2017 Rosters2015 Rosters * 2014 Rosters * 2013 Rosters * 2012 Rosters * 2011 Rosters * 2010 Rosters * 2009 Rosters * 2008 Rosters * 2007 Rosters * 2006 Rosters * 2005 Rosters * 2004 Rosters * 2003 Rosters

2016 U.S. Men's Rosters

U.S. Olympic Men’s Volleyball Team Roster 
2016 Olympic Games Information

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1. Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-7, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Alternates
5. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford) 
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State) 
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU) 
13. Dan McDonnell (MB, 6-7, Glendale, Ariz., UC Irvine) 
15. Carson Clark (Opp, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Irvine) 
18. Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA) 
19. Jonah Seif (S, 6-6, Thousand Oaks, Calif., UC Santa Barbara) 
21. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)

Staff
Head Coach: John Speraw
Team Leader: Erik Sullivan
Assistant Coaches: Matt Fuerbringer and Mike Wall
Sports Psychologist: Andrea Becker
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Team Doctor: Andrew Gregory
Scout Coach: Anton Brams
Scout Coach: Charlie Sullivan
Technical Support: David Dantes

2016 U.S. Men’s Pan American Cup Team

1. Jake Langlois (OH, 6-10, San Jose, Calif., BYU)
2. Greg Petty (OH, 6-6, Downers Grove, Ill., Lewis)
3. Brenden Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. Josh Taylor (OH, 6-7, Honolulu, Hawaii, Pepperdine)
9. Joshua Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
10. Peter Hutz (S, 6-4, Whitefish Bay, Wis., Loyola of Chicago)
12. Kris Johnson (MB, 6-11, Long Beach, Calif., California Baptist University)
15. Carson Clark (Opp, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Irvine)
17. Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
19. Taylor Averill (MB, 6-7, San Jose, Calif., University of Hawaii)
23. TJ DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State University)
24. Michael Brinkley (L, 5-10, Huntington Beach, Calif., University of California – Irvine)

Staff
Head Coach: Ron Larsen
Assistant Coach: Armen Zakarian
Assistant Coach: Sean Rooney
Team Manager: Jordan Cheng
Athletic Trainer: Jonathan Sung

U.S. Preliminary Roster for the 2016 FIVB World League

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1. Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
5. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Dan McDonnell (MB, 6-6, Glendale, Ariz., UC Irvine)
15. Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
18. Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Staff
Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Matt Fuerbringer and Mike Wall
Team Manager: Erik Sullivan
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Medical Support: Andrea Becker
Consultant Coach: Anton Brams