Porter repeats as Veterans freestyle World champion as USA gets eight World medals on Saturday in Bulgaria

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 14, 2017, 5:06 p.m. (ET)
George Porter celebrates after winning a Veterans World freestyle gold at 130 kg for the second straight year. Photo by Robbert Wijtman, CSC Sports Photography.

PLOVDIV, Bulgaria –George Porter of Fort Lauderdale, Fla. repeated as a Veterans World champion, capturing the Div. C 130 kg title at the Veterans World Championships on Saturday.

Porter scored a dominant 12-4 decision over Mansoor Khatibi of Iran in the gold medal finals. He reach the championship round after a pair of 10-0 technical falls, stopping both Marcho Markov of Bulgaria and Thomas Summ of Germany.

Porter has two medals from this year’s Veterans Worlds, after taking a bronze medal in Greco-Roman on Wednesday. Add in his 2016 Veterans freestyle World title, and Porter has won three medals over the last two seasons.

Porter’s gold medal was the highlight of a busy second day of men’s freestyle, where Team USA added eight more medals.

Winning silver medals on Saturday were Marc Tadelman of Deerfield, Ill. (Div. C at 62 kg) and Steve Horton of Cibolo, Texas (Div. D at 70 kg), who both lost gold-medal matches.

Tadelman opened with a pair of wins, pinning Yuki Okabe of Japan in 3:31 and stopping Peyo Peev of Bulgaria 5-0. In the finals, he dropped a 7-4 decision to Remzi Osman of Bulgaria.

Horton also opened with two victories, beating Baiar Ochirov of Russia, 9-6, and pinning Vadim Danilov of Russia in 1:31. In the gold-medal finals, he was edged by Hamidreza Raviei Kenari of Iran. It was Horton’s fourth Veterans World freestyle medal, to go with a 2016 silver medal and bronze medals in 2013 and 2015.

Winning bronze medals for Team USA were Joe Raia of South Elgin, Ill. (Div. C at 62 kg), Borys Kulich of Westmont, Ill. (Div. C at 78 kg), Kevin Pine of Las Vegas, Nev. (Div. C at 88 kg), Petros Petrosyan of Los Alamitos, Calif. (Div. D at 88 kg) and Phillip Pine of Elma, Wash. (Div. D at 130 kg)

Petrosyan, a 2016 Veterans World freestyle champion, was edged by Jose Betancourt Rosario of Puerto Rico, 5-4 in the semifinals, but he rebounded to defeat Matvei Iliukhinov of Russia, 8-6 in the bronze medal bout.

Phillip Pine won an all USA bronze medal bout, defeating American Brian Jones of Los Angeles, Calif., 9-0 in the bronze-medal bout.

Two U.S. wrestlers placed fifth after dropping bronze-medal bouts, Jones, plus Louis Orr of Rochester, Minn. (Div. D at 78 kg).

After two days of freestyle, the USA has won 12 men’s freestyle medals. On Friday, the USA won four silver medals, by Rudy James of St. Paul, Minn. (Div. A at 78 kg), Hedj Nelson of Colville, Wash. (Div. E at 62 kg), John Hanrahan of Milton, Ga. (Div. E at 88 kg) and Daniel Studenic of Alpharetta, Ga. (Div. E at 100 kg). Winning a bronze medal in freestyle was Greg Conn of Cortland, N.Y. (Div. A at 130 kg)

Add in the seven Greco-Roman medals won early in the week, the United States has collected 19 medals, with one day to go.

There will be six U.S. freestyle wrestlers competing on Sunday, with action in Div. A. Their first round draws are listed below.

Results and video are available on TrackWrestling.

Click Here for Results and Video


VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Men’s freestyle

Div. C medalists

62 kg
1st Place - Remzi Redzheb Osman of Bulgaria
2nd Place - Marc Andrew Tadelman of United States
3rd Place - Yuki Okabe of Japan
3rd Place - Joseph Michael Raia Jr. of United States

70 kg
1st Place - Nyamdorj Khayankhyarvaa of Mongolia
2nd Place - Nazif Barutcu of Turkey
3rd Place - Mahmut Demir of Turkey
3rd Place - Alireza Gholam Jafarinejadi of Iran

78 kg
1st Place - Mohammadkazem H Narimani Kenari of Iran
2nd Place - Levon Asatryan of Armenia
3rd Place - Borys Yevgenovych Kulich of United States
3rd Place - Jonathan Molfino of Italy

88 kg
1st Place - Hassan Aliakbar Jafarian of Iran
2nd Place - Sergey Pogorelov of Russia
3rd Place - Kevin Robert Pine of United States
3rd Place - Jemal Kiladze of Georgia

100 kg
1st Place - Khosro Hamid Zarei of Iran
2nd Place - Chynarbek Izabekov of Kyrgyzstan
3rd Place - Randhir Singh of India
3rd Place - Nikolay Dimitrov Kashinov of Bulgaria

130 kg
1st Place - George Orlando Porter of United States
2nd Place - Mansoor Mahmood Khatibi of Iran
3rd Place - Thomas Summ of Germany
3rd Place - Siamak Zolfaghari of Romania

U.S. Div. C performances

62 kg – Marc Tadelman, Deerfield, Ill., silver medal
WIN Yuki Okabe (Japan), pin 3:31
WIN Peyo Peev (Bulgaria), 5-0
LOSS Remzi Osman (Bulgaria), 7-4

62 kg – Joe Raia, South Elgin, Ill., bronze medal
LOSS Remzi Osman (Bulgaria), pin 1:39
WIN Satoru Tamaki (Japan), 1-0
WIN Hossein Zaiei Ghazvi (Iran), pin

78 kg – Borys Kulich, Westmont, Ill., bronze medal
WIN Tumurbaatar Baatar (Mongolia), pin 2:00
LOSS Levon Asatryan (Armenia), 10-4
WIN Ertan Uysal (Turkey), pin 3:30

88 kg – Eric Cluck, Cumming, Ga., 9th place
LOSS Kevin Pine (USA), 8-2

88 kg – Kevin Pine, Las Vegas, Nev., bronze medal
WIN Eric Cluck (USA), 8-2
LOSS Sergey Pogorelov (Russia), 9-0
WIN Singh Balvir (India), 10-0 tech. fall

130 kg – George Porter, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., gold medal
WIN Marcho Markov (Bulgaria), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Thom as Summ (Germany), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Mansoor Khatibi (Iran), 12-4

Div. D medalists

62 kg
1st Place - Boris Savva of Moldova
2nd Place - Ivan Nikolov Conov of Bulgaria
3rd Place - Roger Célestin Papotto of France
3rd Place - Mohammadreza Ahmad Jafarloo of Iran

70 kg
1st Place - Hamidreza Mahmoud Rabiei Kenari of Iran
2nd Place - Stephen Bradford Horton of United States
3rd Place - Baiar Ochirov of Russia
3rd Place - Ramiz Ibriam Karmadja of Germany

78 kg
1st Place - Ghasem Mohammad Johari Sefid of Iran
2nd Place - Osman Onder of Turkey
3rd Place - Apty Indrikiev of Kyrgyzstan
3rd Place - Jens Fuetterer of Germany

88 kg
1st Place - Jose Elias Betancourt Rosario of Puerto Rico
2nd Place - Gyozo Gyula Lakatos of Hungary
3rd Place - Turpalali Sulimanov of Kazakhstan
3rd Place - Petros Peter Petrosyan of United States

100 kg
1st Place - Ahmad Mahmoud Rodbari Saghaei of Iran
2nd Place - Detlef Hein Lothar John of Germany
3rd Place - Christopher Andrew Sutton of Republic of South Africa

130 kg
1st Place - Alexandru Ballai of Romania
2nd Place - Ardeshir Gholamali Poorhekmat of Iran
3rd Place - Anatoly Lototskiy of Russia
3rd Place - Phillip Thomas Pine of United States

U.S. Div. D performances


62 kg – Victor Aybar, Manchester, Md., 10th place
LOSS Roger Papotto (France), pin 1:26

70 kg – Steve Horton, Cibolo, Texas, silver medal
WIN Baiar Ochirov (Russia), 9-6
WIN Vadim Danilov (Russia), pin 1:31
LOSS Hamidreza Raviei Kenari (Iran), 2-1

70 kg – John Laurenzi, Congers, N.Y., dnp/12th
LOSS Domenico Piccinini (Italy), 4-1

70 kg – Brian Ransom, Yorba Linda, Calif., dnp/14th
LOSS Erimbek Umetaliev (Kyrgyzstan), pin 1:23

78 kg – Louis Orr, Rochester, Minn., 5th place
LOSS Osman Onder (Turkey), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Apty Inarkiev (Kyrgyzstan), 4-4

88 kg – Jeffery Anderson, Zeeland, Mich, 7th place
WIN Igor Ragulin (Kazakhstan), tech. fall 14-2
LOSS Petros Petrosyan (USA), pin 1:21

88 kg – Petros Petrosyan, Los Alamitos, Calif., bronze medal
WIN Hidemitsu Yugawa (Japan), 6-0
WIN Jeffery Anderson (USA), pin 1:21
LOSS Jose Betancourt Rosario (Puerto Rico), 5-4
WIN Matvei Iliukhinov (Russia), 8-6

130 kg – Phillip Pine, Elma, Wash., bronze medal
WIN Sabahattin Erdogan (Turkey), pin 0:40
LOSS Ardeshir Poorhekmat (Iran), pin 0:44
WIN Brian Jones (USA), 9-0

130 kg – Brian Jones, Los Angeles, Calif., 5th place
LOSS Ardeshir Poorhekmat (Iran), tech. fall 12-1
WIN Ibrahim Kaygisiz (Turkey), pin 1:26
LOSS Philip Pine (USA), 9-0

U.S. Div. A draws for Sunday

62 kg – Roger Stewart, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Vs. Dimitri Perevozchiko (Russia)

70 kg – Norman Manning, Simpsonville, S.C.
Vs. Airam Gonzalez Garcia (Spain)

78 kg – Jeffery Estrada, Parker, Colo.
Vs. Sayedabdolreza Razavi (Iran)

88 kg – Shawn Henebry, San Jose, Calif.
Vs. Reza Amirian (Iran)

88 kg – James Medeiros, Van Nuys, Calif.
Vs. Pieter Swart (South Africa)

100 kg – Karl Junitz, Batavia, Ill.
Vs. Shabanali Ghaffari Cherati (Iran)