World medalist Okoli repeats as Beach Nationals champion with record field at Carolina Beach, N.C.

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | May 30, 2015, 5:53 p.m. (ET)
2015 Senior Beach National champions pose together after the tournament (left to right). Nate Bipes, Josh Stanley, Ike Okoli, Page Blackwelder, Butch Hildebrandt.

CAROLINA BEACH, N.C. – With a record 165 entries in all divisions, the 2015 USA Wrestling Beach National Championships had a full day of top competition in the sand next to the Atlantic Ocean on Saturday.

In the Senior Men’s division, 2014 World bronze medalist Ike Okoli of Southern Hawk Wrestling repeated as Beach National champion, defeating 2015 Grappling World Team Trials champion Gabe Beauperthuy of Colorado in the finals at Unlimited. Okoli scored all three points in the final match to secure the victory.

“I came out here and it was a little stronger competition this year. It was fun coming out here to compete. I have come previous years, but this year I really liked the level of competition.

For the first time, the Beach Nationals was held alongside the Grappling World Team Trials, which was hosted in Wilmington, N.C. on Friday. Beauperthuy was attempting to be a double champion, but could not score on the veteran Beach star Okoli in the finals.

Josh Stanley of Combat Athletics, who was third in the 2014 Beach Nationals, powered his way to the gold medal at 70 kg. He defeated Logan Simpson of OXB Elite in the finals.

“This was more for fun. I brought 15 guys from my club. It is always kind of a grind, so this is a good opportunity to get on the beach and have a good time with them. I kind of made a deal with them that I’d compete. I was not in as good shape as I wanted to be. I am not used to this. I am more of a folkstyle guy, with low singles. It was definitely a different element but I had fun with it,” said Stanley.

Butch Hildebrandt of Wruffhouse Wrestling, who travelled from Ohio for the event, was the 80 kg champion, with a victory over Jacob Honeycutt of Freedom Wrestling Club in the finals.

“I competed really well. I am 38 years old and I’m wrestling post-high school kids. I have been training. I look at my performance and I was wrestling some pretty tough guys. To be 38, come out here and wrestle on the beach and rinse off in the ocean when I am done, is a huge win,” said Hildebrandt.

Nate Bipes of the Goon Squad Greco Club won the 90 kg title, winning a six athlete round-robin with five victories, including a win over runner-up Shawn Roberts of Port City.

“We came out here, to support North Carolina and USA Wrestling any time we can. We came to the beach and brought some young wrestlers. We just finished up our freestyle and Greco season, so this is a great way to take a weekend when we are not in a gymnasium and come to the beach. I thought I wrestled well, tried to hold my position and use the freestyle and Greco we used earlier this season,” said Bipes.

A longtime leader in North Carolina wrestling leader and pairing official Page Blackwelder won the Women’s Over 70 kg division, entering the tournament in memory of her close friend Frank Rader, who passed away last week. She was uncontested.

“I want to dedicate this to Frank Rader, who has been a friend for over 30 years. When my son started wrestling, I hooked up with Frank and became a pairing official. Frank, unfortunately, couldn’t be here at this tournament because he died a week and a half ago. Last year at this tournament, Frank kind of kidded with me and told me he wanted me to enter the tournament, and I didn’t do it. I decided to do it this year in honor of Frank,” said Blackwelder.

Senior champions qualify for a U.S. Senior Beach international tour in the future.

The youth competition, which ranged in age from pre-Bantam through Junior divisions, was especially exciting because of the large turnout.

Three athletes repeated as Beach National champions in the youth divisions: Nick Wimmer of Combat Athletics (Junior 312), Caleb Giles of Ashley High School (Cadet 238) and Burke Wilson of Freedom Wrestling Club (Bantam 67).

BEACH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Carolina Beach, N.C., May 30

Senior Men


70 KG/154.3 lbs
1st Place - Josh Stanley of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Logan Simpson of OBX ELITE
3rd Place - Mark Burkart of Winston Salem
4th Place - Robert Thomas of Unattached
1st Place Match - Josh Stanley (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Logan Simpson (OBX ELITE) (Dec 0-0)
3rd Place Match - Mark Burkart (Winston Salem) won by decision over Robert Thomas (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)

80 KG/186.4 lbs
1st Place - Butch Hildebrand of Wruffhouse Wrestling
2nd Place - Jacob Honeycutt of Freedom Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Stephen Ramos of Wolfpack WC
4th Place - Thomas Domerese of Air Force Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Butch Hildebrand (Wruffhouse Wrestling) won by decision over Jacob Honeycutt (Freedom Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
3rd Place Match - Stephen Ramos (Wolfpack WC) won by decision over Thomas Domerese (Air Force Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)

90 KG/198.5 lbs
1st Place - Nate Bipes of Goon Squad Greco Club
2nd Place - Shawn Robertson of port city
3rd Place - Joe Mondragon of Ashley High School
4th Place - Michael Haman of Modern American MMA
5th Place - Alexander Masuca of Unattached
6th Place - Shaun W Scott of Team Palay
Round 1 - Joe Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Michael Haman (Modern American MMA) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Alexander Masuca (Unattached) won by decision over Shaun W Scott (Team Palay) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Nate Bipes (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Shawn Robertson (port city) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Nate Bipes (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Michael Haman (Modern American MMA) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Shawn Robertson (port city) won by decision over Alexander Masuca (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Joe Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Shaun W Scott (Team Palay) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Shawn Robertson (port city) won by decision over Michael Haman (Modern American MMA) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Joe Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Alexander Masuca (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Nate Bipes (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Shaun W Scott (Team Palay) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Michael Haman (Modern American MMA) won by decision over Shaun W Scott (Team Palay) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Nate Bipes (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by injury default over Alexander Masuca (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 - Shawn Robertson (port city) won by decision over Joe Mondragon (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Michael Haman (Modern American MMA) won by injury default over Alexander Masuca (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 - Shawn Robertson (port city) won by decision over Shaun W Scott (Team Palay) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Nate Bipes (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Joe Mondragon (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)

90+ KG/unlimited
1st Place - Ike Okoli of Southern Hawk Wrestling
2nd Place - Gabe Beauperthuy of Unattached
3rd Place - Nick Wimmer of Combat Athletics
4th Place - Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov of Triple G
1st Place Match - Ike Okoli (Southern Hawk Wrestling) won by decision over Gabe Beauperthuy (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)
3rd Place Match - Nick Wimmer (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov (Triple G) (Dec 0-0)

Senior Women

70+ KG
1st Place - Page Blackwelder of Carolina Beach

Pre-Bantam

49
1st Place - Skyla Simpson of OBX ELITE

Bantam

52
1st Place - Knari Bailey of Section 8 Youth Wrestling
2nd Place - Brock Campbell of North Brunswick High School Wr
3rd Place - Skyla Simpson of OBX ELITE
Round 1 - Knari Bailey (Section 8 Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Skyla Simpson (OBX ELITE) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Brock Campbell (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Skyla Simpson (OBX ELITE) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Knari Bailey (Section 8 Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Brock Campbell (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)

55-67
1st Place - Burke Wilson of Freedom Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Christian Noblett of The Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Casey Snowden of athens area
Round 1 - Christian Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Casey Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Burke Wilson (Freedom Wrestling Club) won by decision over Casey Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Burke Wilson (Freedom Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christian Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)

Intermediate
53
1st Place - Luke Murray of Stafford Highlanders

60-63
1st Place - Henry Kopf of The Crew
2nd Place - Noah Murray of Combat Athletics
3rd Place - Eden Wimberly of Hernandez Wrestling Academy
Round 1 - Henry Kopf (The Crew) won by decision over Noah Murray (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Noah Murray (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Eden Wimberly (Hernandez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Henry Kopf (The Crew) won by decision over Eden Wimberly (Hernandez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)

67-71
1st Place - Parker Trahan of Stafford Highlanders
2nd Place - Luke Tehandon of Western Carolina Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Che Avila of Unattached
Round 1 - Parker Trahan (Stafford Highlanders) won by decision over Che Avila (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Parker Trahan (Stafford Highlanders) won by decision over Luke Tehandon (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Luke Tehandon (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Che Avila (Unattached) (Dec 0-0)

73-80
1st Place - Elijah Murray of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Azrael Simpson of OBX ELITE
3rd Place - Fisher McPherson of Freedom Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Elijah Murray (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Azrael Simpson (OBX ELITE) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Azrael Simpson (OBX ELITE) won by decision over Fisher McPherson (Freedom Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Elijah Murray (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Fisher McPherson (Freedom Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)

116
1st Place - Connor Zimmerman of Ashley High School

Novice –

59-62
1st Place - Joey Panas of port city
2nd Place - Ryan Lambert of Combat Athletics
3rd Place - Benjamin Wimberly of Hernandez Wrestling Academy
Round 1 - Joey Panas (port city) won by decision over Ryan Lambert (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Joey Panas (port city) won by decision over Benjamin Wimberly (Hernandez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Ryan Lambert (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Benjamin Wimberly (Hernandez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)

69-78
1st Place - Elijah Harris of Spartan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jt Richards of Combat Athletics
Round 1 - Elijah Harris (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jt Richards (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Elijah Harris (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jt Richards (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)

92-112
1st Place - Connor Zimmerman of Ashley High School
2nd Place - Hunter Campbell of North Brunswick High School Wr
3rd Place - Erin Kremer of Chain Wrestling
Round 1 - Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Erin Kremer (Chain Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Connor Zimmerman (Ashley High School) won by decision over Erin Kremer (Chain Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Connor Zimmerman (Ashley High School) won by decision over Hunter Campbell (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)

86-103
1st Place - Preston Scarborough of Arrichion
2nd Place - Caleb Walker of Leland Sting
3rd Place - Tyler Snowden of athens area
4th Place - Brennen Hite of North Paulding Takedown Club
Round 1 - Tyler Snowden (athens area) won by decision over Brennen Hite (North Paulding Takedown Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Preston Scarborough (Arrichion) won by decision over Caleb Walker (Leland Sting) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Preston Scarborough (Arrichion) won by decision over Tyler Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Caleb Walker (Leland Sting) won by decision over Brennen Hite (North Paulding Takedown Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Caleb Walker (Leland Sting) won by decision over Tyler Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Preston Scarborough (Arrichion) won by decision over Brennen Hite (North Paulding Takedown Club) (Dec 0-0)

109-114
1st Place - Noah Wilson of Carolina Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Marcus Mondragon of Ashley High School
3rd Place - Paul Howard of Strong and Courageous
4th Place - Clayton Ridgeway of Ashley High School
5th Place - Hunter Noblett of The Wrestling Academy
Round 1 - Noah Wilson (Carolina Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Marcus Mondragon (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Clayton Ridgeway (Ashley High School) won by decision over Hunter Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Paul Howard (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Hunter Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Noah Wilson (Carolina Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Clayton Ridgeway (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Paul Howard (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Clayton Ridgeway (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Marcus Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Hunter Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Marcus Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Paul Howard (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Noah Wilson (Carolina Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hunter Noblett (The Wrestling Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Noah Wilson (Carolina Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Paul Howard (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Marcus Mondragon (Ashley High School) won by decision over Clayton Ridgeway (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)

122-133
1st Place - Dominic Kremer of Chain Wrestling
2nd Place - Sean Panas of port city
Round 1 - Dominic Kremer (Chain Wrestling) won by decision over Sean Panas (port city) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Dominic Kremer (Chain Wrestling) won by decision over Sean Panas (port city) (Dec 0-0)

140-145
1st Place - Brody Oxendine of Purnell Swett High School Wres
2nd Place - Cody Deterding of North Paulding Takedown Club
3rd Place - Cody Giles of Ashley High School
4th Place - Ethan Ballard of Strong and Courageous
Round 1 - Cody Deterding (North Paulding Takedown Club) won by decision over Cody Giles (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Ethan Ballard (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Brody Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Cody Giles (Ashley High School) won by decision over Ethan Ballard (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Brody Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Cody Deterding (North Paulding Takedown Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Brody Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Cody Giles (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Cody Deterding (North Paulding Takedown Club) won by decision over Ethan Ballard (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)

228
1st Place - Ricky Longnecker of Ashley High School

Cadet

103-112
1st Place - Nicholas Daggett of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Christian Harris of Spartan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hugh Himan of Strong and Courageous
4th Place - Luke Dewyea of Leland Sting
Round 1 - Nicholas Daggett (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Hugh Himan (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Christian Harris (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luke Dewyea (Leland Sting) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Nicholas Daggett (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Luke Dewyea (Leland Sting) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Christian Harris (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hugh Himan (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Nicholas Daggett (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Christian Harris (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Hugh Himan (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Luke Dewyea (Leland Sting) (Dec 0-0)

113-120
1st Place - Christian Sodano of Cary Academy
2nd Place - Jazziel Ortiz of Team R.O.C
3rd Place - Jastan Simmons of Purnell Swett High School Wres
4th Place - Collin Smith of Goon Squad Greco Club
Round 1 - Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) won by decision over Jastan Simmons (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Jazziel Ortiz (Team R.O.C) won by decision over Collin Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) won by decision over Collin Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Jazziel Ortiz (Team R.O.C) won by decision over Jastan Simmons (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) won by decision over Jazziel Ortiz (Team R.O.C) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Jastan Simmons (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Collin Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)

118-127
1st Place - Hunter Smith of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - William Deese of Purnell Swett High School Wres
3rd Place - Tamaryon Lawrence of OC Warriors
4th Place - James Grant of New Hanover High
Round 1 - Tamaryon Lawrence (OC Warriors) won by decision over James Grant (New Hanover High) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Hunter Smith (Combat Athletics) won by decision over William Deese (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Hunter Smith (Combat Athletics) won by decision over James Grant (New Hanover High) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - William Deese (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Tamaryon Lawrence (OC Warriors) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - William Deese (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over James Grant (New Hanover High) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Hunter Smith (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Tamaryon Lawrence (OC Warriors) (Dec 0-0)

127-139
1st Place - Bradley Hamilton of North Brunswick High School Wr
2nd Place - Tommy Trader of Combat Athletics
3rd Place - Hayden Snowden of athens area
4th Place - Adam Hoover of Union Pines HS
Round 1 - Hayden Snowden (athens area) won by decision over Adam Hoover (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Bradley Hamilton (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Tommy Trader (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Bradley Hamilton (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Hayden Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Tommy Trader (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Adam Hoover (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Tommy Trader (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Hayden Snowden (athens area) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Adam Hoover (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Bradley Hamilton (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)

134-147
1st Place - Lincoln Smith of Goon Squad Greco Club
2nd Place - Nima Zolghadri of Cardinal Gibbons
3rd Place - Jayden Jones of Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club
4th Place - Alex Hull of North Brunswick High School Wr
Round 1 - Lincoln Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Jayden Jones (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Nima Zolghadri (Cardinal Gibbons) won by decision over Alex Hull (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Lincoln Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Nima Zolghadri (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Jayden Jones (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alex Hull (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Lincoln Smith (Goon Squad Greco Club) won by decision over Alex Hull (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Nima Zolghadri (Cardinal Gibbons) won by decision over Jayden Jones (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)

137-148
1st Place - Dan Mills of Leesville high school
2nd Place - Skyler Wormuth of North Brunswick High School Wr
3rd Place - Patrick McCormick of Union Pines HS
4th Place - Corey Siemer of Foard Wrestling
Round 1 - Dan Mills (Leesville high school) won by decision over Corey Siemer (Foard Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Skyler Wormuth (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Patrick McCormick (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Skyler Wormuth (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Corey Siemer (Foard Wrestling) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Dan Mills (Leesville high school) won by decision over Patrick McCormick (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Patrick McCormick (Union Pines HS) won by forfeit over Corey Siemer (Foard Wrestling) (FF)
Round 3 - Dan Mills (Leesville high school) won by decision over Skyler Wormuth (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)

138-148
1st Place - Darnel Brooks of North Brunswick High School Wr
2nd Place - Alex Faison of Union Pines HS
3rd Place - Hunter Strickland of Mocksville
4th Place - Jonathan Locklear of Purnell Swett High School Wres
Round 1 - Alex Faison (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Jonathan Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Hunter Strickland (Mocksville) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Hunter Strickland (Mocksville) won by decision over Jonathan Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Alex Faison (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Jonathan Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Alex Faison (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Hunter Strickland (Mocksville) (Dec 0-0)

149-164
1st Place - Patrick Burton of North Brunswick High School Wr
2nd Place - Da-quan Newkirk of Purnell Swett High School Wres
3rd Place - Luke Bolmer of Combat Athletics
4th Place - Julian Sodano of Cary Academy
Round 1 - Da-quan Newkirk (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Luke Bolmer (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Patrick Burton (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Julian Sodano (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Luke Bolmer (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Patrick Burton (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Da-quan Newkirk (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Julian Sodano (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Luke Bolmer (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Julian Sodano (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Patrick Burton (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Da-quan Newkirk (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)

155-168
1st Place - Austin Smith of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Nathan Ellen of Ashley High School
3rd Place - Noah Locklear of Purnell Swett High School Wres
Round 1 - Austin Smith (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Nathan Ellen (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Austin Smith (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Noah Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Nathan Ellen (Ashley High School) won by decision over Noah Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)

168-172
1st Place - Calvin Jones of Purnell Swett High School Wres
2nd Place - Noah Locklear of Purnell Swett High School Wres
3rd Place - Malachi Clemmons of Goon Squad Greco Club
Round 1 - Calvin Jones (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Malachi Clemmons (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Noah Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Malachi Clemmons (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Calvin Jones (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Noah Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)

190-205
1st Place - Luke Blue of Purnell Swett High School Wres
2nd Place - Millard Locklear of Purnell Swett High School Wres
3rd Place - Derek Rose of Cardinal Gibbons
4th Place - Eyan Thomas of Goon Squad Greco Club
Round 1 - Luke Blue (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Derek Rose (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Millard Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Eyan Thomas (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Millard Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Derek Rose (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Luke Blue (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Eyan Thomas (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Derek Rose (Cardinal Gibbons) won by decision over Eyan Thomas (Goon Squad Greco Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Luke Blue (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Millard Locklear (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)

217-238
1st Place - Caleb Giles of Ashley High School
2nd Place - Michael Hughes of roco
3rd Place - Cody Bullard of Purnell Swett High School Wres
4th Place - Ricky Longnecker of Ashley High School
Round 1 - Caleb Giles (Ashley High School) won by decision over Michael Hughes (roco) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Cody Bullard (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Ricky Longnecker (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Caleb Giles (Ashley High School) won by decision over Ricky Longnecker (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Michael Hughes (roco) won by decision over Cody Bullard (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Caleb Giles (Ashley High School) won by decision over Cody Bullard (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Michael Hughes (roco) won by decision over Ricky Longnecker (Ashley High School) (Dec 0-0)

254-261
1st Place - Alex McCabe of Purnell Swett High School Wres
2nd Place - Kevin Cagginno of North Brunswick High School Wr
Round 1 - Alex McCabe (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Kevin Cagginno (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Alex McCabe (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Kevin Cagginno (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)

Junior

123-127
1st Place - Jason Mills of Team Dumpy
2nd Place - Randy Treevors of Mat Sharks
3rd Place - Jay Oxendine of Purnell Swett High School Wres
4th Place - Isaiah Whitley of Combat Athletics
5th Place - Chapman Fitzgerald of Cary Academy
Round 1 - Jason Mills (Team Dumpy) won by decision over Jay Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Isaiah Whitley (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Randy Treevors (Mat Sharks) won by decision over Isaiah Whitley (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Jason Mills (Team Dumpy) won by decision over Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Randy Treevors (Mat Sharks) won by decision over Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Jay Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Isaiah Whitley (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Randy Treevors (Mat Sharks) won by decision over Jay Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Jason Mills (Team Dumpy) won by decision over Isaiah Whitley (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Jason Mills (Team Dumpy) won by decision over Randy Treevors (Mat Sharks) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Jay Oxendine (Purnell Swett High School Wres) won by decision over Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)

131-146
1st Place - Jordan Koontz of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Matthew Gibbon of Cary Academy
3rd Place - Daniel Hull of Union Pines HS
4th Place - Jaylin Brown of Walkertown
5th Place - Dakota Scott of Purnell Swett High School Wres
Round 1 - Jordan Koontz (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Matthew Gibbon (Cary Academy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Daniel Hull (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Dakota Scott (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Jaylin Brown (Walkertown) won by decision over Dakota Scott (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Jordan Koontz (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Daniel Hull (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Daniel Hull (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Jaylin Brown (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Matthew Gibbon (Cary Academy) won by decision over Dakota Scott (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Matthew Gibbon (Cary Academy) won by decision over Jaylin Brown (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Jordan Koontz (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Dakota Scott (Purnell Swett High School Wres) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Jordan Koontz (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Jaylin Brown (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Matthew Gibbon (Cary Academy) won by decision over Daniel Hull (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)

135-149
1st Place - Cole Collins of Capital City
2nd Place - Dylan Barber of Union Pines HS
3rd Place - Jay Johnson of Rocky Mount
4th Place - Alex Staples of Real Hero`s WC
5th Place - Austin Hughes of Navy
Round 1 - Dylan Barber (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Alex Staples (Real Hero`s WC) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Jay Johnson (Rocky Mount) won by decision over Austin Hughes (Navy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Cole Collins (Capital City) won by decision over Jay Johnson (Rocky Mount) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Alex Staples (Real Hero`s WC) won by decision over Austin Hughes (Navy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Cole Collins (Capital City) won by decision over Austin Hughes (Navy) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Dylan Barber (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Jay Johnson (Rocky Mount) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Cole Collins (Capital City) won by decision over Dylan Barber (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Jay Johnson (Rocky Mount) won by decision over Alex Staples (Real Hero`s WC) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Cole Collins (Capital City) won by decision over Alex Staples (Real Hero`s WC) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Dylan Barber (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Austin Hughes (Navy) (Dec 0-0)

143-150
1st Place - Nicholas Brown of Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mackinnon Allen of Union Pines HS
3rd Place - Chase Emory of Strong and Courageous
4th Place - Terrell Mondragon of Cape Fear Ghosts
5th Place - Peyton Greene of Western Carolina Wrestling Clu
Round 1 - Mackinnon Allen (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Peyton Greene (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Nicholas Brown (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Terrell Mondragon (Cape Fear Ghosts) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Nicholas Brown (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chase Emory (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Terrell Mondragon (Cape Fear Ghosts) won by decision over Peyton Greene (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Chase Emory (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Terrell Mondragon (Cape Fear Ghosts) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Nicholas Brown (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mackinnon Allen (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Mackinnon Allen (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Chase Emory (Strong and Courageous) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Nicholas Brown (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Peyton Greene (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Chase Emory (Strong and Courageous) won by decision over Peyton Greene (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Mackinnon Allen (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Terrell Mondragon (Cape Fear Ghosts) (Dec 0-0)

150-165
1st Place - Anthony Walker of North Brunswick High School Wr
2nd Place - Logan Nelson of Walkertown
3rd Place - Zach Jones of Leesville high school
4th Place - Reagan Fedowitz of Union Pines HS
Round 1 - Anthony Walker (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Logan Nelson (Walkertown) won by decision over Zach Jones (Leesville high school) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Logan Nelson (Walkertown) won by decision over Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Anthony Walker (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Zach Jones (Leesville high school) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Zach Jones (Leesville high school) won by decision over Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Anthony Walker (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Logan Nelson (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)

154-158
1st Place - Zach Nelson of Walkertown
2nd Place - Josh McGee of Western Carolina Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Garrett Pugh of Union Pines HS
4th Place - John Hart of Cardinal Gibbons
Round 1 - Josh McGee (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Garrett Pugh (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Zach Nelson (Walkertown) won by decision over John Hart (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Zach Nelson (Walkertown) won by decision over Garrett Pugh (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Josh McGee (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) won by decision over John Hart (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Garrett Pugh (Union Pines HS) won by decision over John Hart (Cardinal Gibbons) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Zach Nelson (Walkertown) won by decision over Josh McGee (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)

177-192
1st Place - TJ Watson of North Brunswick High School Wr
2nd Place - Dalton Beaver of Western Carolina Wrestling Clu
3rd Place - Hunter Carpenter of Race City Grapplers
4th Place - Noah Vasquez of Real Hero`s Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Dalton Beaver (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Noah Vasquez (Real Hero`s Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - TJ Watson (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Hunter Carpenter (Race City Grapplers) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - TJ Watson (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Dalton Beaver (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Hunter Carpenter (Race City Grapplers) won by decision over Noah Vasquez (Real Hero`s Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3Round 3 - Dalton Beaver (Western Carolina Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Hunter Carpenter (Race City Grapplers) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - TJ Watson (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Noah Vasquez (Real Hero`s Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-0)

187-199
1st Place - Michael Lines of Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Evin Bellamy of North Brunswick High School Wr
3rd Place - Henry Vernon of Hamstead
4th Place - Isaiah Olmedo of Combat Athletics
5th Place - Dwayne Kelly of Union Pines HS
Round 1 - Michael Lines (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Henry Vernon (Hamstead) (Dec 0-0)
Round 1 - Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Dwayne Kelly (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Isaiah Olmedo (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Michael Lines (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dwayne Kelly (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Isaiah Olmedo (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Dwayne Kelly (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)
Round 3 - Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick High School Wr) won by decision over Henry Vernon (Hamstead) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Henry Vernon (Hamstead) won by decision over Isaiah Olmedo (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 4 - Michael Lines (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Michael Lines (Atlantic Coast Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaiah Olmedo (Combat Athletics) (Dec 0-0)
Round 5 - Henry Vernon (Hamstead) won by decision over Dwayne Kelly (Union Pines HS) (Dec 0-0)

214-223
1st Place - Garrett Jefferson of Union Pines HS
2nd Place - Anthony Coles of Walkertown
Round 1 - Garrett Jefferson (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Anthony Coles (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Garrett Jefferson (Union Pines HS) won by decision over Anthony Coles (Walkertown) (Dec 0-0)

290-312
1st Place - Nick Wimmer of Combat Athletics
2nd Place - Doug Hickman of North Brunswick High School Wr
Round 1 - Nick Wimmer (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Doug Hickman (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)
Round 2 - Nick Wimmer (Combat Athletics) won by decision over Doug Hickman (North Brunswick High School Wr) (Dec 0-0)