USA Weightlifting Features USA Weightlifting Ho...

USA Weightlifting Hosting International Youth Invitational in Colorado Springs

Oct. 16, 2014, 2:41 p.m. (ET)

FINAL RESULTS

Colorado Springs Open

Youth Invitational

START LIST

2014 Youth Invitational and COS Open Combined Start Lists Final Start List 

LIVE WEBCAST


Event Press Release

USA Weightlifting Hosting International Youth Invitational in Colorado Springs

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.—USA Weightlifting is pleased to host an International Youth Invitational for Under 15 and Under 13 athletes & Youth World Trials from October 16-20 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

With the elimination of the Pan American Under 15 Championship, USA Weightlifting has stepped in to provide international competition opportunities for these two age groups.

American athletes posted qualification totals for this event at the National Youth Championships & Youth Olympic Trials from June 12-15 in Daytona Beach, Fla.

Additionally, for a week prior to the invitational, U.S. athletes will have the opportunity to participate in a training camp with USA Weightlifting Olympic Training Center Resident Team Coach and Olympic champion Zygmunt Smalcerz. Dennis Snethen, who served as head coach for the Team USA women weightlifters at the Beijing 2008 Olympics, will also act as a guide to other coaches at the camp and meet.

In conjunction, USA Weightlifting will also host the Colorado Springs Open, an event designed to give U.S. athletes the opportunity to observe international quality weightlifting and compete onsite at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.

“We look forward to welcoming youth athletes from Mexico, Peru and Ghana to America’s elite weightlifting facility for this international competition,” USA Weightlifting CEO Michael Massik said of the conjoined events. “It is our aim to highlight the most promising young athletes these countries—along with the United States—has to offer.”

Team USA will enter two male and female teams (USA1 and USA2) of Under 15 athletes in this International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) sanctioned event. Team USA will also field two teams of Under 13 athletes—one male and one female—in an athlete showcase.

In addition, international entries have already been received from nations from the Pan American region and Africa.

Among the most established Team USA participants, Hayley Reichardt, Alexa Burks, Bret Pfeiffer, Jerrone Wynn, Ulysses Yarbrough, Terry Roberson Jr., Hutch Friend, Jackson Ramey, Abigail Flickner, Alexandra Thornton and Chloe Tacata are all Youth American record holders. Reichardt was a member of Team USA at the 2014 Pan American Youth Championships and Youth Olympic Games qualification event, as was Harrison Maurus, who will attend the upcoming camp and meet. Pfeiffer also lifted for Team USA at the 2014 Pan American Youth Festival.

All the participating American athletes are as follows:

Youth World Trials: Erin Amos (Team USA 2014 Youth Pan American Games – Colorado Springs, Colo.); Tyera Zweygardt, 63kg (Phoenix); Gabe Dawson, 62kg (St. Joseph, Mo.); Zaire Anderson, 77kg (Savannah, Ga.); Zachary Burks, 77kg (St. Joseph, Mo.); Camille Caskey, 53kg (Charleston, Ill.).

A majority of the athletes will attend the weeklong camp to learn from Smalcerz:

USA1 Men (Head Coach: Kevin Simons – Auburn, Wash.): Harrison Maurus, 77kg (Auburn, Wash. – Coach: Simons, unattached); Bret Pfeiffer, 56kg (Charleston, Ill. – Coach: Troy Pfeiffer – Charleston WLC);
Tristan Curl, 77kg (Palo Alto, Calif. – Coach: Aaron Ryan – Palo Alto Barbell); Drew Pashik, 56kg (St. Joseph, Mo. – Coach: Dennis Snethen – Wesley Weightlifting); Tre Luttrell, 62kg (Gainesville, Ga. – Coach: Stan Luttrell – Team Georgia); Justin Flickner, 69kg (Shawnee, Kan. – Coach: Boris Urman – Club Boris); Marcos Bribiesca, +94kg (Amarillo, Texas – Coach: Martin Brock – Pandhandle Power); M. Thomas Gallant, 62kg (Kilgore, Texas – Coach: Spencer Arnold – Deep Barbell).

USA1 Women (Head Coach: Dennis Snethen – St Joseph, Mo.): Hayley Reichardt, 48kg (Mohrsville, Pa. – Coach: Dane Miller – Garage Strength); Alexa Burks, 53kg (St. Joseph, Mo. – Coach: Dennis Snethen – Wesley Weightlifting); Shala McMillan, +69kg (Palmetto, Fla. – Coach: Tyler Peacock – unattached); Micala Brunell, 53kg (Orlando, Fla. – Coach: Tyrone Harvey – Team Florida Orlando); Madison Stenbo, 69kg (Carroll, Iowa – Coach: Greg Kustra – North Highland WLC); A’Leah Ross, 58kg (St. Joseph, Mo. – Coach: Dennis Snethen – Wesley Weightlifting); Chloe Tacata, 48kg (Rohnert Park, Calif. – Coach: Freddie Myles – Myles Ahead Weightlifting).

USA2 Men (Head Coach: Jimmy Duke III – St. Louis): Anthony Kent, 77kg (St. Louis – Coach: Jimmy Duke III – Lift for Life Gym); Jerrome Smith, 56kg (St. Louis – Coach: Jimmy Duke III – Lift for Life Gym); Jerrone Wynn, 50kg (St. Louis – Coach: Jimmy Duke III – Life for Life Gym); Vedder Miller, 85kg (Santa Fe, N.M. – Coach: Shane Miller – Miller Weightlifting); Matthew Stevens, 77kg (Skillman, N.J. – Coach: Peter Roselli – Metropolitan Elite); Ulysses Yarbrough, 50kg (Okhay Owingeh, N.M. – Coach: Dan Yarbrough – Inner Strength Weightlifting); Marshall Mays, 62kg (Carrollton, Texas – Coach: CJ Del Balso – Lone Star Weightlifting); Ethan Brown, 56kg (Vernal, Utah – Coach: Dacia Jackson – Vernal Weightlifting).

USA2 Women (Head Coach: Dan Yarbrough – Okhay Owingeh, N.M.): Jessica Sipos, +69kg (Santa Fe, N.M. – Coach: Dan Yarbrough – Inner Strength Weightlifting); Lauren Snyder, +69kg (Orlando, Fla. – Coach: Tyrone Harvey – Team Florida Orlando); Emily Camacho, 63kg (St. Joseph, Mo. – Coach: Dennis Snethen – Wesley Weightlifting); McKenzie Barnes, 48kg (Rohnert Park, Calif. – Coach: Freddie Myles – Myles Ahead Weightlifting); Alexandra Thornton, 53kg (Dallas – Coach: Robert Sirkis – Spoon Barbell);
Ashley Kent, 58kg (St. Louis – Coach: Jimmy Duke III – Lift for Life Gym).

USA 13U Men (Head Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Savannah, Ga. – Coastal Empire Weightlifting): Danny Flynn, 69kg (Kirkwood, Mo. – Coach: Benn Overkamp – Kirkwood WLC); Jakub Vogel, 69kg (Frenchtown, N.J. – Coach: Peter Roselli – Metropolitan Elite WLC); Kyle Nelson, 56kg (Houston – Coach: Tim Swords – Team Houston); Noah Henderson, 56kg (Gibsonville, N.C. – Coach: Chris Jones – unattached); Eugene Sanchell, 50kg (Savannah, Ga. – Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Coastal Empire Weightlifting); Jaylein Duncan, 77kg (Savannah, Ga. – Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Coastal Empire Weightlifting); Ryan Knaus, 85kg (Houston – Coach: Tim Swords – Team Houston); Jackson Ramey, +94kg (Gwinnett, Ga. – Coach: Caleb Williams – Peak Performance Weightlifting of Georgia); Jaylien Duncan, 56kg (Savannah, Ga. – Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Coastal Empire Weightlifting); Terry Roberson Jr., 39kg (Savannah Ga. – Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Coastal Empire Weightlifting); Blaine Brooks, 44kg (Carrollton, Texas – Coach: C.J. Del Balso – Lone Star Weightlifting); Seth Tom, 35kg (San Francisco – Coach: Kevin Doherty – Hasslefree Weightlifting); Hutch Friend, 31kg (Ft.Leavenworth, Kan. – Coach: Boris Urman – Club Boris); Noah Peek, 35kg (Chicago – Coach: Larry Watkins – Sayre Park WLC); Dalton Touchinsky, 44kg (Orwigsburg, Pa. – unattached); Elijah Moussiaux, 39kg (Rochester Hills, Mich. – Coach: Mike Paquette – Team Hercules).

USA 13U Women (Head Coach: Ivan Rojas – Eliot, Maine – unattached): Alexandra Thornton, 53kg (Dallas – Coach: Robert Sirkis – Spoon Barbell); Gwendolyn Rojas, 44kg (Eliot, Maine – Coach: Ivan Rojas – unattached); Athena Schrijver, 58kg (Santa Rosa, Calif. – Coach: Freddie Myles – Myles Ahead Weightlifting); Na’Erykah Goodwin, +69kg (Savannah, Ga. – Coach: Kerri Goodrich – Coastal Empire Weightlifting); Ava Davis, 63kg (Wilmington, N.C. – Coach: Walt Neubauer – Wilmington Weightlifting);
Mia Zechowy, 48kg (Santa Rosa, Calif. – Coach: Freddie Miles – Myles Ahead Weightlifting); Camille Uhlenkanp, 63kg (Carroll, Iowa – Coach: Greg Kustra – N. Highland WLC); Emma Nye, 39kg (Kansas City, Mo. – Coach: Mike Rosewell – unattached); Abigail Flickner, 31kg (Shawnee, Kan. – Coach: Boris Urman – Club Boris); Amy Reyes, 35kg (Chicago – Coach: Roger Neilson – Windy City WLC); Halli Hoopes, 31kg (Afton, Wyo. – Coach: Blake Hoopes – Teton Elite WLC); Victoria Crooks, +69kg (St. Joseph, Mo. – Coach: Dennis Snethen – Wesley Weightlifting); Robin Reardon, 35kg (Charleston, Ill. – Coach: Marty Schnorf – Charleston WLC); Talia Lloyd, 39kg (Derwood, Md. – Coach: Lee Lloyd – unattached); Emma Nye, 39kg (Kansas City, Mo. – Coach: Mike Rosewell – unattached).