FLASH: Chun wins gold, Ragan gets bronze at Open Cup of Russia

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Dec. 11, 2015, 4:06 p.m. (ET)
Archived action shot of USA Wrestling star Clarissa Chun by Justin Hoch.

CHEBOKSARY, Russia – 2008 World champion Clarissa Chun (Morgantown, W.Va./Sunkist Kids/Mountaineer RTC) won a gold medal at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and Alli Ragan (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) added a bronze medal at 60 kg/132 lbs. in women’s freestyle at the Open Cup of Russia on Friday.

Chun, who was also a 2012 Olympic bronze medalist, defeated Valery Chepsarakova of Russia in the championship finals, 4-1. Chepsarakova was a 2013 European champion and a 2009 Junior World champion.

Chun, who was also fifth at the 2008 Olympic Games, is seeking to become the first U.S. woman to make three Olympic wrestling teams.

Ragan was defeated in her half-bracket, but came back to reach the podium with a victory in the bronze medal round.

Ragan is a three-time U.S. World Team member and a two-time Junior World medalist.

Updated results will be posted when available.

OPEN CUP OF RUSSIA
At Cheboksary, Russia, December 11


48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Clarissa Chun (USA)
Silver - Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia/Moscow)
Bronze – Angela Vetoshkina (Russia/St. Petersburg)
Bronze –Valentina Islamova (Russia/St. Petersburg)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Gold - Lubov Salnikov (Russia/Kemerovo Region)
Silver - Davaasuh Otgontsetseg (Mongolia)
Bronze – Maria Gurova (Russia/Moscow)
Bronze – Zhuldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Aiym Abdildina (Kazakhstan)
Silver - Alexandra Andreev (Russia/Kalingrad Region)
Bronze – Yulia Alborova (Russia/Moscow)
Bronze – Nina Menkenova (Russia/Buryatia)

58 kg/128 lbs.
Gold - Orkhon Purevdarzh (Mongolia)
Silver - Natalia Golts (Russia/Moscow)
Bronze – Svetlana Lipitova (Russia/Tartarstan)
Bronze – Battsetseg Altantsetseg (Mongolia)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Zhrargalma Tsyrenova (Russia/Moscow)
Silver – Lubov Ovcharov (Russia/Krasnodar Region)
Bronze – Alli Ragan (USA)
Bronze – Tatiana Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Inna Trazhukova (Russia/Moscow)
Silver - Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia)
Bronze – Angela Fomennko (Russia/Moscow)
Bronze – Darima Sanzheeva (Russia/Buryatia)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold - Natalia Vorobieva (Russia/St. Petersburg)
Silver - Ksenia Burakova (Russia/Krasnoyarsk)
Bronze – Yuliya Mazimov (Russia/Krasnoyarsk)
Bronze – Anastasia Bratchikova (Russia/Moscow)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold - Alaina Starodubtseva (Russia/Krasnoyarsk)
Silver - Alaina Perepelkina (Russia/St. Petersburg)
Bronze – Angela Kataeva (Russia/St. Petersburg)
Bronze – Catherina Bukin (Russia/Moscow)

U.S. placements

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Clarissa Chun, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids), gold medal

60 kg/132 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), bronze medal