USA Wrestling releases Greco-Roman Olympic Team Trials rankings

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | April 06, 2016, 10:59 a.m. (ET)

Two-time World bronze medalist Andy Bisek has a No. 1 ranking at 75 kg and advances to the best-of-three championship series at the Olympic Trials.

USA Wrestling has released a special set of Greco-Roman rankings for those athletes qualified to compete at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials at Carver-Hawkeye Arena in Iowa City, Iowa on April 9-10.

Rankings have been set for the top eight wrestlers for each of the six Olympic weight classes based on following criteria: 1) head-to-head victories, 2) wins over common opponents and 3) whether or not an athlete was a member of the 2015 U.S. World Team. Results that were considered include any tournament an athlete has competed in since Jan. 1, 2015. This includes both domestic and international matches during that time period.

A computer system which compiled all of the relevant data was used to help create these rankings.

If an athlete was a member of the 2015 U.S. World Team and qualified the weight that he will be competing at in Iowa City for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, then that athlete was automatically granted the No. 1 ranking and will be the No. 1 seed at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

The three athletes automatically earning the No. 1 ranking include Andy Bisek at 75 kg, Jordan Holm at 85 kg and Robby Smith at 130 kg

By winning a bronze medal at the 2015 World championships, Andy Bisek has advanced to the best-of-three Championship Series in his weight class and will not participate in the morning Challenge Tournament in Iowa City.

The following rankings will serve as the baseline for which athletes will be seeded at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. All athletes who have currently qualified for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials are listed below, but only the top-eight have received a ranking. At the seeding meeting in Iowa City, all of the athletes entered will receive a seed and byes will be placed accordingly to the highest seeded wrestlers.

Official U.S. Olympic Team Trials seeding per weight class is subject to change based on the coaches seeding meeting after wrestlers weigh-in in Iowa City.

59 kg/130 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Ildar Hafizov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (New York AC)
4. Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Ryan Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
6. Sam Jones, Folsom, La. (NYAC/NMU)
7. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
8. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)

Additional Qualifiers
Cade Olivas, Fontana, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC/NMU)
Justin LaValle, Burnsville, Minn., (Minnesota Storm)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Bryce Saddoris, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
2. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (New York AC)
4. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm),
5. Christopher Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (NYAC/NMU)
6. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/NMU)
8. Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Additional Qualifiers
Michael Hooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)

75 kg/165 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
3. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC/NMU-OTS)
4. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
5. Cheney Haight, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Tarrence Williams, Portland, Ore. (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
7. Jacob Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Corey Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)

Additional Qualifiers
Jon Jay Chavez, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
Mason Manville, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
Taylor Walsh, Cherry Hill, N.J.
Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Montana (NYAC/NMU)
Dillon Cowan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

85 kg/187 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Jacob Clark, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)
5. Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
6. Lucas Sheridan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
7. Mark Stenberg, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/NMU)
8. Ryan Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/CKWC)

Additional Qualifiers
Kevin Radford, Jr., Fayetteville, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
Courtney Myers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Michael Brant, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, Minn. (CrosbyHay)

98 kg/215 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. G’Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)
4. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (NYAC/NMU)
6. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
7. Jacob Kasper, Mansfield, Ohio (Roughhouse)
8. Daniel Miller, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)

Additional Qualifiers
Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
John Lorenz, LaCrosse, Wis. (unattached)

130 kg/286 pounds
Top Eight Ranking
1. Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
3. Toby Erickson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Jacob Mitchell, Portland, Ore. (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
5. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm),
6. Matthew Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
7. Donny Longendyke, Vadnais Heights, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Zach Merrill, Bermuda Dunes, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/Hawkeye WC)
Eric Fader, Camp Lejeune, N.C (U.S. Marines)
Jack Griggs, Brighton, Mich. (NMU-OTS)
Tyrell Fortune, Tempe, Ariz. (Titan Mercury WC)