Manning, Medeiros win Veterans World bronze medals on final day of Greco-Roman in Bulgaria

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 12, 2017, 4:02 p.m. (ET)
Norman Manning throws an opponent, and has his arm raised in victory at the 2017 Veterans World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. Photos by Robbert Wijtman.

PLOVDIV, Bulgaria – Two U.S. wrestlers won bronze medals on the final day of Greco-Roman competition at the Veterans World Championships on Thursday.

Winning World bronze medals in Div. A were Norman Manning of Simpsonville, S.C. at 70 kg and James Medeiros II of Van Nuys, Calif. at 88 kg.

Manning scored a 5-3 victory over Milan Maric of Serbia in the bronze-medal round. He opened his tournament with a 2-0 win over Dimitry Piatkin of Russia, then was edged by eventual champion Azad Alimohammadpour of Iran, 3-2, which placed him in the bronze-medal bout.

Medieros defeated a USA teammate, Shawn Henebry of San Jose, Calif., 3-0 in the bronze medal match. Henebry placed fifth. Medeiros opened with a 6-0 win over Andreas Kiefer of Germany, then lost a tough 5-4 decision to eventual champion Mohammadbagher Zare of Iran.

Three U.S. wrestlers placed fifth after losing bronze-medal bouts, Henebry, plus Karl Junitz of Batavia, Ill. (Div. A at 100 kg) and Raymone Gude of Grand Ledge, Mich. (Div. A at 130 kg).

The United State finished with seven Veterans World medals in Greco-Roman this year, led by Hedj Nelson of Colville, Wash., who won a gold medal (62 kg in Div. E). Silver medals went to Octavius Bellamy of Bolingbrook, Ill. (100 kg in Div. B) and Gelu Bors of Henderson, Nev. (100 kg in Div. C). Bronze medals were earned by Manning and Medieros, plus Bruce Moe of Hillsboro, N.D. (78 kg in Div. E) and George Porter of Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (130 kg in Div. C).

The men’s freestyle competition begins on Friday, with competition in Div. B and Div. E. There will be 13 U.S. athletes on the mat on Friday, and their first round draws are listed below. Nelson will seek his second gold medal of the tournament, wrestling at 62 kg in Div. E. Three other 2017 Veterans Greco-Roman medalists will also see action, Bellamy in Div. B at 100 kg, Moe in Div. E at 78 kg and Porter in Div. E at 130 kg.

Results and video are available on TrackWrestling.

Click Here for Results and Video

VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Greco-Roman results

Div. A medalists


62 kg
Gold - Mahdi Noorali Ahmadi Shourkaei of Iran
Silver - Maksim Dushukhin of Russia
Bronze - Lukasz Brunon Konkel of Poland

70 kg
Gold - Azad Mohammadsaeid Alimohammadpour of Iran
Silver - Andrejs Drozdovs of Latvia
Bronze - Norman Richard Manning of United States
Bronze - Ruslan Shogenov of Russia

78 kg
Gold - Aake Tobias Kantola of Sweden
Silver - Ianosh Ogly of Russia
Bronze - Farzad Yaber Heidarialkasir of Iran
Bronze - Juan Nel of Republic of South Africa

88 kg
Gold - Mohammadbagher Abd Zare of Iran
Silver - Evgenii Glazkov of Russia
Bronze - James Robert Medeiros II of United States
Bronze - Orlando Barbosa Da Silva Folhes of Brazil

100 kg
Gold - Omid Mosavi of Sweden
Silver - Aleksandr Kasenko of Russia
Bronze - Mohammad Sadegh B Khoshnoudi of Iran
Bronze - Yuliyan Georgiev of Bulgaria

130 kg
Gold - Mahdi Hossein Karimi of Iran
Silver - Petar Lyudmilov Bogaevski of Bulgaria
Bronze - Mikhail Volodkin of Russia
Bronze - Naci Gunbey of Turkey

Div. A U.S. performances

70 kg – Norman Manning, Simpsonville, S.C., bronze medal
WIN Dimitry Piatkin (Russia), 2-0
LOSS Azad Alimohammadpour (Iran), 3-2
WIN Milan Maric (Serbia), 5-3

78 kg – Jeffery Estrada, Parker, Colo., 9th place
LOSS Gafil Taghiyev (Azerbaijan), 6-2

88 kg – Shawn Henebry, San Jose, Calif., 5th place
LOSS Mohammadbagher Zare (Iran), tech. fall, 9-0
LOSS James Medeiros (USA), 3-0

88 kg – James Medeiros II, Van Nuys, Calif., bronze medal
WIN Andreas Kiefer (Germany), 6-0
LOSS Mohammadbagher Zare (Iran), 5-4
WIN Shawn Henebry (USA), 3-0

100 kg – Karl Junitz, Batavia, Ill., 5th place
LOSS Aleksandr Kasenko (Russia), pin 0:13
LOSS Yuliyan Georgiev (Bulgaria), pin, 0:38

130 kg – Raymone Gude, Grand Ledge, Mich., 5th place
LOSS Petar Bogaevski (Bulgaria), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Naci Gunbey (Turkey), tech. fall 8-0

U.S. men’s freestyle draws for Friday

Div. B

62 kg – Jason Goldman, Endicott, N.Y.
Vs. Aleksandr Labzhinov (Russia)

78 kg – Kazeka Muniz, Monument, Colo.
Vs. Attila Raisz (Slovakia)

78 kg – Rudy James, St. Paul, Minn.
Vs. Jiri Runcak (Slovakia)

100 kg – Octavius Bellamy, Bolingbrook, Ill.
Vs. winner of Adrian Recorean (Romania) and Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)

130 kg – Greg Conn, Cortland, N.Y.
Vs. Amrik Singh Punia (India)

Div. E

62 kg – Hedj Nelson, Colville, Wash.
Vs Hendrik Bekker (South Africa)

62 kg – Michael Osborne, Bristol, Va.
Vs. Tulegen Bertayev (Kazakhstan)

78 kg - Brad Brosius, Dover, Pa.
Vs. Bruce Moe (USA)

78 kg – Chris Brown, Boyds, Md.
Vs. Stoycho Pehlivanov (Bulgaria)

78 kg – Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D.
Vs. Brad Brosius (USA)

88 kg – Joseph Cattan, Mt. Washington, Ky.
Vs. John Hanrahan (USA)

88 kg – John Hanrahan, Milton, Ga.
Vs. Joseph Cattan (USA)

100 kg – Daniel Studenic, Alpharetta, Ga.
Vs. Battur Badamgarav (Mongolia)