Seeds and brackets for remaining World Team Trials weights released for Saturday

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | April 29, 2017, 12:36 a.m. (ET)

The remaining eight weight classes of the Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle World Team Trials have been seeded. The tournaments are set to begin at 9 a.m. Saturday at the South Point Hotel in Las Vegas.

Four weight classes will be contested to completion on Saturday in both Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle. The Greco-Roman weights wrestling tomorrow are 59 kg, 71 kg, 75 kg and 85 kg. Taking the mats for women’s freestyle on Saturday will be 48 kg, 55 kg, 58 kg and 75 kg. 

The seeding committees for both Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle seeded every athlete entered in each weight class.

Complete brackets for the events can be found on Flowrestling’s FloArena platform. Flowrestling will provide a live stream of all the action from Las Vegas tomorrow beginning at 9 a.m. (PT). 

U.S. Open and U.S. World Team Trials Brackets on FloArena

Greco-Roman World Team Trials Seeds

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Hayden Tuma, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2.
Ildar Hafizov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Taylor LaMont, Mapleton, Utah (Champions WC)
4. Ryan Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Dalton Roberts, Fowlerville, Mich. (NMU-OTS)
7. Andrew Ibarra, Santa Maria, Calif. (NMU-OTS)
8. Michael Hollingsworth, Lorain, Ohio (U.S. Navy)

71 kg/156 lbs.
1. Chris Gonzalez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

2. RaVaughn Perkins, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Chase Nelson, Fargo, N.D. (Bison WC)
5. Cody Pack, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Legends of Gold)
6. Colin Schubert, Brussel, Wis. (NMU-OTS)
7. Logan Kass, New Prague, Minn. (NMU-OTS)
8. Brandon Mueller, Albuquerque, N.M. (U.S. Air Force)
9. Bradley Dolezal, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Alex Mossing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Force)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Kamal Bey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids
)
2. Jesse Porter, Clifton Park, N.Y. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
3. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
4. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jon Jay Chavez, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Dillon Cowan, Marquette, Mich. (U.S. Army WCAP)
7. Mason Manville, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Michael Hooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Jayshon Wilson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
10. Corey Fitzgerald, Green, Ohio (NMU-OTS)
11. Sergio Guerrero, Rubidoux, Calif. (NMU-OTS)
12. Michael Donato, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NMU-OTS)
13. Nick Tarpley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
14. Calvin Ochs, Hoxie, Kansas (Nebraska Golden Eagles Wrestling Club)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1. Kevin Radford, Fayetteville, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)

2. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Khymbahky Johnson, Sacramento, Calif. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
7. Lucas Sheridan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Jeff Palmeri, Rochester, N.Y. (New York AC)
9. Sherwin Severin, Cheyenne, Wyo. (U.S. Air Force)
10. Dan Olsen, Algoquin, Ill. (Thunder Wrestling)
11. Vaughn Monreal-Berner, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

Women’s Freestyle World Team Trials Seeds

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Cody Pfau, Brush, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Marina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Allene Somera, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Regina Doi, Kingsburg, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Sarah Allen, Huber Height, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Aleeah Gould, Riverside, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Vanessa Ramirez, Indianapolis, Ind. (Bearcat WC)
10. Katlyn Pizzo, Madison Heights, Mich. (unattached)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/USOTC)
2. Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dominique Parrish, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Brieana Delgado, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Aires WC)
6. Rachel Archer, Winlock, Wash. (Aries WC)
7. Gabrielle Weyhrich, Fremont, Neb. (Bearcat WC)
8. Brenda Reyna, Mount Vernon, Wash. (Choker WC)

58 kg/127.5 lbs.
1. Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Helen Maroulis, New York, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jacarra Winchester, Marshall, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Lauren Louive, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
5. Alicia Reyes, Blue Springs, Mo. (Missouri Valley)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Julia Salata, Bristol, Tenn. (New York AC)
3. Victoria Francis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Nahiela Magee, Lancaster, Calif. (Bearcat WC)
5. Brittany Marshall, Lewisville, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
6. Paige Baynes, St. Charles, Mo. (Lindenwood)
7. Nadine Fiege, Jacksonville, Fla. (Life Running Eagles)
8. Kacie Moorehouse, Bellevue, Wash. (Choker WC)