U.S. Men's Jr. Team Gets First Pan Am Cup Win

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | May 06, 2019, 11 p.m. (ET)
Garland Peed dives for the ball
Libero Garland Peed dives for the ball. 
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 6, 2019) – The U.S. Men’s Junior National Team got its first win at the Under 19 Pan American Cup on Monday, beating Dominican Republic, 25-17, 25-21, 25-23.

The U.S. will play Cuba on Monday at 2 p.m. PT. The matches are being streamed on FloVolleyball.tv, a subscription service.

The top placing team that has not already qualified will qualify for the FIVB Men’s Under-21 World Championship on July 18-27 in Bahrein. Canada and Cuba have qualified.

“It was probably one of the most fun games I’ve ever played,” said outside hitter Ryan Wilcox who led the United States with 13 points on seven kills, four blocks and two aces.

Opposite Brett Wildman and outside hitter Devin Joslyn each added 11 points.

The U.S. led Dominican Republic in kills (34-27), blocks (12-5) and aces (5-3).

Head Coach Spencer McLachlin complimented the play of middle blocker Canyon Tuman who made his first start.

”Canyon did a lot of great things blocking-wise; just low and tight over the net,” McLachlin said. “He brought really good energy; a lot of positivity for other guys. Not only when he made great plays but when other guys made great guys, he was the loudest guy out there.”

Tuman led the U.S. in blocks with five.

STARTERS FOR THE U.S. MEN VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Outside Hitters: Ryan Wilcox and Devin Joslyn
Middle Blockers: Canyon Tuman and Daniel Matheney
Opposite: Brett Wildman
Setter: Taylor Ittner
Libero: Garland Peed
Substitutes: Kevin Kauling (S), Kevin Lamp (OH), Luke Denton (OH)

STATISTICS FOR U.S. MEN VS DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Kills: Joslyn 9, Wildman 9, Wilcox 7, Matheney 5, Tuman 3, Ittner 1
Blocks: Tuman 5, Wilcox 4, Wildman 2, Joslyn 1
Aces: Wilcox 2, Joslyn 1, Matheney 1, Tuman 1
Digs: Peed 9, Joslyn 4, Wildman 3, Wilcox 2, Ittner 1, Matheney 1

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 Kevin Kauling (S, 6-8, Naperville, Ill., committed to Lewis)
3 Garland Peed (L, 6-2, San Diego, Calif., UCLA)
4 Ryan Wilcox (OH, 6-2, Honolulu, Hawaii, UCSB)
8 Taylor Ittner (S, 6-4, Meadow Vista, Calif., CSUN)
9 Kevin Lamp (OH, 6-5, Lake Forest, Ill., committed to Stanford)
13 Brett Wildman (OH, 6-5, Virginia Beach, Va., Penn State)
14 Luke Denton (Opp, 6-6, Mesa, Ariz., Loyola Chicago)
15C Devin Joslyn (OH, 6-6, Angola, N.Y., Loyola Chicago)
17 Canyon Tuman (MB, 6-6, Sewickley, Pa., Penn State)
19 Daniel Matheney (MB, 6-7, Hawthorne, Calif., UCLA)
20 J.T. Martin (MB, 6-8, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Pepperdine)
21 Michael Sack (MB, 6-8, Burbank, Ill., committed to Lewis)

Head Coach: Spencer McLachlin (UCLA)
Assistant Coach: Michelle Chatman (USAV HP)
Second Assistant: Benjamin Duckworth (Lindenwood)
Team Manager: Paula Schwan
Statistician: Alex Hurlburt (Northwestern)
Physiotherapist: Tiara Rolle 

Men's U21 Pan American Cup
Schedule (All times CT)
Pool Play

May 5
Puerto Rico def USA, 27-25, 27-25, 21-25, 25-20
4 p.m. Canada v Chile
6 p.m. Cuba v Dominican Republic
8 p.m. Peru v Colombia

May 6
2 p.m. Colombia v Canada
4 p.m. Puerto Rico v Cuba
USA def Dominican Republic, 25-17, 25-21, 25-23
8 p.m. Peru v Chile

May 7
2 p.m. Chile v Colombia
4 p.m. Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic
6 p.m. Cuba v USA
8 p.m. Peru v Canada

May 8
4 p.m. Quarterfinals
6 p.m. Quarterfinals

May 9
2 p.m. Classification 5-8
4 p.m. Classification 5-8
6 p.m. Semifinal
8 p.m. Semifinal

May 10
2 p.m. Classification 7-8
4 p.m. Classification 5-6
6 p.m. Bronze medal
8 p.m. Gold medal