USA Wrestling Oklahoma State remai...

Oklahoma State remains No. 1 in WIN's Tournament Power Index with 10 nationally-ranked wrestlers

By WIN Magazine | Nov. 29, 2016, 1:23 p.m. (ET)

NEWTON, Iowa — Oklahoma State features a nationally-ranked wrestler at all ten weight classes and the Cowboys remain No. 1 in WIN’s Nov. 28 Tournament Power Index and Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

Joining the national rankings for OSU is senior heavyweight Austin Schafer who is rated No. 14 after the unranked wrestler upset Minnesota All-American Michael Kroells in last weekend’s Cowboy dual-meet victory over the Gophers.

This week’s rankings, based on results through Nov. 27, is the third of 16 weekly rankings by Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine. WIN will announce its first NCAA Division I Dual Team rankings on Dec. 5.

The TPI is based on the schools’ wrestlers who are rated in WIN’s individual rankings, predicting possible All-American placement (top eight finishers per weight) in the 2017 NCAA Championships, which will be held March 16-18 in St. Louis.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

With eight wrestlers rated among the top eight in their weight class, Oklahoma State tallied 100.5 TPI points. Trailing the Cowboys are Iowa (with six Top-8 wrestlers and 86 points), Ohio State (5/78), Virginia Tech (6/76) and defending national champion Penn State (5/74).

WIN Magazine's Print or Digital Subscriptions are available at a discount to USA Wrestling members. Subscribers will get both the weekly updates to WIN's College Rankings and WIN's monthly High School Rankings. To subscribe, click here.

WIN’s Nov. 28, 2016 Tournament Power Index

Rank

College

Ranked

Top 8

TPI

 

 

Wrs

Wrs

Pts

1

Oklahoma State

10

8

100.5

2

Iowa

7

6

86

3

Ohio State

8

5

78

4

Virginia Tech

6

6

76

5

Penn State

9

5

74

6

Missouri

8

4

59.5

7t

Cornell

4

3

47

7t

Illinois

4

4

47

9

Lehigh

8

3

43.5

10

Nebraska

7

3

40

11

Wisconsin

4

2

35

12

Rutgers

5

2

31

13

Arizona State

5

3

28

14

South Dakota State

4

2

27.5

15

Minnesota

5

2

26.5

16

Michigan

6

2

25

17

NC State

5

2

24

18

Stanford

5

1

23

19

Northern Iowa

5

1

18.5

20t

Iowa State

3

2

16.5

20t

Penn

3

1

16.5

22

Princeton

6

2

16

23

West Virginia

2

2

15.5

24

Central Michigan

4

1

14

25

Oregon State

3

1

12

26

North Carolina

4

1

10.5

27t

Edinboro

4

1

10

27t

North Dakota State

2

1

10

27t

Wyoming

2

1

10

30t

Oklahoma

6

0

9

30t

Pitt

3

1

9

32

Old Dominion

2

1

7

33

Campbell U.

1

1

6.5

34t

Rider

3

0

5

34t

Virginia

3

0

5

36t

Appalachian State

2

0

3.5

36t

Northern Illinois

2

0

3.5

38t

Army

2

0

3

38t

Chattanooga

2

0

3

38t

Drexel

2

0

3

38t

Indiana

2

0

3

42t

Maryland

2

0

2.5

42t

Navy

2

0

2.5

44t

Buffalo

2

0

2

44t

Gardner-Webb

2

0

2

44t

Kent State

1

0

2

44t

Michigan State

1

0

2

44t

Ohio U.

2

0

2

44t

SIU-Edwardsville

1

0

2

50t

Binghamton

1

0

1.5

50t

Clarion

1

0

1.5

50t

Duke

1

0

1.5

50t

Eastern Michigan

1

0

1.5

50t

Utah Valley

1

0

1.5

55t

Air Force

1

0

1

55t

Bucknell

1

0

1

55t

Columbia

1

0

1

55t

The Citadel

1

0

1

WIN’s Nov. 28, 2016 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 Pounds                                       

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Thomas Gilman

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Joey Dance

(2nd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

3

Darian Cruz

(3rd)

Jr.

Lehigh

4

Dylan Peters

(4th)

Sr.

Northern Iowa

5

Ronnie Bresser

(5th)

Jr.

Oregon State

6

Josh Rodriguez

(6th)

Sr.

North Dakota State

7

Nathan Kraisser

(7th)

Sr.

Campbell U.

8

Nick Suriano

(8th)

Fr.

Penn State

9

Barlow McGhee

(9th)

Jr.

Missouri

10

Tim Lambert

(10th)

Sr.

Nebraska

11

Sean Russell

(11th)

So.

Edinboro

12

Alfredo Rodriguez

(12th)

Sr.

SIUE

13

Connor Schram

(14th)

Jr.

Stanford

14

Nick Piccininni

(16th)

RFr.

Oklahoma State

15

Ethan Lizak

(13th)

So.

Minnesota

16

Jack Mueller

(15th)

Fr.

Virginia

17

Dalton Macri

(17th)

So.

Cornell

18

Austin Assad

(18th)

RFr.

Michigan

19

Elijah Oliver

(19th)

So.

Indiana

20

Brent Fleetwood

(20th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

133 Pounds                                                                           

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Cory Clark

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Zane Richards

(2nd)

Sr.

Illinois

3

Nathan Tomasello

(3rd)

Jr.

Ohio State

4

Seth Gross

(4th)

So.

South Dakota State

5

Eric Montoya

(5th)

Sr.

Nebraska

6

Earl Hall

(6th)

Sr.

Iowa State

7

Dom Forys

(7th)

Jr.

Pitt

8

Kaid Brock

(8th)

So.

Oklahoma State

9

Steven Micic

(9th)

Fr.

Michigan

10

Josh Alber

(10th)

Jr.

Northern Iowa

11

Jaydin Eierman

(11th)

RFr.

Missouri

12

Tyson Dippery

(12th)

Jr.

Rutgers

13

Kevin Devoy

(13th)

Sr.

Drexel

14

Sean Fausz

(14th)

So.

NC State

15

Jered Cortez

(15th)

RFr.

Penn State

16

Tyler Goodwin

(16th)

Jr.

Maryland

17

Scott Parker

(17th)

So.

Lehigh

18

Cameron Kelly

(18th)

So.

Ohio U.

19

Mitch McKee

(19th)

Fr.

Minnesota

20

Drew Templeman

(20th)

Sr.

Wyoming

141 Pounds                               

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Dean Heil

(1st)

Jr.

Oklahoma State

2

Joey McKenna

(2nd)

So.

Stanford

3

Randy Cruz

(3rd)

Sr.

Lehigh

4

Anthony Ashnault

(4th)

Jr.

Rutgers

5

Kevin Jack

(5th)

Jr.

NC State

6

Bryce Meredith

(6th)

Jr.

Wyoming

7

Joseph Ward

(7th)

Sr.

North Carolina

8

Matt Kolodzik

(8th)

Fr.

Princeton

9

Matt Manley

(9th)

Sr.

Missouri

10

Javier Gasca III

(10th)

Jr.

Michigan State

11

George DeCamilo

(11th)

Sr.

Virginia

12

Ke-Shawn Hayes

(12th)

RFr.

Ohio State

13

Mike Longo

(13th)

Jr.

Oklahoma

14

Brock Zacherl

(14th)

So.

Clarion

15

Colton McCrystal

(15th)

Jr.

Nebraska

16

Kyle Springer

(16th)

So.

Eastern Michigan

17

Tyler Smith

(17th)

Jr.

Bucknell

18

Joey Palmer

(18th)

Sr.

Oregon State

19

Jared Prince

(20th)

Fr.

Navy

20

Logan Everett

(NR)

Sr.

Army

 149 Pounds                                                                           

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zain Retherford

(1st)

Jr.

Penn State

2

Brandon Sorensen

(2nd)

Jr.

Iowa

3

Anthony Collica

(3rd)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

4

Lavion Mayes

(4th)

Sr.

Missouri

5

Micah Jordan

(5th)

So.

Ohio State

6

Justin Oliver

(6th)

So.

Central Michigan

7

Solomon Chishko

(7th)

So.

Virginia Tech

8

Patricio Lugo

(8th)

So.

Edinboro

9

Laike Gardner

(9th)

Sr.

Lehigh

10

Christian Pagdilao

(10th)

Jr.

Arizona State

11

Ken Theobold

(11th)

Sr.

Rutgers

12

Zac Hall

(12th)

So.

Michigan

13

Davion Jeffries

(13th)

So.

Oklahoma

14

Andrew Crone

(14th)

So.

Wisconsin

15

Matt Cimato

(15th)

Sr.

Drexel

16

Steve Bleise

(16th)

So.

Northern Illinois

17

Sam Speno

(17th)

Sr.

NC State

18

Alfred Bannister

(18th)

So.

Maryland

19

Jordan Laster

(19th)

Sr.

Princeton

20

Max Thomsen

(20th)

RFr.

Northern Iowa

 157 Pounds                                                                           

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Jason Nolf

(1st)

So.

Penn State

2

Dylan Palacio

(2nd)

Sr.

Cornell

3

Joe Smith

(3rd)

So.

Oklahoma State

4

Richie Lewis

(4th)

Sr.

Rutgers

5

Max Rohskopf

(5th)

Sr.

NC State

6

Brian Murphy

(6th)

Sr.

Michigan

7

Tyler Berger

(7th)

So.

Nebraska

8

Joey Lavallee

(8th)

Sr.

Missouri

9

Colin Heffernan

(9th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

10

Michael Kemerer

(10th)

RFr.

Iowa

11

Jordan Kutler

(12th)

RFr.

Lehigh

12

Russell Parsons

(13th)

Sr.

Army

13

Bryant Clagon

(14th)

Jr.

Rider

14

May Bethea

(15th)

Jr.

Penn

15

Andrew Atkinson

(16th)

Jr.

Virginia

16

Josh Shields

(17th)

RFr.

Arizona State

17

Aaron Walker

(19th)

Sr.

The Citadel

18

Colin Holler

(20th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

19

Jake Ryan

(18th)

So.

Ohio State

20

Joey Moon

(11th)

Sr.

North Carolina

165 Pounds

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Isaiah Martinez

(1st)

Jr.

Illinois

2

Isaac Jordan

(2nd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

3

Daniel Lewis

(3rd)

So.

Missouri

4

Chandler Rogers

(5th)

So.

Oklahoma State

5

Logan Massa

(4th)

Fr.

Michigan

6

Mitch Minotti

(6th)

Sr.

Lehigh

7

Dylan Cottrell

(7th)

Sr.

West Virginia

8

Anthony Valencia

(8th)

RFr.

Arizona State

9

Chad Walsh

(9th)

Jr.

Rider

10

Vincenzo Joseph

(10th)

RFr.

Penn State

11

Clark Glass

(11th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

12

Cooper Moore

(12th)

Sr

Northern Iowa

13

Keaton Subjeck

(13th)

Jr.

Stanford

14

Jake Faust

(14th)

Jr.

Duke

15

TeShan Campbell

(15th)

So.

Pitt

16

Austin Matthews

(17th)

Jr.

Edinboro

17

Austin Reese

(18th)

So.

Ohio U.

18

Tyler Marinelli

(19th)

Jr.

Gardner-Webb

19

Bryce Steiert

(NR)

So.

Northern Iowa

20

Andrew Fogarty

(NR)

Fr.

North Dakota State

174 Pounds                                                                           

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zach Epperly

(1st)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

2

Bo Jordan

(2nd)

Jr.

Ohio State

3

Casey Kent

(3rd)

Sr.

Penn

4

Kyle Crutchmer

(4th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

5

Brian Realbuto

(5th)

Sr.

Cornell

6

Alex Meyer

(6th)

Sr.

Iowa

7

Zahid Valencia

(7th)

RFr.

Arizona State

8

Zac Brunson

(8th)

Sr.

Illinois

9

Ethan Ramos

(9th)

Jr.

North Carolina

10

Lelund Weatherspoon

(10th)

Sr.

Iowa State

11

Geno Morelli

(11th)

Sr.

Penn State

12

Jim Wilson

(12th)

Sr.

Stanford

13

Jadean Bernstein

(13th)

Jr.

Navy

14

Nicholas Wanzek

(14th)

Jr.

Minnesota

15

Nick Kee

(15th)

Jr.

Appalachian State

16

David Kocer

(16th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

17

Myles Armine

(17th)

RFr.

Michigan

18

Jonathan Schleifer

(18th)

Jr.

Princeton

19

Ryan Preisch

(19th)

So.

Lehigh

20

Matt Reed

(20th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

184 Pounds                                                                           

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Gabe Dean

(1st)

Sr.

Cornell

2

Timothy Dudley

(2nd)

Sr.

Nebraska

3

Myles Martin

(3rd)

So.

Ohio State

4

Bo Nickal

(4th)

So.

Penn State

5

Nolan Boyd

(5th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

6

Sammy Brooks

(6th)

Sr.

Iowa

7

Zach Zavatsky

(7th)

So.

Virginia Tech

8

Pat Downey

(8th)

Jr.

Iowa State

9

Nathan Jackson

(10th)

Sr.

Indiana

10

Willie Miklus

(11th)

Jr.

Missouri

11

Jordan Ellingwood

(12th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

12

Nicholas Gravina

(13th)

Jr.

Rutgers

13

Jack Dechow

(9th)

Sr.

Old Dominion

14

Mike Macchiavello

(14th)

Jr.

NC State

15

Bryce Carr

(15th)

Jr.

Chattanooga

16

Steven Schneider

(16th)

Jr.

Binghamton

17

Ian Baker

(17th)

Jr.

Princeton

18

Hunter Gamble

(18th)

Sr.

Gardner-Webb

19

Chip Ness

(19th)

Jr.

North Carolina

20

Joe Arriola

(20th)

Sr.

Buffalo

197 Pounds                               

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

J'den Cox

(1st)

Sr.

Missouri

2

Brett Pfarr

(2nd)

Sr.

Minnesota

3

Jared Haught

(3rd)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

4

Nate Rotert

(5th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

5

Preston Weigel

(6th)

So.

Oklahoma State

6

Jake Smith

(7th)

Jr.

West Virginia

7

Brett Harner

(4th)

Sr.

Princeton

8

Kevin Beasley

(8th)

Jr.

Old Dominion

9

Aaron Studebaker

(9th)

Sr.

Nebraska

10

Shawn Scott

(10th)

Sr.

Northern Illinois

11

Kollin Moore

(11th)

RFr.

Ohio State

12

Kyle Conel

(12th)

So.

Kent State

13

Ryan Wolfe

(13th)

Sr.

Rider

14

Ricky Robertson

(14th)

Jr.

Wisconsin

15

Matt McCutcheon

(15th)

Jr.

Penn State

16

Frank Mattiace

(16th)

So.

Penn

17

James Benjamin

(NR)

Sr.

Buffalo

18

Cody Crawford

(18th)

Jr.

Oregon State

19

Brad Johnson

(19th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

20

Parker Hines

(20th)

Sr.

Air Force

Heavyweight

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Kyle Snyder

(1st)

Jr.

Ohio State

2

Connor Medberry

(2nd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

3

Ty Walz

(3rd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

4

Tanner Hall

(4th)

So.

Arizona State

5

Sam Stoll

(6th)

So.

Iowa

6

Nick Nevills

(7th)

So.

Penn State

7

Michael Kroells

(5th)

Sr.

Minnesota

8

Brooks Black

(8th)

Jr.

Illinois

9

Denzel Dejournette

(9th)

Sr.

Appalachian State

10

Collin Jensen

(10th)

Sr.

Nebraska

11

Nathan Butler

(11th)

Jr.

Stanford

12

Ross Larson

(12th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

13

Doug Vollaro

(13th)

Sr.

Lehigh

14

Austin Schafer

(NR)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

15

Dustin Dennison

(14th)

Jr.

Utah Valley

16

Jared Johnson

(15th)

Sr.

Chattanooga

17

Billy Miller

(16th)

So.

Edinboro

18

Ryan Solomon

(17th)

Jr.

Pitt

19

Garrett Ryan

(18th)

Jr.

Columbia

20

Ray O'Donnell

(19th)

Sr.

Princeton