USA women win Stu Hart Cadet Duals in Canada

By USA Wrestling | Jan. 02, 2015, 6:31 p.m. (ET)
CALGARY, Alberta, Canada – A team of U.S. FILA Cadet women wrestlers won five dual meets in the Stu Hart Cadet Duals on Friday.

The U.S. team, which featured many top American women from across the nation, were dominant on the day. The athletes are members of USA Wrestling’s FILA Cadet National Team (ages 15-17 years old).

The USA victories included:
Round 1 – USA 6, British Columbia 1
Round 2 – USA 7, Saskatchewan 1
Round 3– USA 4, Sweden 3
Round 4 – USA 6, Alberta Gold 1
Round 5 – USA 6, Alberta Blue 1

In addition, the U.S. women were also dominant in exhibition matches held with many of the dual meets.

Many of these athletes will compete in the FILA Junior division at the Nordhagen Classic on Sunday.

Special thanks to Emma Randall for sending the results and photo.

STU HART CADET DUALS
At Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Jan. 2

Team USA dual meet results

Round 1 – USA 6, British Columbia 1

47kg Sariyah Jones (CA) wins by fall
51kg Theresa Rankin (MI) wins by fall
55kg Maya Nelson (CO) wins by tech fall 10-0
60kg Koral Sugiyama (ID) wins by fall
65kg Allison Horn (CAN on USA team) loses by fall
70kg Katerina Lobsinger (CA) wins by tech 14-2
80kg Kendall Reusing (CA) wins by fall
Exhibitions
Jerzie Estrada (CO) wins by tech 12-2
Kenya Spencer (MI) wins by tech fall 10-0
Sariyah Jones (CA) wins by fall
Maya Nelson (CO) wins by tech 11-1

Round 2 – USA 7, Saskatchewan 1
47kg Sariyah Jones (CA) wins by fall
51kg Theresa Rankin (CA) wins by fall
55kg Jerzie Estrada (CO) wins by fall
60kg Koral Sugiyama (ID) wins by fall
65kg Allison Horn (CAN on USA team) wins 11-1
70kg Katerina Lobsinger (CA) wins by forfeit
80kg Kenya Spencer (MI) wins by fall
Exhibitions
Maya Nelson (CO) wins by tech fall
Kendall Reusing (CA) wins by fall
Maya Nelson (CO) wins by fall
Kendall Reusing (CA) wins by fall
Katerina Lobsinger (CA) wins by fall

Round 3– USA 4, Sweden 3
47kg Sariyah Jones (CA) wins by fall
51kg Theresa Rankin (MI) loss 0-6
55kg Maya Nelson (CO) wins by tech 10-0
60kg Koral Sugiyama (ID) wins by fall
65kg Allison Horn (CAN on USA team) loss by fall
70kg Katerina Lobsinger (USA) loss 3-4
80kg Kendall Reusing (USA) wins by forfeit

Round 4 – USA 6, Alberta Gold 1
47kg Sariyah Jones (CA) wins by fall
51kg Theresa Rankin (MI) wins by fall
55kg Jerzie Estrada (CO) wins by tech 12-2
60kg Koral Sugiyama (ID) wins by fall
65kg CAN Allison Horn (CAN on USA team) loses 11-16
70kg Katerina Lobsinger (CAN) wins by tech 10-0
80kg Kenya Spencer (MI) wins by fall
Exhibitions
Maya Nelson (CO) wins by fall
Kendall Reusing (CA) wins by injury default
Theresa Rankin (MI) wins by fall
Maya Nelson (CO) wins by tech 10-0

Round 5 – USA 6, Alberta Blue 1
47kg Sariyah Jones wins by tech 10-0
51kg Theresa Rankin wins by fall
55kg Maya Nelson wins by fall
60kg Koral Sugiyama wins by tech 10-0
65kg CAN Allison Horn loses by fall
70kg Katerina Lobsinger wins by fall
80kg Kendall Reusing wins by fall
Exhibitions
Kenya Spencer (MI) wins by tech 10-0
Koral Sugiyama (ID) wins by fall