USA Volleyball Features 5 Junior Leaders Bei...

5 Junior Leaders Being Honored at Hall of Fame

By Bill Kauffman (bill.kauffman@usav.org) | Feb. 27, 2020, 3:13 p.m. (ET)

USA Volleyball Hall of Fame

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Feb. 27, 2020) – USA Volleyball is proud to announce the five Junior Assembly Leadership Service Award recipients who will be honored during the organization’s Hall of Fame inductions presented at the Dorothy C. Boyce Banquet on May 20 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Loren Paulozzi of the Ohio Valley Region has been selected to receive the Junior Outstanding Program Director award. Sam Nimpchaimanatham of the Gulf Coast Region and Bethani Hincherick of the Great Lakes Region have been chosen to receive the Junior Outstanding Male and Female Coach awards, respectively.

John Nelson of the Badger Region will be presented the Junior Outstanding Clinician award in Minneapolis. Kathy Ets-Hokin of the Florida Region will be presented the Junior Outstanding Parent award.

“We are happy to announce the recipients of the Junior Assembly Leadership Service Awards,” said Chris Clauss, chair of USA Volleyball Recognition and Award Commission and the Junior Assembly Leadership Awards. “We applaud their service and contributions to the junior volleyball community.”

Related: Jon Lee Selected 2020 Frier | Scott and McPeak Selected for USAV Hall of Fame

Tickets for the USA Volleyball Hall of Fame inductions presented at the Boyce Banquet can be purchased for $80.

The five awardees will join other legends of the game receiving their Hall of Fame enshrinement including Jon Lee as the Harold T. Friermood “Frier” award, USA Volleyball’s highest honor bestowed for lifetime achievement. Other inductees include among the 18-person class include Danielle Scott as All-Time Great Female Player and Holly McPeak as All-Time Great Female Beach Player.

Nominations for 2020-2021 Junior Assembly Leadership Awards can be sent to Chris Clauss.

2020 USA Volleyball Hall of Fame Recipients
Jon Lee - Harold T. Friermood “Frier” Award
Holly McPeak - All-Time Great Female Beach Player Award
Kent Steffes - All-Time Great Male Beach Player Award
Danielle Scott - Flo Hyman All-Time Great Female Player Award
Tim Hovland - Tom Haine All-Time Great Male Player Award
Diana Hoffman - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division
Chuck Nelson - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division
Cecile Reynaud - Bertha Lucas All-Time Great Coach Award – Pioneer Division
Brady Starkey - Donald S. Shondell All-Time Great Coach Award – Contemporary Division
Joe Campbell - George J. Fisher Leader in Volleyball Award
Michelle Goodall - George J. Fisher Leader in Volleyball Award
Michael Blalock - Wilbur H. Peck Referee Emeritus Award
Donna Wigton – Nancy S. Sharpless Scorekeeper Emeritus Award
John Nelson – Junior Assembly Outstanding Clinician Award
Loren Paulozzi – Junior Assembly Outstanding Program Director
Bethani Hincherick – Junior Assembly Outstanding Female Coach
Sam Nimpchaimanatham – Junior Assembly Outstanding Male Coach
Kathy Ets-Hokin – Junior Assembly Outstanding Parent

Related Athletes

head shot

Holly McPeak

head shot

Danielle Scott