USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman N...

Junior Greco-Roman National Championships Finalist Bios

By Richard Immel, USA Wrestling | July 19, 2016, 4:53 p.m. (ET)

100 lbs.
Brendon Garcia, Pueblo, Colo.

2016 Colorado freestyle state champion… 2016 Colorado CHSSA state champion at 106 pounds with a 41-0 record for Dolores Huerta High School… Second in 2015 Las Vegas/ASICS Open Cadet Freestyle Championships… Third in 2015 Las Vegas/ASICS Open Cadet Greco-Roman Championships… Son of Robert and Sherry… Coached by Jeremy Hernandez and Denny Garoutte… Born: November 19, 1999… Age: 16

Brenden Chaowanapibool, Bonney Lake, Wash.
Second in 2016 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Seventh in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… 2016 Washington WSWA state champion in Junior Greco-Roman and freestyle… Sixth in 2016 Washington High School State Championships… Second in 2016 Cadet Greco-Roman Open Championships… 2016 Cadet Freestyle Open Championships champion… Sixth in 2016 Washington state championships as a freshman with a 41-11 record… Son of Ton and Bunruan… Attends Bonney Lake High School… Coached by Dan Pitsch and Geoff Kaylor… Born: June 3, 2001… Age: 15

106 lbs.
Jaret Lane, Catawissa, Pa.

2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion and second in freestyle… Eighth in 2014 Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2016 Northeast Regionals champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2015 Northeast Regional freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… 2014, 2015 and 2016 Pennsylvania state freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… 2014 Northeast Regionals champion in both styles… Second in 2016 Pennsylvania state championships and Fifth in the 2015 Pennsylvania state championships at 106 pounds at Southern Columbia High School… Son of Kent and Colleen… Coached by Kent Lane and Ian Assael… Born: July 1, 1998… Age: 18

Elijah Varona, Miami, Fla.
Fourth in 2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Sixth in 2016 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Southeast Regional Champion in Greco-Roman and Freestyle… 2016 Florida State HS Champion… Son of Nestor… Attends South Dade HS… Coached by Victor Valmeceda and Nestor Varona… Born: October 29, 1998… Age: 17

113 lbs.
Joseph Harrison, Omaha, Neb.

Eighth in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… 2016 Nebraska State HS Champion… Seventh in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals … Nebraska state champion as a junior at 106 pounds with a 54-0 record for Burke High School… Second at Nebraska state championships as a sophomore at 106 pounds… Son of Joe and Dawn… Born: May 13, 1999… Age: 17

Dack Punke, Washington, Ill.
Second in 2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman champion… 2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Fourth in 2014 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman… Two-time U.S. age-group World Team member… 2016 Illinois state champion as a junior with a 55-4 record… Second in Illinois state championships at 113 pounds as a sophomore for Washington Community High School with a 40-5 record… Third in the Illinois states as a freshman with a 32-6 record… Son of Ben and Tammy… Coached by Bryan Medlin… Born: August 31, 1998… Age: 17

120 lbs.
Dalton Duffield, Oklahoma City, Okla.

2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Two-time Southern Plains Regional Greco-Roman champion… Fifth in UWW Cadet Nationals… Two-time Oklahoma state Greco-Roman champion… Second in Oklahoma state championships as a senior at 126 pounds for Westmoore High School with a 30-3record… Second in Oklahoma state championships as a junior at 120 pounds with a 29-4 record… Third in Oklahoma states as a sophomore at 120 pounds with a 28-5 record… Oklahoma state champion at 106 pounds as a freshman with a 21-6 record… Son of Zac and Denisha… Coached by Kevin Casula, Matthew Stevens, Chase Gordon and Sam Hazewinkel… Born August 13, 1997… Age: 18

Austin Macias, Burlington, Ill.
2016 Central Junior Greco-Roman Regional Champion… Second in Central Junior Freestyle Regional… Fifth in Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Seventh in Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Son of Gabe and Kelli… Attends Burlington Central HS… Coached by Justin Pearch… Born: August 10, 1999… Age: 16

126 lbs.
Gabriel Townsell, Oak Park, Ill.

2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Fourth in 2016 Junior Folkstyle Nationals… Third in 2014 UWW Cadet Nationals in freestyle and fifth in Greco-Roman… Illinois state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman and second in freestyle… Six-time Illinois state finalist in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third in 2016 Illinois state championships at 132 pounds as a senior for Oak-Park River Forest High School… Third in Illinois state championships at 126 pounds as a junior with a 37-7 record… Fourth in Illinois states at 120 as a sophomore with a 36-6 record… Competed at 113 pounds as a freshman with a 40-9 record… Son of Richard and Stephanie Townsell… Coached by Paul Collins… Born September 15, 1997… Age: 18

Matthew Schmitt, Platte City, Mo.
Second in 2015 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman and sixth in freestyle… Second in 2014 Junior Nationals in freestyle… Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2013 West Regional Junior champion in both styles… Third in 2012 Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2012 Southern Plains Cadet champion in freestyle and second in Greco-Roman… Missouri state champion at 132 pounds as a senior for Platte County High School with a 53-0 record… Missouri state champion at 120 as a junior with a 45-2 record… Missouri state champion at 106 as a sophomore with a 54-1 record… Second in Missouri state championships as a freshman at 106 pounds with a 41-9 record… Son of David and Annette Schmitt… Coached by Reggie Burress, Kyle Giesiz, Randy Smith and Earl Harrison… Born: October 21, 1997… Age: 18

132 lbs.
Taylor LaMont, Mapleton, Utah

2016 Junior World Team member… 2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals champion… Fifth at 2015 UWW Cadet World Championships… 2015 Junior Nationals freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… 2014 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Three-time UWW Cadet World Team member… 2013 Cadet Nationals freestyle champion… 2013 West Regional Cadet champion in both styles… 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… 2012 Schoolboy Nationals champion in both styles… 2012 West Schoolboy Regionals champion in both styles… Third in 2011 Schoolboy Nationals in both styles… Utah State champion as a senior at 132 pounds for Maple Mountain High School with a 66-0 record…. Utah State champion as a junior at 138 pounds for Maple Mountain High School with a 63-0 record…. State champion as a sophomore at 132 pounds with a 52-5 record… State champion as a freshman at 113 pounds with a 59-3 record… Son of Craig and Diane LaMont… Coached by Craig LaMont and Justin Judkins… Born: March 12, 1998… Age: 18

Dalton Young, Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
Three time Washington HS State Champion… 2016 Northwest Junior Greco-Roman Regional Champion… Fourth in 2016 Northwest Junior Freestyle Regionals… Third in 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Fifth in 2014 Cadet Nationals… Fifth in 2014 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Son of David and Kristi… Attends Lakeside HS… Coached by Brad Perry and Tylor Labelle… Born: August 28, 1998... Age: 17

138 lbs.
Mitchell McKee. Kimball, Minn.

Second in 2016 UWW Junior World Team Trials in freestyle… Second in 2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2016 Junior Folkstyle Nationals… 2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion and second in freestyle… 2015 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Junior Nationals champion… 2014 Junior Nationals freestyle champion… Fifth in 2013 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman… Third in 2014 Northern Plains Junior Regionals in both styles… 2012 and 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Second in 2013 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2012 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2012 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Cadet Nationals champion… 2012 Minnesota state Cadet champion in both styles… 2011 Schoolboy National champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Minnesota state champion as a senior for St. Michael-Albertville High School at 138 pounds with a 49-0 record… Minnesota state champion as a junior at 126 pounds with a 48-1 record… Minnesota state champion as a sophomore as 120 pounds with a 48-1 record… Third in 2013 Minnesota state championships as a freshman at 106 pounds with a 46-4 record… Second in the Minnesota state championships as an eighth grader at 103 pounds, with a 45-3 record… State qualifier at 103 pounds as a seventh grader at 103 pounds with a 36-9 record… Son of Steve and Nina McKee… Coached by Dan Lefevre and Brandon Paulson…Has committed to the Univ. of Minnesota… Born December 24, 1997… Age: 19

Jarrett Degen, Belgrade, Mont.
Four time Montana HS Champion… Eighth in 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Fourth at 2015 Junior Folkstyle Nationals… Son of Terry and Jane… Attended Belgrade HS… Coached by Dylan Carew… Born: July, 24, 1997... Age: 18

145 lbs.
Ryan Deakin, Broomfield, Colo.

Two time Colorado HS State Champion… Sixth in 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Fifth in 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Seventh in 2014 Junior Freestyle Nationals… Son of Paul and Emily… Attends Legacy HS… Coached by Mike Thompson and Tony Schunke… Born: June 11, 1997... Age: 19

Jaron Jensen, South Jordan, Utah

Second in UWW Greco-Roman Junior Nationals… Sixth in 2015 Greco-Roman Junior Nationals… Second in 2015 UWW Greco-Roman Cadet Nationals… Two time Utah HS State Champion… Son of Blake and Janet… Attended Herriman HS… Coached by Steve Bowdren and Tyson Linnel… Born: May 20, 1998.. Age: 18

152 lbs.
Griffin Parriott, Webster, Minn.

Third in 2016 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals… Fifth in 2015 Junior Freestyle Nationals… Third in 2015 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals… Three-time Minnesota state champion for New Prague high school… Son of Mark and Sara… Coached by Brandon Paulson and Jared Lawrence… Born: September 22, 1997… Age: 18

Lenny Merkin, Brooklyn, N.Y.
2016 Southeast Regional champion in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Seventh in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2014 FILA Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Four-time New York prep state champion for Poly Prep… Son of Steve and Marina… Coached by Konstantin Avdeev and Nick Catana… Born: June 16, 1998… Age: 18

160 lbs.
Anthony Mantanona, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.

Eighth at 2016 Junior Folkstyle Nationals… Second in 2015 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2015 Junior Folkstyle Nationals… Second in the 2016 California state championships as a Junior for Palm Desert High School… Fourth at California state championships as a sophomore… Son of Anthony and Lisa… Coached by Tom Lee and Anthony Mantanona… Born: August 21, 1998… Age: 17

Max Wohlabaugh, Winter Springs, Fla.
2016 Cadet World Team member… 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion… 2016 Southeast Regional champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2016 Central regional champion in Grec-Roman and freestyle… 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion… Fifth in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Second in Florida state championships at 160 pounds as a junior for Winter Springs High School… Third in Florida state championships as a sophomore… Florida state champion as a freshman… Son of Larry and Anne… Coached by Scott Gomrad and JD Robbins… Born: June 7, 1999 Age: 17

170 lbs.
Kamal Bey, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2016 Junior World Team member… 2016 UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals champion… 2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Second in 2014 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Went 11-0 in the 2014 Cadet National Duals… Fifth in 2012 Northern Plains Schoolboy Regionals in Greco-Roman… 2012 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle National champion… Third in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Nationals in Greco-Roman… Seventh in 2011 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals… Did not compete in high school wrestling as a senior after moving to Colorado…. Competed at 170 pounds as a junior for Oak Park – River Forest High School with a 30-2 record… Illinois state champion at 160 as a sophomore with a 42-5 record… Fifth in the Illinois state championships at 152 pounds as a freshman with a 32-7 record… Son of Karreim and Capri Bey… Coached by Bryan Collins and Bryan Medlin… Born January 3, 1998… Age: 18

Thomas Brackett, Eads, Tenn.
Fourth in 2016 UWW Greco-Roman Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2016 Southeast Junior Greco-Roman Regionals… Son of Tom and Lisa… Attends Christian Brothers HS… Coached by Chris Lewis, Brian Bauck, Garrett House, Peter Miller and Jeremy Welder… Born: December 29, 1998... Age: 17

182 lbs.
Logan Gruszka, Schaumburg, Ill.

2016 Illinois state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman…Third at 2015 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… 2015 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion… Second in 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Fifth at Illinois state championships as a senior with a 40-4 record for Schaumburg High School… Son of Matthew and Julie Ann… Coached by Michael Levanti and Hector Gomez… Born: August 12, 1998… Age: 17

Tony Vezzetti, Hanover Park, Ill.
2016 Southeast Regional champion in Greco-Roman and third place in freestyle… Fourth place the Illinois state championships at 182 pounds for Schaumburg High School… Son of Mike and Jill… Coached by Mike Levanti and Hector Gomez… Born: January 28, 1998… Age: 18

195 lbs.
Isaac Bartel, Nora Springs, Iowa

2016 Iowa state champion in freestyle and third in Greco-Roman… Third at 2016 Iowa state championships… Fifth at 2015 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Sixth at 2014 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… Born: March 30, 1999… Age: 17

Haydn Maley, Roseburg, Ore.
Eighth in 2015 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2014 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 5th in 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Three time Oregon HS State Champion… Son of Dave and Jayne… Attends Roseburg HS… Coached by Steve Lander… Born: July, 29, 1998... Age: 17

220 lbs.
Sam Shields-Colbray, Hermiston, Ore.

Second in 2015 Junior Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2014 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champion… 2012 and 2013 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… Second in 2013 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Fifth in 2012 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Six-time state Greco-Roman champion... Six-time state freestyle champion… Six-time state champion in folkstyle… Two-time Regional Triple Crown winner… Kids National champion… State champion for Hermiston High School at 195 pounds as a junior… State champion at 195 pounds as a sophomore and as a freshman… Son of Leroy and Delta Colbray… Coached by Cleve Thompson and Leroy Colbray… Born October 3, 1997… Age: 18

Jeffrey Allen, Monroe, Va.
2016 Virginia state champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle… Eighth in 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… Fourth in 2014 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Virginia state champion as a junior with a 30-2 record for Amherst County High School… Second in Virginia state championships as a sophomore with a 51-1 record… Virginia state champion as a freshman with a 46-6 record… Son of Jeff and Tammy… Coached by Brandon Stanberry… Born: January 13, 1998… Age: 18

285 lbs.
Brandon Metz, West Fargo, N.D.

Fifth in 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals… 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman National Champion… Third in 2014 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Two-time North Dakota HS State Champion… Son of Chris and Maria… Attends West Fargo HS… Coached by Kevin Fynboh, Ben Berogan and Ryan Kringlie… Born: November 18, 1998... Age: 17

Thomas Helton, Elmhurst, Ill.
Third in 2016 UWW Greco-Roman Junior Nationals… 2016 Central Junior Regional Champion in Greco-Roman and Freestyle… Second in 2015 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Seventh in 2015 Junior Nationals… Eighth in 2015 Junior Nationals… Son of Scott Helton and Marilyn Rice… Attended Yolk HS… Coached by Terry Clarke and Jerry Kelly… Born: March 20, 1998... Age: 18