Women's Sitting Team Reaches Semifinals at Worlds

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | July 19, 2018, 8:35 p.m. (ET)
The U.S. Women's Sitting Team jousts with Ukraine
Lora Webster (1) and Heather Erickson joust with Ukraine. 
 


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 19, 2018)
– The U.S. Women’s Sitting Team continued to sail through the World Championships, beating Ukraine in Thursday’s quarterfinals, 25-17, 25-12, 25-13 in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

The United States (4-0) will play Italy (3-1) in Friday’s semifinals at 9 a.m. ET. China will play Russia in the other semifinal.

The U.S. Women dominated Ukraine from the service line, leading in aces 10-3. U.S. middle blocker Nicky Nieves finished with six aces and led all scorers with 13 points.

The U.S. led in blocks, 10-7, including five from setter Kaleo Maclay.

Outside hitter Monique Burkland scored 11 points and opposite Heather Erickson scored 10 points on a match-high 10 kills.

The U.S. Women hit .608 behind Maclay while Ukraine hit .116.

U.S. STARTERS VS UKRAINE
Outside hitters: Katie Holloway and Monique Burkland
Middle blockers: Lora Webster and Nicky Nieves
Setter: Kaleo Maclay
Opposite: Heather Erickson
Libero: Bethany Zummo
Substitutes: Lexi Shifflett (S), Jillian Williams Opp), Nichole Millage (OH), Tia Edwards (MB)

U.S. STATISTICS VS UKRAINE
Kills: Erickson 10, Burkland 8, Nieves 6, Holloway 4, Webster 3, Williams 1
Blocks: Maclay 5, Webster 3, Burkland 1, Nieves 1
Aces: Nieves 6 Holloway 2, Burkland 2, Williams 1, Maclay 1

U.S. Women’s Sitting Team Roster

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)
1. Lora Webster (MB, 5-11, Point Lookout, N.Y.)
2. Bethany Zummo (L, 5-2, Dublin, Calif.)
3. Lexi Shifflett (S, 5-4, Waseca, Minn.)
5. Katie Holloway (OH, 6-3, Lake Stevens, Wash.)
6. Heather Erickson (OH, 5-11, Fayetteville, NC)
7. Monique Burkland (OH, 5-9, Ardmore, Okla.)
8. Whitney Dosty(OH, 6-3, Tucson, Ariz.)
11. Jillian Williams (Opp, 5-10, Edmond, Oka.)
13. Nichole Millage (OH, 5-7, Champaign, Ill.)
14. Kaleo Kanahele Maclay (S, 5-6, Edmond, Okla.)
16. Nicky Nieves (MB, 5-10, Kissimmee, Fla.)
17. Tia Edwards (OH, 5-7, Skitatook, Okla.)

Head Coach: Bill Hamiter
Assistant Coach: Lazaro Beltran
Assistant Coach: Jon Aharoni
Athletic Trainer: Patrick Lawrence
Team Manager: Michelle Goodall
Technical Coordinator: Jeffery Hicks
Team Psychologist: Emily Clark

U.S. Women’s Schedule for World Championships
Arnhem, Netherlands (All times ET)

July 15: USA def Hungary, 25-7, 25-3, 25-8
July 16: USA def Russia, 25-14, 25-16, 25-23
July 17: USA def Japan, 25-14, 25-13, 25-12 

Rotterdam, Netherlands (All times ET)
July 19: USA def Ukraine, 5-17, 25-12, 25-13
July 20: Semifinals and classification matches
July 21: Placement and medal matches