USA Wrestling International journa...

International journalists predict the winners for the 2015 World Championships in Las Vegas

By International Journalists | Sept. 04, 2015, 1:19 p.m. (ET)

Every year, USA Wrestling asks international journalists to predict the winners of the World Wrestling Championships in all three styles.

This journalist prediction contest has become a regular feature on TheMat.com each year, and a fun opportunity for wrestling journalists to do their best to handicap the field.

After the tournament, TheMat.com will publish the standings of these journalist, to determine which had the best predictions from the World Championships in Las Vegas.

With the USA hosting the World Championships this year, the most journalists in history have entered the contest to predict the winners. The number of international journalists participating has increased.

Who will have the best predictions this year?

GARY ABBOTT
USA Wrestling (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg – Tamas Lorinc (Hungary)
71 kg – Justin Lester (USA)
75 kg – Andy Bisek (USA)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Jordan Holm (USA)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg –Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg –Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
63 kg – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Yowles Bonne (Cuba)
61 kg – Alexandr Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg – Yakup Gor (Turkey)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg –Beylal Makhov (Russia)

ERIC ASSELIN
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg –Mihran Harutunyan (Armenia)
71 kg –Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg –Adam Kurak (Russia)
80 kg –Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg –Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
130 kg –Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg –Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg –Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg –Chiho Hamada (Japan)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg –Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
63 kg –Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg –Sara Dosho (Japan)
75 kg –Justina Di Stasio (Canada)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg –Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61 kg –Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg –Togrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
70 kg –Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg –Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg –Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg –Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg –Beylal Makhov (Russia)

JASON BRYANT
ShortTime Podcasts (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg – Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia)
71 kg – Justin Lester (United States)
75 kg – Andy Bisek (United States)
80 kg – Evgeny Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (United States)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Tserenchimed Sukee (Mongolia)
63 kg – Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (United States)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61 kg – Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf (United States)
70 kg – James Green (United States)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (United States)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Abdulsalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

SINA ETEMADI
Wrestling fan (USA)


Men's Greco-Roman
59kg - Mingiyan Semenov (Russia)
66kg - Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
71kg - Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75kg - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
80kg - Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85kg - David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98kg - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg - Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women's Freestyle
48kg - Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53kg - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
58kg - Kaori Icho (Japan)
60kg - Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63kg - Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69kg - Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75kg - Adeline Gray (USA)

Men's Freestyle
57kg - Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61kg - Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65kg - Sayed Mohammadi (Iran)
70kg - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97kg - Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
125kg - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

ALI FEIZASA
Iranian News Agency, ISNA (IRI)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Won-Chol Yun (North Korea)
66 kg – Artem Surkov(Russia)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Saeid Abdevali (Iran)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Anri Kimura (Japan)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Sukhee, Tserenchimed (Mongolia)
63 kg – Valeria Lazinskaya(Russia)
69 kg – Natalya Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hak-Jin Jong (North Korea)
61 kg – Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Seyed Ahmad Mohammadi (Iran)
70 kg – Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Rashid Saadolayev (Russia)
97 kg – Abdulsalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

TOM FRANCK
Intermat (USA)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Mingiyan Semenov (Russia)
66 kg – Han-Soo Ryu (Korea)
71 kg – Afshin Byabangard (Iran)
75 kg – Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
80 kg – Evgeny Saleev (Russia)
85 kg - David Chevtnatze (Russia)
98 kg –Cenk Ildem (Turkey)
130 kg – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Mariana Sastin (Hungary)
60 kg – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63 kg – Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
61 kg – Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Toghrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
70 kg – Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sudulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Khetag Guymazov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg – Bilal Makhov (Russia)

WILLIAM HAYES
Mat-Time Weekly (USA)


Greco-Roman
59kg Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
66kg - Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
71kg - Justin Lester (USA)
75kg - Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
80kg - Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85kg- Jordan Holm (USA)
98kg - Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
130kg - Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women's Freestyle
48kg - Maria Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53kg - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
58kg - Jakeline Renteria Castillo (Colombia)
60kg - Svetlena Lipatova (Russia)
63kg - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69kg - Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
75kg - Adeline Gray (USA)

Men's Freestyle
57kg - Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61kg - Reece Humphrey (USA)
65kg - Brent Metcalf (USA)
70kg - Bekzod Abdurakhamanov (Uzbekistan)
74kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86kg - Jake Herbert (USA)
97kg - Abdulsalam Gadisov (Russia)
125kg - Bilyal Makhov (Russia)

IKUO HIGUCHI
Japan Wrestling Federation (JPN)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
66 kg – Mehdi Chooli Zeidvand (Iran)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Kim Hyeon-Woo (Korea)
80 kg – Evgeny Saleev (Russia)
85 kg - Davit Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Ghasem Rezaie (Iran)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Oksana Herhel (Ukraine)
63 kg – Xiluo Zhuoma (China)
69 kg – Sara Dosho (Japan)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Jong Hak-Jin (North Korea)
61 kg – Behnam Eshagh Ehsanpoor (Iran)
65 kg – Togrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
70 kg – Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Uzbekistan)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

RICHARD IMMEL
USA Wrestling (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
66 kg - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
71 kg - Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg - Andy Bisek (USA)
80 kg - Rafik Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
85 kg - David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg - Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s Freestyle
48 kg - Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg - Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg - Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63 kg - Anastasija Grigorjeva (Latvia)
69 kg - Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg - Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s Freestyle
57 kg - Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
61 kg - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
65 kg - Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg - Hassan Yazdanichariti (Iran)
74 kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

MARK LUNDY
Lutte-Lens.com (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
66 kg – Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Andy Bisek (USA)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Melonin Noumonvi (France)
98 kg – Saman Tahmasebi (Iran)
130 kg – Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg –Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg –Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
63 kg – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69 kg – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Kyong-Il Yang (North Korea)
61 kg – Aleksandr Bogomaev (Russia)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg – James Green (USA)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Reineris Salas Perez (Cuba)
97 kg – Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

FULVIO MELO
Brazilian Federation - CBW (BRA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
66 kg – Ryu Han-Soo (Korea)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Elvin Mursaliyev (Azerbaijan)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85kg - David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Sukhee Tserenchimed (Mongolia)
63 kg – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Aline Silva (Brazil)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
61 kg – Volodya Frangulyan (Armenia)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf(USA)
70 kg – Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

PETR PAVLOV
Sakhamedia, Respublc of Sakha in Yakutia (RUS)


Greco-Roman
59 kg - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
66 kg - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
71 kg - Rasul Chunaev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg - Kim Hyeon Woo (Korea)
80 kg - Evgeny Saleev (Russia)
85 kg - David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg - Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s Freestyle
48 kg - Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg - Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg - Luo Xiaojuan (China)
63 kg - Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg - Ochirbat Nasaburmaa (Mongolia)
75 kg - Adeline Gray (USA).

Men’s Freestyle
57 kg - Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61 kg - Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg - Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg - Taha Akgul (Turkey)

CHRISTIAN PYLES
Flowrestling (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg –Stepan Maranyan(Russia)
66 kg –Davor Stefanek(Serbia)
71 kg –Rasul Chunayev(Azerbaijan)
75 kg –Hyeonwoo Kim (Korea)
80 kg –Evgeny Saleev(Russia)
85 kg – Saman Tahmasebi (Azerbaijan)
98 kg –Artur Aleksanyan(Armenia
130 kg –Mijain Lopez(Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg –Eri Tosaka(Japan)
53 kg –Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg –Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg –Tserenchimed Sukhee(Mongolia)
63 kg –Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg –Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg –Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg –Yowls Bonne Rodriguez(Cuba)
61 kg –Aleksander Bogomoev(Russia)
65 kg –Togrul Asgarov(Azerbaijan)
70 kg –Hassan Yazdanichariti(Iran)
74 kg –Jordan Burroughs(USA)
86 kg –Abdulrashid Sadulaev(Russia)
97 kg –Abdusalam Gadisov(Russia)
125 kg –Taha Akgul(Turkey)

GERHARD REMUS
(SUI)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
66 kg – Migran Arutunyan (Armenia)
71 kg – Rasul Chunajev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg - Hyeon Woo Kim (Korea)
80 kg – Yousef Ghaderian (Iran)
85 kg – David Chevtnatze (Russia)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61 kg – Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Frank Chamizo (Italy)
70 kg – Magomedrasul Gadzimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

ANDY ROSS
49 North Wrestling (CAN)

Greco-Roman
59 kg – Yun Won-Chol (North Korea)
66 kg – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg - David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63 kg – Soronzonbold Battsetseg (Mongolia)
69 kg – Dorothy Yeats (Canada)
75 kg – Justina DiStasio (Canada)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
61 kg – Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
70 kg – Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

MEHDI ROSTAMPOUR
Radio Free Europe (DEN)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Sourian (Iran)
66 kg – Frank Stabler (Germany)
71 kg – Rasoul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Kim Hyeun Woo (Korea)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Davit Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg – Gasem Rezaei (Iran)
130 kg – Bilyal Makhov (Russia)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Yoshida Saori (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg –Icho Kaori (Japan)
60 kg – Sukhee Tserenchimed (Mongolia)
63 kg – Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
61 kg – Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Seyed Ahmad Mohammadi (Iran)
70 kg – Hasan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg – Alireza Ghasemi (Iran)
86 kg – Alireza Karimi (Iran)
97 kg – Abdulsalam Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Parviz Hadi (Iran)

WILLIE SAYLOR
Flowrestling (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Mingiyan Semenov (Russia)
66 kg – Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
80 kg – Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
85 kg - Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Meijan Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Petra Olli (Finland)
63 kg – Maria Mamashuk (Belarus)
69 kg – Feng Zhou (China)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Vladimir Khinchegishvili (Georgia)
61 kg – Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
65 kg – Togrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
70 kg – Hasan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Abdulsalim Gadisov (Russia)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

CRAIG SESKER
USA Wrestling (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
71 kg Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg Andy Bisek (USA)
80 kg Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg David Chakvetadze (Russia)
98 kg Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53 kg Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
63 kg Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
61 kg Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
74 kg Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg Taha Akgul (Turkey)

PER-KRISTIAN STOVRING
Mattekanten (NOR)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Hamid Soryan (Iran)
66 kg –Yu Han-Soo (Korea)
71 kg –Afshin Byabangard (Iran)
75 kg –Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
80 kg –Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
85 kg-Melonin Noumonvi (France)
98 kg –Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg –Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg –Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
53 kg –Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg –Alyona Kolesnik (Azerbaijan)
58 kg –Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg –Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63 kg –Valeria Lazinskaya (Russia)
69 kg –Ochirbat Nasanburmaa (Mongolia)
75 kg –Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg –Viktor Lebedev (Russia)
61 kg –Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg –Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg – Bekzod Abdurakhmanov (Uzbekistan)
74 kg –Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg –Alireza Karimimachiani (Iran)
97 kg –Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

BYAMBAA TSAGAANBAATAR
MSPU (MGL)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Mingiyan Semenov (Russia)
66 kg – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
71 kg – Afshin Byabangard (Iran)
75 kg – Neven ┼Żugaj (Croatia)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Melonin Noumonvi (France)
98 kg - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Mijaín López (Cuba)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Sukhee Tserenchimed (Mongolia)
63 kg – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
69 kg – Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
61 kg – Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg – Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Reza Yazdani (Iran)
125 kg – Taha Akgül (Turkey)

BRYAN VAN KLEY
W.I.N. Magazine (USA)


Greco-Roman
59 kg – Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
66 kg – Davor Stefanek (Serbia)
71 kg – Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75 kg – Chingiz Labazanov (Russia)
80 kg – Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85 kg – Zhan Belenyuk (Ukraine)
98 kg – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Women’s freestyle
48 kg – Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53 kg – Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55 kg – Helen Maroulis (USA)
58 kg – Kaori Icho (Japan)
60 kg – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63 kg – Maria Mamshuk (Belarus)
69 kg – Alina Makhinha (Ukraine)
75 kg – Adeline Gray (USA)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg – Kyong-Il Yang (North Korea)
61 kg – Aleksandr Bogomoev (Russia)
65 kg – Brent Metcalf (USA)
70 kg – Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (Russia)
74 kg – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86 kg – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97 kg – Khetag Gazumov (Azerbaijan)
125 kg – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

ROBBERT WIJTMAN
CSC Sports Photography (USA)


Greco-Roman
59kg Elmurat Tasmuradov (Uzbekistan)
66kg Ryu Han-Soo (Korea)
71kg Rasul Chunayev (Azerbaijan)
75kg Andy Bisek (USA)
80kg Evgeni Saleev (Russia)
85kg Habibollah Akhlaghi (Iran)
98kg Islam Magomedov (Russia)
130kg Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

Women's Freestyle
48kg - Eri Tosaka (Japan)
53kg - Saori Yoshida (Japan)
55kg - Helen Maroulis (USA)
58kg - Kaori Icho (Japan)
60kg - Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
63kg - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
69kg - Zhou Feng (China)
75kg - Adeline Gray (USA)

Men's Freestyle
57kg Yang Kyong-Il (North Korea)
61kg Yowlys Bonne (Cuba)
65kg Sayed Ahmad Mohammadi (Iran)
70kg Khetik Tsabolov (Russia)
74kg Jordan Burroughs (USA)
86kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
97kg Abdusalam Gadison (Russia)
125kg Taha Akgul (Turkey)