Bourne/Crabb Finish Fourth in Hamburg

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | July 07, 2019, 8 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 7, 2019) – After winning several big matches over the past several days, Tri Bourne/Trevor Crabb may have run out of gas in the bronze medal match at the FIVB Beach World Championships.

The U.S. pair won the first set, but then lost the next two to Norway’s top-seeded Anders Mol/Christian Sørum, 19-21, 21-15, 15-10 in front of a packed house on Sunday in Hamburg, Germany.

“We had to come out after losing that long match yesterday and regroup,” Crabb said. “It came down to a couple plays in the third set that made a difference.”

Bourne/Crabb won $28,000 and 1,120 points toward Olympic qualifying.

“This was a great tournament for us as a team,” Bourne said. “We proved to ourselves and everybody else what we’re capable of. I think the most exciting part is that we’re still a new partnership and we still have so much to add to our games.”

Bourne/Crabb’s three losses in the tournament came to the three teams that made the podium: Russia’s Viacheslav Krasilnikov/Oleg Stoyanovskiy, who took first; Germany’s Julius Thole/Clemens Wickler, who finished second and Mol/Sørum.

“That makes us the fourth-best team in the world, right?” Crabb said with a smile.

GSTAAD UP NEXT

There is no rest for the top teams as the FIVB World Tour five-star event in Gstaad, Switzerland begins Monday with the country quota matches.

For the U.S. women, Kelly Claes/Sarah Sponcil, Sara Hughes/Summer Ross and Emily Day/Betsi Flint will compete in the country quota.

For the men, Casey Patterson/Chase Budinger will play Reid Priddy/Theo Brunner in the country quota.

Alix Klineman/April Ross, Brooke Sweat/Kerri Walsh Jennings and Kelley Larsen/Emily Stockman will compete in the women’s main draw.

Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena, Jake Gibb/Taylor Crabb and Bourne/Crabb will compete in the men’s main draw.

The full 2019 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships schedule is available at nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com.

FIVB World Championships Media Packet

U.S. Teams and Coaches
Women
April Ross/Alix Klineman (Jen Kessy)
Sara Hughes/Summer Ross (Jose Loiola)
Emily Stockman/Kelley Larsen (Evie Matthews)
Sarah Sponcil/Kelly Claes (Leandro Pinheiro)
Kerri Walsh Jennings/Brooke Sweat (Marcio Sicoli)

Men
Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena (Jason Lochhead)
Jake Gibb/Taylor Crabb (Rich Lambourne)
Trevor Crabb/Tri Bourne (Pompilio Mercadantes)
Stafford Slick/Billy Allen (John Mayer)

Support Staff
Athletic Trainer: Mike Martinez
Sports Psychologist: Peter Haberl
Chiropractor: Jen Watters
National Team Coach: Tyler Hildebrand
Team Leader: Sean Scott
Performance Analyst: Tyler Widdison
USOPC Representative: John Crawley
Massage Therapist: Tony Poland

U.S. Schedule for the Beach Volleyball World Championships
(All times PT)

June 28
Dalhausser/Lucena USA def Azaad/Capogrosso ARG, 21-14, 21-13
Alison/Alvaro Filho BRA def Allen/Slick USA, 19-21, 21-15, 15-10
Stubbe/Van Iersel NED def Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA, 21-15, 19-21, 15-9
Kozuch/Ludwig GER def Larsen/Stockman USA, 25-19, 25-15

June 29
Sponcil/Claes USA def Ukolova/Birlova RUS, 21-8, 21-16
Hughes/S Ross USA def Gallay/Pereyra ARG, 21-18, 15-21, 16-14
Gibb/Ta Crabb USA def Vieyto/Cairus URU, 21-17, 21-13
Bourne/Tr Crabb USA vs Salemi/Vakili IRI, 13-21, 21-16, 15-9
Klineman/A Ross USA vs Mendoza/Lolette NCA, 21-8, 21-7

June 30
Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA def Maita/Letendrie MRI, 21-2, 21-2
Sponcil/Claes USA def Yuli/Diana COL, 21-8, 21-9
Klineman/A Ross USA def Xue/Wang CHN, 21-10, 21-11
Allen/Slick USA def Semenov/Leshukov RUS, 13-21, 27-25, 15-12
Gibb/Crabb Ta USA def Hudyakov/Velichko RUS, 21-15, 21-14
Larsen/Stockman USA def Nnoruga/Franco NGR, 21-6, 21-13
Saxton/O'Gorman CAN def Dalhausser/Lucena USA, 21-16, 21-19

July 1
Hughes/S Ross USA def Zeng/Lin CHN, 21-19, 21-13
Bourne/Tr Crabb USA def Kavalo/Ntagengwa RWA, 21-13, 21-9
Clancy/Artacho Del Solar AUS def Sweat/Walsh Jennings USA, 21-19, 24-22
Borger/Sude GER def Klineman/A Ross USA, 21-15, 21-23, 15-10

July 2
Pavan/Melissa CAN def Sponcil/Claes USA, 22-24, 21-17, 18-16
Larsen/Stockman USA def Maria Antonelli/Carol BRA, 24-22, 14-21, 15-9
Makroguzova/Kholomina RUS def Hughes/S Ross USA, 21-16, 21-18
Allen/Slick USA def Tamer Mahmoud QAT, 21-13, 21-11
Brouwer/Meeuwsen NED def Dalhausser/Lucena, 21-19, 21-15
Kantor/Losiak POL def Gibb/Ta Crabb USA, 21-17, 21-19
Thole/Wickler GER def Bourne/Tr Crabb USA, 21-16, 21-17

July 3
Women's Round of 32
Keizer/Meppelink NED def Larsen/Stockman USA, 21-17, 13-21, 15-13
Sponcil/Claes USA def Laboureur/Ittlinger GER, 19-21, 21-19, 15-10
Hughes/S Ross USA def Kozuch/Ludwig GER, 21-15, 21-12
Agatha/Duda BRA def Sweat//Walsh Jennings USA, 21-18, 21-16
Klineman/Ross USA def Maria Antonelli/Carol BRA, 21-15, 13-21, 15-11
Men's Lucky Loser
Dalhausser/Lucena USA def Ontiveros/Virgen, 21-15, 21-17

July 4
Men’s Round of 32
Allen/Slick USA def Evandro/Bruno Schmidt BRA, 21-19, 21-18
Gibb/Ta Crabb USA def Herrera/Gavira ESP, 21-16, 21-17
Bourne/Tr Crabb USA def Ehlers/Fluggen GER, 15-21, 21-19, 15-10
Dalhausser/Lucena USA def Cherif/Ahmed QAT, 21-18, 21-15

Women's Round of 16
Hughes/S Ross USA def Stubbe/Van Iersel NED, 21-14, 21-19
Klineman/A Ross USA def Graudina/Kravcenoka LAT, 21-11, 21-18
Menegatti/Orsi Toth ITA def Sponcil/Claes USA, 26-24, 21-16

July 5
Women’s Quarterfinals
Hughes/S Ross USA def Klineman/A Ross USA, 21-18, 21-14
Women's Semifinals
Klineman/A Ross def Mariafe Artacho Del Solar/Taliqua Clancy AUS, 21-15, 21-18

Men's Round of 16
Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy RUS def Gibb/Ta Crabb USA, 21-13, 21-18
Bourne/Tr Crabb USA def Leshukov/Semenkov RUS, 21-18, 21-18
Nicolai/Lupo ITA def Allen/Slick USA, 27-25, 18-21, 15-13
Dahausser/Lucena USA def Liamin/Myskiv RUS, 21-15, 21-17

July 6
Men’s Quarterfinals
1:30 a.m. Andre Loyola Stein/George Wanderley BRA vs Bourne/Tr Crabb USA
2:45 a.m. Julius Thole/Clemens Wickler GER vs Dalhausser/Lucena USA
Women’s Gold
Sarah Pavan/Melissa Humana-Paredes CAN def Klineman/A Ross USA, 

Men's Semifinals

July 7

Men’s Bronze and Gold