Complete results from Journeymen Classic: Parker gets Hammer Award, NCAA champs Heil, Cruz among champs

By USA Wrestling, Lehigh, Oklahoma State, Virginia Tech and Journeymen Wrestling | Nov. 12, 2017, 8:08 p.m. (ET)
Photo of Scott Parker of Lehigh battling Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State courtesy of LehighSports.com

The Journeymen Collegiate Classic, was held in Troy, N.Y. on Sunday, featuring numerous top teams, was split into small pools of wrestlers, with between five and seven athletes in each weight class. Each of the 10 weight classes had at between two and four different tournaments. Wrestlers from each team had at least three matches during the day.

The Hammer Award, which went to the Outstanding Wrestler, was given to Scott Parker of Lehigh, who won the 133A tournament. His wins were against ranked opponents Josh Terao of American, Dennis Gustafson of Virginia Tech and in the finals, a 9-8 win over Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State.

A pair of NCAA champions were among the winners: two-time NCAA champion Dean Heil of Oklahoma State at 141 A and 2017 NCAA champion Darian Cruz of Lehigh at 125 A.

At the bottom of this article is every single result of the Journeymen Classic. Also included in this wrap story are edits from press releases from some of the major teams included.

Lehigh Press release by Steve Lomangino
Parker claims Hammer Award; one of five Mountain Hawks to win pools at Journeymen Collegiate Classic


TROY, N.Y. – No. 10 Lehigh closed out its opening weekend of competition for the 2017-18 season by sending 18 wrestlers to the Journeymen Collegiate Classic, Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College. Junior Scott Parker earned the Hammer Award as Outstanding Wrestler after defeating three ranked opponents to win his pool at 133, leading the way for five Mountain Hawks to go 3-0 and win their respective pools on the day.

All 18 Lehigh entrants won at least one bout in a field that included wrestlers from Division I opponents American, Army West Point, the Citadel, Hofstra, Kent State, Lock Haven, North Carolina State, Oklahoma State, Virginia and Virginia Tech.

Parker defeated American’s Josh Terao 6-4 and then needed sudden victory to upend Dennis Gustafson of Virginia Tech, setting up a bout with Kaid Brock of Oklahoma State, in a rematch of last year’s Southern Scuffle finals, won by Brock by injury default. The rematch was high scoring, with Brock claiming the takedown battle 3-1, but a late four point near fall gave Parker a 9-8 decision and first place in the 133A pool.

Lehigh’s other pool winners included senior Darian Cruz (125B), junior Ian Brown (157A), sophomore Jordan Kutler (174A) and junior Ryan Preisch (184A).

Cruz increased his winning streak to 25 official bouts dating back to last season and reached 94 career wins with three bonus wins on Sunday, capped by a 20-5 technical fall over Lock Haven’s Luke Werner in his final bout.

Brown sandwiched a pair of major decisions around a one point win over Lock Haven’s Alex Klucker to win his pool at 157.

Kutler opened with a pair of major decision wins at 174 and then in the final bout of pool competition edged Jacobe Smith of Oklahoma State by a 5-4 score.

Preisch’s day begin with a technical fall and major decision and ended with an impressive 4-2 sudden-victory win over top 10-ranked Zach Zavatsky of Virginia Tech.

Four other Mountain Hawks finished second in their respective pools. Luke Karam won his first two bouts at 141A before running into two-time national champion Dean Heil of Oklahoma State, who claimed an 8-2 decision. At 157B, sophomore Kent Lane opened with two bonus point victories before losing a 4-1 decision to Eric Hong of American. Sophomore Cole Walter opened his season with a pair of wins including a technical fall at 165A but ran into Chance Marsteller of Lock Haven in the finals, with Marsteller claiming an 8-1 victory. Freshman Chris Weiler made his varsity debut, winning a pair of bouts at 197A before running into second ranked Jared Haught of Virginia Tech, who won a 6-3 decision.

Lehigh had four wrestlers go 2-1 to finish in third place in their respective pools: freshman Nick Farro (133C), sophomore Ryan Pomrinca (141B), junior Gordon Wolf (165B) and freshman Jordan Wood (285A).

Oklahoma State release by Sean McGuire
Cowboy Wrestling Wraps Up Opening Weekend at Journeymen Collegiate Classic


TROY, N.Y. – The Oklahoma State wrestling team finished its first full weekend of the 2017-18 season Sunday afternoon at the Journeymen Collegiate Classic.

The Cowboys posted several impressive performances throughout the lineup amongst a talented field, which featured more than 20 ranked grapplers and a number of top-25 teams. Overall, OSU wrapped up the day with five wrestlers winning titles in their respective divisions, along with four second-place finishers.

Seeing his first true action of the season, redshirt sophomore Nick Piccininni went 3-0 on the day to take the 125A title. After opening his season with a 16-1, first-period technical fall over Lock Haven’s Josiah Kline, the East Setauket, N.Y., native dropped Trey Chalifoux of Army, 10-4, to advance to the final. In his final match, Piccininni dropped Virginia Tech’s Kyle Norstrem, 7-3.

Dean Heil and Mike Magaldo swept the 141-pound divisions, with Heil taking the A group and Magaldo winning B. Both Cowboys went 3-0 on the day. Heil, opening with a 15-0 tech fall over Lock Haven’s Todd Lane and a 5-0 win over American’s Jack Mutchnik, dropped Lehigh’s Luke Karem, 8-0, in the finals. Magaldo tallied decisions over Kizhan Clarke of American and Pete Lipari of Rutgers to advance to the final where he would win, 7-5, over Virginia Tech’s Brent Moore.

OSU also posted a perfect day at the 149-pound weight class to take a couple of titles there as well. Geo Martinez posted an impressive win in an 8-1 triumph over No. 4 Solomon Chishko in the A division finals to follow up a 45-second pin of No. 17 Ronnie Perry and a decision over American’s Michael Sprague. Tristan Moran picked up a ranked win in the B division as well, dropping No. 18 Jamal Morris of NC State by way of 19-7 major decision to advance to the final that he would go on to win over Kent State’s Nicholas Monico, 6-3.

Redshirt sophomore Kaid Brock finished second in the 133A division after a wild finish in the final gave No. 4 Scott Parker of Lehigh the win. Brock led, 7-3, with seconds remaining in the match, but Parker was able to score a takedown and four-point nearfall before the buzzer sounded to win, 9-8. Brock went 2-1 on the day with a fall over Virginia Tech’s Ryan Haskett in the opening bout of the morning, followed by a 7-2 win over Kent State’s Anthony Tutolo.

Chandler Rogers had a wild finish in the 165B finals as well, giving up a takedown in the final five seconds to Virginia Tech’s David McFadden, ranked No. 8 in the nation, to drop the match, 4-3. Rogers impressed in his first two matches of the day, however, pinning both Houston Curtis of The Citadel and Sage Heller of Hofstra in under two minutes.

Jacobe Smith came up just short in the 174A finals, dropping a 5-4 match to No. 11 Jordan Kutler of Lehigh to finish second. Smith had a nice day overall, dropping No. 19 Ben Harvey, 6-2, along with Hofstra’s Bobby Fehr in the first two rounds.

Heavyweight Derek White picked up a couple of ranked wins to advance to the 285A finals. White defeated 20th-ranked Jordan Wood of Lehigh before a convincing, 12-1 major decision over No. 9 Thomas Haines of Lock Haven. White would come up short to No. 11 Mike Hughes in the finals, however, in a 1-0 match.

Keegan Moore went 2-1 on the day to finish third in the 184A division. Moore pinned Lehigh’s Paul Dunn in just over a minute to open the event, but came up just short, 8-5, against No. 7 Zach Zavatsky of Virginia Tech. Moore would bounce back in the third-place match, sticking Army’s Jack Wedholm for a 37-second fall to wrap up his first true weekend of action as a Cowboy.

Virginia Tech press release
Four Hokies win titles at the Journeymen Collegiate Classic


BLACKSBURG – The No. 9 Virginia Tech wrestling team had four grapplers take home individual titles at the Journeymen Collegiate Classic in Albany, N.Y., on Sunday afternoon.

Redshirt sophomore David McFadden (165), freshman Hunter Bolen (174), redshirt senior Jared Haught (197) and redshirt freshman Andrew Dunn (285) each went 3-0 in their respective weight classes. Overall, the Hokies saw 11 of their 13 wrestlers place in the round robin tournament.

Redshirt senior Dennis Gustafson, ranked No. 20 at 133 pounds by Intermat, placed third with a 2-1 record including a 6-4 decision over No. 17 Josh Terao of American. Gustafson also put up a fight against No. 4 Scott Parker of Lehigh but Parker registered a takedown in sudden victory overtime to eek a 3-1 decision.

McFadden’s run included a 4-3 upset of No. 4 Chandler Rogers of Oklahoma State. McFadden scored a buzzer-beating takedown with three seconds left to clinch the decision and a spot in the finals.

JOURNEYMEN COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
At Troy, N.Y., November 12


125A

Pool 1
Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) tech. fall Josiah Kline (Lock Haven), 16-1, 2:13
Trey Chalifoux (Army) maj. dec. Kline, 20-6
Piccininni dec. Chalifoux, 10-4

Pool 2
Will Bardezbain (Kent State) dec. Gage Curry (American), 12-9
Kyle Norstrem (Virginia Tech) pin Bardezbain, 4:05
Norstrem pin Curry, 4:38

1st – Piccininni dec. Norstrem, 7-3
3rd – Bardezbain pin Chalifoux, 3:37
5th – Kline dec. Curry, 9-3

125 B

Pool 1
Darian Cruz (Lehigh) tech. fall Patrick Kearny (Citadel), 16-1, 2:48
Jacob Martin (Hofstra) dec. Kearny, 6-4
Cruz maj. dec. Martin, 16-5

Pool 2
Luke Werner (Lock Haven) maj. dec. Gary Wayne Harding (Oklahoma State), 15-5
Werner pin Conner Ziegler (Army), 1:23
Ziegler pin Harding, 5:28

1st – Cruz tech fall Werner, 20-5
3rd – Martin dec. Ziegler, 4-3
5th – Kearny pin Harding, 1:40

125 C

Pool 1
Thomas Cox (NC State) tech. fall Kevin Meloni (Castleton), 15-0, 4:45
Frank Darwick (Castleton) dec. Nicholas Conetta (Long Island), 15-9
Meloni pin Conetta, 2:19
Cox forfeit over Darwick
Meloni forfeit over Darwick
Cox tech. fall Conetta, 16-1, 2:16

1st – Cox
2nd – Meloni
3rd – Darwick
4th – Conetta

133A

Pool 1
Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) pin Ryan Haskett (Virginia Tech), 4:39
Anthony Tutolo (Kent State) pin Haskett, 5:51
Brock dec. Tutolo, 7-2

Pool 2
Scott Parker (Lehigh) dec. Josh Terao (American), 6-4
Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) dec. Terao, 6-4
Parker dec. Gustafson, 3-1, sv 1

1st – Parker dec. Brock, 9-8
3rd – Gustafson dec. Tutolo, 3-1
5th – Terao pin Haskett, 1:50

133 B
DJ Fehlman (Lock Haven) tech. fall Garrett Lambert (Hofstra), 15-0, 4:30
Lane Peters (Army) pin Andrew Szalwinski (Citadel), 4:49
Lambert dec. Szalwinski, 4-3
Fehlman dec. Peters, 9-2
Peters tech. fall Lambert, 11-0
Fehlman maj. dec. Szalwinski, 11-3

1st – Fehlman
2nd – Peters
3rd – Lambert
4th – Szalwinski

133 C

Pool 1
Nick Farro (Lehigh) dec. Will Clark (NC State), 5-2
Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec. Clark, 8-3
Wilson pin Farro, 5:26

Pool 2
Jamel Morris (NC State) pin Garrett Clifford (American), 5:25
Alex Mackall (Rutgers) tech. fall Clifford, 18-3, 6:59
Morris tech. fall Mackall, 16-0, 5:14

1st – Morris dec. Wilson, 1-0
3rd – Farro maj. dec. Mackall, 14-6
5th – Clark dec. Clifford, 11-7

133 D
Nicholas Camacho (Castleton) dec. Bryan Romero (Long Island), 7-1
Tito Colum (Ithaca) tech. fall Nicholas Long (Citadel), 18-1, 2:28
Camacho maj. dec. Long, 15-4
Colom dec. Romero, 7-1
Colom forfeit Camacho
Romero dec. Long, 15-12

1st – Colom
2nd – Camacho
3rd – Romero
4th – Long

141 A

Pool 1
Dean Heil (Oklahoma State) tech. fall Todd Lane (Lock Haven), 15-0, 3:35
Jack Mutchnik (American) dec. Lane, 3-1
Heil dec. Mutchnik, 5-0

Pool 2
Luke Karem (Lehigh) maj. dec. Chance Driscoll (Kent State), 8-0
Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) dec. Driscoll, 5-2
Karem dec. Shoop, 7-1

1st – Heil dec. Karem, 8-2
3rd – Mutchnik dec. Shoop, 1-0
5th – Driscoll dec. Lane, 3-1

141 B

Pool 1
Michael Magaldo (Oklahoma State) dec. Kizhan Clarke (American), 5-3
Magaldo dec. Pete Lipari (Rutgers), 6-4, sv
Lipari dec. Clarke, 5-4, ot

Pool 2
Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) dec. Austin Harry (Army), 3-2
Brent Moore (Virginia Tech) dec. Harry, 5-3
Moore pin Pomrinca, 4:42

1st – Magaldo dec. Moore, 7-5
3rd – Pomrinca dec. Lipari, 3-2
5th – Clarke dec. Harry, 3-2

141 C

Pool 1
Ben Brisman (Ithaca) maj. dec. Charlie Kane (Hofstra), 8-0
Brisman dec. Ethan Phillips (Citadel), 7-0
Kane dec. Phillips, 6-0

Pool 2
Andrew Mehrholz (Virginia Tech) dec. Ben Billings (Castleton), 9-3
Tim Rooney (Kent State) tech. fall Billings, 23-6, 6:28
Rooney dec. Mehrholz, 11-5

1st – Rooney dec. Brisman, 7-2
3rd – Mehrholz dec. Kane, 13-1
5th – Phillips forfeit Billings

149 A

Pool 1
Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) dec. Tyler Buckiso (Citadel), 5-4
Buckiso dec. Cortland Schuyler (Lehigh), 3-2
Chishko dec. Schuyler, 6-4

Pool 2
Geo Martinez (Oklahoma State) dec. Michael Sprague (American), 10-4
Ronald Perry (Lock Haven) dec. Sprague, 7-3
Martinez pin Perry, 0:45

1st – Martinez dec. Chishko, 8-1
3rd – Perry tech. fall Buckiso, 16-0, 4:51
5th – Schuyler dec. Sprague, 9-4

149 B

Pool 1
Tristan Moran (Oklahoma State) dec. Jonathan Mele (Lehigh), 10-8, sv 1
Jamal Morris (NC State) dec. Mele, 7-2
Moran maj. dec. Morris, 19-7

Pool 2
Nicholas Monico (Kent State) dec. Sam Melikian (NC State), 7-4
Monico dec. Robbie Rizzolino (NC State), 3-2
Rizzolino dec. Melikian, 3-1, sv1

1st – Moran dec. Monico, 6-3
3rd – Morris dec. Rizzolino, 3-1
5th – Mele pin Melikian, 1:04

149 C
Knox Fuller (Army) tech. fall Elijah Murphy (American), 16-0, 6:43
Jake Keating (Virginia) pin Connor Muli (Hofstra) 3:20
Keating pin Murphy, 1:19
Fuller tech. fall Muli, 19-1, 6:05
Fuller pin Keating, 1:12
Mulli maj. dec. Murphy, 10-1

1st – Fuller
2nd – Keating
3rd – Muli
4th – Murphy

149 D
Max Temple (Castleton) pin Matt Conte (American), 6:44
Joseph Calderone (Long Island) forfeit Demiti Dorsaneo (Ithaca)
Dorsaneo maj. dec. Conte, 16-2
Calderone dec. Temple, 8-1
Calderone tech. fall Conte, 16-0, 3:42
Temple forfeit Dorseaneo

1st – Calderone
2nd – Temple
3rd – Dorseaneo
4th – Conte

157 A

Pool 1
Ian Brown (Lehigh) pin Ricky Stamm (Hofstra), 2:33
Alex Klucker (Lock Haven) tech. fall Stamm, 18-0, 1:23
Brown dec. Klucker, 11-10

Pool 2
Luke Weiland (Army) maj. dec. Casey Sparkman (Kent State), 10-0
Weiland dec. Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma State), 5-0
Blaylock forfeit Sparkman

1st – Brown maj. dec. Weiland, 12-2
3rd – Klucker dec. Blaylock, 12-11
5th – Stamm forfeit Sparkman

157 B

Pool 1
Kent Lane (Lehigh) pin Anthony Wokasch (American), 0:30
Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) dec. Wokasch, 11-4
Lane maj. dec. Sheets, 12-3

Pool 2
BC Laprade (Virginia Tech) maj. dec. Jon Ross (Lock Haven), 12-2
Eric Hong (American) pin Ross, 2:43
Hong pin Laprade, 2:41

1st – Hong dec. Lane, 4-1
3rd – Laprade dec. Sheets, 9-7
5th – Ross dec. Wokasch, 12-5

157 C

Pool 1
Sam Schneider (Ithaca) maj dec. Dalton Moran (Oklahoma State), 17-5
Schneider dec. Rian Burris (Citadel), 9-8
Burris dec. Moran, 5-2

Pool 2
Beau Guffey (Army) dec. Douglas Gudenburr (Citadel), 3-2
Guffey dec. Michael Murphy (Virginia), 5-2
Murphy dec. Gudenburr, 2-1

1st – Schneider dec. Guffey, 9-6
3rd – Burris dec. Murphy, 8-7
5th – Moran dec. Gudenburr, 6-4

157 D
TJ Fabian (Long Island) pin James Kilgo (Castleton), 2:54
Cameron Millien (Castleton) dec. Jawan Jones (Ithaca), 3-2
Richard Jackson (Kent State) dec. Jones, 5-3, ot
Milliken tech. fall Kilgo, 19-1, 6:14
Jackson dec. Kilgo, 8-3
Fabian pin Milliken, 5:29
Milliken dec. Jackson, 7-4
Fabian dec. Jones, 2-1
Fabian pin Jackson, 0:46
Jones maj. dec. Kilgo, 12-4

1st – Fabian
2nd – Milliken
3rd – Jackson
4th – Jones
5th – Kilgo

165 A

Pool 1
Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) dec. Drew Longo (Lehigh), 8-3
Longo dec. Michael Eckhart (American), 9-7
Marsteller pin Eckhart, 1:09

Pool 2
Cole Walter (Lehigh) tech. fall Colin Shannon (American), 16-1, 4:31
Andrew Mendel (Army) tech. fall Shannon, 18-3, 7:00
Walter dec. Mendel, 4-3

1st – Marsteller dec. Walter, 8-1
3rd – Mendel dec. Longo, 9-6
5th – Shannon dec. Eckhart, 8-4

165 B

Pool 1
Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) pin Houston Curtis (Citadel), 1:41
Sage Heller (Lehigh) pin Curtis, 3:55
Rogers pin Heller, 1:28

Pool 2
David McFadden (Virginia Tech) tech. fall Isaac Bast (Kent State), 17-1, 3:40
Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) tech. fall Bast, 15-0, 2:47
McFadden dec. Wolf, 11-7

1st – McFadden dec. Rogers, 4-3
3rd – Wolf maj. dec. Heller, 13-3
5th – Bast maj dec. Curtis, 1705

165 C

Pool 1
Nick Velez (Ithaca) pin Bryce Dempsey (American), 3:50
Velez maj. dec. Larry Brown (Lock Haven), 11-1
Dempsey dec. Brown, 10-4

Pool 2
Jared Costa (Castleton) dec. Anthony Fano (Ithaca), 8-3
Fano dec. Jackson Mordente (Long Island), 9-4
Mordente dec. Costa, 3-1

1st – Velez dec. Costa, forfeit
3rd – Fano dec. Dempsey, 9-4
5th – Mordente forfeit Brown

174 A

Pool 1
Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) dec. Bobby Fehr (Hofstra), 7-2
Ben Harvey (Army) maj dec. Fehr, 8-0
Smith dec. Harvey, 6-2

Pool 2
Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) dec. Willie Scott (Rutgers), 9-1
Scott dec. Cody Hughes (Virginia Tech), 7-4
Kutler maj. dec. Hughes, 16-6

1st – Kutler dec. Smith, 5-4
3rd – Harvey dec. Scott, 5-1
5th – Hughes pin Fehr, 1:36

174 B

Pool 1
Matt McGillick (Citadel) dec. Connor Allshouse (American), 7-3
Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) pin Allshouse, 1:44
Bolen pin McGillick, 1:27

Pool 2
Jared Siegrist (Lock Haven) dec. Michael Battista (Virginia), 4-2
Dylan Barreiro (Kent State) dec. Battista, 6-3
Barreiro dec. Siegrist, 6-4

1st – Bolen dec. Barreiro, 5-3
3rd – Siegrist maj. dec. McGillick, 11-1
5th – Battista dec. Allshouse, 7-3

174 C

Pool 1

Graham Ratermann (Army) pin Steven Rice (Ithaca), 1:39
Lane Hinkle (Kent State) dec. Ratermann, 9-5
Hinkle dec. Rice, 8-4

Pool 2
Michael Lopouchanski (Citadel) tech. fall Nolan Viens (Castleton), 16-1, 2:22
Dan Arkow (Long Island) dec. Lopouchinski, 9-8
Arkow maj. dec. Viens, 12-2

1st – Hinkle forfeit Arkow
3rd – Ratermann dec. Lopouchanski, 9-7
5th – Rice pin Viens, 0:29

184 A

Pool 1
Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) tech. fall Cory Damiana (Hofstra), 18-0, 2:51
Jack Wedholm (Amry) maj. dec. Damiana, 11-1
Preisch maj. dec. Wedholm, 8-0

Pool 2
Zach Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) maj. dec. Paul Dunn (Lehigh), 15-2
Keegan Moore (Oklahoma State) pin Dunn, 1:08
Zavatsky dec. Moore, 8-5

1st – Preisch dec. Zavatsky, 4-2, sv1
3rd – Moore pin Wedholm, 0:37
5th – Dunn forfeit Damiana

184 B
Noah Stewart (Army) maj. dec. Trey Hartsock (Lock Haven), 11-0
Colin McCracken (Kent State) pin Jack Walsh (Virginia), 2:32
Prince Hyeamang (American) pin Walsh, 2:41
McCracken pin Hartsock, 4:54
Hartsock tech. fall Hyeamang, 16-0, 6:13
Stewart pin McCracken, 2:32
McCracken maj dec. Hyeamang, 11-2
Stewart tech. fall Walsh, 15-0, 6:23
Stewart pin Hyeamang, 2:23
Hartsock tech. fall Walsh, 17-0, 4:55

1st – Stewart
2nd – McCracken
3rd – Hartsock
4th – Hyeamang
5th – Walsh

184 C
Jeremiah Imonode (Army) dec. Shane Mast (Kent State), 4-3
Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca) pin Chandler Sambets (Citadel), 0:39
Imonode maj. dec. Sambets, 14-3
Ashcraft pin Mast, 0:28
Imonode dec. Ashcraft, 3-2
Mast maj. dec. Sambets, 16-2

1st – Imonode
2nd – Ashcraft
3rd – Mast
4th – Sambets

184 D
Jaison White (Ithaca) dec. Abraham Correa-Medina (American), 7-5, sv1
Dan McClure (Long Island) dec. Mitchell Laflam (Castelton), 13-6
Correa-Medina dec. McClure, 3-2
White default Laflam, 5:00
Correa-Medina ffrt Laflam
McClure dec. White, 7-3

1st – White
2nd – Correa-Medina
3rd – McClure
4th – Laflam

197 A

Pool 1
Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) dec. Andrew Marsden (Oklahoma State), 5-2
Marsden pin Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh), 6:33
Haught maj dec. Jakobsen, 12-4

Pool 2
Chris Weiler (Lehigh) dec. Jeric Kasunic (American), 7-5
Weiler dec. Tristan Sponseller (Lock Haven), 8-7
Kasunic dec. Sponseller, 1-0

1st – Haught dec. Weiler, 6-3
3rd – Kasunic dec. Marsden, 7-1
5th – Jakobsen dec. Sponseller, 6-2

197 B

Pool 1
Kevin Mulligan (Rutgers) dec. Mike Oxley (Hofstra), 4-0
Rocco Caywood (Army) maj. dec. Mulligan, 13-1
Caywood tech. fall Oxley, 16-1, 4:32

Pool 2
Sawyer Root (Citadel) maj. dec. Robert Pease (Long Island), 11-0
Nezar Haddad (Hofstra) dec. Tyler Johnson (NC State), 6-1
Johnson pin Root, 0:15
Haddad dec. Pease, 7-4
Root pin Haddad, 4:28
Pease maj. dec. Johnson, 10-0

1st – Caywood over Root
3rd – Mulligan dec. Haddad, 5-1
5th – Oxley dec. Pease, 7-0
7th – Johnson

285 A

Pool 1
Mike Hughes (Hofstra) dec. Brett Dempsey (American), 6-0
Dempsey pin Michael McAleavey (Citadel), 5-0
Hughes pin McAleavey, 1:52

Pool 2
Jordan Wood (Lehigh) dec. Thomas Haines (Lock Haven), 4-1
Derek White (Oklahoma State) dec. Wood, 3-2
White maj. dec. Haines, 12-1

1st – Hughes dec. White, 1-0
3rd – Wood dec. Dempsey, 4-3, ot
5th – Haines tech. fall McAleavey, 16-0, 4:23

285 B

Pool 1
Malik McDonald (NC State) dec. Jake O’Brien (Ithaca), 3-1
Devin Nye (Kent State) dec. O’Brien, 6-1
Nye pin McDonald, 3:35

Pool 2
Michael Boykin (NC State) maj. dec. Jesse Webb (Castleton), 11-1
Andrew Dunn (Virginia Tech) maj. dec. Webb, 11-2
Dunn dec. Boykin, 4-3, ot

1st – Dunn dec. Nye, 3-1
3rd – McDonald dec. Boykin, 4-3, ot
5th – Webb forfeit O’Brien

285 C
Razhohnn Gross (Rutgers) dec. Nicholas Scott (Castleton), 4-0
Robert Heald (Army) dec. Robert Scherer (Virginia), 8-4
Scherer dec. Scott, 2-0
Gross dec. Heald, 4-1
Heald dec. Scott, 8-3
Gross dec. Scherer, 7-4

1st – Gross
2nd – Heald
3rd – Scherer
4th - Scott