USA Wrestling FLASH: Three U.S. Gr...

FLASH: Three U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers compete at Takhti Cup in Iran

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Feb. 14, 2015, 9:18 a.m. (ET)

U.S. athletes Ben Provisor, Ryan Mango and Brian Graham pose with National Greco-Roman Coach Matt Lindland during tour to Iran.

KERMANSHAH, Iran – Three U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers competed in the Takhti Cup, each eliminated after their first match.

Competing for Team USA were 2012 Olympian Ben Provisor (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 80 kg/176 lbs. and young talents Ryan Mango (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 59 kg/130 lbs. and Brian Graham (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

Mango and Graham fell to opponents from Egypt, while Provisor was edged by an Iranian opponent.

National Coach Matt Lindland coached the U.S. athletes. When Lindland was a top international wrestler, he attended the Takhti Cup and won a gold medal.

The U.S. delegation included Greco-Roman Team Leader Kiki Kelley, Curby Cup founder Dr. Dave Curby and Bahman Baktiari of the Semnani Foundation.

The USA team was the subject of numerous media interviews during their trip.

Tehran Times interview with USA coach Matt Lindland

Voice of America TV coverage of US Greco team in Iran with Matt Lindland and Kiki Kelley

TAKHTI CUP
At Kermanshah, Iran, Feb. 12-13

Greco-Roman results


59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Taleh Mammadov (AZE)
Silver – Orkhan Ahmadov (AZE)
Bronze – Mohammad Noorbkhsh (IRI)
Bronze – Tala Behshti (IRI)
5th – Murad Bazarov (AZE)
5th – Wang Lumin (CHN)

66 kg/145 lbs.
Gold – Denys Demyankov (UKR)
Silver – Mohammadali Geraei (IRI)
Bronze – Marad Abuladze (GEO)
Bronze – Majid Yoghoubi (IRI)
5th – Ruslan Israfilov (UKR)
5th – Jin Chol Pang (PRK)

71 kg/154 lbs.
Gold - Ramin Taheri (IRI)
Silver - Boroumand Aslan (IRI)
Bronze - Cheng Jiang (CHN)
Bronze - Azim Garmsiri (IRI)
5th -Abbas Mohebtash (IRI)
5th - Kim Jong Hyon (PRK)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold - Dmytro Pyshkov (UKR)
Silver - Mohamed Abdelslam (EGY)
Bronze - Mohammad Karimi (IRI)
Bronze - Behrouz Hedayat (IRI)
5th - Saeid Gholami (IRI
5th - Vahid Babaei Jafari (IRI)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold - Lasha Gobadze(GEO)
Silver - Ali Zinati (IRI)
Bronze - Milad Khosravi (IRI)
Bronze - Ali Sharifi (IRI)
5th - Wei Wei Chen (CHN)
5th - Zurab Tsintsadze (GEO)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Gold - Zhan Belenyuk (UKR)
Silver - Davoud Abedinzadeh (IRI)
Bronze - Ali Gheytasi (IRI)
Bronze - Robert Koblishvili (GEO)
5th - Abolfazl Fallahdoust (IRI)
5th - Ahmed Othman(EGY)

98 kg/216 lbs.
Gold – S. Salehizadeh (IRI)
Silver – Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR)
Bronze – Xiao Di (CHN)
Bronze – Irakli Kajaia (GEO)
5th – Mohammad Kazemi (IRI)
5th – Mehdi Keshavarz (IRI)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Gold – Janzadeh Baba (IRI)
Silver – Amirghasem Monjazi (IRI)
Bronze – Arman Nazari (IRI)
Bronze – Men Qiang (CHN)
5th – Mykola Kuchmii (UKR)
5th – Sandro Diklaminjia (GEO)

Semifinals
59kg
Orkhan AKHMEDOV (AZE) df. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI), 7-3
Taleh MAMADOV (AZE) df. Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (IRI) by TF, 10-0

66kg
Denys DEMYANKOV (UKR) df. Rusian ISRAFILOV (UKR), 5-0
Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) df. Majid YAGOUBI (IRI)by TF, 9-0

71kg
Boroumand ASLAN (IRI) df. Cheng JIANG(CHN) by TF, 10-2
Ramin TAHERI (IRI) df. Azim GARMSIRI (IRI) by TF, 8-0

75kg
Dmytro PISHKOV (UKR) df. Mohammad KARIMI (IRI) by TF, 9-1
Mohamed ABDELSLAM (EGY) df. Vahid BABAEI JAFARI (IRI), 3-0

80kg
Lasha GUBADZE (GEO) df. Milad KHOSRAVI (IRI) by TF, 18-7
Ali ZINATI REFAH (IRI) df. Ali SHARIFI (IRI), 1-0

85kg
Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) df. Ali GHEYTASI (IRI), 4-0
Davoud ABEDINZADEH (IRI) df. Robert KOBLISHVILI (GEO), 1-0

98kg
Seyed Mostafa SALEHIZADEH (IRI) df. Di XIAO (CHN), 10-4
Dimitriy TIMCHENKO (UKR) df. Irakli KAJAIA (GEO) by FALL

130kg
Bashir BABAJANZADEH (IRI) df. Mykola KUCHMI (UKR), 8-0
Amir GHASEMI MONJAZI (IRI) df. Sandro DIKLAMINJIA (GEO), 6-2

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

59 kg/130 kg – Ryan Mango, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 10th
LOSS Haitham Fahmy (Egypt), 3-7

66 kg/145.5 lbs.- Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), dnp
LOSS Ghanem Mohmoud (Egypt), tech. fall 0-8

80 kg/176 lbs. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Opponent not identified (Iran), 0-3

Greco-Roman team standings:
1- Iran 73 pts.
2- Ukraine 50 pts.
3- China 45 pts.
4- Georgia 43 pts.
5- Egypt 20 pts.
6- Azerbaijan 14 pts.