2017 Junior National Duals freestyle All-Tournament team announced

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | June 25, 2017, 8:17 p.m. (ET)

TULSA, Okla. – The 2017 Junior National Freestyle All-Tournament team was announced following the conclusion of this year’s competition.

There were 50 athletes on the All-Tournament Team, representing 18 different states.

The state with the most All-Tournament Team members is Minnesota with nine, followed by Illinois with six, and Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, North Dakota,  Nebraska and Ohio, which each had three. Seven states had two All-Tournament Team members in freestyle: Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and South Dakota.

The best individual record in freestyle was 9-0, which was achieved by five athletes: Jordan Strmiska of Texas (106), Aizayah maka Yaccapin of Washington (106), Anthony Ulaszek of Colorado (145), Tate Samuelson of Colorado (170) and Joel Shapiro of Iowa (195).

There were nine wrestlers who made All-Tournament team in both freestyle and Greco-Roman: Aizayah maka Yaccapin of Washington (106), Drew Mattin of Ohio (126), Trevor Mansfield of South Carolina (132), Peyton Robb of Minnesota (160), Tate Samuelson of Colorado (170), Jake Allar of Minnesota (170), Daniel Butler of Kansas (170), Brandon Metz of North Dakota (285) and Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois (285).

Of the All-Tournament Team members who doubled up in both styles, the best overall record was a combined 17-win record, which was achieved by Aizayah maka Yaccapin of Washington (106) and Tate Samuelson of Colorado (170).

To make the All-Tournament Team, an athlete must go undefeated for the two days of the tournament in that style, with a specific minimum number of matches.

2017 JUNIOR NATIONAL FREESTYLE DUALS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
100 Results
Paxton Creese of Minnesota Blue went 8-0

106 Results
Jordan Strmiska of Texas Blue went 9-0
Aizayah maka Yaccapin of Washington went 9-0
Dylan Ragusin of Illinois went 5-0

113 Results
Kellyn March of South Dakota went 8-0
Laken Boese of North Dakota-Blue went 6-0
Caleb Colbes of Minnesota Red went 5-0
Alex Fields of Oklahoma Outlaws Blue went 5-0

120 Results
DAISHAUN FELTON of Florida went 7-0
Patrick Mckee of Minnesota Blue went 6-0
Jace Koelzer of Kansas Blue went 5-0 

126 Results
Jack Huffman of Nebraska Red went 7-0
Drew Mattin of Ohio went 7-0

132 Results
Jack Huffman of Nebraska Red went 7-0
Dylan Droegemueller of Minnesota Red went 7-0
Daton Fix of Oklahoma Outlaws Red went 7-0
Joe Klock of Pennsylvania went 6-0
Trevor Mansfield of South Carolina went 5-0
Corbyn Munson of Michigan Red went 5-0

138 Results
Mason Schulz of North Dakota-Blue went 8-0
Joe Klock of Pennsylvania went 6-0
Ben Freeman of Michigan Blue went 5-0
Corbyn Munson of Michigan Red went 5-0

145 Results
Anthony Ulaszek of Colorado went 9-0
Alex Lloyd of Minnesota Blue went 5-0

152 Results
Justin Ruffin of Georgia Blue went 8-0
Connor Brady of Ohio went 7-0
Jake Hart of South Carolina went 5-0
Alex Crowe of Minnesota Blue went 5-0

160 Results
PHILIP CONIGLIARO of Florida went 8-0
Jimmy Noel of Arkansas went 7-0
Peyton Robb of Minnesota Blue went 6-0

170 Results
Tate Samuelson of Colorado went 9-0
Jake Allar of Minnesota Blue went 8-0
Billy Higgins of Nebraska Blue went 7-0
Daniel Butler of Kansas Blue went 5-0

182 Results
Jack Jessen of Illinois went 6-0
Daniel Butler of Kansas Blue went 5-0
Caden Steffens of Minnesota Blue went 5-0

195 Results
Joel Shapiro of Iowa Red went 9-0
Kaleb Reeves of Iowa Blue went 7-0
Patrick Brucki of Illinois went 7-0
Jack Jessen of Illinois went 6-0

220 Results
Aaron Johnson of Georgia Blue went 8-0
Jared Campbell of Ohio went 7-0
Patrick Brucki of Illinois went 7-0

285 Results
Nash Hutmacher of South Dakota went 8-0
Brandon Metz of North Dakota-Blue went 8-0
Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois went 7-0
Aaron Costello of Iowa Red went 5-0