High Performance Lands 38 on HS All-America Teams

By Bill Kauffman (bill.kauffman@usav.org) | Nov. 11, 2019, 12:47 p.m. (ET)

Devyn Robinson (13) and Jess Mruzik (11) blocking in 2019 FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship
Jess Mruzik (11) and Devyn Robinson (13) are two of 38 USA Volleyball High Performance pipeline athletes who were named to the 2019 AVCA High School All-America Teams.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Nov. 11, 2019) – USA Volleyball placed 38 athletes with High Performance pipeline program experience on one of the top three 2019 AVCA High School All-America Teams announced last week.

Six members of the U.S. Girls Youth National Team that won the 2019 FIVB Girls’ U18 World Championship this year were named to the all-American list. Caroline Crawford (Lansing, Kan.), Emily Londot (Utica, Ohio), Jess Mruzik (Farmington Hills, Mich.), Elena Oglivie (Honolulu, Hawaii) and Devyn Robinson (Ankeny, Iowa) were all AVCA High School All-America First-Team. Allison Jacobs (Santa Clarita, Calif.) was selected to the Second-Team.

The 2019 U.S. Women’s Junior National Team was represented on the AVCA High School All-America list by first-teamers Amelia Tuaniga (Santa Ana, Calif.) and Jenna Wenaas (Frisco, Texas).

Jacobs and Hattie Monson (Wheaton, Ill.) have been selected to High Performance program in each of the last five years.

LEGEND FOR HP EXPERIENCE IN BELOW ROSTERS - two-number digit signifies year followed by:
WJNT = Women’s Junior National Team; WJNTT = Women’s Junior National Training Team; WJA1 = Women’s Junior A1; GYNT = Girls Youth National Team; GYNTT = Girls Youth National Training Team; GYA1 = Girls Youth A1; GYA2 = Girls Youth A2; GYA3 = Girls Youth A3; GSA1 = Girls Select A1; GSA1 = Girls Select A1; GSA2 = Girls Select A2; GFTP = Girls Future Training Program; GFSP = Girls Future Select; BEACHU19A1 = Beach Under 19 A1

2019 AVCA High School All-America First-Team within USA Volleyball High Performance Pipeline
Name (School, City, State, Position, College in 2019) – HP Experience
Naomi Cabello (East Ridge H.S., Clermont, Fla., Setter, Texas) – 19GYNTT, 18GYNTT, 17GSA1
Caroline Crawford (Lansing H.S., Lansing, Kan., MB, Kansas) – 19GYNT, 18GYNT, 17 GSA1
Anna DeBeer (Assumption H.S., Louisville, Ky., OH, Louisville) – 18WJA1
Sophie Fischer (Nation Ford H.S., Fort Mill, S.C., OH, N/A) – 19WJA1, 18WJA1
Birdie Hendrickson (Logan-Rogersville H.S., Rogersville, Mo., OH, Florida) – 19WJNTT, 19BEACHU19A1, 16GYA1
Taylor Landfair (Plainfield Central H.S., Plainfield, Ill., OH, Minnesota) – 19WJNT, 17GYNT
Emily Londot (Utica H.S., Utica, Ohio, OH, Ohio State) – 19GYNT, 18GYNT
Lindsey Miller (Cathedral Catholic H.S., San Diego, Calif., MB, Notre Dame) – 16GYA2, 15GYA2
Jess Mruzik (Mercy H.S., Farmington Hills, Mich., OH, Michigan) – 19GYNT, 18GYNT
Elena Oglivie (Iolani School, Honolulu, Hawaii, OH, Stanford) – 19GYNT, 18GYA1
Rylee Rader (Assumption H.S., Louisville, Ky., MB, Ohio State) – 19WJNTT
Devyn Robinson (Ankeny Centennial H.S., Ankeny, Iowa, MB, Wisconsin) – 19GYNT, 18GYNT, 17GSA1
Reagan Rutherford (Ridge Point H.S., Missouri City, Texas, OPP, Kentucky) – 18GYNTT
Amelia Tuaniga (Mater Dei H.S., Santa Ana, Calif., S, Long Beach State) – 19WJNT, 18WJNT, 18WJA1
Macy Van Den Elzen (Emmaus H.S., Emmaus, Pa., OH, Penn State) – 16GYA3
Mychael Vernon (Ossining H.S., Ossining, N.Y., OH, Oregon State) – 17GSA1
Jenna Wenaas (Frisco Liberty H.S., Frisco, Texas, OH, Minnesota) – 19WJNT

2019 AVCA High School All-America Second-Team within USA Volleyball High Performance Pipeline
Name (School, City, State, Position, College in 2019) - HP Experience
Ellie Bolton (St. James Academy, Lenexa, Kan., DS/L, Creighton) – 15GFTP
Celia Cullen (Brighton H.S., Brighton, Mich., S, Michigan State) – 18GYNTT
Jade Demps (Broughton H.S., Raleigh, N.C., OH, Wisconsin) – 19GYNTT, 18GYNTT, 17GSA1, 16GSA1
Madi Endsley (Cathedral Catholic H.S., Los Angeles, Calif., OH, Washington) – 18GYNTT, 17GSA1, 15GFTP
Madison (MJ) Hammill (Center Grove H.S., Greenwood, Ind., S, Wisconsin) – 17GSA1, 16GSA1, 15GFTP
Allison Jacobs (West Ranch H.S., Santa Clarita, Calif., OH, UCLA) – 19GYNT, 18GYNT, 17GSA1, 16GSA1, 15GFTP
Meghan Kraft (Torrey Pines H.S., Encinitas, Calif., OPP, Southern California Beach) – 19BEACHU19A1, 16BEACHU15A1
Hattie Monson (Benet Academy, Wheaton, Ill., LIB, Notre Dame) – 19GYNTT, 18GYNT 17GSA1, 16GSA1, 15GFTP
Iman Ndiaye (Plano West H.S., Plano, Texas, OPP, UCLA) – 17GSA1, 16GSA1, 15GFTP
Annabelle Smith (Carroll Senior H.S., Southlake, Texas, MB, Stanford) 17GYNTT
Bryanne Soares (Kamehameha Schools, Honolulu, Hawaii, S, Oral Roberts) – 19WJA1
Maddie Whittington (Stillwater Area H.S., Stillwater, Minn., MB, Illinois) – 17GSA1
Madison Williams (Mansfield Lake Ridge H.S., Mansfield, Texas, OH, Texas) – 19WJNTT, 17GYNT

2019 AVCA High School All-America Third-Team within USA Volleyball High Performance Pipeline
Name (School, City, State, Position, College in 2019) - HP Experience
Marriah Buss (Lincoln Lutheran, Lincoln, Neb., OH, Wichita State) – 16GYA1
Sydney Dowler (Green Hope H.S., Cary, N.C., S, Maryland) – 17GSA1, 16GSA1, 15GFSP
Camryn Hannah (Marist H.S., Chicago, Ill., OPP, Clemson) – 19YA1, 18GYCT
Emery Herman (Georgetown H.S., Georgetown, Texas, S/OPP, Arizona) – 17GSA1
Scottee Johnson (Centerville, Centerville, OH, S, Michigan) – 19GYNTT, 18GYA1
Delaynie Maple (Torrey Pines H.S., Encinitas, Calif., OH, Southern California) – 19BEACHU19A1
Kendall Murray (Ann Arbor Skyline H.S., Ann Arbor, Mich., OH, Michigan) – 18GYA1, 16GSA1, 15GFTP
Alexa Rousseau (Bloomfield Hills H.S., Bloomfield Hills, Mich., S, Northwestern) – 18GYA1, 17GSA1, 16GSA2