USA Wrestling Cadet Greco-Roman Na...

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships Finalist Bios

By Richard Immel, USA Wrestling | July 18, 2016, 3:03 p.m. (ET)

88 lbs.
Sam Latona, Alabaster, Ala.
2016 Southeast Regional champion in freestyle… Second in 2016 Southeast Regional in Greco-Roman… 2016 Dixie Nationals champion… Son of Norman and Shannon… Attends Thompson High School… Coached by Shawn Weltzin and Shad Rissler… Born: May 12, 2000… Age: 16

Andrew Chambal, Davison, Mich.
2016 Cadet Pan American Greco-Roman champion… Third in Cadet Pan American Freestyle… Second at 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Fifth at 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… Second in 2015 USA Wrestling Middle School Preseason Nationals… Son of Rusty and Connie… Attends Davison High School… Coached by Roy Hall and C.C. Weber… Born: February 8, 2001… Age: 15

94 lbs.
Brenden Chaowanapibool, Bonney Lake, Wash.
Seventh in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… 2016 Washington WSWA state champion in Junior Greco-Roman and freestyle… Sixth in 2016 Washington High School State Championships… Second in 2016 Cadet Greco-Roman Open Championships… 2016 Cadet Freestyle Open Championships champion… Son of Ton and Bunruan… Attends Bonney Lake High School… Coached by Dan Pitsch and Geoff Kaylor… Born: June 3, 2001… Age: 15

Dylan Ragusin, Elk Grove Village, Ill.
Third in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Fourth in 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Illinois state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2015 USA Wrestling Schoolboy Nationals champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Son of Mark and Ellen… Attends Montini Catholic High School… Coached by Israel Martinez and Justin Pearch… Born: July 2, 2001… Age: 15

100 lbs.
Ridge Lovett, Post Falls, Idaho
Fifth at 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Idaho state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Sixth at 2016 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals… 2016 Idaho high school state champion… Second in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Fifth in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of Tashawn and Lonnie… Attends Post Falls High School… Coached by Pete Reardon, Abel DeLaRossa and Lonnie Lovett… Born: August 25, 2000… Age: 15

Lucas Byrd, Cincinnati, Ohio
Sixth at 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Fourth at 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Central Greco-Roman Regional champion… Third in 2016 Central Freestyle Regional… 2016 Ohio state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Seventh at 2016 Ohio High School State Championships… Third in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Third in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of Jeff and Myra… Coached by Avery Zerkle and Jaque Boggs… Attends LaSalle High School… Born: September, 11, 2000… Age: 15

106 lbs.
Jace Koelzer, Olathe, Kan.
2016 USA Wrestling Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… 2016 Kansas High School state champion… 2016 Kansas state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 Southern Plains Regional champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third in 2015 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… Fourth in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Second in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of Jason and Yung… Attends Olathe South High School… Coached by Connor Fitzgerald and Travis Keal… Born: June 28, 2000… Age: 16

Patrick Allis, Larkspur, Colo.
Fourth at 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2016 West Freestyle Regional… 2016 West Greco-Roman Regional champion… Son of John… Attends Discovery Canyon High School… Coached by Ron Suckle, Marques Bravo and Ike Anderson… Born: May 23, 2000… Age: 16

113 lbs.
Reece Witcraft, Coweta, Okla.
2016 Southern Plains Freestyle Regional champion… Third in 2016 Southern Plains Greco-Roman Regional… 2016 Oklahoma state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Fourth in 2016 Oklahoma High School State Championships… Son of Steven and Lori… Attends Coweta High School… Coached by Josh Hughes and Chris Barbee… Born: February 3, 2001… Age: 15

Jordan Hamdan, Pittsford, Mich.
2016 Michigan MHSAA State Championships champion… 2016 Michigan state champion in Junior freestyle… 2016 Michigan state runner-up in Junior Greco-Roman… Seventh in 2015 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… Son of Rod and Norma… Attends Hudson High School… Coached by Scott Marry and Derrick Marry… Born: March 8, 2001… Age: 15

120 lbs.
Atilano Escobar, Peoria, Ariz.
Eighth in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Second in 2016 Cadet Freestyle Open Championships… 2016 Arizona high school state champion… Sixth in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Eighth in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Son of Al and Renee… Attends Liberty High School… Coached by Eric Brenton and Angel Cejudo… Born: February 27, 2000… Age: 16

Theorius Robison, Arvada, Colo.
Fifth at 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Colorado state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 Colorado high school state champion… Second in 2016 West Greco-Roman Regional… Third in 2016 West Freestyle Regional… Son of Theo and Ameaka… Attends Pomona High School… Coached by Sam Federico and Jeff Estrada… Born: March 4, 2000… Age: 16

126 lbs.
Nicholas Raimo, East Hanover, N.J.
2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion… 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals champion… Third in 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Second in 2016 New Jersey NJSIAA State Championships… 2015 Northeast Regionals champion… New Jersey state freestyle champion… Four-time Middle School state champion… Son of Lou and Debi… Attends Hanover Park High School… Coached by James Lavalle and Damion Logan… Born: July 10, 2001… Age: 16

Carter Tuttle, Coudersport, Pa.
Second in 2015 Schoolboy Freestyle Nationals… Fourth in 2015 Schoolboy Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of David and Kathy… Attends Wyoming Seminary… Coached by Scott Green and Steve Fittery… Born: February 6, 2001… Age: 15

132 lbs.
Mason Phillips, Stanwood, Wash.
2016 Northwest Freestyle Regional champion… 2016 Washington high school state champion… Eighth in 2015 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of Brad and Joan… Attends Stanwood High School… Coached by Raymond Mather and Andy Cook… Born: January 13, 2000… Age: 16

Tyler Eischens, Andover, Minn.
2016 Northern Plains Freestyle Regional champion… Second in 2016 Northern Plains Greco-Roman Regional… Third in 2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Second in 2016 Minnesota MSHSA State Championships… Second in 2015 Minnesota MSHSA State Championships… Fourth in 2015 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Son of Brian and Heidi… Attends Anoka High School… Coached by Todd Springer and Brandon Paulson… Born: March 26, 2000… Age: 16

138 lbs.
Brock Hardy, Brigham City, Utah
2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… 2016 Western Junior Regional champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Second in 2015 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2015 Western Junior Regionals freestyle champion and second in Greco-Roman… 2014 Schoolboy Triple Crown winner… Two-time Utah state champion… Attends Box Elder High School… Son of Chris and Jenny… Coached by Mike Ripplinger and Ben Kjar… Born: April 27, 2000… Age: 16

Will Lewan, Chicago, Ill.
Fifth at 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Illinois state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Third at 2016 Illinois IHSA State Championships… Second in 2015 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… Third in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Fifth in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Son of Bill and Jodi… Attends Montini Catholic High School… Coached by Israel Martinez… Born: March 7, 2000… Age: 16

145 lbs.
Abe Assad, Carol Stream, Ill.
Second in 2016 Illinois Greco-Roman State Championships… 2015 Schoolboy Greco-Roman Nationals champion… Second in 2015 Schoolboy Freestyle Nationals… Son of Rick and Jill… Attends Glenbard North High School… Coached by Mark Hahn and Hector Gomez… Born: February 25, 2001… Age: 15

Dawon Andrews, Safford, Ariz.
2016 Arizona state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 Cadet Open Championships champion in freestyle, Greco-Roman and folkstyle… Fifth in 2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… 2016 Arizona AIA State Championships champion… Attends Safford High School… Coached by Herman Andrews Jr… Born: September 11, 2000… Age: 15

152 lbs.
Tyler Dow, Stoughton, Wis.
2016 Pan American Freestyle champion… Fifth in 2016 Pan American Greco-Roman Championships… Fourth in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Seventh in 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… 2016 Wisconsin state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… Fourth in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Sixth in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Second in 2016 Wisconsin WIAA State Championships… Son of Mel and Kristy… Attends Stoughton High School… Coached by coaches Empey, Spilde and Owens… Born: February 4, 2000… Age: 16

James Rogers, La Center, Wash.
2016 Cadet Open Championships champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman, 2016 Northwest Regional champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Eighth in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Second in 2016 Washington High School State Championships… Son of Jay and Jodie… Attends Battle Ground High School… Coached by Jay Rogers, Rueben Nevejas and Mark Spraugue… Born: July 23, 2000… Age: 15

160 lbs.
Aaron Brooks, Hagerstown, Md.
2016 Maryland state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Two-time Maryland MOSSAA State Championships champion… Son of John… Attends North Hagerstown High School… Coached by Greg Slick and Mike Palmer… Born: June 15, 2000… Age: 16

Jake Hendricks, New Ringgold, Pa.
2016 Cadet Pan Freestyle American Championships champion… Second in 2016 Cadet Pan American Greco-Roman Championships… Sixth in 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Seventh in 2016 UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in 2016 Northeast Freestyle Regional… 2016 Northeast Greco-Roman Regional champion… 2016 Pennsylvania state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Son of Glen and Jennifer… Attends Wyoming Seminary… Coached by Scott Green and Tod Kindig… Born: August 22, 2000… Age: 15

170 lbs.
Travis Wittlake, Myrtle Point, Ore.
2016 U.S. Cadet World Team member… 2016 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals champion… 2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals champion… 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals champion… Third in 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals… Four-time USA Wrestling Triple Crown winner… 2015 USA Wrestling Folkstyle National champion… Two-time Oregon state high school champion… Attends Marshfield High School… Son of Travis and Liz Wittlake and Christie Johnson… Coached by Travis Wittlake… Born: January 15, 2000… Age: 16

Tyler Barnes, Rock City Falls, N.Y.
2016 Southeast Regional champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 New York state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 Northeast Regional champion in freestyle… Third in 2016 Northeast Greco-Roman Regional… Fifth in 2016 New York NYSPHSAA State Championships… Son of Terry and Amy… Attends Ballston Spa… Coached by Harvey Starlters and Matt Stewart… Born: February 11, 2000… Age: 16

182 lbs.
Ryan Karoly, Hackettstown, N.J.
Second at 2015 Beast of the East… 2015 Cadet Freestyle Nationals champion… Second in 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… 2016 National Prep champion… Son of Alex and Lee Ann… Attends Malvern Prep… Coached by Nate Lauter… Born: February 18, 2000… Age: 16

Caden Steffen, Zumbrota, Minn.
2016 Northern Plains Greco-Roman Regional champion… Second in 2016 Northern Plains Freestyle Regional… 2016 Minnesota state champion in freestyle… Second in 2015 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals… Second in 2016 Minnesota MSHSL State Championships… Son of Link and Jen… Attends Zumbrota Mazeppa High School… Coached by Link Steffen and Ricky Ties… Born: February, 22, 2000… Age: 16

195 lbs.
Kaleb Reeves, Sigourney, Iowa

2016 Northern Plains Greco-Roman Regional champion… Third in 2016 Northern Plains Freestyle Regional… 2016 Iowa state champion in Greco-Roman… Third in 2016 Iowa Freestyle State Championships… Seventh in 2016 Iowa IHSAA State Championships… 2014 USA Wrestling Triple Crown… Son of Craig and Kelli… Attends Sigourney High School… Coached by JJ Cooper, Joe Slaton and James Kelly… Born: July 14, 2000… Age: 16

Braxton Amos, Mineral Wells, W.V.
2016 Central Regional champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2016 West Virginia state champion in freestyle… 2015 Schoolboy Duals All-Tournament Team in freestyle and Greco-Roman… 2015 Super 32 Middle School champion… Son of Tim and Anika… Attends Parkersburg South High School… Coached by Shaun Smith and Miron Kharchinaya… Born: May 7, 2001… Age: 15

220 lbs.
Tyler Curd, Oak Grove, Mo.

2016 Southern Plains Greco-Roman Regional champion… Second in 2016 Southern Plains Freestyle Regional… Third in Missouri MSHSAA State Championships… Son of Mike and Angie… Attends Oak Grove High School… Coached by Bobby Lowe and Dom Bradley… Born: November 24, 2000… Age: 15

Jace Punke, El Paso, Ill.
Second in 2016 Illinois state championships in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Sixth in 2016 Illinois IHSA State Championships… Son of Ben and Tammy… Attends Washington Community High School… Coached by Bryan Medlin… Born: December 18, 2000… Age: 15

285 lbs.
Montana Phillips, Lawton, Okla.

2016 Southern Plains Greco-Roman Regional champion… Second in 2016 Southern Plains Freestyle Regional… 2016 Oklahoma state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Fourth in 2016 Oklahoma OSSAA State Championships… Son of Trisha… Attends Lawton MacArthur High School… Coached by Bobby Cook… Born: March 9, 2000… Age: 16

Spencer Trenary, Rolfe, Iowa
2016 Iowa state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Second in 2016 Cadet Folkstyle Nationals… Seventh in 2016 Iowa IHSAA State Championships… Son of Randy and Jennifer… Attends Pocahontas High School… Coached by Tony Johnson and Carl Valley… Born: May 12, 2000… Age: 16