Home USA Volleyball Features Top U.S. Players to ...

Top U.S. Players to Compete at NORCECA Championship

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | Sept. 06, 2017, 12:39 p.m. (ET)

U.S. Men's National Team

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Sept. 6, 2017) – U.S. Olympic volleyball players including Matt Anderson, Micah Christenson, Max Holt, Aaron Russell and Erik Shoji are expected to compete Sept. 26-Oct. 1 at the NORCECA Men’s Continental Championship at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

The event is free.

Ten teams from North America, Central America and the Caribbean are expected to compete in the event, which is a qualifier for the 2018 FIVB World Championship on Sept. 10-30 in Italy and Bulgaria.

The U.S. Men are ranked No. 2 in the world and No. 1 in NORCECA. They won the bronze medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

“This event will be important for the maturation of our young team,” U.S. Head Coach John Speraw said. “Qualifying for the World Championship and playing another high quality tournament will be a great way to conclude our first summer of the quad.”

Among the other countries expected to compete are Canada, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Martinique, Mexico, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and Trinidad & Tobago.

Matches are scheduled for 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. each day of the competition in either Sports Center 1 or Sports Center 2. The schedule will change for the finals on Sunday.

The U.S. Men have won the NORCECA championship eight times, most recently in 2013. In 2015, the United States did not compete in the event because it was a qualifier for the NORCECA Olympic qualifier and the U.S. Men had already secured an Olympic slot by winning the 2015 FIVB World Cup.

Tournament Schedule

(All times MDT)

 

Sept. 26       Gym           Match
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Trinidad & Tobago v St. Lucia
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Costa Rica v Martinique
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   USA v Guatemala
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Mexico  v St. Vincent
         
Sept. 27        
5 p.m.    SportsCenter 1   Canada v St. Lucia
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Costa Rica v St. Vincent
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Dominican Republic v Guatemala
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Mexico v Martinique
         
Sept. 28        
5 p.m.    SportsCenter 1   Canada v Trinidad & Tobago
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Martinique v St. Vincent
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   USA v Dominican Republic
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Mexico v Costa Rica
         
Sept. 29        
5 p.m.    SportsCenter 1   Quarterfinal 1
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Classification 7-10
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Quarterfinal 2
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Classification 7-10
         
Sept. 30        
3 p.m.    SportsCenter 1   Classification 5-8
3 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Classification 9-10
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Semifinal 1
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Classification 5-8
7 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Semifinal 2
         
Oct. 1        
2 p.m.    SportsCenter 2   Classification 7-8
3 p.m.   SportsCenter 1   Bronze Medal Match
4 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Classification 5-6
5 p.m.   SportsCenter 2   Gold Medal Match

Related Athletes

head shot

Matt Anderson

Olympic
head shot

Micah Christenson

Olympic
head shot

Max Holt

Olympic
head shot

Aaron Russell

Olympic
head shot

Erik Shoji

Olympic