Menlo wins college title at Women's West Coast TOC, while Northview wins high school division

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Dec. 18, 2017, 8:47 p.m. (ET)
#4 WOMEN'S WRESTLING WINS CLIFF KEEN WEST COAST TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
by Menlo Athletics


ROCKLIN, Calif. – It was another banner day for the #4 Menlo College Women's Wrestling team on Saturday in Rocklin as the Oaks topped a field of 17 teams to take home first place as a team. A remarkable 16 individuals placed in their respective weight classes while three individuals took home top individual honors. The Oaks finished first followed by Emmanuel College and #2 Simon Fraser.

Hiba Salem, Solin Piearcy and Precious Bell were the three Oaks who took home first place honors in their weight classes on Saturday afternoon in Rocklin. Salem was methodical and efficient in her path to a title on Saturday, winning all three of her matches, two via tech fall. Salem first defeated Cecilia Saavedra 11-0 then defeated Nina Pham 10-7. In the third round, Salem did no surrender a point, defeating Iesha Washington 10-0 to secure the tournament title.

Solin Piearcy used a similar path to first place at 136 pounds, using three perfect 10-0 tech falls and a 10-1 decision to go a perfect 4-0. She began the day with a 10-0 win over Regina Dickinson of Warner Pacific then defeated Serena Morales of Gray Harbor College 10-0. In the semifinals, Piearcy won 10-0 over Astrid Silva of Emmanuel College to advance to the championship match. In the final match, Piearcy gave up her first and only point of the day in a 10-1 win over Jenna Garcia.

Menlo's third champion on the day was Precious Bell at 191 pounds. The weight class was jam-packed with Oaks, with four different Menlo wrestlers competing. Bell took first place with Solove Naufahu placing third and Vanessa Dixon placing fifth. Bell received a first round bye then won by pin over Haylee Modoy of Adrian College in just 27 seconds. She pinned teammate Vanessa Dixon in 1:21 in the semifinals to advance to the finals where she met up with Tristyn Borden of Southern Oregon. She again won via pin, this time in 1:12 seconds to earn first in the 191 pound weight class.

College Notes

• Simon Fraser had the most individual champions with four, as Lauren Mason (116), Dominique Parrish (123), Alex Heddrick (130) and Alyvia Fiske (155) claimed titles for the Clan.
• Team runner-up Emmanuel College had a pair of champions, Cody Pfau (109) and Kayla Marano (143).
• Four college teams competed in dual meets prior to the event. Emmanuel College went 3-0, with Southern Oregon at 2-1, Eastern Oregon at 1-2 and Grays Harbor at 0-3.

High School Notes
• Led by three individual champions, Northview won the high school division at the Cliff Keen Women’s West Coast Tournament of Champions. Northview scored 212 points, with Del Oro in second with 121 and Newark Memorial in third with 119 points. There were 64 teams entered in the event.
• Individual champions for Northview were Angelina Gomez (107), Aleena Gomez (117) and Julia Padilla (151). Gomez is currently ranked No. 2 in the nation.
• Alex Liles of Allen High School in Texas, who is ranked No. 1 in the nation among high school girls, won the 132 pound title, pinning Christina Wilson of Upper Lake High School.
• Winning for the second year in a row were Candice Corralejo of Del Ora (138) and Alexandra Castillo of Birmingham (235). Castillo is currently ranked No. 1 in the nation at 200 pounds.

CLIFF KEEN WOMEN’S WEST COAST TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
At Rocklin, Calif., Dec. 15-16

College Individual results

101
1st Place - Hiba Salem of Menlo College
2nd Place - Nina Pham of Gray Harbor College
3rd Place - Iesha Washington of Emmanuel College
4th Place - Cecilia Saavedra of Unattached
Hiba Salem (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Cecilia Saavedra (Unattached) (TF 11-0)
Nina Pham (Gray Harbor College) won by tech fall over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (TF 12-1)
Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Cecilia Saavedra (Unattached) (TF 17-6)
Hiba Salem (Menlo College) won by decision over Nina Pham (Gray Harbor College) (Dec 10-7)
Nina Pham (Gray Harbor College) won by tech fall over Cecilia Saavedra (Unattached) (TF 12-2)
Hiba Salem (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Iesha Washington (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

109
1st Place Match - Cody Pfau (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) (TF 20-10)
3rd Place Match - Leah Olsen (Eastern Oregon University) won by fall over Alexa Christoforatos (Menlo College) (Fall 4:39)
5th Place Match - Nikki Mae Sumagang (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Jade Martin (Southern Oregon University) (Dec 4-1)

116
1st Place Match - Lauren Mason (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Emmanuel College) (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match - Alexis Encinas (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Jessica Dehart (Eastern Oregon University) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Olivia Iopollo (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Mikayla Abe (Menlo College) (Fall 4:40)

123
1st Place Match - Dominique Parrish (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Dionnica Tolliver (Menlo College) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Tiana Jackson (Menlo College) won by decision over Brittany Winn (Gray Harbor College) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match - Sarah Zaragoza (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Laynee Pasion (Menlo College) (Dec 14-12)

130
1st Place Match - Alex Heddrick (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Shelly Avelino (Menlo College) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match - Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Alejandra Rodriguez (Southern Oregon University) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match - Charline Hagemaster (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Melanie Cordero (Menlo College) (Fall 3:54)

136
1st Place Match - Solin Piearcy (Menlo College) won by decision over Jenna Garcia (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 10-1)
3rd Place Match - Astrid Silva (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Sadie Tackett (Emmanuel College) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match - Regina Dickinson (Warner Pacific University) won by tech fall over Serena Morales (Gray Harbor College) (TF 12-2)

143
1st Place Match - Kayla Marano (Emmanuel College) won by decision over Siena Ramirez (Southern Oregon University) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match - Angela Perarcy (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Passion Hollins (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Anging Woods-Orrison (Menlo College) won by fall over Veronica Coppolino (Gray Harbor College) (Fall 4:08)
7th Place Match - Polette Montano (Unattached) won by fall over Wyatt Saling (Warner Pacific University) (Fall 2:50)

155
1st Place Match - Alyvia Fiske (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Iman Kazem (Menlo College) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Evonne Evien (Menlo College) (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match - Alexis Cavero (Eastern Oregon University) won by fall over Renay Monohan (Eastern Oregon University) (Fall 0:52)

191
1st Place Match - Precious Bell (Menlo College) won by fall over Tristyn Borden (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match - Solove Naufahu (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Haylee Modoy (Adrian College) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Vanessa Dixion (Menlo College) won by fall over Madison Bozovish (Eastern Oregon University) (Fall 1:38)

College Team Standings
1 Menlo College 138.5
2 Emmanuel College 128.0
3 Simon Fraser University 95.5
4 Southern Oregon University 67.0
5 Eastern Oregon University 56.0
6 Gray Harbor College 43.5
7 Adrian College 21.0
8 Springfield Technical Community College 7.5
(of 17 teams)

College Dual Meets
1st Place - Emmanuel College
2nd Place - Southern Oregon University
3rd Place - Eastern Oregon
4th Place - Grays Harbor
Round 1
Eastern Oregon defeated Grays Harbor 20-18.
Emmanuel College defeated Southern Oregon University 40-7.
Round 2
Emmanuel College defeated Grays Harbor 40-5.
Southern Oregon University defeated Eastern Oregon 33-11.
Round 3
Southern Oregon University defeated Grays Harbor 22-6.
Emmanuel College defeated Eastern Oregon 45-4.

High School Varsity results

102
1st Place Match - Hailey Ward (Turlock) 16-1, So. over Maricela Seronio (American Canyon) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Kylie Titus (Lincoln) 6-1, Sr. over Angelina Ferrer (Rodriguez) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match - Adrienna Turner (Davis) 3-2, Fr. over Gabrielle Medeiros (Tokay) 10-4, So. (Fall 3:08)

107
1st Place Match - Angelina Gomez (Northview) 4-0, Sr. over Sofia Martinez (Ayala) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Miranda Dibenedetto (Elk Grove) 11-2, So. over Tianna Fernandez (Baldwin) 3-2, . (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match - Leila Sidhu (Del Oro) 16-2, Fr. over Lizzete Ramos-mujica (Stagg) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

112
1st Place Match - Charlotte Kouyoumtjian (Monache) 7-0, Fr. over Esmeralda Arroyo (Elk Grove) 6-1, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match - Nora Ochoa (Reed) 8-1, . over Jocelyn Hernandez (Bullard) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 4:23)
5th Place Match - Teresa Serrano (Rodriguez) 6-2, So. over Claire Payne (Ukiah) 4-3, Sr. (For.)

117
1st Place Match - Aleena Gomez (Northview) 5-0, . over Makayla Williams (Modesto Christan) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match - Desinee Lopez (Folsom) 10-2, So. over Prescillia Toe (Vallejo) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Jazmin Ruiz (Tokay) 10-2, Sr. over Alexis Medina (Northview) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

122
1st Place Match - Tara Othman (Benicia) 16-0, Sr. over Hailey Teodoro (Ayala) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match - Niya Gaines (Bear Creek) 6-1, Jr. over Kim Lambert (Pleasant Grove) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - Yalene Calderon (Northview) 4-2, Sr. over Trinity Hernandez (Enochs) 5-4, Jr. (For.)

127
1st Place Match - Adriana Lopez (Upper Lake) 4-0, Jr. over Sophie Muse (McClatchy) 7-1, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match - Niomi Briones (Northview) 6-1, . over Mikeala Troche (Newark Memorial) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match - Jordyn White (Edison) 9-3, Sr. over Alayna Swilley (Ripon) 9-5, Sr. (For.)

132
1st Place Match - Alex Liles (Allen) 4-0, Sr. over Christina Wilson (Upper Lake) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:51)
3rd Place Match - Alex Ceballos (Inderkum) 5-1, . over Natalia Urbas (Albany) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Morgan Norris (Reed) 11-2, . over Itzel Galaviz (Albany) 9-5, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

138
1st Place Match - Candice Corralejo (Del Oro) 14-0, Sr. over Destiny Lyng (Helix) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match - Jahnea Miguel (Baldwin) 4-1, . over Danielle Garner (Rosemont) 7-2, So. (Fall 2:19)
5th Place Match - Joessie Gonzales (Snohomish HS) 6-2, . over Rachel Saito (Vista del Lago) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

144
1st Place Match - Emmily Patneaud (Newark Memorial) 16-2, So. over Ali Smith (Benicia) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:43)
3rd Place Match - Karla Rivera (Birmingham) 5-1, Sr. over Francesca Lopresti (Albany) 15-2, So. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match - Jessica Gutierrez (Tokay) 11-3, Sr. over Maicie Lockyer (Del Oro) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 5:31)

151
1st Place Match - Julia Padilla (Northview) 4-0, Sr. over Kaitlain Gilmour (Enochs) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Place Match - Assata Lewis (Golden Valley) 17-1, Jr. over Faalia Martinez (Oakdale) 3-2, . (For.)
5th Place Match - Sierra Van rossem (Newark Memorial) 15-5, Jr. over Bryanna Bernal (Tokay) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

161
1st Place Match - Kiley Hubby (Glacier Peak (Wash)) 5-0, So. over Yelena Maroyed (Bella Vista) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match - Shareni Donis (South Bakersfield) 16-2, Jr. over Kylaia Efhan (Franklin) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match - Monica Chavez (Golden Valley) 9-2, Sr. over Anissa Garcia (Northview) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 6:00)

171
1st Place Match - Vanessa Ceja (Winters) 11-2, Sr. over Zakayya Nichols (Rodriguez) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match - Avealoumamalu Lefotu (Golden Valley) 16-2, Sr. over Ariana Pereira (Newark Memorial) 15-5, So. (Fall 3:32)
5th Place Match - Angel Vasquez (Stagg) 4-2, Jr. over Faith Luquin (Live Oak) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

190
1st Place Match - Alexis Young (River Valley) 4-0, . over Kayvette Osorio (Golden Valley) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match - Emalee Beavers (Del Oro) 13-3, Sr. over Adrienne Dominguez (American Canyon) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match - Abyah Fields (Ponderosa) 12-3, Sr. over Dejah Grijalva (Northview) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

235
1st Place Match - Alexandra Castillo (Birmingham) 7-0, Sr. over Julissa Chavez (South Bakersfield) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
3rd Place Match - Tavi Heidelberg (McClatchy) 7-1, Jr. over Jasmine Guerrero (Del Oro) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match - Hailey Brinkman (Tokay) 9-4, So. over Fuatino Moala (McNair) 8-4, Sr. (For.)

High School Standings
1 Northview 212.0
2 Del Oro 121.0
3 Newark Memorial 119.0
4 Golden Valley 110.0
5 Tokay 100.0
6 Rodriguez 85.0
7 Benicia 81.5
8 Birmingham 75.0
9 Albany 64.0
10 American Canyon 58.0
10 Elk Grove 58.0
12 Upper Lake 53.5
13 Bear Creek 51.0
14 South Bakersfield 50.0
15 Ayala 49.0
15 McClatchy 49.0
17 Lodi 46.0
18 McNair 45.0
18 Vista del Lago 45.0
20 Mountain House
(of 64 teams)