U.S. Beach Teams Go 1-3 on Day 1 of Worlds

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | June 28, 2019, 2:56 p.m. (ET)

Nick Lucena attacks

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 28, 2019) – U.S. beach teams played hard and had mixed results on Friday, the first day of the FIVB World Championships in Hamburg, Germany.

Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena, the top-seeded U.S. men’s team at No. 6, were the lone winners, beating Argentina’s Nicolás Capogrosso/Julian Amado Azaad, 21-14, 21-13.

The U.S. team led Argentina in kills (22-19), blocks (4-1) and aces (3-0). Dalhausser/Lucena (at right in photo) also scored 14 points on Argentina’s errors while committing seven.

Pool play will continue on Saturday. Teams need to finish in the top three of their pool to advance.

The U.S. men’s team of Billy Allen/Stafford Slick, seeded 29th, battled Brazil’s No. 20 Alison Cerutti/Álvaro Morais Filho, but lost 19-21, 21-15, 15-10.

Allen/Slick led in blocks (8-7), but the Brazilians led in kills (36-33) and also scored12 points on U.S. errors while committing just five.

Brooke Sweat/Kerri Walsh Jennings, seeded 18th, also lost in three, falling to Netherlands’ No. 31 Marleen Ramond-van Iersel/Joy Stubbe, 21-15, 19-21, 15-9.

The young Dutch team jumped out to a 4-0 lead in the third set and Sweat/Walsh Jennings never recovered.

Ramond-van-Iersel/Stubbe led in aces (9-3) and kills (36-26). Sweat/Walsh Jennings led in blocks (4-2) and scored 12 points on Dutch errors while committing eight.

Finally, the No. 15 seeded U.S. team of Kelley Larsen/Emily Stockman fell to Germany’s 34th-seeded wild card team of Laura Ludwig/Margareta Kozuch, 21-19, 21-15.

Germany led in kills (29-21), blocks (3-2) and aces (1-0).

The 12th edition of the FIVB World Championships concludes with the women's medal matches on July 6 with the men's finale set for July 7 as the winning teams will share the $60,000 first-place prizes.

NBC Sports will broadcast 72 hours of the Beach Volleyball World Championships.

NBCSN presents live coverage beginning Friday, June 28 at Noon ET. Coverage on NBCSN will stream live on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

The full 2019 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships schedule is available at nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com.

FIVB World Championships Media Packet

U.S. Teams and Coaches
Women
April Ross/Alix Klineman (Jen Kessy)
Sara Hughes/Summer Ross (Jose Loiola)
Emily Stockman/Kelley Larsen (Evie Matthews)
Sarah Sponcil/Kelly Claes (Leandro Pinheiro)
Kerri Walsh Jennings/Brooke Sweat (Marcio Sicoli)

Men
Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena (Jason Lochhead)
Jake Gibb/Taylor Crabb (Rich Lambourne)
Trevor Crabb/Tri Bourne (Pompilio Mercadantes)
Stafford Slick/Billy Allen (John Mayer)

Support Staff
Athletic Trainer: Mike Martinez
Sports Psychologist: Peter Haberl
Chiropractor: Jen Watters
National Team Coach: Tyler Hildebrand
Team Leader: Sean Scott
Performance Analyst: Tyler Widdison
USOPC Representative: John Crawley
Massage Therapist: Tony Poland

U.S. Schedule for the Beach Volleyball World Championships
(All times PT)

June 28
Dalhausser/Lucena USA def Azaad/Capogrosso ARG, 21-14, 21-13
Alison/Alvaro Filho BRA def Allen/Slick USA, 19-21, 21-15, 15-10
Stubbe/Van Iersel NED def Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA, 21-15, 19-21, 15-9
Kozuch/Ludwig GER def Larsen/Stockman USA, 25-19, 25-15

June 29
1a Sponcil/Claes USA vs Ukolova/Birlova RUS
2a Hughes/S Ross USA vs Gallay/Pereyra ARG
3a Gibb/Ta Crabb USA vs Vieyto/Cairus URU
4a Bourne/Tr Crabb USA vs Salemi/Vakili IRI
10a Klineman/A Ross USA vs Mendoza/Lolette NCA

June 30
2a Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA vs Maita/Letendrie MRI
5a Sponcil/Claes USA vs Yuli/Diana COL
6a Klineman/A Ross USA vs Xue/Wang CHN
7a Semenov/Leshukov RUS vs Allen/Slick USA
9a Gibb/Crabb Ta USA vs Hudyakov/Velichko RUS
10a Larsen/Stockman USA vs Nnoruga/Franco NGR
10:15a Dalhausser/Lucena USA vs Saxton/O’Gorman CAN

July 1
3a Hughes/S Ross USA vs Zeng/Lin CHN
6a Bourne/Tr Crabb USA vs Kavalo/Ntagengwa RWA
9a Clancy/Artacho Del Solar AUS vs Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA
10:15a Klineman/A Ross USA vs Borger Sude GER

July 2
3a Pavan/Melissa CAN vs Sponcil/Claes USA
4a Maria Antonelli/Carol BRA vs Larsen/Stockman USA
5a Hughes/S Ross USA vs Makroguzova/Kholomina RUS
6a Allen/Slick USA vs Tamer Mahmoud QAT
6a Dalhausser/Lucena vs Brouwer/Meeuwsen NED
8a Gibb/Ta Crabb vs Kantor/Losiak POL
9a Thole/Wickler GER vs Bourne/Tr Crabb USA

July 3
Women’s Round of 32

July 4
Men’s Round of 32

July 5
Women’s Quarterfinals
Women’s Semifinals

July 6
Men’s Quarterfinals
Men’s Semifinals
Women’s Bronze and Gold

July 7
Men’s Bronze and Gold