USA Wrestling Harris upsets World ...

Harris upsets World Team member Francis as Saturday’s finals are set for U23 World Team Trials

Oct. 07, 2017, 2:07 p.m. (ET)

Mariah Harris of Campbellsville squares off with Victoria Francis of Titan Mercury WC in the 75 kg semifinals, where Harris upset Francis, 2-1. Photo by Mark Lundy, Lutte-Lens.

The championship finals series have been set for the first day USA Wrestling U23 World Team Trials at the Mayo Civic Center.This is the qualifying event in all three Olympic disciplines for the U23 World Championships, set for Bydgoszcz, Poland, November 21-26.

The biggest upset of the day came in the semifinals at 75 kg/165 lbs., as Mariah Harris of Campbellsville University edged 2017 U.S. Senior World Team member Victoria Francis of the Titan Mercury WC, 2-1.

Harris, who was seeded No. 5, scored on a stepout and a passivity point and held off top-seeded Francis’ offense. Harris was seventh in the 2017 WCWA Women’s College Nationals, while Francis won two WCWA titles when she was in college at Lindenwood.

“I didn’t know who I wrestled before I went into the match. I don’t look at the brackets anymore. I just went and wrestled. I didn’t know who she was. After, Kayla (Miracle) asked, ‘do you know who you wrestled?’ and I said ‘no.’ She said she was on the Senior World Team. So that was pretty big. It is all about how you wrestle. I don’t care about the name at all,” said Harris.

All of the semifinal winners advance to the championship series, which is a best-of-three series, beginning at 3:30 p.m. Central.

Among the other finalists are Junior World champion and Senior National Team member Maya Nelson of the Sunkist Kids at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., who defeated Desiree Zavala of the Choker WC, 14-5 in the semifinals. She will battle 2016 Junior World bronze medalist Alexis Porter of New York AC/McKendree in the finals.

“I think I am wrestling pretty offensive, and have been getting to my offense. I left a couple points out there, but I feel that I am doing really well today,” said Nelson.

Four other U.S. Senior National Team members in the women’s draw won their semifinals and advanced to the finals, Cody Pfau of Lions WC/Emmanuel at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., Amy Fearnside of Titan Mercury WC at 53 kg/116.5 lbs., Dominique Parrish of the Sunkist Kids at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Kayla Miracle of Sunkist Kids at 60 kg/132 lbs. All four were top seeds.

Pfau will face her college teammate Maria Vidales of Lions WC/Emmanuel in the finals. Fearnside has drawn Dajan Trader in the 53 kg final series. Parrishi and Miracle both face past Cadet World champions in the finals, as Parrish will battle Ronna Heaton at 55 kg and Miracle drew Teshya Alo at 60 kg.

Two other top seeds have advanced to the finals series, Areana Villeascusa of Army WCAP at 58 kg/128 lbs. and Forrest Molinari of the Titan Mercury WC at 69 kg/152 lbs.

In Greco-Roman, a pair of Senior National Team members qualified for the finals, Alejandro Sancho of the New York AC/NMU-OTS at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and Jon Jay Chavez of the New York AC/FLWC at 75 kg/165 lbs. Both were No. 1 seeds.

Sancho edged Lenny Merkin of the Princeton WC in the semifinals, 8-6. He drew Sahid Kargbo of the Patriot Elite WC, who scored an 8-0 technical fall over Rudolpho Guillen in the semifinals. Kargbo beat Sancho in the finals of the 2014 Junior World Team Trials in Greco-Roman.

“Every match is tough. Every guy and girl competing here are tough as nails. These are the best the country have to offer. Wrestling Sancho is great. We are Greco rivals. I have wrestled him 100 times before. All of our matches have been good matches,” said Kargbo.

Chavez, who competed on past Cadet and Junior World Teams, scored an 8-0 technical fall over Mason McDaniel of Southern Illinois TC in the semifinals. He draws Jesse Porter of New York AC/FLWC in the finals.

The other top seeds in Greco-Roman advanced to the finals, Barrett Stanghill of the Minnesota Storm at 85 kg/187.5 lbs. and Blake Smith of NMU-OTS at 98 kg/215 lbs.

Two-time NCAA champion Gabe Dean of the New York AC/FLWC, who recently began training in Greco-Roman, was defeated in the quarterfinals by technical fall by Spencer Wilson of NMU-OTS. Dean had been seeded No. 4 in the weight class.

The event is being broadcast live by TrackWrestling

U23 WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Rochester, Minn.

Women’s Freestyle finals series matchups

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Cody Pfau (Lions WC/Emmanuel) vs. Maria Vidales (Lions WC /Emmanuel)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Dajan Treder (unattached)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids) vs. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids)
58 kg/128 lbs. - Areana Villeascusa (Army WCAP) vs. Megan Black (New York AC/McKendree)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) vs. Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury WC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids) vs. Alexis Porter (New York AC/McKendree)
69 kg/152 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Niauni Hill (New York AC)
75 kg/165 lbs. - Mariah Harris (Campbellsville Univ) vs. Rachel Watters (New York AC/OKC RTC)

Greco Roman finals series matchups
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Alejandro Sancho (New York AC/NMU-OTS) vs. Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite WC)
75 kg/165 lbs. - Jon Jay Chavez (New York AC/FLWC) vs. Jesse Porter (New York AC/FLWC)
85 kg/187.5 lbs. - Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm) vs. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
98 kg/215 lbs. - Blake Smith (NMU-OTS) vs. Anthony Riopelle (NMU-OTS)

Women’s Freestyle Semifinal results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Cody Pfau (Lions WC/Emmanuel) pin Aleeah Gould (King Univ.), 0:59
Maria Vidales (Lions WC /Emmanuel) dec. Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville Univ.), 7-2

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC) tech. fall Fayth Woodward (Lions WC/Emmanuel), 15-5
Dajan Treder (unattached) pin Cassidy Jasperson (Aires WC/OKCU RTC), 0:37

55 kg/121 lbs.
Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids) tech. fall Brenda Reyna (New York AC/McKendree), 10-0
Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids) pin Monica Mendoza (Aires WC/OKC RTC), 4:14

58 kg/128 lbs.
Areana Villeascusa (Army WCAP) tech. fall Daniella Flores (Aires WC/OKC RTC), 10-0
Megan Black (New York AC/McKendree) dec. Allison Petrix (King Univ.), 6-4

60 kg/132 lbs.
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) tech. fall Abigail Nette (Lions WC/Emmanuel), 12-0
Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury WC) tech. fall Nicole Joseph (King Univ.), 17-7

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Desiree Zavala (Choker WC), 14-5
Alexis Porter (New York AC/McKendree) dec. Maggie Douma (Aires WC/OKCU RTC), 7-0

69 kg/152 lbs.
Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC) tech. fall Yvonne Galindo (Aires WC/OKC RTC), 11-0
Niauni Hill (New York AC) pin Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC), 5:25

75 kg/165 lbs.
Mariah Harris (Campbellsville Univ) dec. Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC), 2-1
Rachel Watters (New York AC/OKC RTC) dec. Kacie Moorehouse (Choker WC), 8-1

Greco Roman semifinal results

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Alejandro Sancho (New York AC/NMU-OTS) dec. Lenny Merkin (Princeton WC), 8-6
Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite WC) tech. fall Rudolpho Guillen (Minnesota Storm), 8-0

75 kg/165 lbs.
Jon Jay Chavez (New York AC/FLWC) tech. fall Mason McDaniel (Southern Illinois TC), 8-0
Jesse Porter (New York AC/FLWC) dec. Curt Calovecchi (NMU-OTS). 5-3

85 kg/187.5 lbs.
Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Richard Robertson (BRTC), 8-0
Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) dec. Wyatt Koelling (Missouri Wrestling RTC), 3-0

98 kg/215 lbs.
Blake Smith (NMU-OTS) pin Spencer Wilson (NMU-OTS), 0:54
Anthony Riopelle (NMU-OTS) pin Trent Osnes (U.S. Marine Corps), 0:31