U.S. Women Finalize 25-Player VNL Roster

By Bill Kauffman (bill.kauffman@usav.org) | May 13, 2019, 5:23 p.m. (ET)

Jordan Larson and Kelsey Robinson are among the 25 players selected to the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League roster
Jordan Larson and Kelsey Robinson are among the 25 players selected to the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League roster

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 13, 2019) – The U.S. Women's National Team has announced its 25-player roster for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League, the premier annual international volleyball tournament. Team USA won the inaugural Volleyball Nations League last year.

U.S. Women’s National Team Head Coach Karch Kiraly and his staff have chosen the following players for the Volleyball Nations League roster:

The VNL, a 16-country league for both genders, includes 15 pool play matches for each country spread over five consecutive weeks with four pods of four teams competing in round-robin action every week. The top five teams from the preliminary round will compete in the VNL Final Six along with host China from July 3-7 with the winner receiving $1 million.

Related: U.S. Women's Home Page for VNL

Each country can designate 14 players from the 25-player roster to compete in each preliminary week and the Final Six. Rosters can change each week upon discretion of the coaching staff.

The U.S. Women hosts No. 9 Korea on June 4, No. 13 Germany on June 5 and No. 4 Brazil on June 6. All matches will be played at the 15,500-seat Pinnacle Bank Arena. Tournament all-session tickets can be purchased by clicking here.

    Tuesday, June 4
    Brazil vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m. CT
    USA vs. Korea, 7:30 p.m. CT

    Wednesday, June 5
    Korea vs. Brazil, 4:30 p.m. CT
    USA vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m. CT

    Thursday, June 6
    Germany vs. Korea, 4:30 p.m. CT
    USA vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m. CT

U.S. Women's National Team Roster for FIVB Volleyball Nations League
# - Player (Position, Height, College, Hometown)
1 – Micha Hancock (S, 5-11, Penn State, Edmond, Oklahoma)
2 – Jordyn Poulter (S, 6-2, Illinois, Aurora, Colorado)
3 – Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, California, Bonsall, California)
5 – Rachael Adams (M, 6-2, Texas, Cincinnati, Ohio)
6 – Tori Dixon (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Burnsville, Minnesota)
7 – Lauren Carlini (S, 6-2, Wisconsin, Aurora, Illinois)
8 – Lauren Gibbemeyer (M, 6-2, Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota)
9 – Madi Kingdon Rishel (OH, 6-1, Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona)
10 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Hooper, Nebraska)
11 – Annie Drews (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Elkhart, Indiana)
12 – Jordan Thompson (OPP, 6-4, Cincinnati, Edina, Minnesota)
13 – Sarah Wilhite Parsons (OH, 6-2, Minnesota, Eden Prairie, Minnesota)
14 – Michelle Bartsch-Hackley (OH, 6-3, Illinois, Champaign, Illinois)
15 – Kim Hill (OH, 6-4, Pepperdine, Portland, Oregon)
17 – Megan Courtney (L, 6-1, Penn State, Dayton, Ohio)
18 – Mikaela Foecke (OH, 6-3, Nebraska, West Point, Iowa)
19 – Hannah Tapp (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Stewartville, Minnesota)
20 – Dana Rettke (M, 6-8, Wisconsin, Riverside, Illinois)
21 – Simone Lee (OH, 6-1, Penn State, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin)
22 – Haleigh Washington (M, 6-3, Penn State, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
23 – Kelsey Robinson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Manhattan Beach, California)
24 – Chiaka Ogbogu (M, 6-2, Texas, Coppell, Texas)
25 – Karsta Lowe (OPP, 6-4, UCLA, Rancho Santa Fe, California)
27 – Mary Lake (L, 5-7, BYU, Palm Springs, California)
32 – Danielle Cuttino (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Indianapolis, Indiana)

Head Coach: Karch Kiraly
Assistant Coaches: Luka Slabe, Tama Miyashiro, Erin Virtue
Technical Coordinator: Jeff Liu
Athletic Trainer: Kara Kessans/Aimee Miyazawa
Team Manager: Matjaz Hafner (Weeks 1 and 2), Jeff Wanderer (Week 3), Christine Fung (Week 4), Jimmy Stitz (Week 5)