U.S. Men's National Team Rosters

Latest Roster

World Cup

Various cities in Japan
Oct. 1-15

No. Name (Pos, Height, Hometown, College)
1  Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2  Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
Michael Saeta (SS, 6-5, South Pasadena, Calif., UC Irvine)
10 James Shaw (Opp, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
11 C  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
16  Josh Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
17  Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Consultant Coach: Mike Wall
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Doctor: Andrew Gregory
Sports Psychologist: Bernard Whitney
Trainer: Tim Pelot

Previous Years' Rosters

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

2019 Event Rosters

VNL Week No. 1 Roster

Katowice, Poland
May 31-June 2

U.S. Men’s Travel Roster for Poland

3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
5  Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)
6  Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7  Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8  T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
9  Jake Langlois (OH, 6-10, San Jose, Calif., BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
16  Josh Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
21  Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
25  Kyle Russell (Opp, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Consultant Coach: Erik Sullivan
Doctor: Christopher Lee

VNL Week No. 2 Roster

Ufa, Russia
June 7-9

U.S. Men’s Travel Roster for Russia

3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
5  Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)
6  Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7  Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8  T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
11  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
24  Kyle Dagostino (L, 5-9, Tampa, Fla., Stanford)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock

VNL Week No. 3

Cannes, France
June 14-16

U.S. Men’s Travel Roster for France

3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
5  Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)
6  Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7  Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8  T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
11  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
19  Taylor Averill (MB, 6-7, San Jose, Calif., Hawaii)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
23  Larry Tuileta (L, 6-2, Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock

VNL Week No.4

Hoffman Estates, Ill.
June 21-23

U.S. Men’s Travel Roster for Hoffman Estates

1  Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
8  T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
11  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
17  Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
19  Taylor Averill (MB, 6-7, San Jose, Calif., Hawaii)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
23  Larry Tuileta Jr. (L, 6-2, Honolulu, Hawaii, Hawaii)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Team Leader: Dan Friend
Doctor: Mark Hutchinson

VNL Week No. 5

Plovdiv, Bulgaria
June 28-30

U.S. Men's Roster for Bulgaria

4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
8  T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
9  Jake Langlois (OH, 6-10, San Jose, Calif., BYU)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
16  Josh Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
17  Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
19  Taylor Averill (MB, 6-7, San Jose, Calif., Hawaii)
21  Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
24  Kyle Dagostino (L, 5-9, Tampa, Fla., Stanford)
25  Kyle Russell (Opp, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)
29  Price Jarman (MB, 6-9, Las Vegas, Nev., BYU)
30  George Huhmann (MB, 6-11, St. Louis, Mo., Princeton)

Head Coach: Rob Neilson
Assistant Coaches: Dan Friend and Greg Walker
Team Manager: Nate Ngo
Physiotherapist: Peter Higbie

VNL Finals

Chicago, Ill.
July 10-14

U.S. Men's Roster for Chicago

1  Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2  Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
7  Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
11  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
17  Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
30  George Huhmann (MB, 6-11, St. Louis, Mo., Princeton)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Consultant Coach: Mike Wall
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock

Pan American Games

Lima, Peru
Aug. 23-Sept. 1

1 Tommy Carmody (MB 6-10, Orland Park, Ill., Pepperdine)
2 Price Jarman (MB, 6-9, Las Vegas, Nev., BYU)
4 Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)
5 James Shaw (Opp, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
7 Joe Worsley (S, 6-1, Moraga, Calif., Univ. of Hawaii)
9 Colton Cowell (OH, 6-2, Makawao, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)
12 Sam Holt (OH, 6-7, Cincinnati, Ohio, Cal State Northridge)
13C Josh Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
14 David Wieczorek (Opp, 6-8, Chicago Ill., Pepperdine)
15 Brenden Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
16 Brendan Schmidt (MB, 6-8, O’Fallon, Mo., McKendree)
22 Kupono Fey (L, 6-5, Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)

 

Head Coach: Milan Zarkovic
Assistant Coach: Mark Hulse
Team Manager: Jon Parry
Athletic Trainer: Brett Bierdmann

Tokyo Men's Qualification Tournament

Rotterdam, Netherlands
Aug. 9-11

1  Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2  Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3C  Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4  Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7  Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
11  Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
12  Max Holt (MB, 6-10, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
13  Ben Patch (Opp, 6-8, Provo, Utah, BYU)
14  Micah Ma'a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
17  Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-6, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola)
18  Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
20  David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22  Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Head Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coaches: Rob Neilson and Brian Thornton
Consultant Coach: Mike Wall
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Doctor: William Stetson
Sports Psychologist: Bernard Whitney
Trainer: Tim Pelot

NORCECA Champions Cup

Colorado Springs, Colo.
Aug. 22-24

1 Josh Ayzenberg (L, 5-8, Long Beach, N.Y., Sacred Heart)
2 J.T. Hatch (L, 6-1, Mesa Ariz., UCLA)
3 Garrett Zolg (S, 6-3, Huntington Beach, Calif., Loyola Chicago)
4 Corey Chavers (OH, 6-4, Downey, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
5C Cody Kessel (OH, 6-5, Colorado Springs, Colo., Princeton)
6 Matt Yoshimoto (S, 6-5, Ventura, Calif., Lewis)
7 Nick Amado (MB, 6-6, Aliso Niguel, Calif., Long Beach State)
8 Greg Petty (OH, 6-6, Downers Grove, Ill., Lewis)
9 Michael Wexter (Opp, 6-6, New Lenox, Ill., Pepperdine)
10 Blake Leeson (MB, 6-8, Mequon, Wis., Ohio State)
11 Ryan Moss (Opp, 6-8, Corona Del Mar, Calif., USC)
12 David Wieczorek (OH, 6-8, Chicago, Ill., Pepperdine)
13 Matthew August (MB, 6-7, San Clemente, Calif., Irvine Valley College)
14 Patrick Gasman (MB, 6-10, Clovis, Calif., Hawaii)

Head coach: Matt Werle
Assistant coach: Spencer McLachlin
Physiotherapist: Melanie Luck
Team manager: Kimmie Beach
Statistician: Michael Gee

NORCECA Championships

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Sept. 2-7

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
4 Jeff Jendryk (MB, 6-10, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
5 Kyle Ensing (Opp, 6-7, Valencia, Calif., Long Beach State)
6 Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-8, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
8 T.J. DeFalco (OH, 6-5, Huntington Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
11 Joe Worsley (S, 6-1, Moraga, Calif., Univ. of Hawaii)
12 Tommy Carmody (MB, 6-10, Orland Park, Ill., Pepperdine)
14 Micah Ma’a (S, 6-3, Kaneohe, Hawaii, UCLA)
15 Brenden Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
18 Cody Kessel (OH, 6-5, Colorado Springs, Colo., Princeton)
19 David Wieczorek (OH, 6-8, Chicago, Ill., Pepperdine)
20 George Huhmann (MB, 6-11, St. Louis, Mo., Princeton)
22 Gage Worsley (L, 6-2, Moraga, Calif., Univ. of Hawaii)
24 Kyle Dagostino (L, 5-9, Tampa, Fla., Stanford)
25 Kyle Russell (Opp, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)

Head Coach: John Hawks
Assistant Coach: Sam Shweisky
Assistant Coach: Joaquin Acosta
Team Manager: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Jackie Chan