2019 Junior Worlds and Junior Pan Am Squads Announced

Feb. 18, 2019, 10:22 a.m. (ET)
USA Weightlifting is pleased to announce the following squads for the 2019 IWF Junior World Championships and 2019 Junior Pan American Championships. Full athlete rankings are available on our International Squad Standings page here

IWF Junior World Championships - June 1-8 - Suva, Fiji

Men

Name BW CAT Hometown Coach Club
Seth Tom 55kg San Francisco, CA Ben Hwa Team Divergent
Carlos Millen 61kg Savannah, GA Kerri Goodrich Coastal Empire WL
Ryan Grimsland 67kg Lewisville, NC Travis Mash Mash Mafia Weightlifting
Richard Newman 67kg Marksville, LA Jonathan Teague Redline Weightlifting
CJ Cummings 73kg Beaufort, SC Rayford Jones Team Divergent
Jerome Smith 73kg St. Louis, MO Jimmy Duke III Lift for Life Gym
Harrison Maurus 81kg Auburn, WA Kevin Simons Team Alpha
Will Easley* 89kg Aurora, IL Tom Kraus Aurora Weightlifting
Tyler Schade* 89kg Leesport, PA Dane Miller Garage Strength
Jaden Washington 96kg San Ramon, CA Robert Blackwell California Strength
Heaverth (Dennis) Tan 102kg Queen Creek, AZ Joe Micela Performance One
Tayon Vareen 109kg Savannah, GA Kerri Goodrich Coastal Empire WL

*Reserve


Women

Name BW CAT Hometown Coach Club
Hayley Reichardt 49kg Leesport, PA Dane Miller Garage Strength
Veronica Restrepo* 49kg Philadelphia, PA Jim Rutter Philadelphia Barbell
Kaela Stephano 55kg Boca Raton, FL Rayford Jones Team Divergent
Kate Wehr 55kg Kutztown, PA Dane Miller Garage Strength
Peyton Brown 59kg Peoria, AZ David Brown Team E3
Abby Raymond 59kg Roselle, IL Roger Neilsen Windy City WL
Alexandra Thornton 64kg Dallas, TX Robert Sirkis Spoon Barbell
Kate Nye 71kg Oakland Township, MI Josh Galloway Team Hercules
Romy Gold* 71kg Newtown, CT Kurt Kling RedZone WL
Athena Schrijver 76kg Rohnert Park, CA Freddie Myles Myles Ahead WL
Ashamarie Benitez +87kg Austin, TX Emilio Lara Coastal Empire WL
Shala McMillan +87kg Palmetto, FL Tyler Peacock Florida Elite

*Reserve

Junior Pan American Championships - May 20-28 - Havana, Cuba

Men

Name BW CAT Hometown Coach Club
John Chubbuck 55kg Queen Creek, AZ Joe Micela Performance One
Lukas Zielke* 61kg Baroda, MI Joe Hancuff Southwest Michigan BB
Brandon Bauer* 61kg Victoria, TX John Hill Unattached
Ryan Grimsland 67kg Lewisville, NC Travis Mash Mash Mafia Weightlifting
Logan Griffith 67kg Virginia Beach, VA Joe Cox Krypton Barbell
CJ Cummings 73kg Beaufort, SC Rayford Jones Team Divergent
Nathan Cerwinske 73kg Mesa, AZ Joe Micela Performance One
Bret Pfeiffer 81kg Charleston, IL Adam Latella Iron Athlete WL
Will Easley 89kg Aurora, IL Tom Kraus Aurora Weightlifting
Tyler Schade 89kg Leesport, PA Dane Miller Garage Strength
Morgan McCullough 96kg Clemmons, NC Crystal McCullough Mash Mafia Weightlifting
Heaverth (Dennis) Tan 102kg Queen Creek, AZ Joe Micela Performance One

*Reserve


Women

Name BW CAT Hometown Coach Club
Veronica Restrepo 49kg Philadelphia, PA Jim Rutter Philadelphia Barbell
Kaela Stephano 55kg Boca Raton, FL Rayford Jones Team Divergent
Ella Grizzle 55kg Severna Park, MD Anthony Hernandez Choptank
Emma Nye* 55kg Kansas City, MO Brian Secrest Vero Beach Weightlifting
Juliette Chang-Fane 59kg Cardiff, Wales Brian Secrest Vero Beach Weightlifting
Alexandra Thornton 64kg Dallas, TX Robert Sirkis Spoon Barbell
Kate Nye 71kg Oakland Township, MI Josh Galloway Team Hercules
Romy Gold 71kg Newtown, CT Kurt Kling RedZone WL
Nadeen Pierre 76kg Andover, MN Vinh Hyunh Undisputed
Shay Carlock 87kg Rathdrum, ID Derek Hutchinson Heart and Barbell Club
Shala McMillan +87kg Palmetto, FL Tyler Peacock Florida Elite
MacKenzie Miller* +87kg Ruffin, NC Rob Turner Out of Step Barbell

*Reserve