USA Wrestling USA Wrestling releas...

USA Wrestling releases Senior Non-Olympic Weight rankings for October

By USA Wrestling | Oct. 14, 2016, 2:28 p.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling has released its first Senior-level ranking of the new season, concentrating only on the non-Olympic weight classes in each style for its October ranking.

The Non-Olympic Weight Classes include:
• Men’s freestyle: 61 kg/134 lbs., 70 kg/154 lbs.
• Women’s freestyle: 55 kg/121 lbs., 60 kg/132 lbs.
• Greco-Roman: 71 kg/156 lbs., 80 kg/176 lbs.

United World Wrestling will host a World Championships in the Non-Olympic weight classes in Budapest, Hungary, December 10-11.

The U.S. World Team Trials in the Non-Olympic Weight Classes will be held in New York, N.Y., Nov. 10-12. This event is being held alongside the annual Bill Farrell Memorial International at the New York Athletic Club. Winners of this tournament will represent the United States at the World Championships in Budapest.

These Senior rankings include athletes who are possible entries in the World Team Trials. As an event open to all Senior-age U.S. citizens, other athletes not ranked could enter this event, and there is no certainty that those who are ranked will attend.

Included in the rankings are a pair of 2015 World bronze medalists, James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Titan Mercury WC) at 70 kg/154 lbs. and Leigh Jaynes-Provisor (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) at 60 kg/132 lbs. in women’s freestyle.

Also in the rankings are 2012 Olympians Kelsey Campbell (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs. in women’s freestyle and Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) at 71 kg/156 lbs.

Past U.S. Senior World Team members in the rankings include Green, Jaynes-Provisor, Campbell, plus:
• Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC) at 70 kg/154 lbs./men’s freestyle
• Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) at 55 kg/121 lbs./women’s freestyle
• Alli Ragan (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs./women’s freestyle
• Cheney Haight (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC/USOTC) at 80 kg/176 lbs. in Greco-Roman
• Patrick Martinez (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) at 80 kg/176 lbs. in Greco-Roman

USA Wrestling will return to ranking Senior athletes in all eight of the World Championships weight classes, beginning with its November 2016 rankings.

USA WRESTLING SENIOR RANKINGS, OCTOBER 2016

Men’s freestyle non-Olympic weight classes

61 kg/134 lbs.

1. Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. B.J. Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Tyler Graff, New Brunswick, N.J. (New York AC)
4. Nahshon Garrett, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cody Brewer, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC)
6. Josh Kindig, Durham, N.C. (Tar Heel WC)
7. Kendric Maple, West Lafayette, Ind. (New York AC)
8. Nathan Tomasello, Parma, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
9. Stevan Micic, Cedar Lake, Ind. (Cliff Keen WC)
10. Daton Fix, Sand Springs, Okla.
11. Yianni Diakomihalis, Rochester, N.Y.

70 kg/154 lbs.
1. James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Isaiah Martinez, Lemoore, Calif. (Illinois RTC)
5. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
6. Jayson Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Adam Hall, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC)
9. Nazar Kulchytskyy, Madison, Wis. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Vladislav Dombrovskiy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
11. Chase Pami, Philadelphia, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

Women’s freestyle non-Olympic weight classes

55 kg/121 lbs.

1. Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)
5. Jacarra Winchester, Marshall, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Tarkiya Mensah. Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
9. Cady Chessin, Los Gatos, Calif. (Menlo College)
10. Megan Black, Batavia, Iowa (McKendree)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Leigh Jaynes-Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Randi Beltz, Chesterfield, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Natalia Hinojo, El Paso, Texas (Oklahoma City)
8. Maya Nelson, Denver, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Hannah Jewell, Grand Blanc, Mich. (King University)
10. Francesca Giorgio, Reading, Pa. (Simon Fraser)

Greco-Roman non-Olympic weight classes

71 kg/156.5 lbs.

1. Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/NMU)
3. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Chris Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Michael Hooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Cody Pack, Brookings, S.D. (Jackrabbit WC)
7. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Jamel Johnson, Jacksonville, N.C. (U.S. Army WCAP)
9. Austin Morrow, Wenatchee, Wash. (NYAC/NMU)
10. Anthonie Linares, San Jose, Calif. (NYAC/NMU)

80 kg/176 lbs.
1. Cheney Haight, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/USOTC)
2. Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/NMU)
5. Kamal Bey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Front Range WC)
6. Jesse Porter, Clifton Park, N.Y.(NYAC/NMU)
7. Dillon Cowan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Mont. (NYAC/NMU)
10. Mason Manville, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)