Women's Junior National Team Roster Named

By Bill Kauffman (bill.kauffman@usav.org) | June 05, 2018, 8:47 a.m. (ET)

Brooke Nuneviller
Brooke Nuneviller is one of 12 players selected to the 2018 U.S. Women's Junior National Team that will compete in the NORCECA Women's U20 Continental Championship in Mexico.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (June 4, 2018) – USA Volleyball has announced its 12-player U.S. Women’s Junior National Team that will compete in the 2018 NORCECA Women’s U20 Continental Championship June 18-23 in Mexico.

The U.S. Women’s Junior National Team includes outside hitters/opposites Caitlin Baird (Indianapolis, Indiana, Circle City VBC), Destiny Cox (Chapel Hill, North Carolina, Triangle VBC), Logan Eggleston (Franklin, Tennessee, Alliance Mizuno 18-1), Skylar Fields (Missouri City, Texas, Houston Juniors) and Madison Kubik (West Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa Powerplex TPP). Selected middles are Anita Anwusi (Houston, Texas, Houston Juniors), Madison Horin (Munster, Indiana, First Alliance), Adeola Owokoniran (Raleigh, North Carolina, Triangle VBC) and Molly Phillips (Mansfield, Texas, Texas Image Volleyball).

Mica Allison (White Heath, Illinois, Illini Elite) and Amelia Tuaniga (Long Beach, California, Apex1) have been selected to the team as setter, while Brooke Nuneviller (Chandler, Arizona, Aspire Volleyball Club) will fill the libero spot. Selina Xu was originally selected as a setter, but was replaced due to injury.

“This year’s WJNT features twelve outstanding athletes from across the country,” said U.S. Women's Junior National Team Head Coach Keegan Cook, who also is the head women's coach at the University of Washington. “Collectively, they form a team with a diverse range of skill, experience, physicality and potential. These young women represent the bright future of USA Volleyball and we are looking forward to seeing them compete together.”

Cook will be assisted by Rob Browning (head coach at Saint Mary’s College in California) and Jenny Hazelwood (club director Infinity Volleyball Academy). Jon Wong, assistant coach at Bradley University, will serve as technical coordinator for the U.S. Women’s Junior National Team. Tayyiba Haneef-Park, a three-time Olympian and two-time Olympic silver medalist for the United States, will serve as the team leader for the squad.

NORCECA has granted FloVolleyball.tv streaming rights within the United States to the NORCECA Women's U20 Continental Championship by NORCECA. To watch the matches, click here.

In addition to the 12-player U.S. Women’s Junior National Team, six players have been selected as alternates should injuries occur prior to leaving for Mexico. Alternates are setter Amelia Tuaniga (Long Beach, California, Apex 1), middle Kentessa Lawson (O’Fallon, Missouri, Show Me Volleyball Academy), libero Zoe Fleck (Granada Hills, California, Sunshine VBC), outside hitters/opposites Lauren Clark (Plymouth, Minnesota, Minnesota Select), Anna Debeer (Louisville, Kentucky, ASICS KIVA) and Allison Martinez (Montebello, California, San Gabriel Elite).

The 12-player roster has five players who have completed their prep careers and will be playing in college this fall. Allison will be playing for Auburn University, Cox at University of North Carolina, Eggleston for University of Texas, Nuneviller with University of Oregon and Owokoniran with Duke University. All but two players have either signed or verbally committed to play at their college of choice.

The U.S. Women’s Junior National Team will train June 8-15 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, before departing for Aguascalientes, Mexico, to compete in the 12-country NORCECA Championship where the winner automatically qualifies for the 2019 FIVB Women’s U20 World Championship.

The U.S. Women’s Junior National Team is part of Group A where it will face Puerto Rico on June 18, Cuba on June 19 and Guatemala on June 20. Quarterfinals will be staged June 21, followed by semifinals on June 22 and final classification rounds on June 23.

2018 U.S. Women’s Junior National Team
# - Name (Position, Height, HS Grad Year, Hometown, Club, Region, College Commitment)
2 – Amelia Tuaniga (S, 5-9, Long Beach, 2020, California, Apex 1, Southern California, Long Beach State University)
3 – Brooke Nuneviller (L, 5-11, 2018, Chandler, Arizona, Aspire Volleyball Club, Arizona, University of Oregon)
5 – Mica Allison (S, 6-0, 2018, White Heath, Illinois, Illini Elite, Great Lakes, Auburn University)
6 – Selina Xu (S, 6-0, 2019, San Carlos, California, Vision Volleyball, Northern California, Uncommitted)
9 – Madison Kubik (OH, 6-2, 2019, West Des Moines, Iowa, Iowa Powerplex TPP, Iowa, University of Nebraska)
10 – Adeola Owokoniran (M, 6-2, 2018, Raleigh, North Carolina, Triangle VBC, Carolina, Duke University)
11 – Anita Anwusi (M, 6-3, 2019, Houston, Texas, Houston Juniors, Lone Star, Uncommitted)
12 – Caitlin Baird (OH, 6-3, 2019, Indianapolis, Indiana, Circle City Volleyball Club, Hoosier, Stanford University)
13 – Destiny Cox (OH, 6-3, 2018, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, Triangle VBC, Carolina, University of North Carolina)
14 – Logan Eggleston (OH, 6-3, 2018, Franklin, Tennessee, Alliance Mizuno 18-1, Southern, University of Texas)
15 – Skylar Fields (OH, 6-2, 2019, Missouri City, Texas, Houston Juniors, Lone Star, University of Texas)
16 – Madison Horin (M, 6-3, 2019, Munster, Indiana, First Alliance, Great Lakes, University of Southern California)
17 – Molly Phillips (M, 6-4, 2019, Mansfield, Texas, Texas Image Volleyball, North Texas, University of Texas)

Head Coach: Keegan Cook (head coach at University of Washington)
Assistant Coaches: Rob Browning (head coach at Saint Mary’s College, California), Jenny Hazelwood (club director with Infinity Volleyball Academy)
Technical Coordinator: Jon Wong (assistant coach at Bradley University)
Doctor: Dr. William Feldner
Team Leader: Tayyiba Haneef-Park

Alternates to 2018 U.S Women’s Junior National Team
# - Name (Position, Height, Hometown, Club, Region)
1 – Zoe Fleck (L, 5-4, Granada Hills, California, Sunshine VBC, Southern California)
2 – Amelia Tuaniga (S, 5-9, Long Beach, California, Apex 1, Southern California)
6 – Selina Xu * (S, 6-0, 2019, San Carlos, California, Vision Volleyball, Northern California, Uncommitted)
4 – Anna Debeer (OH, 5-11, Louisville, Kentucky, ASISCS KIVA, Pioneer)
7 – Allison Martinez (OH, 6-0, Montebello, California, San Gabriel Elite Volleyball, Southern California)
8 – Lauren Clark (OH, 6-0, Plymouth, Minnesota, Minnesota Select, North Country)
18 – Kentessa Lawson (M, 6-4, O’Fallon, Missouri, Show Me Volleyball Academy, Gateway Region)
* - Selina Xu originally selected to the team, but was replaced due to injury

2018 NORCEA Women’s U20 Continental Championship Schedule (times are listed as PT)

Group A
June 18: Guatemala vs. Cuba, 2 p.m. PT
June 18: United States vs. Puerto Rico, 4 p.m. PT
June 19: Guatemala vs. Puerto Rico, 2 p.m. PT
June 19: United States vs. Cuba, 4 p.m. PT
June 20: United States vs. Guatemala, noon PT
June 20: Puerto Rico vs. Cuba, 4 p.m. PT

Group B
June 18: Dominican Republic vs. Costa Rica, noon PT
June 18: Mexico vs. Honduras, 6 p.m. PT
June 19: Dominican Republic vs. Honduras, noon PT
June 19: Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m. PT
June 20: Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 2 p.m. PT
June 20: Dominican Republic vs. Mexico, 6 p.m. PT

Quarterfinals
June 21: Group A 2nd Place vs. Group B 3rd Place, 4 p.m. PT
June 21: Group B 2nd Place vs. Group A 3rd Place, 6 p.m. PT

Classification 5-8
June 22: Group A 4th Place vs. Quarterfinal Round Loser, noon PT (Match 13)
June 22: Group B 4th Place vs. Quarterfinal Round Loser, 2 p.m. PT (Match 14)

Semifinals
June 22: Group A 1st Place vs. Quarterfinal Winner, 4 p.m. PT
June 22: Group B 1st Place vs. Quarterfinal Winner, 6 p.m. PT

Final Classification 7-8
June 23: Losers of Match 13 and 14, noon PT

Final Classification 5-6
June 23: Winners of Match 13 and 14, 2 p.m.

Bronze Medal
June 23: Semifinal losers, 4 p.m. PT

Gold Medal
June 23: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. PT