U.S. Succumbs to Argentina at Pan Am Cup

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | June 19, 2019, 11 p.m. (ET)

U.S. men huddle

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 19, 2019) – The U.S. Men’s Pan American Cup Team will compete for fifth place after falling in the quarterfinals to Argentina on Wednesday, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22 in Colima, Mexico.

The United States (2-2) will have Thursday off and will play the loser of the quarterfinal between Chile and Puerto Rico for fifth place on Friday at 4 p.m. CT.

On Wednesday, the U.S. Men struggled to stay in system, which made them susceptible to Argentina’s block.

Argentina out-blocked the U.S. 10-4. The U.S. held a 37-35 lead in kills. Both teams scored 3 points on aces. Argentina scored on 27 U.S. errors and handed out 23.

The U.S. hitting efficiency was .280 behind setters Josh Tuaniga, Joe Worsley and Jonah Seif. Argentina’s was .308.

“We couldn’t use some of the players that have been responsible in our line-up until now because of some injuries and we tried to find the best combination,” U.S. Head Coach Milan Zarkovic said,

Outside hitter Colton Cowell led the U.S. in scoring with 10 points on nine kills and one ace.

Outside hitter Dave Wieczorek, middle blocker George Huhmann and backup opposite James Shaw each finished with eight points.

U.S, STARTERS VS ARGENTINA
Outside hitters: Colton Cowell and Dave Wieczorek
Middle blockers: George Huhmann and Brendan Schmidt
Opposite: Kyle Russell
Setter: Josh Tuaniga
Libero: Kyle Dagostino
Substitutes: Price Jarman (MB), Jonah Seif (S), James Shaw (Opp), Joe Worsley (S), Cody Kesel (OH)

U.S. STATISTICS VS ARGENTINA
Kills: Cowell 9, Wieczorek 7, Shaw 7, Russell 6, Huhmann 5, Schmidt 2, Tuaniga 1
Blocks: Huhmann 2, Shaw 1, Russell 1
Aces: Cowell 1, Wieczorek 1, Huhmann 1
Digs: Dagostino 10, Shaw 8, Worsley 5, Russell 3, Cowell 2, Tuaniga 2, Wieczorek 2, Schmidt 2, Seif 1, Huhmann 1, Kessel 1

Pan American Cup
June 16-21 in Colima, Mexico

VIEW PLAYER BIOS

2 Price Jarman (MB, 6-9, Las Vegas, Nev., BYU)
3 Jonah Seif (S, 6-6, Thousand Oaks, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
5 James Shaw (Opp, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
7 Joe Worsley (S, 6-1, Moraga, Calif., Univ. of Hawaii)
9 Colton Cowell (OH, 6-2, Makawao, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)
10 Kyle Russell (Opp, 6-9, Loomis, Calif., UC Irvine)
12 Sam Holt (OH, 6-7, Cincinnati, Ohio, Cal State Northridge)
13C Josh Tuaniga (S, 6-3, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)
14 David Wieczorek (Opp, 6-8, Chicago Ill., Pepperdine)
16 Brendan Schmidt (MB, 6-8, O’Fallon, Mo., McKendree)
17 George Huhmann (MB, 6-11, St. Louis, Mo., Princeton)
19 Kyle Dagostino (L 5-9, Tampa, Fla., Stanford)
22 Kupono Fey (L, 6-5, Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ. of Hawaii)
23 Cody Kessel (OH, 6-5, Colorado Springs, Colo., Princeton)

Head Coach: Milan Zarkovic
Assistant Coach: David Hunt
Assistant Coach Shiari Morteza
Team Manager: Andrew Strick
Physiotherapist: Johnathan Leih

U.S. Schedule for Pan Am Cup (all times CT)
Pool Play
June 16
USA def Guatemala, 25-10, 25-17, 25-17
Chile def Dominican Republic, 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21

June 17
Dominican Republic def Guatemala, 36-38, 25-21, 25-19, 19-25, 15-13
Chile def USA, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19

June 18
Chile def Guatemala, 25-14, 25-17, 25-11
USA def Dominican Republic, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20

June 19
Classification 11-12: Trinidad & Tobago def Suriname, 25-12, 25-21, 25-16
Classification 7-10: Canada def Dominican Republic, 25-14, 25-21, 25-14
Classification 7-10: Peru def Guatemala, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
Quarterfinal: Argentina def USA, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22
Quarterfinal: Chile def Puerto Rico, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

June 20
1p 9th-place final: Dominican Republic vs Guatemala
4p 7th-place final: Canada vs Peru
6p Semifinal: 
8p Semifinal

June 21
4p 5th-place final
6p 3rd-place final
8p Final