Minnesota sweeps Schoolboy duals, beating Colorado in Greco final and Illinois in freestyle final

By USA Wrestling | June 12, 2016, 7:10 p.m. (ET)
Minnesota stepped up big this week, winning both the Greco-Roman and the freestyle team titles at the Schoolboy National Duals, June 8-12.

First up was the Greco-Roman tournament, and Minnesota needed pins in the last two matches to edge a talented Colorado Red Team 39-37.

At 190 pounds, Dominik Vacura pinned Deonte Bridges in 2:55, then in the last match, Jackson Esping pinned Cody Ponce in 1:51 to seal the Minnesota victory.

In the finals, Minnesota also had a pin from Avery Northquest (152) and technical falls from Landen Parent (84), Wyatt Lidbert (144) and Mac Kukowski (160).

For Colorado, Gavin Howes (265) scored a pin, and Jett Strickenberger (77), Aaden Valdez (105) and Antonio Segura (112) got tech. falls.

In Greco-Roman, Team Washington was third, defeating Pennsylvania Red, 42-33. Fifth went to Illinois, a 45-32 winner over Team New Jersey. Seventh went to Team Iowa, a winner over Team Georgia Red, 41-39.

Minnesota was much more dominant in the freestyle finals, defeating Illinois 52-23. Minnesota won 13 matches, with Illinois winning just four bouts.

Minnesota won the first four bouts and never looked back, as Quayin Short (128), Vincent Mosher (136), Ethan Johnson (144) and Wyatt Lidbert (152) won right off the bat.

Scoring pins for Minnesota were Mac Kukowski (175), Dominik Vacura (190), Isaiah Noeldner (265) and Ryan Sokol (112). Technical falls went to Logan Vaughan (84), Derrick Cardinal (91), and Noah Villereal (120).

Getting a pin for Illinois was Brock Neill at 210 pounds.

Taking third in freestyle was Pennsylvania Red, a 47-27 winner over Colorado Red. Team Washington placed fifth, stopping Team New Jersey, 56-21. Seventh went to Oklahoma Red, beating Team Arizona 44-34.

The All-Tournament Teams in both styles will be posted shortly.

SCHOOLBOY NATIONAL DUALS
At Indianapolis, Ind., June 8-12

Greco-Roman


Gold /Silver Pool (Places 1-8)
1st Place - Minnesota 1 GR
2nd Place - Colorado Red GR
3rd Place - Team Washington GR
4th Place - Pennsylvania Red GR
5th Place - Illinois GR
6th Place - Team N.J. GR
7th Place - Team Iowa GR
8th Place - Team Georgia Red GR

1st Place Match
Minnesota 1 GR defeated Colorado Red GR 39-37.
265 Gavin Howes (Colorado Red GR) over Tobias Dehn (Minnesota 1 GR) Fall 3:25
70 Kobi Johnson (Colorado Red GR) over Reid Nelson (Minnesota 1 GR) Dec 8-6
77 Jett Strickenberger (Colorado Red GR) over Mason Gehloff (Minnesota 1 GR) TF 10-0
84 Landen Parent (Minnesota 1 GR) over Daniel Cardenas (Colorado Red GR) TF 17-4
91 Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota 1 GR) over Dominic Hargrove (Colorado Red GR) Dec 8-6
98 Cael Berg (Minnesota 1 GR) over Michael Atencio (Colorado Red GR) Dec 12-10
105 Aaden Valdez (Colorado Red GR) over Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota 1 GR) TF 13-3
112 Antonio Segura (Colorado Red GR) over Ryan Sokol (Minnesota 1 GR) TF 10-0
120 Dominic Serrano (Colorado Red GR) over Charlie Pickell (Minnesota 1 GR) Dec 9-8
128 Randy Myers (Colorado Red GR) over Connor Dehn (Minnesota 1 GR) Dec 10-4
136 Miles Beam (Colorado Red GR) over Vincent Mosher (Minnesota 1 GR) Dec 7-4
144 Wyatt Lidberg (Minnesota 1 GR) over Kase Givens (Colorado Red GR) TF 12-1
152 Avery Northquest (Minnesota 1 GR) over Bryce Garcia (Colorado Red GR) Fall 1:34
160 Mac Kukowski (Minnesota 1 GR) over Tyler Grasmick (Colorado Red GR) TF 12-1
175 Elijah Olson (Colorado Red GR) over Jagger Schack (Minnesota 1 GR) Dec 15-12
190 Dominik Vacura (Minnesota 1 GR) over Deonte Bridges (Colorado Red GR) Fall 2:55
210 Jackson Esping (Minnesota 1 GR) over Cody Ponce (Colorado Red GR) Fall 1:51

3rd Place Match - Team Washington GR defeated Pennsylvania Red GR 42-33.
5th Place Match - Illinois GR defeated Team N.J. GR 45-32.
7th Place Match - Team Iowa GR defeated Team Georgia Red GR 41-39.

Bronze/Copper Pool Results (Places 9-16)
1st Place - Oklahoma Red GR
2nd Place - Utah GR
3rd Place - Virginia GR
4th Place - Team New York GR
5th Place - Minnesota 2 GR
6th Place - Team Arizona GR
7th Place - Oklahoma Blue GR
8th Place - Indiana Gold GR
1st Place Match
Oklahoma Red GR defeated Utah GR 43-34.
3rd Place Match
Virginia GR defeated Team New York GR 43-31.
5th Place Match
Minnesota 2 GR defeated Team Arizona GR 37-35.
7th Place Match
Oklahoma Blue GR defeated Indiana Gold GR 47-28.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place - Missouri GR
2nd Place - Kansas Red GR
3rd Place - Team Michigan Red GR
4th Place - Colorado Blue GR
5th Place - Team Idaho GR
6th Place - Team Florida GR
7th Place - Team Texas GR
8th Place - Team Georgia Blue GR
1st Place Match
Missouri GR defeated Kansas Red GR 36-30.
3rd Place Match
Team Michigan Red GR defeated Colorado Blue GR 41-37.
5th Place Match
Team Idaho GR defeated Team Florida GR 40-28.
7th Place Match
Team Texas GR defeated Team Georgia Blue GR 42-12.

Green Pool Results
1st Place - Team Ohio GR
2nd Place - Team North Carolina GR
3rd Place - Pennsylvania Blue GR
4th Place - Team Michigan Blue GR
4th Place - Tennesee GR
5th Place - Maryland Gold GR
7th Place - Team Delaware GR
8th Place - Kansas Blue GR
1st Place Match
Team Ohio GR defeated Team North Carolina GR 47-14.
3rd Place Match
Pennsylvania Blue GR defeated Team Michigan Blue GR 40-2.
5th Place Match
Maryland Gold GR defeated Tennesee GR 39-35.
7th Place Match
Team Delaware GR defeated Kansas Blue GR 41-8.

Pool A Results
1st Place - Team Washington GR
2nd Place - Pennsylvania Red GR
3rd Place - Oklahoma Red GR
4th Place - Utah GR
5th Place - Missouri GR
6th Place - Team Idaho GR
7th Place - Team Ohio GR
8th Place - Team North Carolina GR
1st Place Match
Team Washington GR defeated Pennsylvania Red GR 46-23.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pennsylvania Red GR defeated Oklahoma Red GR 41-29.
3rd Place Match
Oklahoma Red GR defeated Utah GR 47-32.
5th Place Match
Missouri GR defeated Team Idaho GR 54-26.
7th Place Match
Team Ohio GR defeated Team North Carolina GR 44-21.

Pool B Results
1st Place - Colorado Red GR
2nd Place - Illinois GR
3rd Place - Minnesota 2 GR
4th Place - Virginia GR
5th Place - Team Texas GR
6th Place - Team Georgia Blue GR
7th Place - Indiana Blue GR
8th Place - Kansas Blue GR
1st Place Match
Colorado Red GR defeated Illinois GR 37-36.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Illinois GR defeated Minnesota 2 GR 49-27.
3rd Place Match
Minnesota 2 GR defeated Virginia GR 37-34.
5th Place Match
Team Texas GR defeated Team Georgia Blue GR 44-10.
7th Place Match
Indiana Blue GR defeated Kansas Blue GR 39-13.

Pool C Results
1st Place - Team N.J. GR
2nd Place - Team Iowa GR
3rd Place - Team New York GR
4th Place - Oklahoma Blue GR
5th Place - Team Michigan Red GR
6th Place - Team Florida GR
7th Place - Pennsylvania Blue GR
8th Place - Tennesee GR
1st Place Match
Team N.J. GR defeated Team Iowa GR 38-34.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Team Iowa GR defeated Team New York GR 0-0.
3rd Place Match
Team New York GR defeated Oklahoma Blue GR 41-36.
5th Place Match
Team Michigan Red GR defeated Team Florida GR 42-30.
7th Place Match
Pennsylvania Blue GR defeated Tennesee GR 38-31.

Pool D Results
1st Place - Minnesota 1 GR
2nd Place - Team Georgia Red GR
3rd Place - Team Arizona GR
4th Place - Indiana Gold GR
5th Place - Colorado Blue GR
6th Place - Kansas Red GR
7th Place - Maryland Gold GR
8th Place - Team Delaware GR
1st Place Match
Minnesota 1 GR defeated Team Georgia Red GR 55-23.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Team Georgia Red GR defeated Team Arizona GR 0-0.
3rd Place Match
Team Arizona GR defeated Indiana Gold GR 41-34.
5th Place Match
Colorado Blue GR defeated Kansas Red GR 41-36.
7th Place Match
Maryland Gold GR defeated Team Delaware GR 36-35.

FREESTYLE RESULTS

Gold /Silver Pool (Places 1-8)
1st Place - Minnesota 1 FS
2nd Place - Illinois FS
3rd Place - Pennsylvania Red FS
4th Place - Colorado Red FS
5th Place - Team Washington FS
6th Place - Team N.J. FS
7th Place - Oklahoma Red FS
8th Place - Team Arizona FS

1st Place Match
Minnesota 1 FS defeated Illinois FS 52-23.
128 Quayin Short (Minnesota 1 FS) over Jake Mensik (Illinois FS) Dec 9-0
136 Vincent Mosher (Minnesota 1 FS) over Joe Chapman (Illinois FS) Dec 4-3
144 Ethan Johnson (Minnesota 1 FS) over Josh Labarbera (Illinois FS) Dec 2-2
152 Wyatt Lidberg (Minnesota 1 FS) over John Sexton (Illinois FS) Dec 12-6
160 Brandon Hoselton (Illinois FS) over Avery Northquest (Minnesota 1 FS) TF 12-2
175 Mac Kukowski (Minnesota 1 FS) over Connor Eaton (Illinois FS) Fall 1:21
190 Dominik Vacura (Minnesota 1 FS) over Ma`Qiis Haywood (Illinois FS) Fall 0:27
210 Brock Neill (Illinois FS) over Toby Dehn (Minnesota 1 FS) Fall 0:36
265 Isaiah Noeldner (Minnesota 1 FS) over Hayden Copass (Illinois FS) Fall 0:52
70 Reid Nelson (Minnesota 1 FS) over Samuel Hayes (Illinois FS) Dec 7-2
77 Mason Gehloff (Minnesota 1 FS) over Nicholas Gonzalez (Illinois FS) Dec 8-2
84 Logan Vaughan (Minnesota 1 FS) over Tom Curran (Illinois FS) TF 17-6
91 Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota 1 FS) over Dean Hamiti (Illinois FS) TF 10-0
98 Nain Vazquez (Illinois FS) over Cael Berg (Minnesota 1 FS) Dec 9-4
105 Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota 1 FS) over Luke Odom (Illinois FS) Dec 9-4
112 Ryan Sokol (Minnesota 1 FS) over Jacob Tinajero (Illinois FS) Fall 2:28
120 Noah Villarreal (Illinois FS) over Charlie Pickell (Minnesota 1 FS) TF 16-5

3rd Place Match - Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Colorado Red FS 47-27.
5th Place Match - Team Washington FS defeated Team N.J. FS 56-21.
7th Place Match - Oklahoma Red FS defeated Team Arizona FS 44-34.

Bronze/Copper Pool Results (Places 9-16)
1st Place - Team Ohio FS
2nd Place - Virginia FS
3rd Place - Missouri FS
4th Place - Team Georgia Red FS
5th Place - Iowa Blue FS
6th Place - Kansas Red FS
7th Place - Oklahoma Blue FS
8th Place - Team Michigan Red FS
1st Place Match
Team Ohio FS defeated Virginia FS 39-37.
3rd Place Match
Missouri FS defeated Team Georgia Red FS 42-34.
5th Place Match
Iowa Blue FS defeated Kansas Red FS 42-34.
7th Place Match
Oklahoma Blue FS defeated Team Michigan Red FS 38-36.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place - Minnesota 2 FS
2nd Place - Indiana Gold FS
3rd Place - Utah FS
4th Place - Colorado Blue FS
5th Place - Team Florida FS
6th Place - Team Idaho FS
7th Place - Maryland Gold FS
8th Place - Pennsylvania Blue FS
1st Place Match
Minnesota 2 FS defeated Indiana Gold FS 43-35.
3rd Place Match
Utah FS defeated Colorado Blue FS 46-31.
5th Place Match
Team Florida FS defeated Team Idaho FS 41-32.
7th Place Match
Maryland Gold FS defeated Pennsylvania Blue FS 39-18.

Green Pool Results
1st Place - Team New York FS
2nd Place - Team Texas FS
3rd Place - Team North Carolina FS
4th Place - Team Delaware FS
5th Place - Iowa Red FS
6th Place - Tennessee FS
7th Place - Team Michigan Blue FS
8th Place - Team Georgia Blue FS
1st Place Match
Team New York FS defeated Team Texas FS 41-37.
3rd Place Match
Team North Carolina FS defeated Team Delaware FS 35-31.
5th Place Match
Iowa Red FS defeated Tennessee FS 50-0.
7th Place Match
Team Michigan Blue FS defeated Team Georgia Blue FS 39-7.

Pool A Results
1st Place - Team Washington FS
2nd Place - Oklahoma Red FS
3rd Place - Missouri FS
4th Place - Virginia FS
5th Place - Utah FS
6th Place - Colorado Blue FS
7th Place - Team New York FS
8th Place - Iowa Red FS
1st Place Match
Team Washington FS defeated Oklahoma Red FS 48-27.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Oklahoma Red FS defeated Missouri FS 48-29.
3rd Place Match
Missouri FS defeated Virginia FS 37-37.
5th Place Match
Utah FS defeated Colorado Blue FS 44-33.
7th Place Match
Team New York FS defeated Iowa Red FS 48-24.

Pool B Results
1st Place - Illinois FS
2nd Place - Minnesota 1 FS
3rd Place - Team Michigan Red FS
4th Place - Kansas Red FS
5th Place - Team Idaho FS
6th Place - Pennsylvania Blue FS
7th Place - Team Delaware FS
8th Place - Team Georgia Blue FS
1st Place Match
Illinois FS defeated Minnesota 1 FS 42-31.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Minnesota 1 FS defeated Team Michigan Red FS 0-0.
3rd Place Match
Team Michigan Red FS defeated Kansas Red FS 34-34.
5th Place Match
Team Idaho FS defeated Pennsylvania Blue FS 43-25.
7th Place Match
Team Delaware FS defeated Team Georgia Blue FS 39-13.

Pool C Results
1st Place - Colorado Red FS
2nd Place - Team Arizona FS
3rd Place - Iowa Blue FS
4th Place - Oklahoma Blue FS
5th Place - Indiana Gold FS
6th Place - Team Florida FS
7th Place - Team Texas FS
8th Place - Team North Carolina FS
1st Place Match
Colorado Red FS defeated Team Arizona FS 69-9.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Team Arizona FS defeated Iowa Blue FS 0-0.
3rd Place Match
Iowa Blue FS defeated Oklahoma Blue FS 48-23.
5th Place Match
Indiana Gold FS defeated Team Florida FS 53-21.
7th Place Match
Team Texas FS defeated Team North Carolina FS 33-25.

Pool D Results
1st Place - Pennsylvania Red FS
2nd Place - Team N.J. FS
3rd Place - Team Ohio FS
4th Place - Team Georgia Red FS
5th Place - Minnesota 2 FS
6th Place - Maryland Gold FS
7th Place - Team Michigan Blue FS
8th Place - Kansas Blue FS
1st Place Match
Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Team Ohio FS 39-33.
2nd Place Wrestleback
Team N.J. FS defeated Team Ohio FS 46-32.
3rd Place Match
Team N.J. FS defeated Team Georgia Red FS 54-25.
5th Place Match
Minnesota 2 FS defeated Maryland Gold FS 49-24.
7th Place Match
Team Michigan Blue FS defeated Kansas Blue FS 34-23.