Men's Junior Team Named for Pan Am Cup

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | April 30, 2019, 8:07 p.m. (ET)
U.S. Men's Junior National Team player Devin Joslyn
Devin Joslyn attacks during the 2018 NORCECA Championship 
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (April 30, 2019) – USA Volleyball has selected 12 athletes to play on the Men’s Junior National Team at the U21 Pan American Cup on May 5-10 in Lima, Peru.

The top placing team that has not already qualified will qualify for the FIVB Men’s Under-21 World Championship on July 18-27 in Bahrein.

Four players return from the 2018 Men’s Junior National Team that placed fourth at the NORCECA Championship: middle blocker J.T. Martin, outside hitter Devin Joslyn, outside hitter Kevin Lamp and libero Garland Peed.

Newcomers to the team are setters Kevin Kauling and Taylor Ittner, outside hitters Ryan Wilcox and Brett Wildman and middle blockers Canyon Tuman, Michael Sack and Daniel Matheney and opposite Luke Denton.

UCLA men’s Assistant Coach Spencer McLachlin will serve as head coach of the Men’s Junior Team. Michelle Chatman of USAV High Performance and Ben Duckworth of Lindenwood will serve as assistant coaches.

“We have a great staff and athletes who are ready to work hard,” McLachlin said. “This will be a challenging event, as there are a lot of really good teams. I’m excited to see what these young athletes are going to do with their opportunity to perform in the USA system.”

The United States will share its opening pool with Cuba, Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico. The other pool will contain Canada, Chile, Colombia and Peru. Cuba and Canada have already qualified for the World Championship.

Six players were also named alternates to the Pan Am Cup Team: Opposite Garrett Bess, opposite Nathan Chaparro, opposite Cal Fisher, libero Trevor Kennan, outside hitter Zig Licis and opposite Merrick McHenry.

Players who compete on the Pan Am Cup Team are not guaranteed spots on the World Championship Team, should the U.S. qualify.

U.S. Men’s Junior National Team for the U21 Pan American Cup
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 Kevin Kauling (S, 6-8, Naperville, Ill., committed to Lewis)
3 Garland Peed (L, 6-2, San Diego, Calif., UCLA)
4 Ryan Wilcox (OH, 6-2, Honolulu, Hawaii, UCSB)
8 Taylor Ittner (S, 6-4, Meadow Vista, Calif., CSUN)
9 Kevin Lamp (OH, 6-5, Lake Forest, Ill., committed to Stanford)
13 Brett Wildman (OH, 6-5, Virginia Beach, Va., Penn State)
14 Luke Denton (Opp, 6-6, Mesa, Ariz., Loyola Chicago)
15C Devin Joslyn (OH, 6-6, Angola, N.Y., Loyola Chicago)
17 Canyon Tuman (MB, 6-6, Sewickley, Pa., Penn State)
19 Daniel Matheney (MB, 6-7, Hawthorne, Calif., UCLA)
20 J.T. Martin (MB, 6-8, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Pepperdine)
21 Michael Sack (MB, 6-8, Burbank, Ill., committed to Lewis)

Head Coach: Spencer McLachlin (UCLA)
Assistant Coach: Michelle Chatman (USAV HP)
Second Assistant: Benjamin Duckworth (Lindenwood)
Team Manager: Paula Schwan
Statistician: Alex Hurlburt (Northwestern)
Physiotherapist: Tiara Rolle

Alternates
2 Trevor Kennan (L, 6-2, Redington Beach, Fla., George Mason)
5 Nathan Chaparro (OH, 6-3, Glendale, Ariz., uncommitted)
6 Cal Fisher (Opp, 6-3, Pittsburgh, Pa., Penn State)
10 Garrett Bess (Opp, 6-5, Brownsburg, Ind., uncommitted)
12 Zig Licis (OH, 6-5, Arvada, Colo., committed to Queen’s University)
16 Merrick McHenry (Opp, 6-6, Colleyville, Texas, committed to UCLA)

Men's U21 Pan American Cup
Schedule (All times CT)
Pool Play

May 5
2 p.m. USA v Puerto Rico
4 p.m. Canada v Chile
6 p.m. Cuba v Dominican Republic
8 p.m. Peru v Colombia

May 6
2 p.m. Colombia v Canada
4 p.m. Puerto Rico v Cuba
6 p.m. Dominican Republic v USA
8 p.m. Peru v Chile

May 7
2 p.m. Chile v Colombia
4 p.m. Puerto Rico v Dominican Republic
6 p.m. Cuba v USA
8 p.m. Peru v Canada

May 8
4 p.m. Quarterfinals
6 p.m. Quarterfinals

May 9
2 p.m. Classification 5-8
4 p.m. Classification 5-8
6 p.m. Semifinal
8 p.m. Semifinal

May 10
2 p.m. Classification 7-8
4 p.m. Classification 5-6
6 p.m. Bronze medal
8 p.m. Gold medal