Fresno City leads Mt SAC by 22 points heading into California CC State finals tonight

By USA Wrestling | Dec. 09, 2017, 11:09 p.m. (ET)
In the 133 pound semifinal - Isiah Perez of Fresno City turns Josh Brown of Cerritos, leading to a pin in 2:36. Photo by John Sachs.

Led by six finalists, Fresno City leads Mt. SAC by 22 points heading into the gold-medal finals of the California Community College State Championships being held in Stockton, Calif. The Rams are the defending team champions.

Going for the gold for Fresno City will be Brandon Betancourt (125), Isiah Perez (133), Aaron Mora (141), Dylan Martinez (149), Conrad Lopez (157) and Victor Vargas (165).

Finalists for Mt. SAC are Joseph Dominguez (141), Apollo Santos (165) and Luis Melecio (184) of Mt. SAC

Returning individual champions who have reached the finals are David Vanweems of Cerritos (197) and Chance Eskam of (Palomar (285).

A complete wrapup will be provided after tonight’s finals.

CALIFORNIA CC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Stockton, Calif.,

Finals pairings and medal match results


125
1st Place - Brandon Betancourt of Fresno City vs. Morgan Sauseda of Sacramento City
3rd Place - Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) won by decision over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place - Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place - John Whisner (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) (Fall 3:22)

133
1st Place - Pedro Corona of Bakersfield vs. Isiah Perez of Fresno City
3rd Place - Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Brown (Cerritos) (SV-1 11-5)
5th Place - Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) won by fall over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) (Fall 2:41)
7th Place - Jeremy Newman (Sierra) won by fall over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) (Fall 0:58)

141
1st Place - Aaron Mora of Fresno City vs. Joseph Dominguez of Mt. SAC
3rd Place - Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by major decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) (Maj 20-8)
5th Place - Nick Camacho (Cerritos) won by major decision over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) (Maj 13-2)
7th Place - Jacob Jimenez (Palomar) won by injury default over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) (Inj. 1:04)

149
1st Place - Dylan Martinez of Fresno City vs. Blake Boswell of Santa Rosa
3rd Place - Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) won by decision over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place - Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by injury default over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place - Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Carlos Vasquez (San Joaquin Delta) (Fall 2:18)

157
1st Place - Conrad Lopez of Fresno City vs. James Schmidt of Rio Hondo
3rd Place -Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) (Fall 4:14)
5th Place - Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) (Dec 5-4)
7th Place - William Schwertscharf (Modesto) won by decision over Jose Paiz (West Hills) (Dec 4-2)

165
1st Place - Victor Vargas of Fresno City vs. Apollo Santos of Mt. SAC
3rd Place - Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) (Maj 13-5)
5th Place - Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) won by forfeit over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) (FF)
7th Place - Josh Koning (Moorpark) won by fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) (Fall 0:23)

174
1st Place - Anthony Cress of Chabot vs. Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
3rd Place - Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place - Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) (Dec 8-5)
7th Place - Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) (Fall 6:18)

184
1st Place - Luis Melecio of Mt. SAC vs. Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
3rd Place - Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by major decision over Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) (Maj 14-2)
5th Place - Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) won by fall over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) (Fall 0:41)
7th Place - Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) won by decision over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) (Dec 14-7)

Open - 197
1st Place - Rob Nickerson of Sacramento City vs. David Vanweems of Cerritos
3rd Place - Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by fall over Lazaro Carrasco (Chabot) (Fall 1:23)
5th Place - Daniel Warden (Sacramento City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) (Fall 2:13)
7th Place - David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Tristan Begovic (Shasta) (Dec 4-4)

Open - 285
1st Place - Chance Eskam of Palomar vs. Brandon Sotomayor of East LA
3rd Place - Cola Mair (Lassen) won by decision over Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place - Jesse Flores (Modesto) won by decision over Casey Jones (Fresno City) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place - Ramon Guzman (Skyline) won by decision over Ramiro Macias (Bakersfield) (Dec 3-2)

Team Scores
1. Fresno City FCC 166.0
2. Mt. SAC MSAC 148.0
3. Sacramento City SCC 98.0
4. Cerritos CER 82.0
5. Bakersfield BAK 67.5
6. Santa Ana SA 66.0
7. Palomar PAL 63.5
8. San Joaquin Delta DEL 56.5
9. Chabot CHA 49.0
10. Santa Rosa SRJC 37.5
11. Lassen LAS 30.0
12. Rio Hondo RIO 28.5
13. Modesto MJC 27.5
14. West Hills WH 22.5
15. Skyline SKY 21.5
16. Moorpark MPK 20.0
17. East LA ELAC 15.0
18. Sierra SIE 7.5
19. Shasta SHA 4.0
20. Cuesta CUE 0.0
21. Victor Valley VVC 0.0

Semifinal results

125
Semifinal - Brandon Betancourt (Fresno City) won by fall over Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) Fall 1:46
Semifinal - Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Danny Borrego (Skyline) Dec 4-0

133
Semifinal - Pedro Corona (Bakersfield) won by decision over Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 15-11
Semifinal - Isiah Perez (Fresno City) won by fall over Josh Brown (Cerritos) Fall 2:36

141
Semifinal - Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by major decision over Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) Maj 11-1
Semifinal - Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) Fall 1:04

149
Semifinal - Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) won in sudden victory - 1 over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) SV-1 7-5
Semifinal - Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by fall over Nathan Navida (Palomar) Fall 0:44

157
Semifinal - James Schmidt (Rio Hondo) won by decision over Josh McMillion (Fresno City) Dec 12-6
Semifinal - Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) won by major decision over Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) Maj 13-5

165
Semifinal - Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) Dec 3-2
Semifinal - Victor Vargas (Fresno City) won by decision over Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) Dec 10-8

174
Semifinal - Anthony Cress (Chabot) won by fall over Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) Fall 2:58
Semifinal - Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) won by decision over Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) Dec 2-1

184
Semifinal - Luis Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) Dec 7-4
Semifinal - Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) won by fall over Tevin Bailey (Lassen) Fall 2:59

197
Semifinal - Rob Nickerson (Sacramento City) won by fall over Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) Fall 6:10
Semifinal - David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Marcus Macias (Fresno City) Dec 12-6

285
Semifinal - Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Casey Jones (Fresno City) Dec 3-2
Semifinal - Brandon Sotomayor (East LA) won by decision over Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) Dec 8-2