USA Wrestling UPDATE: USA wins sev...

UPDATE: USA wins seven golds and 17 medals in all styles at Grand Prix of Spain

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | July 11, 2015, 6:32 p.m. (ET)

MADRID, Spain – It was a big day for American wrestlers in all three styles, as the United States came home with seven gold medals and 17 medals at the Grand Prix of Spain.

The U.S. men’s freestyle delegation led the way with six golds, a silver and two bronzes. The women’s freestyle team added a gold, three silvers and three bronzes. The small U.S. Greco-Roman squad came home with a bronze.

Winning gold medals for the USA were:
• Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC) at 61 kg/134 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) at 65 kg/143 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC) at 70 kg/154 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) at 74 kg/163 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC) at 97 kg/213 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC) at 125 kg/275 lbs. in men’s freestyle
• Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs. in women’s freestyle

Dennis beat Joszef Molnar of Hungary, 4-4. Dennis got a 4-0 lead in the match, and won the decision on criteria. Dennis was second in the 2015 U.S. World Team Trials.

Molinaro beat Lee Seong Chul of Korea, 5-0, scoring in the first period and leading the entire way.

Green, a 2015 U.S. World Team member, won a wild 5-5 match with World bronze medalist Frank Chimizo of Italy, in which there were multiple stoppages and protests in the closing few seconds. Chimizo, who previously wrestled for Cuba, won this event last year at 65 kg.

Taylor had a quick pin over Carmelo Lumia of Italy in 1:37 on a cradle in the finals.

Michalak opened it up in the second period to secure a 13-3 technical fall in the final over Hector Rodriguez of Spain.

Gwiazdowski fell behind early to Deng Zhiwei of China 4-0, and was behind 6-2 in the second period. He powered back to tie it at 8-8, then countered a shot and put Zhiwei on his back for a pin in 5:22.

2015 World Team member Maroulis defeated American Carlene Sluberski in the finals with a 10-0 technical fall in 2:19. Maroulis has won two World medals in her career.

Joining Sluberski as silver medalists were Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. and Tamyra Mensah (Katy, Texas/Titan Mercury WC) at 69 kg/152 lbs. in women’s freestyle, and Zahid Valencia (Pico Rivera, Calif./Sunkist Kids) at 86 kg/185 lbs. in men’s freestyle.

Mensah had a big win in the semifinals over 2014 World champion Aline Focken of Germany in the semifinals.

Bronze medals went to Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Nathan Butler (Leavenworth, Kansas/California RTC) at 125 kg/275 lbs. in men’s freestyle, plus Victoria Anthony (Huntington Beach, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., Alli Ragan (Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) at 58 kg/128 lbs. and Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC) at 69 kg/152 lbs. in women’s freestyle, as well as Joe Rau (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 98 kg/215 lbs. in Greco-Roman.

Ragan and Pirozhkova are members of the 2015 U.S. World Team. Pirozhkova is a four-time World medalist.

Valencia, Hall and Butler are members of the 2015 U.S. Junior World Team and were competing in their first Senior-level international tournament.

Five other Americans reached bronze-medal matches and were defeated to place fifth in their weights: Nico Megaludis (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. and Michael Curtis at 65 kg/143 lbs. in men’s freestyle, 2015 U.S. World Team member Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP) at 80 kg/174 lbs. in Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle wrestlers Shai Mason (Gardenia, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. and Victoria Francis (Litchfield, Ill./Lindenwood Women’s Wrestling) at 75 kg/165 lbs.

The United States won the team title in men’s freestyle with 75 points, a full 30 points ahead of runner-up Spain with 45 points and then followed by third place Iran with 36 points.

The United States place second in women’s freestyle with 53 points, trailing only China, which won the team title with 73 points. Canada was third with 46 points.

The USA placed ninth in Greco-Roman with 14 points. Armenia won the team title.

GRAND PRIX OF SPAIN
At Madrid, Spain, June 11

Men’s freestyle medalists


57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold – Kim Sung Gwon (Korea)
Silver – Rinya Nakamura (Japan)
Bronze – Yun Junsik (Korea)
Bronze – Amin Nouri (Iran)

61 kg/134 lbs.
Gold – Daniel Dennis (USA)
Silver – Jozsef Molnar (Hungary)
Bronze – Kim Chang Su (Korea)
Bronze – Mohammad Soltanihaghighi (Iran)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold – Frank Molinaro (USA)
Silver – Lee Seungchul (Korea)
Bronze – Katal Yeerlanbieke (China)
Bronze – Lee Seung Bong (Korea)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold – James Green (USA)
Silver – Frank Chamizo (Italy)
Bronze – Cruiz Manning (Canada)
Bronze – Takojima Nobuyoshi (Japan)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – David Taylor (USA)
Silver – Carmelo Lumia (Italy)
Bronze – Zhang Chongyao (China)
Bronze – Mark Hall (USA)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Gold – Taimuraz Friev (Spain)
Silver – Zahid Valencia (USA)
Bronze – Vahid Shahmohammadiizad (Iran)
Bronze – Aron Caneva (Italy)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold – Wynn Michalak (USA)
Silver – Hector Rodriguez (Spain)
Bronze – Zhang Zueyi
Bronze – Cristian Rodriguez (Spain)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold – Nick Gwiazdowski (USA)
Silver – Deng Zhiwei (China)
Bronze – Jose Cuba (Spain)
Bronze – Nathan Butler (USA)

U.S. Men’s freestyle results

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Obe Blanc, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/11th
WIN Frank Perrelli (USA), 6-1
LOSS Nico Megaludis (USA), 0-6

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Nico Megaludis, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 5th
WIN Salvatore Mannini (Italy), 10-0 tech fall
WIN Obe Blanc (USA), 6-0
LOSS Kim Sung Gwon (Korea), 2-7
WIN A. Baskakov (Estonia), 10-0 tech fall
LOSS Yun Junsik (Korea), 1-2

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Frank Perrelli, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/18th
LOSS Obe Blanc (USA), 1-6

61 kg/134 lbs. – Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Michael Asselstine (Canada), 12-1 tech. fall
WIN Kim Chang-Su (Korea), 11-0 tech. fall
WIN Jozsef Molnar (Hungary), 4-4

65 kg/143 lbs. – Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 1st
WIN Lee Seung-Bong (Korea), 4-2
WIN Van Rensburg (South Africa), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Michael Curtis (USA), pin
WIN Lee Seungchul (Korea), 5-0

65 kg/143 lbs. – Michael Curtis, 5th
WIN Yunier Castillo (Spain), 8-3
B. Alexandre (France), 12-1 tech. fall
LOSS Frank Molinaro (USA), 0-10 tech fall
LOSS Lee Seung-Bong (Korea), 0-10 tech. fall

70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Alec Bauer (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Takojim Nobuyoshi (Japan), 7-0
WIN Frank Chamizo (Italy), 5-5

74 kg/163 lbs. – David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 1st
WIN Rafael Mota (Spain), 13-0 tech. fall
WIN Gong Byung Min (Korea), pin
WIN Zhang Chongyao (China), 9-1
WIN Carmelo Lumia (Italy), pin 1:37

74 kg/163 lbs. – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
WIN Alberto Martinez (Spain), 6-4
LOSS Carmelo Lumia (Italy), pin
WIN Sergio Blanco (Spain), 12-2 tech. fall
WIN Chris Laverick (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall

74 kg/163 lbs. – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 7th
WIN Asai Tsubasa (Japan), 13-6
WIN Artemovich Karapetyan (Russia), 12-3
LOSS Zhang Chongyao (China), 10-12

86 kg/185 lbs. – Zahid Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Shirai Shota (Japan), 8-4
WIN Simone Iannattoini, 11-0 tech. fall
WIN Vahid Shahmohammadi (Iran), 4-4
LOSS Taimeraz Friev (Spain), 2-7

97 kg/213 lbs. – Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Danyal Shariattinia (Iran), pin
WIN Zhang Xueyi (China), pin
WIN Hector Rodriguez (Spain), 13-3

125 kg/275 lbs. – Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Jose Cuba (Spain), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Kamil Kosciolek (Poland), 10-0 tech fall
WIN Mehdi Gonbadani (Iran), 14-4 tech. fall
WIN Deng Zhiwei (China), pin 5:22

125 kg/275 lbs. – Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, Kansas (California RTC), 3rd
LOSS Deng Zhiwei (China), 1-8
WIN Sean Molle (Canada), 11-0 tech. fall

Men’s freestyle team standings
1. United States, 75 pts.
2. Spain, 45 pts.
3 Iran, 36 pts.
4. Canada, 35 pts.
5. Korea, 33 pts.
6. Japan, 33 pts.
7. China, 33 pts.
8. Italy, 27 pts.
9. Hungary, 16 pts.
10. South Africa, 9 pts.
(of 18 nations)

Women’s freestyle medalists

48 kg/105 lbs.
Gold – Sun Yanan (China)
Silver – Lei Chun (China)
Bronze – Victoria Anthony (USA)
Bronze – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Gold – Li Hui (China)
Silver – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
Bronze – Zhong Xuechun (China)
Bronze – Karima Sanchez (Spain)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Helen Maroulis (USA)
Silver – Carlene Sluberski (USA)
Bronze – Jillian Gallays (Canada)
Bronze – Pan Qianyu (China)

58 kg/128 lbs.
Gold – Li Qian (China)
Silver – Aisuluu Tynbekova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze – Alli Ragan (USA)
Bronze – Zhou Zhangting (China)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
Silver – Luo Xiaojuan (China)
Bronze – Sun Yazhen (China)
Bronze – Johanna Mattson (Sweden)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Henna Johansson (Sweden)
Silver – Jennifer Page (USA)
Bronze – Wang Xiaoqian (China)
Bronze – Xiluo Zhuoma (China)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold – Zhou Feng (China)
Silver – Tamyra Mensah (USA)
Bronze – Leah Ferguson (Canada)
Bronze – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Erica Wiebe (Canada)
Silver – Guzel Manyrova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze – Maider Unda (Spain)
Bronze – Zhou Qian (China)

U.S. women’s placements

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 3rd
WIN Sara Vietez (Spain), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Sun Yanan (China), pin
WIN Morgane Derard (Italy), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Tatanya Amanzhol (Kazakhstan), forfeit

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/16th
LOSS Sarah Allen (USA), 2-4

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Sarah Allen, Huber Heights, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands), dnp/13th
WIN Amy Hou (USA), 4-2
LOSS Dominica Szynkowska (Poland), 0-10 tech. fall

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Maia Phanthadara, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands), dnp/21st
LOSS Iwona Matkowska (Poland), 0-10 tech. fall

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Jessica Medina, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids), 8th
WIN L. Hockova (Czech Republic), 3-2
WIN Roksana Zasina (Poland), 5-3
LOSS Zhuldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan), 3-4

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/17th
LOSS Roxana Zasina (Poland), 2-4

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 10th
WIN Mpho Madi (South Africa), 12-1 tech. fall
LOSS Karima Sanchez (Spain), 2-13 tech fall

55 kg/121 lbs. – Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Paula Kozlow (Poland), 8-0
WIN Pang Qianyu (China), 8-3
LOSS Helen Maroulis (USA), 0-10 tech. fall

55 kg/121 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Irina Kisel (Kazakhstan), pin
WIN Francesca Indelicato (Italy), pin
WIN Jillian Gallays (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Carlene Sluberski (USA), 10-0 tech. fall

58 kg/128 lbs. – Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Gator OKCU Women’s RTC), dnp/13th
LOSS Kelsey Campbell (USA), 1-4

58 kg/128 lbs. – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids), 7th
WIN Anna Zwirydowska (Poland), 4-2
WIN Alweksandra Madrowska (Poland), 12-4
LOSS Paulina Grabowska (Poland), 4-7

58 kg/128 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
WIN Masuda Nachi (Japan), 6-0
LOSS Aisuluu Tynbekova (Kyrgzstan), 1-4
WIN Jessica Brouilette (Canada), pin
WIN Paulina Grabowska (Poland), forfeit

58 kg/128 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 10th
WIN Becka Leathers (USA), 4-1
LOSS Aiym Abdildina (Kazakhstan), 0-1

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN Chloe Spiteri (Great Britain), 12-2 tech fall
WIN Shai Mason (USA), 2-1
WIN Wang Xiaoquan (China), 5-3
LOSS Henna Johansson (Sweden), 0-10 tech. fall

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 5th
WIN Breanne Graham (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Jennifer Page (USA), 1-2
WIN Chloe Spiteri (Great Britain), 5-0
LOSS Wang Xiaoquan (China),0-10 tech. fall

69 kg/152 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 3rd
WIN Natalia Strzalka (Poland), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Zhou Feng (China), 6-7
WIN Olivia Dibiacco (Canada), 4-0
WIN Yang Bin (China), 4-4

69 kg/152 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN S. Marie (Norway), 14-0 tech. fall
WIN Leah Ferguson (Canada), 6-4
WIN Iselin Solheim (Norway), pin
WIN Aline Focken (Germany), 6-4
LOSS Zhou Feng (China), 0-10 tech. fall

75 kg/165 lbs. – Kendall Reusing, Riverside, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/12th
LOSS Guzel Manyrova (Kazakhstan), 0-10 tech. fall
LOSS Victoria Francis (USA), 0-10 tech fall

75 kg/165 lbs. – Victoria Francis, Litchfield, Ill. (Lindenwood Women’s Wrestling), 5th
WIN Z. Nemeth (Hungary), pin
LOSS Guzel Manyurova (Kazakhstan), pin
WIN Kendall Reusing (USA), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Maider Unda (Spain), 2-3

Women’s team standings
1. China, 73 pts.
2. United States, 53 pts.
3. Canada, 46 pts.
4. Kazakhstan, 38 pts.
5. Sweden, 28 pts.
6. Poland, 28 pts.
7. Spain, 21 pts.
8. Japan, 17 pts.
9. Kyrgyzstan, 13 pts.
10. Hungary, 12 pts.
(of 22 nations)

Greco-Roman medalists

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Fumita Kenichiro (Japan)
Silver –Serif Kilic (Turkey)
Bronze – Jungbaik Lee (Korea)
Bronze – Kim Seung Hak (Korea)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Dawid Karecinski (Poland)
Silver Aram Julfalakyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Abdulsamet Gunal (Turkey)
Bronze – Hansu Ryu (Korea)

71 kg/156 lbs.
Gold – Varsham Bokayan (Armenia)
Silver – Petter Karlsen (Norway)
Bronze – Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
Bronze – Rafayel Aleksanyan (Armenia)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Hyeonwoo Kim (Korea)
Silver – Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Seref Tufenk (Turkey)
Bronze – Mykola Daragan (Ukraine)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold – Eduard Sargsyan (Armenia)
Silver – Mehdi Hodaei (Iran)
Bronze – Saban Karatas (Turkey)
Bronze – Dogan Goktas (Turkey)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Gold – Mojtaba Karimfar (Iran)
Silver – Artur Shahinyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Artur Sokurov (Russia)
Bronze – Fabio Parisi (Italy)

98 kg/216 lbs.
Gold – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
Silver – Marthin Hamlet (Norway)
Bronze – Joe Rau (USA)
Bronze – Felix Baldauf (Norway)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Gold – Masoud Nemat Chekani (Iran)
Silver – Kim Yong Min (Korea)
Bronze – Ihor Didyk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Vitaly Shchur (Russia)

U.S. Greco-Roman results

59 kg/130 lbs. – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp/17th
LOSS Jungbaik Lee (Korea), 2-2

80 kg/174 lbs. – Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP), 5th
LOSS Mehdi Hodei (Iran), 2-3
WIN Aslan Atem (Turkey), 3-0
LOSS Saban Karatas (Turkey), 0-9

98 kg/215 lbs. – Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), dnp/15th
LOSS Dogan Yilmaz (Turkey), 0-5

80 kg/174 lbs. – Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
WIN Frederick Schon (Sweden), 7-2
WIN Pontus Lund (Sweden), 5-3
LOSS Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia), 0-8
WIN Ahmet Tacyildiz (Turkey), 6-4
WIN Radoslaw Gryzbiki (Poland), 6-5

Greco-Roman Team Standings
1. Armenia, 57 pts.
2. Turkey, 39
3. Russia, 38
4. Iran, 35
5. Korea, 35
6. Poland, 31
7. Ukraine, 31
8. Norway, 21
9. United States, 14
10. Spain, 14
(Of 23 nations)