Schoolboy freestyle team wins team title and six golds on day one of Pan-American Championships

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Oct. 07, 2016, 11:05 p.m. (ET)
 
 
MEDELLIN, Colombia – The U.S. Schoolboy freestyle team took first place on day one of the UWW Schoolboy Pan-American Championships on Friday in Medellin, Colombia.

The U.S. scored 87 points, finishing 15 points ahead of No. 2 Venezuela. Colombia rounded out the top-three with 68 points.

Nine of the 10 Americans medaled in the first day of Pan-Am competition, including six golds and the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler.

Carter Young of Bixby, Okla., was named the Outstanding Wrestler after going 4-0 en route to a gold-medal performance at 38 kg/83.5 lbs. All four of his wins came in the form of technical falls and the American did not surrender a single point the entire day. 


The other gold medalists on the day include Brandon O’Brien (32 kg/70.5 lbs.), Keegan Slyter (47 kg/103.5 lbs.), Dominick Serrano (59 kg/129.8 lbs.), Cougar Andersen (66 kg/145.2 lbs.) and Tyler Hannah (85 kg/187 lbs.). All went 3-0 on the day.

Christian Forbes earned a silver medal at 35 kg/77 lbs., while Jesse Mendez took bronze at 42 kg/92.5 lbs. and Brooks Empey finished third at 73 kg/160.5 lbs.

"We had a great American effort today,” coach Bob Empey said. “Nine medals is impressive, and we’re looking forward to continued success in Greco on Sunday."

Competition will continue tomorrow with the women’s freestyle tournament.

UWW Schoolboy/Girl Pan-American Championships
At Medellin, Colombia, Oct. 7

Men’s freestyle final results
32 kg/70.5 lbs.
Gold – Brandon O’Brien  (USA)
Silver – Jonaiker Martinez (VEN)
Bronze – Hardi Munoz (COL)

35 kg/77 lbs.
Gold – Roger Cruz (COL)
Silver – Christian Forbes (USA)
Bronze – Johan Calapsu (COL)

38 kg/83.5 lbs.
Gold – Carter Young (USA)
Silver – Jose Berdecia (PUR)
Bronze – Jampier Parabacuto (VEN)
Bronze – Enrique Herrera (PER)

42 kg/92.5 lbs.
Gold – Alex Pujupata (Ecuador)
Silver – Junior Menna (Ecuador)
Bronze – Jean Bolivar (Venezuela)
Bronze – Jesse Mendez (USA)

47 kg/103.5 lbs
Gold – Keegan Slyter (USA)
Silver – Elias Dellan (VEN)
Bronze – Hector Gonzalez (MEX)
Bronze – Victor Parra (VEN)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Gold – Luis Parra (MEX)
Silver – Keiver Alvarez (VEN)
Bronze – Bryan Hernandez (PUR)
Bronze – Matias Panero (ARG)

59 kg/129.8 lbs.
Gold – Dominick Serrano (USA)
Silver – Onid Olavarria (PUR)
Bronze – Richard Sanchez (VEN)
Bronze – Sebastian Deza (PER)

66 kg/145.2 lbs.
Gold – Cougar Andersen (USA)
Silver – Olver Benedith (HON)
Bronze – Jhon Medina (COL)
Bronze – Cesar Coba (VEN)

73 kg/160.5 lbs.
Gold – Carlos Carcelen (Ecuador)
Silver – Israel Martinez (ARG)
Bronze – Brooks Empey (USA)
Bronze – Bryan Torres (PUR)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Gold – Tyler Hannah (USA)
Silver – Cristian Sanchez (MEX)
Bronze – Franco Chialanza (ARG)
Bronze – Santiago Echeverry (COL)

U.S. men’s freestyle results
32 kg/70.5 lbs. – Brandon O’Brien, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Gold
WIN Jonaiker Martinez (Venezuela), 13-2
WIN Hardi Munoz (Colombia), fall
WIN Densel Valerio (Honduras), fall

35 kg/77 lbs. – Christian Forbes, Tulsa, Okla., Silver
WIN Johan Calapsu (Colombia), 8-4
LOSS Roger Cruz (Colombia), fall
WIN Yover Antezana (Peru), 4-0

38 kg/83.5 lbs. – Carter Young, Bixby, Okla., Gold and Outstanding Wrestler
WIN Hair Rodriguez (Ecuador), 10-0
WIN Romario Cardenas (Colombia), 10-0
WIN Enrique Herrera (Peru), 10-0
WIN Jose Berdecia (Puerto Rico), 10-0

42 kg/92.5 lbs. – Jesse Mendez, Crown Point, Ind., Bronze
WIN Juan de Dios Gonzalez (Peru), fall
LOSS Alex Pujupata (Ecuador), fall
WIN Elkin Espana (Colombia), 10-0

47 kg/103.5 lbs. – Keegan Slyter, Paola, Kan., Gold
WIN Victor Parra (Venezuela), 8-6
WIN Michael Agosto (Puerto Rico), 14-2
WIN Elias Dellan (Venezuela), 13-8

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Aaden Valdez, Pueblo, Colo., DNP
LOSS Bryan Hernandez (Puerto Rico), 3-2

59 kg/129.8 lbs. – Dominick Serrano, Greeley, Colo., Gold
WIN Richard Sanchez (Venezuela), 15-9
WIN Juan Agudelo (Colombia), 13-2
WIN Onid Olavarra (Puerto Rico), fall

66 kg/145.2 lbs. – Cougar Andersen, Skiatook, Okla., Gold
WIN Darwin Quiroz (Ecuador), fall
WIN Cesar Coba (Venezuela), 4-4
WIN Olver Benedith (Honduras), 11-9

73 kg/160.5 lbs. – Brooks Empey, Stoughton, Wisc., Bronze
LOSS Carlos Carcelen (Ecuador), fall
WIN Moises Gutierrez (Venezuela), 12-10

85 kg/187 lbs. – Tyler Hannah, Genoa, Wisc., Gold
WIN Angel Sarmiento (Venezuela), 18-4
WIN Franco Chialanza (Argentina), 6-2
WIN Cristian Sachez (Mexico), 10-0