Teams, Seeds Revealed for College Beach Champs

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | April 18, 2019, 5:27 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (April 18, 2019) – USA Volleyball has released the teams and seeding for the USAV Collegiate Beach Championships on May 8-11 in Hermosa Beach, Calif.

The top women’s seeds are Claire Coppola/Kristen Nuss of Louisiana State University, who won the women’s event in 2018.

The top men’s seeds are Tim Brewster of UCLA and Adam Wienckowski of Florida Atlantic. Wienckowski won the men’s event in 2018 with Jonathan Justice.  This year, Justice, representing Florida State, is the second seed with Bryce Edwards of Nicholls State.

Cal Poly’s Torrey Van Winden/Emily Sonny, who finished third in 2018, are the second-seeded women’s team.

A total of 45 women’s teams and 16 men’s teams have registered for the event. Women’s teams must represent the same school while men’s teams can be mixed.

The top 24 women’s teams advance straight to the main draw, while the 25th-45th seeds will have to play in a qualification bracket.

Women’s Seeds and Teams

Main Draw
1              Coppola/Nuss   Claire Coppola   Kristen Nuss       LSU
2              Bauer/Kraft        Brook Bauer       Deahna Kraft      Pepperdine University
3              Fitzpatrick/Chacon  Madison Fitzpatrick         Alaina Chacon    FSU
4              Jones/Gordon   Crissy Jones        Macy Gordon     Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
5              Slater/Hallgren  Sammy Slater     Haley Hallgren    University of Southern California
6              Kruidhof/Molina       Megan Kruidhof              Mariana Molina     LBSU
7              Rund/Putt           Payton Rund      Sara Putt              FSU
8              Rachel/Rhodes Devon Rachel     Jamie Rhodes      College of Charleston
9              Keene/Buckland      Jaelyn Keene     Tressa Buckland  University of Alabama - Birmingham
10            Wenz/Okaro      Ashley Wenz      Oluoma Okaro      ASU
11          Lundberg/Carballo   Elly Lundberg     Katelyn Carballo    ASU
12            Calvin/Knudsen Lindsey Calvin    Lindsey Knudsen  Saint Mary's College
13            Julye/Gengenbacher    Destiny Julye      Kristen Gengenbacher   University of Washington
14            Burling/Baham  Brooke Burling   Jonny Baham     University of Arizona
15            Doud/Slattery   Emma Doud       Savannah Slattery           LMU
16            Winkle/Sparks   Abby Van Winkle             Lindsey Sparks   UCLA
17            Hawes/Delmonte      Eden Hawes       Madelyn Delmonte         Georgia State University
18            Rodriguez/Rasnick-Pope       Toni Rodriguez  Ashlyn Rasnick-Pope      LSU
19            Baumann/Stansfield  Isabella Baumann          Jessica Stansfield           Grand Canyon University
20          Ekstrom/Ashkinos      Charlie Ekstrom Victoria Ashkinos             Stanford
21            Reinking/Stevens  Nicole Reinking Sydney Stevens LBSU
22            Kuhlman/Poppinga  Brooke Kuhlman            Avery Poppinga FSU
23         Hill/White Haven Hill Caroline White TCU
24 Manusky/Freed Logan Manusky Lauren Freed College of Charleston

Qualifier

25           DeFalco/Raudsepp Teagan DeFalco Mikaela Raudsepp GCU
26            Towne/Hess      Hannah Towne Katie Hess           Grand Canyon University
27 Powers/Agnew Olivia Powers Kelli Agnew LSU
28 Privett/Jerger Kate Privett Macy Jerger FSU
29            Dennis/Kaiser    Joy Dennis           Maja Kaiser         University of Southern California
30            Beyer/Ligon       Olivia Beyer        Madison Ligon   LSU
31            Coens/Domanski Allison Coens     Hunter Domanski          LSU
32            Cordes/Hallaran    Caroline Cordes Olivia Hallaran   University of Arizona
33 Brocket/Arellano Haley Brocket Avery Arellano TCU
34            Griffith/Sellers  Catherine Griffith             Maile Sellers      ULM
35            Caffrey/Chacon Payton Caffrey  Morgan Chacon FSU
36            McKeown/Robert Alexandra (Lexi) McKeown     Ashley Robert    FSU
37            Blacker/Parker  Sarah Blacker     Dana Parker       University of Arizona
38            Martin/Nederend  Erin Martin         Veronica Nederend        LMU
39            Martin/Kujan     Hannah Martin  Laurel Kujan       University of Southern California
40 Nourse/Nourse Audrey Nourse Nicole Nourse Santa Ana College
41            Anderson/Mohl Kathryn Anderson           Chelsea Mohl     Stanford
42            Oswald/Rosequist Julia Oswald       Rachel Rosequist        Tampa
43            Gathright/Andraka Jenna Gathright Emma Andraka UAB
44           Lim/Meyer         Sierra Lim            Kaitlin Meyer     Westcliff University
45            Phair/Monk        Hannah Phair     Piper Monk        UCLA
46            Sanchez/Johnson Kiora Sanchez    Jenna Johnson FSU

Men’s Seeds and Teams

1              Wienckowski/Brewster Adam Wienckowsi Florida Atlantic University Tim Brewster     UCLA
2              Justice/Estes      Jonathan Justice  Florida State University Bryce Estes        Nicholls State University
3              Schiffer/Shaffer Leor Schiffer      UCSD     Chris Shaffer UCSD
4              Cory/Titus          Evan Cory            Lincoln Memorial University Jacob Titus          Lincoln Memorial University
5              Nichols/Gibson Walker Nichols  Stony Brook        Sammy Gibson  Hunter College
6              Meyer/Hoppe   Zachary Meyer  Concordia University Irvine Jordan Hoppe    Concordia University Irvine
7              Hughes/Udall    Heath Hughes    GCU - Men Samuel Udall      GCU - Men
8              McLaren/Braswell           Matthew McLaren Penn State          Luke Braswell     Penn State
9            Gibbs/Jimenez  Jason Gibbs        Lewis University               Carlos Jimenez  Lewis University
10            Gould/Gould     Dan Gould           University of Rhode Island Brett Gould        University of Rhode Island
11 Fisher/Bogner Charles Fisher Penn State Cole Bogner Penn State
12            Knepper/DeJesus            Kaden Knepper Liberty University            Eugenio DeJesus Liberty University
13            Knapp/Jones     Joshua Knapp    Liberty University            Matt Jones         Liberty University
14            Cascio/Garris     Raymond Cascio UC Santa Cruz    Maxwell Garris  UC Santa Cruz
15 Springer/Olson Kyle Springer Saint Xavier University David Olson Saint Xavier University
16 Buggs/Ma Marques Buggs Westcliff University Michael Ma Westcliff University
17 Santos/Meyer James Santos Westcliff University Trevor Meyer Westcliff University