USA Wrestling FINAL: 2016 NCAA Div...

FINAL: 2016 NCAA Div. I Intrasquad results, as of Nov. 14

By USA Wrestling | Nov. 14, 2016, 11:57 a.m. (ET)

Joey Palmer and Jack Hathaway battle at 141 pounds at Oregon State’s intrasquad dual meet. Photo from OSUBeavers.com

TheMat.com has updated the NCAA Div. I wrestling intrasquad results. These intrasquad events completed last week, and the colleges are now into their early season competitions.

This will allow fans to see how the annual public wrestle-offs could impact the lineups for the NCAA Div. I wrestling

Since our last update, results from nine matches have been reported: Appalachian State, Boise State, Franklin & Marshall, Iowa State, Missouri, Oklahoma, Oregon State, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Naval Academy.

The updated results from this past week are listed below in bold type.

2016 DIV. 1 INTRASQUAD RESULTS (alphabetically)

APPALACHIAN STATE
November 2
Gold 27, Black 10
141: Irvin Enriquez (B) def. Brandon Harris (G) D, 17-4
149: Matt Zovistoski (G) def. Miller Clark (B) D, 13-6
157: Gavin Landoff (B) def. Angel Najar (G) D, 3-2
165: Forrest Przybysz (G) def. Thomas Flitz (B) D, 8-5
174: Marcus Johnson (G) def. Colton Jackson (B) TF, 21-2
184: David Peters-Logue (G) def. Taylor Jackson (B) D, 4-2
197: Randall Diabe (B) def. Demazio Samuel (G) D, 10-3
HWT: Denzel Dejournette (G) def. Cary Miller (B) D, 12-4
125: Logan Durham (G) def. Vito Pasone (B) D, 8-7
133: Colby Smith (G) def. Thyree Washington (B) P, 6-0


ARIZONA STATE
October 29

125 - Josh Kramer def. Ted Rico, 5-4
133 - Ali Naser def. Chance Ikei, 5-3
141 - Tyler Sage def. Cory Crooks, 3-2
149 - Robbie Mathers def. Josh Maruca, 8-6
157 - Josh Shields def. vs. Kaylon Sencio, 14-5
165 - Anthony Valencia def. Jacen Petersen, 14-6
174 - Zahid Valencia def. Kevin Radford/Jack Duval/Josh Weinstein, 18-3
184 - Conner Small def. Anthony Anderson, 5-3
197 - Austyn Harris pin Sullivan Cauley, 3:33

BOISE STATE
October 29
184: Kadyn Del Toro (O) maj. dec. Will Tindal (B), 16-7
197: Harley DiLulo (B) dec. Keavon Buckley (O), 6-3
285: Gabriel Gonzalez (O) dec. T.J. Hall, 5-0
133: Josh Newberg (O) fall Will Bardezbain (B), 3:35
149: Dakota Wall (B) tech. fall Jake Velarde, 17-2 (6:53)
157: Fred Green (B) dec. AJ Fierro, 7-6
165: Demetrius Romero (O) dec. Billy Bigelow (B), 6-1
165: Taylor Owens (B) dec. Merlin Bope-Miongolo, 3-2
174: Austin Dewey (B) major dec. Josh Anderson, 11-3


BUCKNELL
October 27

Match 1: Joey Gould pinned Zach Firestone, 6:02.
Match 2: Brian Lapham dec. Brandon Stokes, 4-3.
Match 3: Tyler Smith pinned Kyle Greene, 4:14.
Match 4: Collin Boylan dec. Seth Hogue, 8-5.
Match 5: Victor Lopez dec. Zach Kelly, 2-0.
Match 6: Nick Stephani dec. Chad Reese, 3-1.
Match 7: Garrett Hoffman pinned Kyle Inlander, 6:59.
Match 8: Tom Sleigh dec. Tyler Greene, 4-1.
Match 9: Drew Phipps pinned Rory Bonner, 6:52.
Match 10: Joey Gould dec. Ben Bliss, 5-2 (tb1)
Match 11: D.J. Hollingshead dec. Brian Lapham, 8-3

CAL POLY
Gold 14, Green 6
October 21

174 — Travis Berridge (Gold) maj. dec. Ryan Anderson (Green) 15-4
133 — Ty Schilling (Gold) dec. Yoshito Funakoshi (Green) 5-3
149 — Joshy Cortez (Green) dec. Jason DeLaCruz (Gold) 2-0
165 — Luke Wilson (Gold) maj. dec. Joe Granger (Green) 13-5
184 — Thomas Lane (Green) dec. Sohrab Movahedi (Gold) 6-5
141 — Glenn Farina (Gold) dec. Curtis Booth (Green) 8-5

CAMPBELL
October 22

149lb-match: Luke Stewart def. Chase Vosburgh, 2-1
197lb-match: Willie Bivens III def. Austin McNeill, 13-9
174lb-match: Andrew Morgan def. Charlie Andrews, 15-0
285lb-match: Jere Heino def. Jeffrey Keyton, FALL (2:29, 1st)
125lb-match: Nathan Kraisser def. Evan Carrigan, 18-3
141lb-match: Joshua Heil def. Austin Powell, 18-2
165lb-match: Quentin Perez def. Elliott Pedigo, 18-3
184lb-match: Ville Heino def. Matthew Olauson, 22-6
133lb-match: Zack Barker def. Reid White, 16-3
157lb-match: Austin Kraisser def. Daniel Richardson, 15-6

CENTRAL MICHIGAN
October 30
Maroon 26, Gold 14


125 pounds: Carter Ballinger (Maroon) dec. Brent Fleetwood (Gold), 7-6
133: Corey Keener (Maroon) tech fall, Jon Martin (Gold), 5:10
141: Dresden Simon (Marron) dec. Kyle Noonan (Gold), 4-3
149: Justin Oliver (Gold) tech fall Mitch Hrnyak (Maroon), 5:19
157: Colin Heffernan (Maroon) tech fall Ryan Violette, 4:34
165: Logan Parks (Maroon) dec. Hunter Rollins, 5-3
174: C.J Brucki (Gold) dec. Jordan Atienza, 7-5
184: Jordan Ellingwood (Maroon) major dec. Landon Pelham (Gold), 17-9
197: Austin Severn (Gold) pinned Tyrus Kemp (Maroon), 5:43
285: Newton Smerchek (Maroon) dec. Matt Stencil (Gold), 6-3

CHATTANOOGA
October 27
Gold 17, Blue 15

184: Bryce Carr (Gold) Dec. Barrett Walthall (Blue), 6-4
125: Alonzo Allen (Blue) Dec. Fabian Gutierrez (Gold), 11-5
133: Chris Bebien (Gold) Tech Fall Jake Huffin (Blue), 20-5
141: Roman Boylen (Gold) Dec. Logan Sims (Blue), 5-0
149: Dylanger Potter (Blue) Dec. Michael Pongracz (Gold), 7-5, sv
157: Dylan Forzani (Gold) Dec. Trey Watson (Blue), 6-0
165: Justin Lampe (Blue) Dec. Chad Solomon (Gold), 7-3
174: Sean Mappes (Blue) Dec. Barrett Walthall (Gold), 11-4
197: Clay Dent (Gold) Dec. Scottie Boykin (Blue), 3-2
285: Jared Johnson (Blue) Dec. Connor Tolley (Gold), 7-1

CSU BAKERSFIELD
Gold 20, Blue 17
October 22

174 Matt Penyacsek (Gold) def. Bryan Battisto (Blue), 9-2
184 Dylan Bollinger (Blue) def. Mark Penyacsek (Gold), 9-4
197 Matt Williams (Gold) pinned Jacob Sieder (Blue), at 2:42
285 Alex Encarnarcion-Strand def. Dominic Balmer (Gold), 12-1
125 Sergio Mendez (Gold) def. Sean Nickell (Blue), 8-2
133 Carlos Herrera (Gold) def. Everett Pratt (Blue), 7-2
141 Russell Rohlfing (Blue) def. Tyler Lawrence (Gold), 11-3
149 Coleman Hammond (Gold) def. Kalani Tonge (Blue) via TF at 5:20 (19-0)
157 Sean O'Rourke def. Jacob Thalin (Gold), 5-3
165 Lorenzo De La Riva (Blue) def. Matt Penyacsek (Gold), 6-4

EASTERN MICHIGAN
Team White 12, Team Black 9
on October 23

125 - Noah Gonser dec. Armando Torres, 2-0
133 - Saderian Perry dec. Ben Calandrino, 7-3
141 - Kyle Springer dec. Zach Blevins, 6-3
157 - Zac Carson dec. J.J. Wolfe, 9-3
165 - David Kasper dec. Jared Leidich, 1-0
174 - Jacob Daivs dec. Andrew McNally, 7-3
184 - Kayne McCallum dec. Mitchell Mallot

EDINBORO
October 30
Red-White Wrestle-offs

141 – Tyler Vath dec. Ozzie Lugo, 5-4
141 – Ozzie Lugo dec. Nate Hagan, 3-2
141 – Tyler Vath dec. Nate Hagan, 1-0
133 – Korbin Myers maj. dec. Tony Recco, 13-2
133 – Anthony Rivera dec. Tony Recco, 6-1
133 – Korbin Myers dec. Anthony Rivera, 10-5
157 – Chase Delande pin Sam Ziff
157 – Andrew Shomers dec. Spencer Nagy, 2-0
157 – Chase Delande dec. Andrew Shomers, 7-2
184 – Dakota Geer dec. Dylan Reynolds, 1-0
184 – Dylan Reynolds dec. Dakota Geer, 8-3
184 – Dakota Geer dec. Dylan Reyonolds, 3-0
157 – Ty Schoffstall pin Cullen Wolford, 1:02
197 – Gordon Truesdale dec. Shawn Reynolds, 4-1
197 – Shawn Reynolds dec. Gordon Truesdale, 2-1
125 – Sean Russell tech. fall Arick Shankles, 25-10
149 – Patricio Lugo won two matches by pin
165 – Austin Matthews won two matches by pin
285 – Billy Miller won two matches by technical fall

FRANKLIN AND MARSHALL
October 29
White 14, defeats Blue 13
157 – Mike Berkowitz (White) dec. Dave Brennan (Blue), 9-6
141 – Paddy Quinlan (White) dec. Nick Maher (Blue), 7-3
149 – Jason Bing (Blue) dec. Cole Aaron (White), 3-1 OT
157 – Emmett LiCastri (Blue) dec. Michael Marano (White), 6-0
165 – Robbie King (White) tf. Reid Robilotto (Blue), 17-2
174 – Gordon Bolig (Blue) dec. Jimmy Stillerman (White), 8-1
184 – Anthony Mancini (Blue) maj dec. Phillip Robilotto (White), 8-0
285 – Antonio Pelusi (White) dec. Corey Kerkesner (Blue), 10-4


IOWA STATE
October 27
Exhibition bouts
Daniel Vega tech. fall Brenden Baker, 19-2
Hank Swala dec. Max Krieger, 6-1
Ian Parker pin Anthony Wesley, first period
Gabe Moreno tech. fall Briar Cochran, 15
Gold 27, Cardinal 12
285: Nick Nolting dec. Alex Silberstein, 3-0
184: Patrick Downey III tech. fall Dale Hilleman, 24-9
157: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer dec. Zemua Baptista, 7-5
149: Blayne Briceno pin Chase Straw
174: Lelund Weatherspoon dec. Carson Powell, 2-0
141: John Meeks dec. Kanen Storr, 6-2
125: Kyle Larson dec. Jonathan Marmolejo, 7-1
165: Dane Pestano dec. Luke Entzel, 7-3
133: Earl Hall dec. Nathan Boston, 5-4
197: Samuel Colbray inj. dft. Marcus Harrington


KENT STATE
October 27

165 - Isaac Bast dec. Shawn Livingston, 6-2
157 - Casey Sparkman dec. Richard Jackson, 8-3
197 - Stephen Suglio dec. Caleb Stockmaster, 10-6
184 - Jerald Spohn pin Jack Harris
165 - Jared Walker dec. Shawn Livingston, 7-5
157 - Jacob Spino dec. Richard Jackson, 4-1
174 - Jairod James dec. Lane Hinkle, 9-5
165 -Isaac Bast dec. Jared Walker, 5-1
157 - Casey Sparkman pin Jacob Spino, 0:36

LEHIGH
October 27
White 27, Brown 14

133 – Nick Farro (White) dec. Joe Lobeck (Brown) 5-3
141 – Ryan Pomrinca (White) dec. Randy Cruz (Brown) 2-1
149 – Camden Fischer (Brown) dec. Brandon Diaz (White) 7-3
149 – Laike Gardner (White) injury default Cortlandt Schuyler (Brown) 4:48
157 – Jordan Kutler (Brown) tech fall Kent Lane (White) 16-0, 2:22
165 – Drew Longo (White) dec. Ian Brown (Brown) 9-7
165 – Gordon Wolf (Brown) dec. Chase Gallik (White) 18-17
174 – Ryan Preisch (White) major dec. Charlie Sell (Brown) 10-1
184 – Andrew Price (White) dec. Paul Dunn (Brown) 5-3
197 – Ben Haas (White) tech fall Garett Stehley (Brown) 17-2, 5:37
285 – Doug Vollaro (Brown) dec. Jordan Wood (White) 3-1

MARYLAND
October 30
Red 14, Black 17

125 - Alex Vargas (Red) decision over Brandon Cray (Black), 9-4
133 - Tyler Goodwin (Red) tech fall over Jhared Simmons (Black), 15-0
141 - Billy Rappo (Black) tech fall over Brandon Walker (Red), 16-1
157 - Justin Alexander (Red) decision over Jakob Restrepo (Black), 7-5 (SV-2)
157 - Danny Boychuck (Red) decision over Jahi Jones (Black), 10-7
165 - Patrick Gerish (Black) decision over Garrett Griffith (Red), 2-1
174 - Sam Rowell (Black) decision over Idris White (Red), 7-3
174 - Spencer Woods (Black) decision over Niko Cappello (Red), 6-4
197 - David-Brian Whisler (Black) decision over Garrett Wesneski (Red), 6-4 (SV-1)

MICHIGAN
October 30
Maize 25, Blue 16

157 -- Brian Murphy (Maize) dec. Jordan Amine, 4-3
165 -- Logan Massa (Blue) major dec. Aaron Calderon, 20-7
125 -- Austin Assad (Blue) major dec. Mike Volyanyuk, 12-3
133 -- Stevan Micic (Maize) pinned K.J. Suitor, 3:48
141 -- Sal Profaci (Maize) pinned George Fisher, 6:59
149 -- Zac Hall (Blue) dec. Malik Amine, 5-2
184 -- Domenic Abounader (Maize) major dec. Ernest Battaglia, 14-3
Hwt -- Kostya Golobokov (Maize) dec. Ty Wildmo, 4-1
157 -- Brian Murphy (Maize) dec. Jordan Amine, 4-1
165 -- Logan Massa (Blue) tech. fall Aaron Calderon, 23-8, 6:18

MICHIGAN STATE
October 27

125: Lucas Hall - White def. Mitch Rogaliner - Green, 8-2
133: Austin Eicher - Green def. Matt Santos - White, 7-2
141: Javier Gasca - White def. Jwan Britton - Green, 10-1 major decision
149: Jake Tucker - White def. Nick Trimble - Green, 5-2
157: Austin Thompson - Green def. Austin Hiles - White, 2-1 (OT)
165: Drew Hughes - White def. Logan Ritchie - Green, injury default 4:58
174: Dean Vettese - White def. Shane Shadaia - Green, 7-1 (OT) SV
184: Shwan Shadaia - White def. Wesley Maskill - Green, 5-3
197: Matthew Okaiye - White def. Jimmy Russell - Green, fall at 4:59
Heavyweight: Jacob Cooper - White def. Matt Lloyd - Green, fall at 1:03

MISSOURI
November 3
Gold Team 27, Black Team 21
John Erneste (Gold) dec. Chase Brennan (Black): 5-2
Nick Nasenbeny (Black) dec. Kevin Kissane (Gold): 4-3
Matt Manley (Gold) dec. Alex Butler (Black): 5-4
Zach Synon (Black) dec. Will Roark (Gold): 3-1
Keegan McCormick (Black) dec. Blake Pepper (Gold): 6-3
Phyllip DeLoach (Gold) dec. Luke Fortuna (Black): 6-2
Ethan Karsten (Gold) dec. Sean Hosford (Black): 4-0
Dylan Wisman (Gold) dec. Taylor Watkins (Black): 8-4
Canten Marriott (Gold) md Jon Goerke (Black): 11-2
Connor Flynn (Black) md Matt Striegel (Gold): 14-3
Willie Miklus (Black) tf Wyatt Koelling (Gold): 15-0 (5:28)
J’den Cox (Gold) tf Jake Bohlken (Black): 20-5 (7:00)
Austin Myers (Black) dec. James Romero (Gold): 7-2
Dante Jiovenetta (Gold) dec. Rodrigo Diaz (Black): 10-5


NORTHERN ILLINOIS
October 28
Black 17, Red 10

125: Brock Hudkins (Red) dec. Tepra Wright (Black) 3-1
133: Alijah Jeffery (Black) maj. dec. Anthony Rubino (Red) 11-3
141: Angel Velasquez (Black) maj. dec. Brad Green (Red) 8-0
149: Steve Bleise (Red) OT dec. Gabe Morse (Black) 9-7
157: Caden McWirter (Black) dec. Zack Velasquez 4-0
174: Trace Engelkes (Red) maj. dec. Quinton Rosser (Black) 9-0
184: Michael Aldrich (Black) OT dec. Dylan Dobzanski (Red) 3-1
HWT: Jake Cochrane (Black) dec. Caleb Gossett (Red) 5-3

OHIO STATE
October 20

125: Jose Rodriguez fall over Clay Ragon, 1:59
133: Luke Pletcher technical fall over Branden Fitzgerald, 18-3
141: Ke-Shawn Hayes technical fall over Mike Hozan, 19-3
149: Micah Jordan technical fall over Blake Riley Hawkins, 21-5
157: Jake Ryan major decision over Anthony DeCarlo, 16-4
165: Cody Burcher decision over Elijah Cleary, 4-2
184: Myles Martin major decision over Jack Rozema, 20-6
197: Kollin Moore decision over Josh Fox, 5-2
285: Gary Traub decision over Troy Caldwell, 7-4

OLD DOMINION
October 26

125: Brandon Jeske dec. Steven Simpson, 6-3
133: Alex Madrigal TF Josh Markham, 17-0 (4:45)
141: Kenan Carter dec. Kevin Budock, 4-3
149: Michael Hayes TF Chris Mauriello, 19-3 (6:03)
157: Shane Jones dec. Ben Schram, 4-1
165: Seldon Wright dec. Abner Romero, 7-3
174: Antonio Agee dec. Dean Drugac, 4-3
184: Jack Dechow fall Terrell Forbes, (3:19)
197: Kevin Beazley fall Connor Frey, (1:56)
285: Will Hilliard dec. Ali Wahab, 4-0

OKLAHOMA
November 2
White 21, Red 16
125: Dalton Duffield (White) fall Christian Moody (Red), 1:47
133: Trae Blackwell (White) dec. Cody Karstetter (Red), 9-2
141: Jacob Rubio (Red) maj. dec. Aaron O’Brien (White), 16-5
149: Davion Jeffries (White) dec. Noah Teaney (Red), 2-0
157: DaWaylon Barnes (Red) dec. Jared Schieber (White), 6-0
165: Yoanse Mejias (Red) dec. Clark Glass (White), 4-3
174: Matt Reed (Red) dec. Hayden Hansen (White), 5-2
184: Andrew Dixon (White) dec. Seth Fritts (Red), 8-1
197: Brad Johnson (Red) dec. Lance Dixon (White), 3-1 (TB1)
HWT: Ross Larson (White) fall Rex Shotts (Red), 2:21

OREGON STATE
November 3
Orange 21, Black 15
133: Devan Turner (O), dec. Hans Rockwell (B), 8-4.
141: Joey Palmer (B), dec. Jack Hathaway (O), 5-3
149: Joey Delgado (B), maj. dec. Bryce Parson (O), 13-3.
157: Abraham Rodriguez (B), tech. fall over Joseph DeMatteo (O), 18-1.
165: Rodney Williams (O), dec. Collbran Meeker (B), 7-2.
174: Weston Dobler (B), dec. Bobby Coleman (O), 4-2, 2 OT
184: Corey Griego (B), pinned Adam Rateb (O), 2:09.
197: Cody Crawford (O), inj. default over Kuloly Tudela (B).
HWT.: David Henry (O), dec. Josh Parazoo (B), 6-0.
EXH.: Conner Noonan (B), dec. Michael Carr (O), 4-2.
EXH.: Riley Jaramillo (B), dec. Drake McKee (O), 12-5.


PITTSBURGH
October 29

Preliminary Matches
149 – Joe Trovato (B) maj. dec. Curtis Decker (G), 10-1
157 – Alex Murray (B) maj. dec. Jack Martin (G), 11-3
165 – TeShan Campbell (B) dec. Donovan McAfee (G), 6-1
165 – Austin Bell (B) tech. fall Dominic Vitale (G), 3:19, 20-1
184 – Alex Delp (B) maj. dec. Dylan Harr (G), 13-2
197 – Jason Martinak (B) dec. Jacob Parker (G), 6-2
Blue 20, Gold 18
133 – Dom Forys (B) maj. dec. Ben Ross (G), 18-6,
141 – Robert Lee (B) dec. Nick Zanetta (G), 2-0
149 – Mikey Racciato (B) maj. dec. Joe Trovato (G), 14-1
157 – Jake Wentzel (B) dec. Taleb Rahmani (G), 13-6
157 – Nathan Russell (B) dec. Alex Murray (G), 4-1
165 – TeShan Campbell (G) dec. Austin Bell (B), 9-3
174 – Christian Dietrich (G) dec. Cam Jacobson (B)
184 – Gregg Harvey (B) dec. Alex Delp (G), 8-7
197 – Zach Bruce (G) dec. John Rizzo (B), 5-3
197 – Lucas Chestnut (G) dec. Jason Martinak (B), 8-3
285 – Josh Yeboah-Gyasi (G) inj. def. Ryan Solomon (B)

PURDUE
October 30

133 - Cody Pae decisioned Luke Welch 7-6
141 - Kyle Ayersman decisioned Kyle Todrank 6-0
149 - Nate Limmex decisioned Jeremy Golding 7-6
157 - Alex Griffin decisioned Griffin Parriott 3-1 (SV1)
165 - Dylan Lydy decisioned Peter Andreotti 3-2
174 - Jacob Morrissey pinned Mark Gentile 0:59
184 - Tanner Lynde decisioned Blake Reid 7-1
197 - Christian Brunner major decisioned Jon Morales 8-0
285 - Tyler Kral decisioned Jacob Aven 3-1 (SV1)

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY
November 9
Blue 28, Black 7
125: Drew Romero (Black) MD Alec Opsal (Blue) - 14-5
133: Dylan Hyder (Blue) MD Garrett O’Shea (Black) - 10-2
141: Lyle Plummer (Blue) TB2 DEC Anthony McHugh (Black) - 3-2
149: Jerry McGinty (Blue) MD Conor O’Hara (Black) - 17-5
165: Alex Lopouchanski (Blue) DEC Tyler Wiederholt (Black) - 5-2
174: Randy Meneweather (Blue) TF John Hagey (Black) - 16-1
184: Zen Ikehara (Blue) FALL Bridger Barker (Black) - 2:12
197: Anthony McLaughlin (Blue) TB2 DEC Parker Hines (Black) - 4-3
285: Kerry Powers (Black) DEC Matt Wagner (Blue) - 7-1

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY
November 6
Gold 20, Blue 15
125 – Noah Sirianni dec. Jordan Denslow, 8-3
141 – Jared Prince dec. Nicholas Gil, 3-2
149 – Corey Wilding dec. Connor Prince, 6-2
157 – Zach Elvin dec. Casey Cowan,7-1
165 – Drew Daniels dec. Jonathan Carrera, 6-1
174 – Jadean Bernstein dec. Robert Winning, 13-7
184 – Michael Coleman tech. fall Ryan Harmon
197 – Steban Cervantes dec. Austin Faunce, 2-1
285 – Ethan Stanley dec. Thomas Ott, 3-1


UTAH VALLEY
October 29
Team Green 41, Team Black 15

MAT ONE
165 – Koy Wilkinson dec. Dalton Harmon, 5-4
125/133 – Jarod Maynes dec. Taylor LaMont, 3-1
285 – Dustin Dennison dec. Jordan Karst, 3-2
174/184 – Kimball Bastian dec. Will Sumner, 5-2
157/165 – Raider Lofthouse dec. Koy Wilkinson, 9-2
149 – Grant LaMont pin Landon Knutzen, 2:27
125 – Taylor LaMont tech. fall Heston Woolsey, 18-3, 4:44
MAT 2
149 – Grant LaMont dec. Matthew Ontiveros, 7-4
125 – Tyler Scott dec. Heston Woolsey, 9-7
141 – Matt Findlay dec. Trevor Willson, 6-4
197 – Tanner Orndorff pin Aryton Almberg, 2:56
165 – Dalton Harmon pin Michael Milliner, 1:03
285 – Jordan Karst maj. dec. Benjamin Andrew, 14-5
133/141 – Matt Findlay pin Jarod Maynes, 7:59. ot

VIRGINIA TECH
October 29

157 (1) – Sal Mastriani maj dec. Derek Ciavarro, 15-3
157 (2) – Ryan Blees dec. B.C. LaPrade, 2-1 (OT)
174 – Cody Hughes dec. Brooks Wilding, 12-9
125 – Joey Dance maj dec. Joey Prata, 15-5
133 – Dominic Latona fall Tony Lattanze, 6:53
141 – Dennis Gustafson tech fall. Brendan Ryan, 21-6 (6:17)
149 – Solomon Chishko maj dec. Mattheos Lozier, 15-6
165 – Mike Ciavarro dec. David Bergida, 4-3
184 – Zack Zavatsky maj dec. T.J. Allen, 17-5
197 – Jared Haught tech fall Dylan Cook, 17-2 (6:32)
157 – Sal Mastriani dec. Ryan Blees, 7-4
174 – Zach Epperly tech fall Cody Hughes, 19-4 (6:21)