USA Wrestling Henry Cejudo capture...

Henry Cejudo captures silver medal at Junior World Championships

By Craig Sesker | Sept. 07, 2006, 9:59 a.m. (ET)

GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala - American Henry Cejudo (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) captured a silver medal in freestyle wrestling on Sunday at the Junior World Championships.

Cejudo placed second at 55 kg/121 lbs. after falling to Dzhamal Otarsultanov (Russia) 7-2, 7-3 in the championship bout.

Cejudo advanced to the finals by sweeping his first three matches. He beat Muhammet Demir of Turkey 4-1, 7-1, Jean Carlo Canchumanta of Peru 6-0, 4-1 and Svetoslav Neichev of Bulgaria 1-0, 2-0.

Cejudo placed fifth at the 2005 Junior World Championships. He caps a strong season where he won the U.S. Nationals on the Senior level and placed second at the U.S. World Team Trials.

American Erik Nye (Red Bluff, Calif.) placed fifth at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

U.S. MEN'S FREESTYLE RESULTS FOR SUNDAY, SEPT. 3

55 kg/121 lbs. - Henry Cejudo (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Muhammet Demir (Turkey), 4-1, 7-1
WIN Jean Carlo Canchumanta (Peru), 6-0, 4-1
WIN Svetoslav Neichev (Bulgaria), 1-0, 2-0
LOSS Dzhamal Otarsultanov (Russia), 7-2, 7-3

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Brent Metcalf (Davison, Mich.), DNP
WIN Dimitar Tsvetkov (Bulgaria), 4-0, 1-1, 4-0
LOSS Saeed Tavakol (Iran), 0-3, fall

84 kg/185 lbs. - Louis Caputo (Blue Springs, Mo./Harvard WC), DNP
WIN Beat Theiler (SUI), 5-3, 3-0
LOSS Nicolai Ceban (MDA), 6-0, 4-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Erik Nye (Red Bluff, Calif.), 5th
WIN Nobuyoshi Arakida (Japan), 0-5, 5-2, 2-0
LOSS Belial Makhov (Russia), 0-4, fall
LOSS Mehmet Yesil Yesil (Turkey), 3-0, 1-0

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Dzhamal Otarsultanov (Russia)
Silver - Henry Cejudo (USA)
Bronze - Svetoslav Neichev (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Nurlan Tyrarbek (KGZ)
5th - Muhammet Demir (Turkey)
5th - Jaimie Dabian Quintans (Cuba)
7th - Jean Carlo Canchumanta (Peru)
8th - Yuhei Ishiyama (Japan)
9th - Lee Seung-Chul (Korea)
10th - Mauricio Gonzalez (Guatemala)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Darsan Dzaparov (Russia)
Silver - Oleg Rossol (Ukraine)
Bronze - Saeed Tavakol (Iran)
Bronze - Norvbek Belekov (KGZ)
5th - Lee Yun-Seok (Korea)
5th - Henrich Barnes (RSA)
7th - Yasin Polat (Turkey)
8th - Pedro Soto (PUR)
9th - Csaba Mihaly (Romania)
10th - Anisim Talambat (MDA)
Also:
14th - Brent Metcalf (USA)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Mohammad Hosseinzadeh Ah (Iran)
Silver - Imants Lagodskis (LAT)
Bronze - Edgar Yenokyan (ARM)
Bronze - Salas Perez Reineri (Cuba)
5th - Nicolai Ceban (MDA)
5th - Iegor Sinitsvn (UKR)
7th - Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
8th - Andreas Tseraxidis (Greece)
9th - Gerald Meyer (RSA)
10th - Alex Dyas (Canada)
Also:
14th - Louis Caputo (USA)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Belial Makhov (Russia)
Silver - Mohammadreza Azarshakib Seve (Iran)
Bronze - Mehmet Yesil Yesil (Turkey)
Bronze - Giorgi Nikuradze (Georgia)
5th - Erik Nye (USA)
5th - Evgen Dzyubak (Ukraine)
7th - Vasili Kachan (BLR)
8th - Sergey Djomins (LAT)
9th - Nobuyoshi Arakida (Japan)
10th - Diego Rodrigues (Brazil)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Russia 70
2. Iran 60
3. Ukraine 43
4. Turkey 35
5. Georgia 26
5. USA 26
7. Japan 21
8. Cuba 16