2020 Senior Pan Am and Junior World Squads Announced

Dec. 12, 2019, 5:54 p.m. (ET)

Colorado Springs, Colorado (December 12, 2019) -- Today USA Weightlifting announced its squads for the 2020 Senior Pan American Championships and International Weightlifting Federation Junior World Championships. 

"We've put together squads that will fight for the top of the medal table," USA Weightlifting Senior Director of Sport Performance and Coaching Education Mike Gattone said. "Many people have had the Pan Ams circled on their calendars as we close out the Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualifying." 

The 2020 Senior Pan American Championships are scheduled for April 17-24 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. It's the final gold-level qualifier for American athletes before the Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification period ends on April 30, 2020. 

Pan American Championships - Men's Squad

Athlete Name BW Hometown Club Coach
Alex Lee 67 Chandler, AZ Alee Athletics Shahin Nasirinia
Jacob Horst 67 Reading, PA Garage Strength Dane Miller
Jerome Smith* 73 St. Louis, MO Lift for Life Gym Jimmy Duke
Harrison Maurus 81 Auburn, WA Power and Grace Performance Spencer Arnold
Christian Rodriguez 81 San Ramon, CA California Strength Dave Spitz
Jordan Cantrell 89 Clovis, CA Mash Mafia Weightlifting Travis Mash
John Downey 89 Lake Forest, CA Academy of Weightlifting Russell McCarthy
Trevor Cuicchi 96 Mesa, AZ Alee Athletics Shahin Nasirinia
Jason Bonnick* 96 Loxahatchee, FL Team Divergent Ray Jones
Wes Kitts 109 Livermore, CA California Strength Dave Spitz
Caine Wilkes +109 Indian Trail, NC Little League Weightlifting Chris Wilkes
Kesier Witte +109 Phoeniz, AZ Alee Athletics Shahin Nasirinia

*Denotes Reserve


Pan American Championships - Women's Squad

Athlete Name BW Hometown Club Coach
Jourdan Delacruz 49 Dacula, GA Power and Grace Performance Spencer Arnold
Morghan King 49 Dacula, GA Power and Grace Performance Spencer Arnold
Alyssa Ritchey* 49 Perrysburg, OH Team Juggernaut Max Aita
Taylor Turner 59 Saint Johns, FL Vero Beach Weightlifting Vance Newgard
Sarabeth Jumper 59 Muscle Shoals, AL Catalyst Athletics Aimee Everett
Hunter Elam* 59 Winston Salem, NC Unattached N/A
Mattie Sasser 64 Grayslake, IL Forza Weightlifting Club David Ester
Mattie Rogers 71 Orlando, FL Catalyst Athletics Aimee Everett
Meredith Alwine 71 Virginia Beach, VA Unattached N/A
Kate Nye 76 Berkley, MI Team Hercules Josh Galloway
Shacasia Johnson 76 Blue Springs, MO Team Juggernaut Max Aita
Sarah Robles +87 League City, TX Team Houston Tim Swords

*Denotes Reserve

 

The 2020 Junior World Championships also serves as a gold-level Tokyo 2020 qualifying event. It is scheduled for March 14-24 in Bucharest, Romania. 

Junior World Championships - Men's Squad

Athlete Name BW Hometown Club Coach
Hampton Morris 61 Marietta, GA ALLSOUTH Barbell Tripp Morris
Carlos Millen 61 Savannah, GA Coastal Empire Weightlifting Kerri Goodrich
Antwan Kilbert* 61 St. Louis, MO Lift for Life Gym Jimmy Duke
Ryan Grimsland 67 Lewisville, NC Mash Mafia Weightlifting Travis Mash
CJ Cummings 73 Beaufort, SC Team Divergent Ray Jones
Jerome Smith 73 St. Louis, MO Lift for Life Gym Jimmy Duke
Harrison Maurus 81 Auburn, WA Power and Grace Performance Spencer Arnold
Nathan Cerwinske 81 Mesa, AZ Performance One Weightlifting Joe Micela
Nathan Prokop 89 Atherton, CA Menlo College Weightlifting Freddie Myles
Will Easley* 89 Aurora, IL Aurora Weightlifting Club Thomas Kraus
Morgan McCullough 96 Clemmons, NC Mash Mafia Weightlifting Crystal McCullough
Tayon Vereen 109 Savannah, GA Coastal Empire Weightlifting Kerri Goodrich

*Denotes Reserve

 

Junior World Championships - Women's Squad

Athlete Name BW Hometown Club Coach
Ella Grizzle 55 Severna Park, MD Choptank Anthony Hernandez
Emma Nye 55 Kansas City, MO Vero Beach Weightlifting Brian Secrest
Madeline Staniszewski* 55 Jupiter, FL Vero Beach Weightlifting Brian Secrest
Peyton Brown 59 Peoria, AZ Team E3 David Brown
Kate Wehr 59 Kutztown, PA Garage Strength Dane Miller
Juliette Chang-Fane* 59 Merritt Island, FL Vero Beach Weightlifting Brian Secrest
Meaghan Strey 64 Auburn, WA Alpha Barbell Kevin Simons
Kristina Robinson 64 Malta, IL Praire State Barbell Brandon Male
Olivia Reeves 71 Hixson, TN Unattached Stephan Fauer
Athena Schrijver 76 Rohnert Park, CA Myles Ahead Weightlifting Freddie Myles
Nadeen Pierre 76 Andover, MN Union Weightlifting Vinh Huynh
Avery Owens 81 Fort Meade, MD CHFP Weightlifting Club Cara Heads Slaughter
*Denotes Reserve