Brazil Knocks U.S. Men out of Top Four

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | July 19, 2018, 10:30 p.m. (ET)
The U.S. Men's Sitting Team blocks against Brazil
Zach Upp and Jame Stuck block against Brazil during their World Championship match. 
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 19, 2018) – The U.S. Men’s Sitting Team’s dreams of earning a medal at the World Championships ended on Thursday when it fell to Brazil 25-18, 25-17, 25-20 in the quarterfinals in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

The U.S. Men (2-2) will travel to The Hague on Friday and will play Russia (2-2) in a 5th-8th place classification match at 8 a.m. ET on Saturday.

The U.S. Men led Brazil in aces (5-4), but Brazil led in kills (35-28) and blocks (15-9).

Team captain and setter Eric Duda led the U.S Men with 11 points on eight kills, two blocks and one ace. Middle blocker Roderick Green added 10 points on seven kills and three blocks.

U.S. STARTERS VS BRAZIL
Outside hitters: Chris Seilkop and Zach Upp
Middle blockers: JDee Marinko and Roderick Green
Opposite: James Stuck
Setter: Eric Duda
Libero: John Kremer
Substitutes: Patrick Young (OH), Nicholas Dadgostar (OH), Charlie Swearingen (OH)

U.S. STATISTICS VS BRAZIL
Kills: Duda 8, Green 7, Marinko 6, Stuck 3, Upp 2, Seilkop 1, Young 1
Blocks: Green 3, Duda 2, Stuck 2, Upp 2
Aces: Duda 1, Young 1, Seilkop 1, Upp 1, Marinko 1

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)
1. Travis Ricks (L, 5-7, San Diego, Calif.)
2. Dan Regan (MB, 6-0, Edmond, Okla.)
3. Nicholas Dadgostar (OH/S/DS, 6-0, Sidney, Neb.)
5. Eric Duda (OH, 6-5, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
8. James Stuck (MB, 6-5, New Kensington, Pa.)
11. Roderick Green (MB, 6-3, West Monroe, La.)
12. Patrick Young (OH, 6-4, Albuquerque, N.M.)
13. Charlie Swearingen (OH, 6-3, Gulfport, Miss.)
14. John Kremer (L, 5-9, Buford, Ga.)
15. Chris Seilkop (OH/MB, 6-6 DeLand, Fla.)
17. Zach Upp (Opp, 6-5, Bartlett, Ill.)
18. J. Dee Marinko (OH, 6-4, Norman, Okla.)

Head Coach: Greg Walker
Assistant Coach: Joe Skinner
Assistant Coach: Kyle Homeyer
Athletic Trainer: Katie King
Team Leader: Dixie Collins
Technical Coordinator: Galen Dodd
Technical Coordinator: David Dantes

U.S. Match Schedule (all times ET)
Venlo, Netherlands

July 15: China def USA, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23
July 16: USA def Rwanda, 25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 15-17

Eindhoven, Netherlands
July 18: USA def Netherlands, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23 
July 19: Brazil def USA, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23

The Hague
July 21 at 8 a.m. 5th-8th classification - USA vs Russia
July 22: Medal matches and classification matches