U.S. Olympic Men's Volleyball Roster
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1. Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-7, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Staff

Head Coach: John Speraw
Team Leader: Erik Sullivan
Assistant Coaches: Matt Fuerbringer and Mike Wall
Sports Psychologist: Andrea Becker
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Team Doctor: Andrew Gregory
Scout Coach: Anton Brams
Scout Coach: Charlie Sullivan
Technical Support: David Dantes

2016 Olympic Games Men’s Indoor Volleyball Pools
Pool A: Brazil, Canada, France, Italy, Mexico, USA
Pool B: Argentina, Cuba, Egypt, Iran, Poland, Russia

20016 Olympic Games Men’s Indoor Volleyball Pool Schedule
All times EDT

Aug. 7
Italy def France, 25-20, 25-20, 25-15
Brazil def Mexico, 23-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-18
Poland def Egypt, 25-18, 25-20, 25-17
Canada def USA, 25-23, 25-17, 25-23
Russia def Cuba, 25 - 17 25 - 19 22 - 25 25 - 18
Argentina def Iran, 25 - 23 26 - 24 25 - 18

Aug. 9
Argentina def Russia, 25-18, 18-25, 25-18, 25-21
France def Mexico, 25-18, 25-12, 25-22
Italy def USA, 28-26, 20-25, 25-23, 25-23
Poland def Iran, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 20-25, 18-16
Egypt def Cuba def Egypt, 25-22, 25-15, 25-22
Brazil def Canada, 24-26, 25-18, 25-22, 25-17

Aug. 11
Iran def Cuba, 25-21, 31-29, 25-16
Russia def Egypt, 25-22, 25-17, 25-9
Poland def Argentina, 25-21, 25-19, 37-35
France def Canada, 25-19, 25-16, 25-19
Italy def Mexico, 25-17, 25-13, 25-17
USA def Brazil, 25-20, 25-23, 20-25, 25-20

Aug. 13
Iran def Egypt, 28-26, 25-22, 25-16
Argentina def Cuba, 25-16, 25-14, 25-16
Russia def Poland, 25-18, 16-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-13
USA def France, 25-22, 25-22, 14-25, 25-22
Canada def Mexico, 25-20, 25-13, 25-22
Italy def Brazil, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15

Aug. 15
Argentina def Egypt, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20
USA def Mexico, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20
Russia def Iran, 25-23, 25-16, 25-20
Poland def Cuba, 25-18, 25-15, 25-17
Canada def Italy, 25-23, 25-17, 16-25, 25-21
Brazil def France, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-23

Aug. 17
Quarterfinals

Russia def Canada, 25-15, 25-20, 25-18
USA def Poland, 25-23, 25-22, 25-20
Italy def Iran, 31-29, 25-19, 25-17
Brazil vs Argentina, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19, 25-23

Aug. 19
Semifinals
Italy def USA, 30-28, 26-28, 9-25, 25-22, 15-9

Brazil def Russia, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17

Aug. 21
Bronze: USA def Russia, 23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-13

Gold: Brazil def Italy, 25-22, 28-26, 26-24