Home USA Volleyball Features Shaw Paces U.S. Men ...

Shaw Paces U.S. Men in Win at Pan Am Cup

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | Aug. 31, 2018, 11 p.m. (ET)

The U.S. Men's National Team celebrates its victory
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Aug. 31, 2018) – The U.S. Men’s Team bounce back from a disappointing loss to defeat the Dominican Republic, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16 in the Pan American Cup on Friday in Cordoba, Veracruz, Mexico.

The U.S. Men (2-2) will play Chile (2-2) for seventh place on Saturday at 3 p.m. PT. The match will be shown live on FloVolleyball.tv, a subscription service. The top five finishers at the Pan Am Cup qualify for the Pan American Games.

The U.S. led 41-35 in kills, 11-4 in blocks and 4-1 in aces. The U.S. also held down the errors, committing 26 while scoring on 22 of the Dominican Republic’s.

“We did a great job finding ways to score points,” U.S. Head Coach David Hunt said. “Our block was able to touch a lot of balls and we transitioned at a high percentage.”

Setter James Shaw continued to play at opposite and led all scorers with 23 points on a match-high 17 kills and a match-high six blocks.

Shaw said he enjoyed being able to help the team in myriad ways.

“I want to be someone who can fill in and do whatever the team needs me to do,” he said. “Of course, I also tend to enjoy getting a chance to take some big swings and shoulder some of the offensive load.

“But mainly, it just feels awesome to help the team win in multiple ways.”

Outside hitter David Wieczorek, who entered the match as a substitute in the first set for Jake Arnitz, scored nine points on a match-high four aces, three kills and two blocks. Middle blocker Price Jarman added eight points on seven kills and one block.

U.S. STARTERS VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Outside hitters: Jake Arnitz and Kupono Fey
Middle blocker: Price Jarman and Mitch Stahl
Opposite: James Shaw
Setter: Jonah Seif
Libero: Kyle Dagostino
Subsitutes: David Wieczorek (OH), Matt Pollock (MB), Brendan Schmidt (MB), J.T. Hatch (L)

U.S. STATISTICS VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Kills: Shaw 17, Jarman 7, Fey 4, Stahl 4, Arnitz 3, Wieczorek 3, Sief 3
Blocks: Shaw 6, Wieczorek 2, Jarman 1, Fey 1, Seif 1
Aces: Wieczorek 4

Pan American Cup
Aug. 28-Sept. 2 in Cordova, Mexico

U.S. Men’s Roster
2 Price Jarman (MB, 6-9, Las Vegas, Nev., BYU)
4 Kupono Fey (OH, 6-5, Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)
5 James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
6 Mitch Stahl (MB, 6-7, Chambersburg, Pa., UCLA)
7 Arvis Green (Opp, 6-7, Los Angeles, Calif., Cal State Northridge)
10 Kyle Russell (OH, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)
11 Ryan Coenen (OH, 6-9, Franklin, Wis., Lewis)
12 Matt Pollock (MB, 6-9, Orland Park, Ill., Pepperdine)
13 Jake Arnitz (OH, 6-7, Yorba Linda, Calif., UCLA)
14 David Wieczorek (Opp, 6-8, Chicago Ill., Pepperdine)
16 Brendan Schmidt (MB, 6-8, O’Fallon, Mo., McKendree)
19 Kyle Dagostino (L 5-9, Tampa, Fla., Stanford)
22 J.T. Hatch (L 6-2, Mesa, Ariz., UCLA)
23 Jonah Seif (S, 6-6, Thousand Oaks, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)

Head Coach: David Hunt
Team Manager: Jon Parry
Assistant Coach: John Hawks
Assistant Coach: Greg Walker
Athletic Trainer: Christopher Spalding
Technical Coordinator: Jon Parry

Pool Play Schedule
(All times PT)

August 28
United States def Peru, 25-21, 25-14, 26-24 
Cuba def Chile, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19, 25-21
Brazil def Dominican Republic, 25-21, 25-19, 25-14
Canada def Colombia, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22
Argentina def Puerto Rico, 20-25, 25-15, 33-31, 25-17
Mexico def Guatemala, 25-18, 25-20, 29-27

August 29
Cuba def Guatemala, 25-16, 25-13, 25-16
Brazil def Colombia, 27-25, 25-17, 25-12
Argentina def Peru, 25-20, 25-22, 25-15
Canada def Dominican Republic, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16
Puerto Rico def United States, 23-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-21
Mexico def Chile, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19

August 30
Puerto Rico def Peru, 25-21, 25-14, 26-24
Chile def Guatemala, 25-18, 25-18, 25-17
Dominican Republic def Colombia, 25-23, 26-24, 27-25
Brazil def Canada, 25-20, 25-15, 25-23
Argentina def United States, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16 
Cuba def Mexico, 20-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12, 18-16

August 31
Classification 11-12
Guatemala def Peru, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 25-19
Classification 7-10
Chile def Colombia, 25-14, 25-19, 25-16
United States def Dominican Republic, 25-19, 25-21, 25-16
Semifinals
Puerto Rico def Mexico, 25-20, 25-16, 18-25, 25-22
Cuba def Canada, 25-15, 25-23, 25-23