USA Wrestling Led by champs Terao ...

Led by champs Terao and Kasunic, American wins 85th Wilkes Open title

By USA Wrestling | Dec. 22, 2017, 8:16 p.m. (ET)

American University, led by individual champions Josh Terao (133) and Jeric Kasunic (197) led the team standings at the 85th annual Wilkes Open on Friday.

Called the "Rose Bowl of Wrestling," this annual open tournament attracts top athletes from the Northeast and around the country, and has a storied history in the sport.

Terao beat Joe Lobeck (unattached-Lehigh) in the 133 finals, 8-3. Kasunic pinned Kyle Gentile (unattached-Lehigh) in 2:17 in the 197 finals.

Jack Mutchnik (141) won a silver medal for AU. Three American wrestlers placed third, Gage Curry (125), Michael Sprague (149) and Brett Dempsey (285).

Lehigh's Ryan Pomrinca was the 141 champion, and unattached Lehigh wrestler Matt Parker captured the 125 pound title.

Other individual champions were Alfred Bannister (Unatt-Maryland) at 149, Kobe Garrehy (Unatt-Buffalo) at 157, Taylor Shay (Unatt-RWU) at 165, Bryan Mclaughlin (Unatt-Drexel) at 174, Lou Deprez (Unatt-Binghamton) at 184 and Matt Correnti (Unatt-Rutgers) at 285.

Complete brackets are available at Flowrestling.

85TH WILKES OPEN
at Wilkes-Barre, Pa., December 22

1st place
125 Matt Parker (Unatt-Lehigh) DEC Zurich Storm (Unatt-NC State), 10-6
133 Josh Terao (American) DEC Joe Lobeck (Unatt-Lehigh), 8-3
141 Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) F Jack Mutchnik (American), 11:00
149 Alfred Bannister (Unatt-Maryland) DEC Kent Lane (Lehigh), 10-5
157 Kobe Garrehy (Unatt-Buffalo) M FOR Kevin Laubach (Bloomsburg), 4-0 3:24
165 Taylor Shay (Unatt-RWU) F Dale Tiongson (Princeton), 1:43
174 Bryan Mclaughlin (Unatt-Drexel) DEC Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg), 7-5 SV
184 Lou Deprez (Unatt-Binghamton) DEC Alex Deciantis (Drexel), 7-0
197 Jeric Kasunic (American) F Kyle Gentile (Unatt-Lehigh), 2:17
285 Matt Correnti (Unatt-Rutgers) M FOR Christian Colucci (Lehigh)

3rd place
125 Gage Curry (American) MD Luke Resnick (Unatt-Lehigh), 9-1
133 Zach Firestone (Unatt-Rutgers) F Garrett Clifford (American), 2:36
141 Travis Layton (Unatt-Rider) DEC Joey Blumer (Unatt-Penn State), 7-3
149 Michael Sprague (American) DEC Josh Evans (Wilkes), 6-0
157 Felix Belga (Unatt-Drexel) M FOR Paul Klee (Sacred Heart)
165 Noah Grover (Unatt-Buffalo) MD Alfred Daniel (Unatt-Rochester), 10-2
174 Willie Scott (Unatt-Rutgers) MD Conner Allshouse (American), 12-2
184 Anthony Mancini (Unatt-Franklin and Marshall) DEC Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh), 5-2
197 Tucker Ziegler (Brown University) DEC Anthony Messner (Unatt-Rutgers), 3-0
285 Brett Dempsey (American) MD Niko Camacho (Unatt-American), 12-1

5th place

125 Aaron Cashman (Unatt-Unattached) DEC Audey Ashkar (Unatt-Binghamton), 3-2
133 Danny Moran (Unatt-Lehigh) DEC Derek Spann (Unatt-Buffalo), 11-7
141 Jimmy Hoffman (Unatt-Lehigh) NC Kizhan Clarke (American)
149 Nick Palumbo (Unatt-Buffalo) DEC Robert Cleary (Unatt-Rutgers), 5-2
157 Avery Shay (Unatt-Clarion) MD Ryan Resnick (Unatt-Chattanooga), 8-0
165 Joe Lee (Unatt-Unattached) DEC Aidan Monteverdi (Unatt-Binghamton), 6-3
174 Josh Young (Unatt-Franklin and Marshall) DEC Charlie Andrews (Unatt-Campbell), 4-2
184 Owen Brooks (Drexel) NC Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg)
197 Chris Kober (Unatt-Campbell) M FOR Tom Murray (Lehigh)
285 Alexander Esposito (Unatt-Rutgers) F Laith Alsous (Unatt-Campbell), 4:18

Team Standings
1 American 145
2 Unatt-Rutgers 95.5
3 Unatt-Lehigh 94.5
4 Lehigh 77.5
5 Unatt-Binghamton 66.5
6 Unatt-Buffalo 66
7 Bloomsburg 47
8 Unatt-Drexel 46
9 Sacred Heart 44
10 Unatt-Campbell 38.5
11 Drexel 30.5
12 Unatt-Franklin and Marshall 26 -
12 Unatt-Unattached
14 Unatt-NC State 24
14 Unatt-RWU 24
16 Wyoming Seminary Prep 20.5
17 Unatt-Maryland 20
18 Wilkes 19.5
19 Princeton 19
20 Unatt-Rider 18.5
Of 52 teams