USA Wrestling First day draws for ...

First day draws for U S women wrestlers at the Kiev International in Ukraine

By Elizabeth Wiley | Feb. 22, 2008, 11:48 a.m. (ET)

The U.S. women's freestyle team has received their first-day draws at the 2008 Kiev International in Ukraine.

Five U.S. women wrestlers are set to take on international opponents on the first day of competition on Saturday.

The U.S. draws are:
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Pulkovska (UKR)

48 kg/105.5 lbs - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Tabaeva (RUS)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jenny Wong, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Mikhalkova (BLR)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
vs. Nazarova (RUS)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Panova (KGZ)

2008 Kiev International
Kiev, Ukraine
Feb. 22-23, 2008

Complete Draws:

48 kg/105.5 lbs

Top Bracket
1 - Stadnyk AZE
2 - Yarova UKR
3 - Iemeliyanova UKR
5 - Stadnik GBR
6 - Shishkina RUS
7 - Khmailnitskaya BLR
8 - Naziha TUN
9 - Rakhmanova RUS
Bottom Bracket
10 - Petrova BLR
11 - Name not known ROU
12 - Livach UKR
13 - Name not known UZB
14 - Staravoitava BLR
15 - Paulava BLR
16 - Bezroka UKR
17 - Stephanie Murata, Sunkist Kids
18 - Pulkovska UKR
19 - Tabaeva RUS
20 - Clarissa Chun, Sunkist Kids

55 kg/121 lbs.

Top Bracket
1 - Bavka HUN
2 - Nareekha UKR
3 - Kubatbekkyzy KGZ
4 - Dynbayeva KAZ
5 - Mikhalkova BLR
6 - Jenny Wong, Sunkist Kids
7 - Amri TUN
8 - Riabi TUN
Bottom Bracket
9 - Paval ROM
10 - Smirnova RUS
11 - Levkovska UKR
12 - Synyshyn UKR
13 - Szabo HUN
14 - Mirzaeva UZB
15 - Hryhoryeva BLR
16 - Khariv UKR
17 - Lazareva UKR

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Top Bracket
1 - Sastin HUN
2 - Dombrovska UKR
3 - Ben Sassi TUN
4 - Michala CHR
5 - Kuznetsova RUS
6 - Saygulkysy KGZ
7 - Volosova RUS
8 - Ostapchuk UKR
Bottom Bracket
9 - Kuyatokovska UKR
10 - Kartashova RUS
11 - Netreba UKR
12 - Zamula AZE
13 - Shalikova UKR
14 - Butkevich GBR
15 - Allandi SWE
16 - Melnikova RUS
17 - Lappov BLR
18 - Kolobayeva RUS
19 - Golovchenko UKR

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Top Bracket
1 - Ivanova AZE
2 - Sayenko UKR
3 - Iris Smith, U.S. Army
4 - Nazarova RUS
5 - Manurova RUS
6 - Gurbanhajieva AZE
7 - Nina CHR
8 - Starodubtseva RUS
Bottom Bracket
9 - Shinkariova BLR
10 - Gastl AUT
11 - Schavlinskaya RUS
12 - Senentsova UKR
13 - Bukina RUS
14 - Soos HUN
15 - Panova KGZ
16 - Katie Downing, Sunkist Kids
17 - Vaschuk UKR
18 - Perepiolkina RUS