20 Named to Women's Jr. National Training Team

By Bill Kauffman (bill.kauffman@usav.org) | May 29, 2019, 12:40 p.m. (ET)

Molly Phillips attacking at the 2018 NORCECA Women's U20 Continental Championship
Molly Phillips is one of 20 players selected to the 2019 U.S. Women's Junior National Training Team

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 29, 2019) – USA Volleyball is proud to announce its 20-player U.S. Women’s Junior National Training Team (WJNTT).

The WJNTT has six outside hitters, five middles, three opposites, three setters and three liberos.

  • Outside Hitters (6): Anna Dixon (Louisburg, Kan.), Logan Eggleston (Brentwood, Tenn.), Taylor Landfair (Plainfield, Ill.), élan McCall (Leander, Texas), Jenna Wenaas (Frisco, Texas), Madison Williams (Grand Prairie, Texas)
  • Middles (5): Anita Anwusi (Houston, Texas); Katie Clark (Arlington, Texas), Heather Gneiting (Provo, Utah), Molly Phillips (Mansfield, Texas), Rylee Rader (Louisville, Ky.)
  • Opposites (3): Skylar Fields (Missouri City, Texas), Kendall Kipp (Newport Beach, Calif.), Azhani Tealer (Grand Prairie, Texas)
  • Setters (3): Birdie Hendrickson (Rogersville, Mo.), Ella May Powell (Fayetteville, Ark.), Mia Tuaniga (Long Beach, Calif.)
  • Liberos (3): Brooke Nuneviller (Chandler, Ariz.), Sydney Peterson (Dike, Iowa), Allegra Rivas (Fort Worth, Texas)

The WJNTT athletes will challenge for one of 12 roster spots onto the U.S. Women’s Junior National Team (WJNT) that will participate in the 2019 FIVB Women’s U20 World Championship July 12-21 in Léon Guanajuato & Aguascalientes, Mexico. The U.S. qualified for the World Championship by winning the 2018 NORCECA Women's U20 Continental Championship.

The WJNTT will hold a training camp July 6-12 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. The final selections for the WJNT will be made immediately before leaving for the World Championships.

Jerritt Elliott, the head coach of the University of Texas, will serve as the WJNT head coach. He will be assisted by Paula Weishoff, head coach at Concordia University Irvine, and Jenny Hazelwood with Infinity Volleyball Club. Jon Wong, assistant coach with Bradley University, will serve as the technical coordinator.

Name (Position, Height, HS Grad Year, Club/Region, College, Hometown)
Anita Anwusi (M, 6-2, 2019, Houston Juniors/Lone Star, LSU, Houston, Texas)
Katie Clark (M, 6-3, 2018, TAV/North Texas, TCU, Arlington, Texas)
Anna Dixon (OH, 6-3, 2019, KC Power/Heart of America, Kansas State, Louisburg, Kan.)
Logan Eggleston (OH, 6-1, 2018, Alliance/Southern, Texas, Brentwood, Tenn.)
Skylar Fields (OPP, 6-2, 2019, Houston Juniors/Lone Star, Texas, Missouri City, Texas)
Heather Gneiting (M, 6-6, 2018, Club V/Intermountain, BYU, Provo, Utah)
Birdie Hendrickson (S, 6-3, 2020, Springfield Juniors/Heart of America, Florida, Rogersville, Mo.)
Kendall Kipp (OPP, 6-6, 2019, Laguna Beach VBC/Southern California, Stanford, Newport Beach, Calif.)
Taylor Landfair (OH, 6-4, 2020, Sports Performance, Minnesota, Plainfield, Ill.)
élan McCall (OH, 6-1, 2018, Austin Juniors/Lone Star, TCU, Leander, Texas)
Brooke Nuneviller (L, 5-11, 2018, Aspire VBC/Arizona Region, Oregon, Chandler, Ariz.)
Sydney Petersen (L, 5-5, 2019, CIA/Iowa, Texas, Dike, Iowa)
Molly Phillips (M, 6-2, 2019, Texas Image/North Texas, Texas, Mansfield, Texas)
Ella May Powell (S, 6-2, 2018, Ozark Juniors/Delta Region, Washington, Fayetteville, Ark.)
Rylee Rader (M, 6-2, 2020, KIVA, Ohio State, Louisville, Ky.)
Allegra Rivas (L, 5-11, 2018, TAV/North Texas, Maryland, Fort Worth, Texas)
Azhani Tealer (OPP, 5-10, 2019, Texas Image/North Texas, Kentucky, Grand Prairie, Texas)
Mia Tuaniga (S, 5-9, 2020, Apex1/Southern California, Long Beach State, Long Beach, Calif.)
Jenna Wenaas (OH, 6-1, 2020, TAV/North Texas, Minnesota, Frisco, Texas)
Madison Williams (OH, 6-2, 2020, TAV/North Texas, Texas, Grand Prairie, Texas)

Head Coach: Jerritt Elliott (University of Texas)
Assistant Coaches: Paula Weishoff (Concordia Irvine) and Jenny Hazelwood (Infinity Volleyball Club)
Technical Coordinator: Jon Wong (Bradley University)
Head of Delegation: Coley Pawlikowski