FLASH: Bey, Roberts, Hancock put on show as UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team set in Las Vegas

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | April 28, 2016, 9:31 p.m. (ET)
Kamal Bey tosses Jesse Porter as part of an exciting UWW Junior Nationals series at 74 kg, won by Bey. Robbert Wijtmann photo.

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – Kamal Bey of the Front Range Twisters needed three matches to defeat Jesse Porter of the New York AC/USOTS in the final series at 74 kg/163 lbs. to earn a berth on the UWW Junior World Team at the UWW Junior Nationals/World Team Trials at the South Point Hotel on Thursday.

Bey, who was a 2015 Junior Nationals champion and 2014 Cadet Nationals runner-up, was named Outstanding Wrestler after a memorable series against Porter, who was third in the 2015 UWW Junior Nationals. Both wrestlers executed great throws during the series, but it was Bey who came out on top.

The first match will be an internet classic. With the bout tied at 14-14, Porter scored two points in the final seconds to close out a 16-14 win. Both wrestlers had big throws in that first bout. In the second match, Bey took command, finishing with a 9-0 technical fall.

With Olympian T.C. Dantzler and past National Team member Herb House in his corner, Bey came out strong in the deciding third match with a 7-0 lead. But Porter came back hard with some throws and winning scramples, making it 9-4 and then 11-7 late in the third period. Porter could not score in the final 50 seconds, and Bey won the series and the World Team berth.

Winners in the eight UWW Junior World weights had to wrestle a best-of-three series. Winners in these weights will represent the United States at the 2016 UWW Junior World Championships in Macon, France, August 30-September 4.

Two members of 2015 UWW Junior World Team were dominant in repeating as champions, Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS at 55 kg/121 lbs. and G’Angelo Hancock of the Front Range Twisters at 96 kg/211 lbs.

Roberts made his third straight Junior World Team. This year’s was a rematch of last year’s UWW Junior Nationals finals series at 50 kg/110 lbs., where he faced Jordan Martinez of the Front Range Twisters. This time, Roberts controlled the action in both matches, winning 8-1 in match one and 8-0 in the second bout.

Last year’ finals series required three matches, with Roberts winning the first, 9-6, Martinez taking the second, 13-9 and Roberts winning the deciding third match, 8-0. Roberts went on to place eighth at the 2015 UWW Junior Worlds.

Hancock showed his expansive abilities in a pair of technical falls in the finals series, stopping 2013 Cadet World Team member Angus Arthur of the New York AC/NMU, 10-0 in match one and 8-0 in match two. Arthur is a Div. III All-American for Adrian College.

Hancock did not place in last year’s UWW Junior World Championships. At 18 years old, he is already successful on the Senior level, and made Senior National Greco-Roman Team, after he was third in the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Iowa City in April.

In a rivalry that goes back many years and includes matches in all three styles, Taylor LaMont of Champions WC and Mitchell McKee of the Minnesota Storm met at 60 kg/132 lbs. This year, it was all LaMont, who swept the finals series with a pair of pins, getting a fall in 1:47 in match one and in 5:20 in match two.

They split their finals match at the 2015 Junior Nationals, with McKee winning in the Greco-Roman finals, 4-2, while LaMont won in the freestyle finals, 15-5. McKee was third at last years’s UWW Junior Nationals. LaMont wrestled on three straight U.S. Cadet World Teams in Greco-Roman.

It was a good day for the Northern Michigan University – Olympic Training Site team, which placed three athletes on the UWW Junior World Team, Roberts, plus Randon Miranda at 50 kg/110 lbs. and Jamal DeArmond at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

Miranda, a 2014 Junior Triple Crown winner from California, defeated 2015 Junior Nationals champion Dack Punke of Illinois in two straight matches. In bout one, he scored a pin in 2:28. In the second match, he had an 8-0 technical fall win. Last year, when Punke won his Fargo title, Miranda was fifth in the same weight class. After his freshman year of competing at NMU in Greco-Roman only, Miranda was able to make his first U.S. World Team. Punke was on the 2015 Cadet World Team.

DeArmond needed just two matches to defeat Jaron Jenson of Utah United, both very close battles. DeArmond won the first match 3-2, then added a 5-5 criteria win in the second bout for the sweep of the series. De Armond was third in last year’s UWW Junior Greco-Roman Nationals.

Two athletes who are finishing high school at Wyoming Seminary and have both signed with NC State were also champions and UWW Junior World Team members, Nick Reenan of the Dallas Dynamite WC at 84 kg/185 lbs. and Michael Rogers of Bison Legend WC at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

In a battle of 2015 Junior Nationals Greco-Roman champions, Reenan defeated Wyatt Koelling of the Champions WC in two straight. He won the first match, 8-4 and the second match 10-4. Last year, Reenan was the Fargo champion at 182, while Koelling won at 195 pounds. Reenan was a member of the 2014 U.S. Cadet Greco-Roman Team.

Rogers, who was sixth at last year’s Junior Nationals defeated 2015 Cadet Nationals champion Nicholas Boykin of Murfreesboro in two straight matches, both technical falls. Rogers won the first match 14-6 and the second match 11-1.

There are three weight classes which have been added to the tournament which are not at the UWW Junior World Championships. In these weights, the finals was determined in one match.

At 63 kg/138.75 lbs., Francisco Casas of RMN-OTC had two big throws to score a 10-1 technical fall over won Ryan Leisure of Team Valley, 10-1.

The finals at 70 kg/154 lbs. was a rematch of the Western Junior Greco-Roman finals from earlier today. This time, Quentin Hovis of Arizona scored on a number of throws to score a 12-3 technical fall over Josiah Rider of Grand Junction, 12-3. This morning, Rider defeated Hovis, 12-2.

At 79 kg/174 lbs., NCAA Div. II All-American Jacobi Jones of CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC scored a quick first period technical fall over Carter Nielsen of BWC, 8-0.

The UWW Junior Nationals begins on Friday and completes on Saturday.

UWW JUNIOR NATIONALS/WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 28, 2016

Greco-Roman results


50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place - Randon Miranda of NMU-OTS
2nd Place - Dack Punke of Illinois
3rd Place - Jason Holmes of Arizona
4th Place - Elijah Varona of NYAC/Garage Boyz
5th Place - Breandan Coughlin of TWC
6th Place - Ryan Chauvin of Central Florida Wrestling Acad
7th Place - Hasan Krigger of The Wrestling Academy
8th Place - Hans Von Rabenau of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
1st Place Series - Randon Miranda of NMU-OTS dec. Dack Punke of Illinois, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Randon Miranda (NMU-OTS) won by fall over Dack Punke (Illinois) (Fall 2:28)
Round 2 - Randon Miranda (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Dack Punke (Illinois) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Jason Holmes (Arizona) won by decision over Elijah Varona (NYAC/Garage Boyz) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match - Breandan Coughlin (TWC) won by fall over Ryan Chauvin (Central Florida Wrestling Acad) (Fall 1:14)
7th Place Match - Hasan Krigger (The Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Hans Von Rabenau (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS
2nd Place - Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Michael Beck of Terrapin Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dalton Duffield of Oklahoma
5th Place - Trae Vasquez of Kalispell WC
6th Place - Drew West of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
7th Place - Jake Stogdill of MWC Wrestling Academy
8th Place - Chandler Strand of Unattached
1st Place Series - Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS dec. Jordan Martinez of Front Range Wrestling Club, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2 - Dalton Roberts (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Jordan Martinez (Front Range Wrestling Club) (TF 8-
3rd Place Match - Michael Beck (Terrapin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalton Duffield (Oklahoma) (Dec 11-9)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Trae Vasquez (Kalispell WC) won by tech fall over Drew West (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jake Stogdill (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Chandler Strand (Unattached) (FF)

Men - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs.
1st Place - Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place - Gabriel Townsell of Gladiators
4th Place - Isaac Jimenez of Air Force
5th Place - Andrew Ibarra of NMU-OTS
6th Place - Donovin Guerrero of CYC
7th Place - Nate Cervantez of Community Youth Center - Conco
8th Place - Jerry Mealey of Cobra All Stars
1st Place Series - 1st Place - Taylor LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club dec. Mitchell McKee of Minnesota Storm, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:47)
Round 2 - Taylor LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 5:20)
3rd Place Match - Gabriel Townsell (Gladiators) won by decision over Isaac Jimenez (Air Force) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Andrew Ibarra (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Donovin Guerrero (CYC) (Dec 12-6)
7th Place Match - Nate Cervantez (Community Youth Center - Conco) won by decision over Jerry Mealey (Cobra All Stars) (Dec 9-7)

63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Francisco Casas of RMN-OTC
2nd Place - Ryan Leisure of Team Valley
3rd Place - Anthony Wesley of Iowa State University
4th Place - Taylor Nein of Matpac Wrestling Club
5th Place - John Twomey of Air Force
1st Place Match - Francisco Casas (RMN-OTC) won by tech fall over Ryan Leisure (Team Valley) (TF 10-1)
3rd Place Match - Anthony Wesley (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Taylor Nein (Matpac Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
5th Place Match - John Twomey (Air Force) received a bye

66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Jamal DeArmond of NMU-OTS
2nd Place - Jaron Jensen of Utah United
3rd Place - Ethan Karsten of Platte County
4th Place - Dominick Demas of CWC
5th Place - Peyton Omania of CYC
6th Place - Danny Boychuck of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place - John Kenyon of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
8th Place - Jose Rubio of RMN-OTC
1st Place Series - Jamal DeArmond of NMU-OTS dec. Jaron Jensen of Utah United, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Jamal DeArmond (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah United) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2 - Jamal DeArmond (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Jaron Jensen (Utah United) (Dec 5-5)
3rd Place Match - Ethan Karsten (Platte County) won by fall over Dominick Demas (CWC) (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match - Peyton Omania (CYC) won by tech fall over Danny Boychuck (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)
7th Place Match - John Kenyon (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by injury default over Jose Rubio (RMN-OTC) (Inj. 0:00)

Men - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Quentin Hovis of Arizona
2nd Place - Josiah Rider of Grand junction
3rd Place - Chandler Michael of Peninsula Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nelson Brands of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
5th Place - Jordan Jimenez of California
6th Place - Andrew Cervantez of CYC
7th Place - Brock Dias of Farmboyz
8th Place - Nathan Pimentel of Farmboyz
1st Place Match - Quentin Hovis (Arizona) won by tech fall over Josiah Rider (Grand junction) (TF 12-3)
3rd Place Match - Chandler Michael (Peninsula Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nelson Brands (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
5th Place Match - Jordan Jimenez (California) won by fall over Andrew Cervantez (CYC) (Fall 1:09)
7th Place Match - Brock Dias (Farmboyz) won by injury default over Nathan Pimentel (Farmboyz) (Inj. 0:00)

74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Kamal Bey of Front Range Twisters
2nd Place - Jesse Porter of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place - Jake Allar of Minnesota
4th Place - Casey Dobson of Argo Wrestling club
5th Place - Josh Mossing of Air Force
6th Place - Josh Anderson of MWC Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Michael Donato of NMU-OTS
8th Place - Ryan Cummings of San Jose
1st Place Series - Kamal Bey of Front Range Twisters dec. Jesse Porter of NYAC/NMU, 2 matches to 1
Round 1 - Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) won by decision over Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) (Dec 16-14)
Round 2 - Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) (TF 9-0)
Round 3 - Kamal Bey (Front Range Twisters) won by decision over Jesse Porter (NYAC/NMU) (Dec 11-7)
3rd Place Match - Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by decision over Casey Dobson (Argo Wrestling club) (Dec 6-6)
5th Place Match - Josh Mossing (Air Force) won by fall over Josh Anderson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:16)
7th Place Match - Michael Donato (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Ryan Cummings (San Jose) (TF 12-4)

79 KG/ 174 lbs
1st Place - Jacobi Jones of CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC
2nd Place - Carter Nielsen of BWC
3rd Place - Christian Smith of CBU Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Thomas Brackett of West Tennessee Takedown Club
5th Place - Billy Bigelow of CBU Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Beau Billingsley of Air Force
7th Place - Tayler Johnson of Tactik 3-Style Wrestling
1st Place Match - Jacobi Jones (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC) won by tech fall over Carter Nielsen (BWC) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Christian Smith (CBU Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Thomas Brackett (West Tennessee Takedown Club) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match - Billy Bigelow (CBU Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Beau Billingsley (Air Force) (Fall 4:15)
7th Place Match - Tayler Johnson (Tactik 3-Style Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Nick Reenan of Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Wyatt Koelling of Champions Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Austin Chaon of NMU-OTS
4th Place - Alex Bleeker of BWC
5th Place - Jordan Davis of Tiger Wrestling Club
6th Place - Randy Keesler of Argo Wrestling club
7th Place - Greg Kleinsmith of Shamrock Wrestling ClubGregory
8th Place - John Hagey of Air Force
1st Place Series - Nick Reenan of Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club dec. Wyatt Koelling of Champions Wrestling Club, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Nick Reenan (Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2 - Nick Reenan (Dallas Dynamite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match - Austin Chaon (NMU-OTS) won by fall over Alex Bleeker (BWC) (Fall 2:53)
5th Place Match - Jordan Davis (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Randy Keesler (Argo Wrestling club) (TF 11-0)
7th Place Match - Greg Kleinsmith (Shamrock Wrestling ClubGregory) won by fall over John Hagey (Air Force) (Fall 3:24)

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - G`Angelo Hancock of Front Range Twisters
2nd Place - Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place - Christian Dulaney of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa wrestling Club
5th Place - Robert Enmon of Florida Jets
6th Place - Chad Porter of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
7th Place - Zach Wardle of Be A Champion In Life
8th Place - Anthony Smith of Rim of the World High School
1st Place Series - G`Angelo Hancock of Front Range Twisters dec. Angus Arthur of NYAC/NMU, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - G`Angelo Hancock (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - G`Angelo Hancock (Front Range Twisters) won by tech fall over Angus Arthur (NYAC/NMU) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Christian Dulaney (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match - Robert Enmon (Florida Jets) won by fall over Chad Porter (TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:38)
7th Place Match - Zach Wardle (Be A Champion In Life) won by tech fall over Anthony Smith (Rim of the World High School W) (TF 9-0)

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Michael Rogers of Bison Legend Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Nicholas Boykin of Murfreesboro
3rd Place - Thomas Helton of ISI
4th Place - Octavio Alejandre of Argo Wrestling club
5th Place - Daniel Stibral of BWC
6th Place - Nathan Pesquera of Blue Jay
7th Place - Carson Hagen of BWC
8th Place - Hunter Scheivert of Modern Day Gladiators Wrestling
1st Place Series - Michael Rogers of Bison Legend Wrestling Club dec. Nicholas Boykin of Murfreesboro, 2 matches to 0
Round 1 - Michael Rogers (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Boykin (Murfreesboro) (TF 14-6)
Round 2 - Michael Rogers (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Boykin (Murfreesboro) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match - Thomas Helton (ISI) won by fall over Octavio Alejandre (Argo Wrestling club) (Fall 1:30)
5th Place Match - Daniel Stibral (BWC) won by fall over Nathan Pesquera (Blue Jay) (Fall 1:33)
7th Place Match - Carson Hagen (BWC) won by tech fall over Hunter Scheivert (Modern Day Gladiators Wrestlin) (TF 11-2)