2018 Western Regionals featuring Bantam-Juniors are set for Las Vegas, Nev., April 24-28

By Viviane Fracasso, USA Wrestling | April 16, 2018, 1:05 p.m. (ET)
Photo by: John Sachs, TechFall.com

The Western Regional Championships will be held alongside USA Wrestling’s 2018 Open Championships at the South Point Arena in Las Vegas, Nev., April 24-28.

This event offers athletes in Bantam - Juniors a chance to compete against some of the best wrestlers in the country. As well as compete alongside Senior athletes trying to secure their spot at the U.S. World Team Trials.

For the first time in recent years, the Western Junior Regionals has been combined with the Western Regional at the youth levels.

Athletes who place at this event traditionally have been very successful later in the summer at the Junior and Cadet National Championships in Fargo, N.D.
The top four place winners in each Junior weight class qualify for their state's National Team above the state limit at the combined Junior and Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D. in July.

All eligible athletes can register for all events online at TrackWrestling.
Online registration is open for:

• Western Regional-Folkstyle until 9:00 a.m. PT on Wednesday, April 18.
• Western Regional-Freestyle until 9:00 a.m. PT on Wednesday, April 18.
• Western Regional-Greco-Roman until 9:00 a.m. PT on Wednesday, April 18.

Onsite registration is available for a higher price.
Click HERE to register for Western Regional Championships

For more information on events please visit event website:
Western Regional Championships Website

2018 WESTERN REGIONALS SCHEDULE
At South Point Hotel, Las Vegas, Nev., April 24-28


Tuesday, April 24
9:00 AM (Pacific Time) – Online Athlete Registration Deadline (All Divisions)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM (Pacific Time) – Mandatory Check-in, Weigh-in Card Pickup, and Waiver Drop-off for Western Cadet/Junior/Schoolboy/Kids Greco-Roman and HS Girls Freestyle.
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM (Pacific Time) – Medical Check-In & Weigh-Ins for Western Cadet/Junior/Schoolboy/Kids Greco-Roman and HS Girls Freestyle.

Important Weigh-in Information:
• Athletes competing in BOTH Greco-Roman Regional and Freestyle Regional will only weigh-in once for both events. (if registered for Folkstyle, weight will carry)
• Athletes are responsible for picking up both (three) weigh-in cards in order to have single weigh-in count.
• This is contingent upon the athlete actively competing in the first of the two wrestling styles scheduled.
• Athletes competing in Freestyle only must weigh in during the scheduled time.

7:15PM - 8:30PM – Mat Officials and Coaches Clinic for Western Greco-Roman and HS Girls Freestyle Regional (All coaches are welcome to attend this meeting)

Wednesday, April 25
8:30AM - 8:45AM (Pacific Time) – Western Regional Rules Clinic for Athletes and Coaches
9:00AM - 1:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session I Expo Hall:
• Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries and Consolation.
• Kids Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
2:00PM – 7:00PM (Pacific Time – Session II Expo Hall:
• Cadet/Schoolboy Greco-Roman Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation
• High School Girls Freestyle Western Regional -- Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
5:00PM - 6:00PM (Pacific Time) – Mandatory Check-in, Weigh-in Card Pickup, and Waiver Drop-off for Cadet/Schoolboy(girl)/KIDS Freestyle Western Regional
6:00PM - 7:30PM (Pacific Time) – Cadet/Schoolboy(girl)/KIDS Freestyle Western Regional Medical Check & Weigh-in

Thursday, April 26
9:00AM – 11:00AM (Pacific Time) – Session III Expo Hall
• Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
• Cadet/Schoolboy Greco-Roman Western Regional – Finals
11:00AM – 12:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session IV Expo Hall
• Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
• Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – Consolation Semifinals & Medal Matches
12:00PM – 1:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session V Expo Hall
• Kids Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
• Junior Greco-Roman Western Regional – FINALS
2:30PM - 3:00PM (Pacific Time) – Cadet/Schoolboy(girl) Western Regional Rules Clinic for Athletes and Coaches
3:00PM - 7:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session VI Expo Hall:
• Cadet/Schoolboy(Girl) Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Consolation, Quarter Finals
5:00PM - 6:00PM (Pacific Time) – Mandatory Check-in, Weigh-in Card Pickup, and Waiver Drop-off for Junior Freestyle Western Regional
6:00PM - 6:30PM (Pacific Time) – Junior Freestyle Western Regional Medical Check & Weigh-in

Friday, April 27
9:00AM - 1:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session VII Expo Hall:
• Junior Freestyle Western Regional – Preliminaries, Consolation, Quarter Finals
3:00PM - 8:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session IIX Expo Hall:
• Cadet/Schoolboy(Girl) Freestyle Western Regional –Semifinals, Consolation, 3rd Place Match
• Junior Freestyle Western Regional – Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Consolation, 3rd Place Match
5:00PM - 6:00PM (Pacific Time) – Mandatory Check-in, Weigh-in Card Pickup, and Waiver Drop-off for Folkstyle Festival
6:00PM - 6:30PM (Pacific Time) – Folkstyle Festival Medical Check & Weigh-in

Saturday, April 28
9:00AM – 5:00PM (Pacific Time) – All Ages All Divisions – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, Finals
Folkstyle Festival – EXPO HALL
10:30AM – 1:00PM – Session IX (Main arena floor on stage):
• Junior Freestyle Western Regional –Finals
1:00PM – 3:00PM (Pacific Time) – Session X (Main arena floor on stage):
• Cadet/Schoolboy Freestyle Western Regional – Finals

2017 West Regionals Champions

2017 West Regionals Bantam Freestyle
40 lbs. – Cooley Murdock (Colorado)
45 lbs. – Deanna Gia Smith (California)
50 lbs. – Brand`n Edstrom (Idaho)
55 lbs. – Jonathan Robles (Washington)
60 lbs. – Aidan Godley (Oregon)
65 lbs. – Kael Copeland (Washington)
70 lbs. – Ivan Ivanov (Idaho)
75 lbs. – James Curoso (California)
75 lbs. + – Lane Humphrey (Idaho)
75 lbs. ++ – Kamerio Bitsuie (Arizona)
75 lbs. +++ – Rhys Cox (Oregon)

2017 West Regionals Bantam Folkstyle
40 lbs. – Yandel Basham (Oregon)
45 lbs. – Deanna Gia Smith (California)
50 lbs. – Brand`n Edstrom (Idaho)
55 lbs. – Jonathan Robles (Washington)
60 lbs. – Aidan Godley (Oregon)
65 lbs. – Carmine Cruz (Arizona)
70 lbs. – Marshall Hatch (Wyoming)
75 lbs. – James Curoso (California)
80-90 lbs. – Lane Humphrey (Idaho)

2017 West Regionals Bantam Greco-Roman

40 lbs. – Izabella Sky Smith (California)
45 lbs. – Deanna Gia Smith (California)
50 lbs. – Brand`n Edstrom (Idaho)
55 lbs. – Brian Naranjo (Washington)
60 lbs. – Aidan Godley (Oregon)
65 lbs. – Kael Copeland (Washington)
70 lbs. – Ivan Ivanov (Idaho)
75 lbs. – James Curoso (California)
75 lbs. + – Rhys Cox (Oregon)
80.4-90.4 lbs. – Cean-Paul Rho (Washington)

2017 West Regionals Intermediate Freestyle

50 lbs. – Brycen Dawley (Washington)
55 lbs. – Boden Banta (Idaho)
60 lbs. – Travis Cardenas (Arizona)
65 lbs. – Christopher Creason (California)
70 lbs. – Derek Barrows (Colorado)
75 lbs. – Jaxson Godley (Oregon)
80 lbs. – Mitchell Johnson (Oregon)
87 lbs. – Abner Lopez (Nevada)
95 lbs. – Josiah Ramos (California)
103 lbs. – Noah Bode (California)
112 lbs. – Zayne Candelaria (Arizona)
120 lbs. – Paris Carlos (Arizona)
120+ – Rhys Cox (Oregon)
120++ – Andrew Pilone (Arizona)
132-154 lbs. – Rhys Cox (Oregon)

2017 West Regionals Intermediate Greco-Roman
50 lbs. – Brycen Dawley (Washington)
55 lbs. – Boden Banta (Idaho)
60 lbs. – Austin Paris (Utah)
65 lbs. – Rider Seguine (Idaho)
70 lbs. – Derek Barrows (Colorado)
75 lbs. – Jaxson Godley (Oregon)
80 lbs. – Mitchell Johnson (Oregon)
87 lbs. – Cort Catlin (Wyoming)
95 lbs. – Josiah Ramos (California)
103 lbs. – Noah Bode (California)
112 lbs. – Zayne Candelaria (Arizona)
120 lbs. – Paris Carlos (Arizona)
120 lbs. + – Rhys Cox (Oregon)
120 lbs. ++ – Andrew Pilone (Arizona)
132-154 lbs. – Rhys Cox (Oregon)

2017 West Regionals Girls Intermediate Freestyle
50 lbs. – Zoey Herrera (Idaho)
52-56 lbs. – Chloe Obuhanych (Hawaii)
68-77 lbs. – Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah)
2017 West Regionals Girls Intermediate Folkstyle
50 lbs. – Zoey Herrera (Idaho)
55-56 lbs. – Chloe Obuhanych (Hawaii)
68-77.6 lbs. – Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah)
2017 West Regionals Girls Intermediate Greco-Roman
50 lbs. – Zoey Herrera (Idaho)
55-56 – Bailee Shepardson (Montana)
68-77.6 – Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah)

2017 West Regionals Novice Freestyle
60 lbs. – Mack Mauger (Idaho)
65 lbs. – Carlitos Stanton (Arizona)
70 lbs. – Joshua Neiwert (Washington)
75 lbs. – Pierson Manville (Minnesota)
80 lbs. – Andrew Barbosa (California)
85 lbs. – Collin Guffey (California)
90 lbs. – Lars Michaelson (Washington)
95 lbs. – Isaias Jimenez (Arizona)
100 lbs. – Cayaen Smith (Utah)
105 lbs. – Harvey Ludington Iv (Nevada)
112 lbs. – Justin Rademacher (Oregon)
120 lbs. – Thomas Baxter (Alaska)
130 lbs. – Hudson Davis (Oregon)
140 lbs. – Dylan Howell (Oregon)
140 + lbs. – Austin Miller (Washington)

2017 West Regionals Novice Greco-Roman
60 lbs. – Mack Mauger (Idaho)
65 lbs. – Brayden Linville (Montana)
70 lbs. – Joshua Neiwert (Washington)
75 lbs. – Pierson Manville (Minnesota)
80 lbs. – Andrew Barbosa (California)
85 lbs. – Collin Guffey (California)
90 lbs. – Hudson Rogers (Idaho)
95 lbs. – Cade Troupe (Montana)
100 lbs. – Cayaen Smith (Utah)
105 lbs. – Judah Bishop (Washington)
112 lbs. – Justin Rademacher (Oregon)
120 lbs. – Thomas Baxter (Alaska)
130 lbs. – Hudson Davis (Oregon)
140 lbs. – Dylan Howell (Oregon)
140+ lbs. – Fernando Gonzales (Oregon)

2017 West Regionals Girls Novice Freestyle

54-63 lbs. – Libby Roberts (Oregon)
70 lbs. – Kayce Dudoit (Hawaii)
75 lbs. – Zao Estrada (Colorado)
80 lbs. – Abbeygael Cabuag (California)
85 lbs. – Kaylee Annis (Oregon)
90-95 lbs. – Mckaylah Youngblood (Oregon)
102 lbs. – Shayla Gallegos (Colorado)
104-116 lbs. – Paris Carlos (Arizona)

2017 West Regionals Girls Novice Folkstyle
65-70 lbs. – Kayce Dudoit (Hawaii)
75 lbs. – Juliana Alejandro (Nevada)
80 lbs. – Abbeygael Cabuag (California)
85 lbs. – Celeste Grabowski (California)
90-95 lbs. – Mckaylah Youngblood (Oregon)
102-104 lbs. – Shayla Gallegos (Colorado)

2017 West Regionals Girls Novice Greco-Roman
60-65 lbs. – Emeri Mortimer (Utah)
70 lbs. – Kayce Dudoit (Hawaii)
75 lbs. – Zao Estrada (Colorado)
80 lbs. – Abbeygael Cabuag (California)
85 lbs. – Celeste Grabowski (California)
90-95 lbs. – Mckaylah Youngblood (Oregon)
102-110 lbs. – Shayla Gallegos (Colorado)

2017 West Regionals Schoolboy Freestyle
70 lbs. – Kyison Garcia (Utah)
77 lbs. – Dj Gillett (Oregon)
84 lbs. – Brandon Paez (Nevada)
91 lbs. – Kaleb Larkin (Arizona)
98 lbs. – Zachary Tittle (Colorado)
105 lbs. – Ramon Ramos (Arizona)
112 lbs. – Vance VomBaur (Colorado)
120 lbs. – Robert Avila (Nevada)
128 lbs. – Ethan Davis (Washington)
136 lbs. – Jake Prudek (California)
144 lbs. – Ote Allsup (Arizona)
152 lbs. – Hunter Ogle (Arizona)
160 lbs. – Dominik Scown (Montana)
175 lbs. – Connor Larsen (Washington)
190 lbs. – Keith Brown (Oregon)
210-285 lbs. – Kyler Boren (Utah)

2017 West Regionals Schoolgirl Freestyle
89 lbs. – Sterling Dias (Nevada)
97 lbs. – Sage Mortimer (Utah)
105 lbs. – Katie Ward (Nevada)
113 lbs. – Salyna Shotwell (Washington)
120 lbs. – Claire DiCugno (Washington)
128 lbs. – Tyesha Takamori (Hawaii)
131-141 lbs. – Alivia White (Washington)
151-165 lbs. – Phoebe Grabowski (California)

2017 West Regionals Schoolgirl Folkstyle
89 lbs. – Sterling Dias (Nevada)
97-105 lbs. – Katie Ward (Nevada)
113 lbs. – Salyna Shotwell (Washington)
120 lbs. – Claire DiCugno (Washington)
128 lbs. – Hannah Johnson (Washington)
137 lbs. – Alivia White (Washington)
145 lbs. – Madison Ellis (Alaska)
151-165.4 lbs. – Phoebe Grabowski (California)

2017 West Regionals Schoolgirl Greco-Roman
89 lbs. – Sterling Dias (Nevada)
97 lbs. – Sage Mortimer (Utah)
105 lbs. – Katie Ward (Nevada)
113 lbs. – Salyna Shotwell (Washington)
120 lbs. – Claire DiCugno (Washington)
128 lbs. – Tyeisha Takamori (Hawaii)
137 lbs. – Alivia White (Washington)
145 lbs. – Madison Ellis (Alaska)
151-165.4 – Phoebe Grabowski (California)

2017 West Regionals Cadet Freestyle
88 lbs. – Callum Stefanelli (Hawaii)
94 lbs. – Kade Orr (Idaho)
100 lbs. – Cooper Birdwell (Montana)
106 lbs. – Christian Cabuag (California)
113 lbs. – Christopher Kelly (Arizona)
120 lbs. – Diego Guerrero (Arizona)
126 lbs. – Jose Fernandez Iii (California)
132 lbs. – Dawson Sihavong (California)
138 lbs. – Hunter Meinzen (Montana)
145 lbs. – Justus Scott (Nevada)
152 lbs. – Amado Castellon (Nevada)
160 lbs. – McKay Foy (Utah)
170 lbs. – Caleb Sherrill (Montana)
182 lbs. – Jonathon Fagen (Idaho)
195 lbs. – Santos Cantu (Oregon)
220 lbs. – Tarik Sutkovic (Arizona)
285 lbs. – Justin Ramos (California)

2017 West Regionals Cadet Folkstyle
88 lbs. – Callum Stefanelli (Hawaii)
94 lbs. – Kade Orr (Idaho)
100 lbs. – Gilbert Rodriguez. Jr (Arizona)
106 lbs. – Christian Cabuag (California)
113 lbs. – Christopher Kelly (Arizona)
120 lbs. – Diego Guerrero (Arizona)
126 lbs. – Jose Fernandez Iii (California)
132 lbs. – Dawson Sihavong (California)
138 lbs. – Nathaniel Rodriguez (Nevada)
145 lbs. – Jace Luchau (California)
152 lbs. – Daniel Snediker (Washington)
160 lbs. – Jett Rebish (Montana)
170 lbs. – Remington Winmill (Idaho)
182 lbs. – Jonathon Fagen (Idaho)
195 lbs. – Kaden West (California)
220 lbs. – Tarik Sutkovic (Arizona)
285 lbs. – Justin Ramos (California)

2017 West Regionals Cadet Greco-Roman
88 lbs. – Callum Stefanelli (Hawaii)
94 lbs. – Kagen Lawrence (Oregon)
100 lbs. – Kase Mauger (Idaho)
106 lbs. – Christian Cabuag (California)
113 lbs. – Nathan Aguilar (California)
120 lbs. – Wayne Newman (Alaska)
126 lbs. – Jose Fernandez Iii (California)
132 lbs. – Dawson Sihavong (California)
138 lbs. – Alex Rubio (Washington)
145 lbs. – Jace Luchau (California)
152 lbs. – Daniel Snediker (Washington)
160 lbs. – McKay Foy (Utah)
170 lbs. – Remington Winmill (Idaho)
182 lbs. – Jonathon Fagen (Idaho)
195 lbs. – Santos Cantu (Oregon)
220 lbs. – Tarik Sutkovic (Arizona)
285 lbs. – Justin Ramos (California)

2017 West Regional Junior Freestyle
106 lbs. – Jon Marin (Idaho)
113 lbs. – Steele Dias (Nevada)
120 lbs. – Darrick Stacey (Idaho)
126 lbs. – Ridge Lovett (Idaho)
132 lbs. – Riley Gurr (Montana)
138 lbs. – Sam Eckhart (Idaho)
145 lbs. – Ezekial Williamson (Idaho)
152 lbs. – Braydon Huber (Idaho)
160 lbs. – Mitch Wilett (Oregon)
170 lbs. – Evan Bockman (Alaska)
182 lbs. – Hayden Schrull (Montana)
195 lbs. – Tristen Cook (Alaska)
220 lbs. – Beau Crawford (Oregon)
285 lbs. – George Barrera (Idaho)

2017 West Regional Junior Folkstyle

113 lbs. – Steele Dias (Nevada)
120 lbs. – Trevor Bagan (California)
126 lbs. – Kainalu Estrella (Hawaii)
132 lbs. – Riley Gurr (Montana)
138 lbs. – Braxton Balmforth (Idaho)
145 lbs. – Kai Stewart (Montana)
152 lbs. – Braydon Huber (Idaho)
160 lbs. – Mitch Wilett (Oregon)
170 lbs. – Evan Bockman (Alaska)
182 lbs. – Brian Jackson (Idaho)
195 lbs. – Tristen Cook (Alaska)
220 lbs. – Beau Crawford (Oregon)
285 lbs. – Lane Marshall (Oregon)

2017 West Regional Junior Greco-Roman

106 lbs. – Jon Marin (Idaho)
113 lbs. – Steele Dias (Nevada)
120 lbs. – Darrick Stacey (Idaho)
126 lbs. – Braeden Dickinson (Idaho)
132 lbs. – Riley Gurr (Montana)
138 lbs. – Braxton Balmforth (Idaho)
145 lbs. – Ezekial Williamson (Idaho)
152 lbs. – Braydon Huber (Idaho)
160 lbs. – Mitch Wilett (Oregon)
170 lbs. – Antonio Khanthasa (California)
182 lbs. – Hayden Schrull (Montana)
195 lbs. – Tristen Cook (Alaska)
220 lbs. – Beau Crawford (Oregon)
285 lbs. – Lane Marshall (Oregon)

2017 West Regional Junior Women’s Freestyle

100 lbs. – Ira Navarro (Hawaii)
106 lbs. – Nina Pham (California)
112 lbs – Tilynne Vasquez (Montana)
117 lbs. – Chelsey Chaves (Hawaii)
122 lbs. – Brigid Shannon (Idaho)
127 lbs. – Kaden Campbell (Colorado)
132 lbs. – Jahnea Miguel (Hawaii)
138 lbs. – Alexandria Liles (Colorado)
144 lbs. – Nicole Clark (Washington)
152 lbs. – Jerzie Estrada (Colorado)
164 lbs. – Courtney Juarez (California)
180 lbs. – Alexis Young (California)
200 lbs. – Sierra Adams-gregory (California)

2017 West Regional Junior Women’s Folkstyle
100 lbs. – Ira Navarro (Hawaii)
106 lbs. – Brelene Huber (Idaho)
112 lbs. – Tilynne Vasquez (Montana)
117 lbs. – Chelsey Chaves (Hawaii)
122 lbs. – Nanea Estrella (Hawaii)
127 lbs. – Alexandra Hedrick (California)
132 lbs. – Jahnea Miguel (Hawaii)
138 lbs. – Christina Wilson (California)
144 lbs. – Nicole Clark (Washington)
152 lbs. – Kelani Corbett (Hawaii)
164 lbs. – Alexis Cavero (California)
180 lbs. – Alexis Young (California)
200 lbs. – Sierra Adams-gregory (California)
225 lbs. – Mikayla Balladares (California)

2017 West Regional Junior Women’s Greco-Roman

100 lbs. – Lana Hunt (Idaho)
106 lbs. – Trinity Oredina (California)
112 lbs. – Ivy Navarro (Hawaii)
117 lbs. – Chelsey Chaves (Hawaii)
122 lbs. – Kyleigh Lopez (Oregon)
127 lbs. – Kaden Campbell (Colorado)
132 lbs. – Jahnea Miguel (Hawaii)
138 lbs. – Alexandria Liles (Colorado)
144 lbs. – Nicole Clark (Washington)
152 lbs. – Jerzie Estrada (Colorado)
164 lbs. – Courtney Juarez (California)
180 lbs. – Alexis Young (California)
200 lbs. – Sierra Adams-gregory (California)
225 lbs. – Mikayla Balladares (California)