USA Wrestling Dave Schultz Greco-R...

Dave Schultz Greco-Roman seeds released for Wednesday

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Jan. 31, 2017, 6:56 p.m. (ET)

 
 2016 Olympian Jesse Thielke received the top seed at 59 kg.
COLORADO SPRINGS –
The seeds have been set for the first day of the Dave Schultz International Memorial, which will feature Greco-Roman action on Wednesday at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

All eight weights boasts Americans as the No. 1 seed, including Jesse Thielke (59 kg), Alejandro Sancho (66 kg), RaVaughan Perkins (71 kg), Kamal Bey (75 kg), Cheney Haight (80 kg), Kevin Radford (85 kg), G’Angelo Hancock (98) and Malcolm Allen (130 kg).

Six countries will be represented in tomorrow’s Greco competition with Argentina, Belarus, Egypt, Honduras, Japan and the U.S. in attendance.

Each day will feature one style with eight weights competed in each style. Greco will be wrestled Wednesday, with men’s freestyle on Thursday and women’s freestyle on Friday.

Complete brackets and a live stream of the Dave Schultz Memorial International can be found on Flowrestling.com.

Dave Schultz Memorial International Brackets

Greco-Roman Seeds
59 kg/130 lbs.

1. Jesse Thielke, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Sam Jones, Folsom, La. (New York AC)
3. Taylor LaMont, Mapleton, Utah (Champions WC)
4. Masuto Kawana, Japan

66 kg/145 lbs.
1. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (New York AC)
2. Tsuchika Shimoyamada, Japan
3. Jessy Williams, Windsor, N.Y. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
4. Travis Rice, Washington, Ill. (NMU-OTS)

71 kg/156 lbs.
1. RaVaughan Perkins, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Shogo Takahashi, Japan
3. Anthonie Linares, San Jose, Calif. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
4. Je Frim Mejia Sambula, Honduras

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Kamal Bey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
2. Jesse Porter, Clifton Park, N.Y. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
3. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Kodai Sakuraba, Japan

80 kg/176 lbs.
1. Cheney Haight, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
3. Aliaksandr Kikiniou, Belarus
4. Mahmound Sebie, Egypt
5. Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Mont. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Shohei Yabiku, Japan
7. Courtney Myers, Grandville, Mich. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. John Stefanowicz, Hubert, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1. Kevin Radford, Fayetteville, N.C. (Sunkist Kids WC)
2. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Kanta Shiokawa, Japan
4. Khymba Johnson, Sacramento, Calif. (New York AC)

98 kg/215.5 lbs.
1. G’Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids WC)
2. Hayden Zillmer, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Kevin Mejia Castillo, Honduras
4. Orry Elor, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)

130 kg/286 lbs.
1. Malcolm Allen, Mankato, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Randy Lambert Martinez, Honduras
3. Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Arata Sonoda, Japan