USA Wrestling 2015 Junior World Te...

2015 Junior World Team members Hall, Lee, Valencia win big at UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals in Vegas

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | April 30, 2016, 7:13 p.m. (ET)

Mark Hall launches Logan Massa and pins him in the 74 kg finals at the UWW Junior Nationals in freestyle. Photo by Robbert Wijtman.

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – Three members of the 2015 UWW Junior World Team for the United States entered the 2016 UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals at the South Point Hotel and Arena, and all won their second straight UWW Junior National title with dominant performances on Saturday.

2015 Junior World Team member and 2014 Cadet World champion Mark Hall of OTC won the gold medal at 74 kg and received the Outstanding Wrestler award for winning a very deep weight class.

Hall scored a first-period pin over Logan Massa of Cliff Keen WC in 1:30 in the finals. It was a rematch of their battle in the first round of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Iowa City, which was won by Hall, 13-11. Hall has signed with Penn State, while Massa is with the Univ. of Michigan.

“Wrestling against Logan, I am starting out too slow. He took me down right away. He shot again. I got into a place where I am good. I knew I was comfortable there. It is one of the first times in have gotten there. When you get a guy on his back, you have to put him away,” said Hall.

2015 Junior World champion and 2014 Cadet World champion Spencer Lee of Young Guns was dominant at 50 kg, winning his championship finals with a first-period 10-0 technical fall over Patrick McKee of Minnesota Storm. Lee, who last week announced he would attend the Univ. of Iowa, won all three of his matches with first-period 10-0 technical falls.

“I thought I felt a little tight, not relaxed. I kind of stood around a little bit. I need to move a little more. There is stuff I have to work on. I wrestled good, though,” said Lee.

2015 Junior World Team Zahid Valencia of Arizona State Wrestling won the gold medal at 84 kg, shutting out the 2016 NCAA champion from Ohio State, Myles Martin of the Ohio Regional Training Center, 7-0 in the finals. Valencia, who took a redshirt this year at Arizona State, has defeated Martin a number of times in the past.

“I felt good. I have been training for this moment. I want to make my second Junior World Team, so I am already in the finals (at World Team Trials.). That is good. I need to win two more matches,” said Valencia.

When asked beating the reigning NCAA champion, Valencia said he was ready for Martin.

"I wasn’t worried about his title. I am already 3-0 against him. I know what he does. I just feel it will get worse every time I wrestle him,” said Valencia.


This event is a qualifier for the UWW Junior World Team Trials which will be held in Irving, Texas, May 20-22. The top eight placewinners in each weight class at the UWW Junior Nationals qualify to compete in Irving. There are a number of other qualifying standards which allow athletes in the UWW Junior World Team Trials field.

Daton Fix of Team BIG won his second straight UWW Junior Nationals freestyle title with a victory over Gavin Teasdale of Young Guns, 6-5. Teasdale led 3-2 at the break, but Fix was able to score two straight takedowns in the second period to gain the edge. Fix and Teasdale were teammates on the 2015 UWW Cadet World Team, with Fix winning a bronze medal at 54 kg and Teasdale placing eighth at 50 kg.

“I just went out there, got to my shots and had confidence. I knew I had three minutes left (after trailing at the break). I wasn’t rushing things. I kept on fighting and coming back,” said Fix.

Three 2015 UWW Junior Nationals runners-up returned this year to win gold medals: Mitchell McKee of the Minnesota Storm at 60 kg, Alec Pantaleo of the Cliff Keen WC at 66 kg and Jacob Seely of the Northern Colorado RTC at 96 kg.

In a battle of Minnesota natives, McKee was able to pin South Dakota State’s Seth Gross of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club in 2:15.

Pantaleo, who was sixth at the 2016 NCAA Championships for Michigan, defeated Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton AWS, 5-1 in the finals. Pantaleo, leading 3-0 after the first period, scored a key second-period double leg to break open the bout.

Seely, who took a redshirt at the Univ. of Northern Colorado as a freshman this year, beat another wrestler on redshirt as a freshman, Lance Benick of Arizona State Wrestling, 9-2. Benick scored first, but Seely scored the next nine points, with seven of his points coming in the second period.

The heavyweight match went down to the final seconds, as Minnesota’s Rylee Streifel of the Minnesota Storm edged Nebraska’s Patrick Grayson of the Nebraska WTC, 10-8. S

Three of the weight classes held at this tournament are not UWW Junior World weights. These athletes compete for national titles and All-American honors, but must select a UWW Junior World weight division if they enter the UWW Junior World Team Trials.

At 63 kg/138.75 lbs., Cole Martin of Badger Wrestling Club edged Ben Freeman of Cliff Keen WC, 8-8 by criteria in a very close match. Martin is a freshman at the Univ. of Wisconsin.


Michael Kemerer of University of Iowa jumped to an 8-0 lead at the break and held off a late comeback to defeat Wisconsin signee Evan Wick of the Titan Mercury WC, 9-8 at 70 kg/154.25 lbs.

At 79 kg/174 lbs., past Cadet and Junior Nationals champion Beau Breske of Ringers added his first UWW Junior Nationals title, defeating Michigan wrestler Myles Amine of the Cliff Keen WC, 9-4. Breske had a commanding 7-0 lead at the break, and kept up the pressure in the second period. Breske has signed with the Univ. of Nebraska.

This is also a qualifying event for wrestlers in four weight class to compete in the Beat the Streets USA vs. Iran dual meet in Times Square in New York City on May 19. The four weight classes included are 55 kg, 60 kg, 74 kg and 84 kg. The champions will get the first opportunity, and if they decline, it will go to the runner-up, etc. Athletes will need to declare their intention soon after this event.

In their media interviews after winning their gold medals, Fix, McKee, Hall and Valencia, the four champions in the weights contested in Times Square, indicated that they would like to wrestle against Iran. They must give official confirmation that they will compete at the Beat the Streets event in the upcoming days.

UWW JUNIOR NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 30, 2016

Men’s freestyle results


50 kg/110 lbs
1st Place - Spencer Lee of Young Guns
2nd Place - Patrick McKee of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place - Rhett Golowenski of OWA
4th Place - Ty Smith of Team Nevada
5th Place - Ryan Chauvin of Central Florida Wrestling Acad
6th Place - Elijah Varona of NYAC/Garage Boyz
7th Place - Jason Holmes of Arizona
8th Place - Dominic LaJoie of Michigan - RTC
1st Place Match - Spencer Lee (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Patrick McKee (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Rhett Golowenski (OWA) won by tech fall over Ty Smith (Team Nevada) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match - Ryan Chauvin (Central Florida Wrestling Acad) won by decision over Elijah Varona (NYAC/Garage Boyz) (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match - Jason Holmes (Arizona) won by tech fall over Dominic LaJoie (Michigan - RTC) (TF 12-1)

55 kg /121.25 lbs.
1st Place - Daton Fix of Team BIG
2nd Place - Gavin Teasdale of Young Guns
3rd Place - Austin Gomez of Gomez wrestling Academy
4th Place - Nick Piccininni of Cowboy Wrestling / Titan
5th Place - Austin Assad of Michigan - RTC
6th Place - Kris Williams of NWTC
7th Place - Kyle Akins of Buffalo RTC
8th Place - Brandon Courtney of Olympus Wrestling out of Fight
1st Place Match - Daton Fix (Team BIG) won by decision over Gavin Teasdale (Young Guns) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match - Austin Gomez (Gomez wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nick Piccininni (Cowboy Wrestling / Titan) (Dec 17-10)
5th Place Match - Austin Assad (Michigan - RTC) won by injury default over Kris Williams (NWTC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Kyle Akins (Buffalo RTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Courtney (Olympus Wrestling out of Fight) (TF 10-0)

60 kg/132 lbs
1st Place - Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Seth Gross of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Yianni Diakomihalis of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jaydin Eierman of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
5th Place - Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club
6th Place - Scott Parker of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
7th Place - Nick Lee of MCWC/Miron
8th Place - Joshua Terao of DCAC
1st Place Match - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Seth Gross (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:15)
3rd Place Match - Yianni Diakomihalis (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaydin Eierman (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (TF 19-8)
5th Place Match - Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Scott Parker (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Nick Lee (MCWC/Miron) won by tech fall over Joshua Terao (DCAC) (TF 12-2)

63 kg/138.75 lbs
1st Place - Cole Martin of Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ben Freeman of Michigan - RTC
3rd Place - Ben Hornickle of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
4th Place - Salvatore Profaci of Michigan - RTC
5th Place - Jack Mutchnik of DCAC
6th Place - Paul Glynn of University of Iowa
7th Place - Zach Davis of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
8th Place - Mousa Jodeh of IRTC
1st Place Match - Cole Martin (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ben Freeman (Michigan - RTC) (Dec 8-8)
3rd Place Match - Ben Hornickle (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) won by decision over Salvatore Profaci (Michigan - RTC) (Dec 14-6)
5th Place Match - Jack Mutchnik (DCAC) won by tech fall over Paul Glynn (University of Iowa) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match - Zach Davis (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by decision over Mousa Jodeh (IRTC) (Dec 10-2)

66 kg/145.5 lbs
1st Place - Alec Pantaleo of Michigan - RTC
2nd Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton AWS
3rd Place - Griffin Parriott of Pinnacle Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tristen Moran of Cowboy Wrestling / Titan
5th Place - Fredy Stroker of Minnesota Storm
6th Place - Vincent Turk of University of Iowa
7th Place - Ryan Pomrinca of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
8th Place - Mark Voss of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match - Alec Pantaleo (Michigan - RTC) won by decision over Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton AWS) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tristen Moran (Cowboy Wrestling / Titan) (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match - Fredy Stroker (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Vincent Turk (University of Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mark Voss (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-2)

70 kg/154 lbs
1st Place - Michael Kemerer of University of Iowa
2nd Place - Evan Wick of TMWC
3rd Place - Wyatt Sheets of stilwell
4th Place - Eric Barone of IRTC
5th Place - Jeren Glosser of University of Iowa
6th Place - Danny Reed of NYCRTC
7th Place - Dewey Krueger of Wyoming Wrestling RTC
8th Place - Michael D`Angelo of Princeton AWS
1st Place Match - Michael Kemerer (University of Iowa) won by decision over Evan Wick (TMWC) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match - Wyatt Sheets (stilwell) won by tech fall over Eric Barone (IRTC) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Jeren Glosser (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Danny Reed (NYCRTC) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match - Dewey Krueger (Wyoming Wrestling RTC) won by tech fall over Michael D`Angelo (Princeton AWS) (TF 13-1)

74 kg/163 lbs
1st Place - Mark Hall of OTC
2nd Place - Logan Massa of Michigan - RTC
3rd Place - Vincenzo Joseph of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place - Anthony Valencia of Arizona State Wrestling
5th Place - Jordan Kutler of Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place - Kimball Bastian of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place - Joseph Gunther of University of Iowa
8th Place - Dylan Lydy of Boilermaker RTC
1st Place Match - Mark Hall (OTC) won by fall over Logan Massa (Michigan - RTC) (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match - Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)
5th Place Match - Jordan Kutler (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kimball Bastian (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-3)
7th Place Match - Joseph Gunther (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Dylan Lydy (Boilermaker RTC) (TF 11-0)

79 kg/174 lbs
1st Place - Beau Breske of Ringers
2nd Place - Myles Amine of Michigan - RTC
3rd Place - Jacen Petersen of Arizona State Wrestling
4th Place - Carter Nielsen of BWC
5th Place - Steven Schneider of Levittown
6th Place - Colston Diblasi of Iowa State University
7th Place - Weston Dobler of Orange Crush
8th Place - Christian Smith of CBU Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match - Beau Breske (Ringers) won by decision over Myles Amine (Michigan - RTC) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match - Jacen Petersen (Arizona State Wrestling) won by tech fall over Carter Nielsen (BWC) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Steven Schneider (Levittown) won by tech fall over Colston Diblasi (Iowa State University) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match - Weston Dobler (Orange Crush) won by tech fall over Christian Smith (CBU Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-0)

84 kg/ 185 lbs
1st Place - Zahid Valencia of Arizona State Wrestling
2nd Place - Myles Martin of Ohio Regional Training Center
3rd Place - Bobby Steveson of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Josh Hokit of Clovis
5th Place - Emery Parker of IRTC
6th Place - Nathan Traxler of Unattached
7th Place - Ryan Christensen of Badger Wrestling Club
8th Place - Nicholas Fiegener of CBU Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match - Zahid Valencia (Arizona State Wrestling) won by decision over Myles Martin (Ohio Regional Training Center) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Bobby Steveson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Josh Hokit (Clovis) (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match - Emery Parker (IRTC) won by decision over Nathan Traxler (Unattached) (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match - Ryan Christensen (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Fiegener (CBU Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-4)

96 kg/ 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Jacob Seely of Northern Colorado RTC
2nd Place - Lance Benick of Arizona State Wrestling
3rd Place - Andre Lee of IRTC
4th Place - Evan Hansen of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
5th Place - Chase Singletary of Blair Wrestling Club
6th Place - Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU
7th Place - Kollin Moore of Ohio Regional Training Center
8th Place - Mason Reinhardt of Badger Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado RTC) won by decision over Lance Benick (Arizona State Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match - Andre Lee (IRTC) won by decision over Evan Hansen (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) (Dec 9-0)
5th Place Match - Chase Singletary (Blair Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Kollin Moore (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by tech fall over Mason Reinhardt (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 15-4)

120 kg/264.5 lbs
1st Place - Rylee Streifel of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Patrick Grayson of NWTC
3rd Place - Joseph Goodhart of Drexel
4th Place - Youssif Hemida of Terrapin Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jake Gunning of Buffalo RTC
6th Place - Daniel Stibral of BWC
7th Place - Christian Lance of Tiger Wrestling Club
8th Place - Benjamin Stone of Badger Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Rylee Streifel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Patrick Grayson (NWTC) (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match - Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) won by decision over Youssif Hemida (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match - Jake Gunning (Buffalo RTC) won by decision over Daniel Stibral (BWC) (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match - Christian Lance (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Benjamin Stone (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Outstanding Wrestler – Mark Hall (OTC), 74 kg